$QURE

uniQure N.V. (QURE): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

uniQure N.V. (QURE) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 uniQure Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Company Update ~ U.S. and U.K. regulatory submissions for AMT-130 for Huntington’s disease on track as planned for the third quarter of 2026 ~ ~ Topline four-year data from the Phase I/II study of A

Original reporting
Published Jul 29, 2026, 11:06 AM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Jul 29, 2026, 11:10 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$QURE
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$QURE
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$QUREBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The most tradable elements are (1) FDA Type B meeting minutes confirming the reasonableness of an accelerated-approval BLA submission for AMT-130 in Q3 2026, and (2) a $259M follow-on offering extending cash runway into 2030, improving funding certainty for launch and pipeline work.

02

Market read

This is a primary regulatory-and-financing update that can reprice execution risk for AMT-130 ahead of the Q3 BLA submission and September 2026 data readout.

03

What to watch

The AMT-260 and AMT-191 updates are early-stage and include protocol pauses (AMT-191 dosing paused for liver enzyme toxicities), which can temper sentiment despite the AMT-130 regulatory progress.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 7/10Timing: ahead of the planned Q3 2026 AMT-130 BLA submission and September 2026 four-year Phase I/II data
alphai · Earnings readQURE · second quarter of 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

uniQure reported a $81.1 million net loss for the second quarter of 2026, raised $259 million in a follow-on offering, and maintained plans for U.S. and U.K. AMT-130 regulatory submissions in the third quarter of 2026.

Mixed quarter

Revenue increased and the company materially extended its stated cash runway through the $259 million offering, while AMT-130 regulatory progress remained on track. However, net loss widened to $81.1 million, driven in part by unfavorable foreign currency and pre-funded warrant valuation changes, and AMT-191 mid- and high-dose dosing remains paused following dose-limiting liver enzyme elevations.

Revenue
$5.8 million
$0.5 million increase y/y

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenueother$5.8 million$0.5 million increase
Research and development expensesother$34.0 million$1.4 million decrease
Selling, general and administrative expensesother$17.4 million$3.9 million increase
Other expenseother$8.0 million
Other non-operating items, netotheran expense of $27.0 million$33.6 million increase in net non-operating expense
Net lossother$81.1 million
Basic and diluted loss per ordinary shareother$1.22 basic and diluted loss per ordinary share
Cash, cash equivalents and current investment securitiesother$810.3 million

into 2030 outlook

  • NoteThe Company expects that these resources will be sufficient to fund projected operating expenses into 2030.
  • NoteThe Company expects to submit a BLA in the third quarter of 2026.
  • NoteThe regulatory submission is progressing as planned for the third quarter of 2026.
  • NoteThe Company expects to complete enrollment in the second dose cohort in the Phase I/IIa study in the third quarter of 2026.
  • NoteThe Company expects to present updated results from the Phase I/IIa study in the first half of 2027.

What drove it

  • Revenue increased due to an increase in license revenue compared to the prior period.
  • The decrease in research and development expenses was driven by a $3.2 million decrease in other research and development expenses, partially offset by a $1.8 million increase in direct research and development expenses.
  • Direct research and development expense increased with higher spend on the AMT-260, AMT-162 and AMT-191 programs, partially offset by lower spend on AMT-130.
  • Selling, general and administrative expense increased primarily because of higher employee and contractor-related expenses, including share-based compensation, to support potential commercial launches of AMT-130.
  • Other expense increased primarily due to a $6.0 million increase in costs associated with the supply of HEMGENIX ® to CSL Behring.
  • Net non-operating expense increased primarily due to a $20.4 million unfavorable change in net foreign currency and a $16.0 million loss from changes in the fair value of the liability related to pre-funded warrants.

Concerns

  • The net loss was $81.1 million, compared to a $37.7 million net loss for the comparative period in 2025.
  • The FDA stated that the confirmatory study should be feasible within a reasonable timeline and be well underway, and potentially fully enrolled, at the time of accelerated approval.
  • Additional dosing in the AMT-191 mid- and high-dose cohorts remains paused pending further evaluation of asymptomatic liver enzyme elevations in two patients from the mid-dose cohort that were confirmed as dose-limiting toxicities.
  • The AMT-260 low-dose cohort showed variable changes in disabling seizures for three of six patients during months four through six of follow-up, ranging from a 33% decrease to a 36% increase compared to baseline.

What to watch

  • BLA submission for AMT-130 in the third quarter of 2026 and alignment with the FDA on confirmatory study design and analysis.
  • Presentation in September 2026 of AMT-130 data including four years of follow-up on 24 patients in the first two cohorts.
  • Progress of the U.K. regulatory submission for AMT-130 in the third quarter of 2026.
  • Completion of enrollment in the second AMT-260 dose cohort in the third quarter of 2026 and updated Phase I/IIa results expected in the first half of 2027.
  • Further evaluation of the AMT-191 liver enzyme elevations and the status of paused mid- and high-dose cohorts.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • As of June 30, 2026, the Company held $810.3 million in cash, cash equivalents and current investment securities, compared to $622.5 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • In June 2026, the Company closed an upsized underwritten public offering of 5,686,813 ordinary shares at a public offering price of $45.50 per share.
  • The aggregate gross proceeds to uniQure from the offering, before deducting the underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses payable by uniQure, were $259 million.

Analysis

Second-quarter revenue was $5.8 million, compared to $5.3 million in the same period in 2025. The company attributed the $0.5 million increase to higher license revenue. The filing did not report segment revenue, gross margin, operating income, or non-GAAP earnings measures, limiting visibility into the operating profitability profile beyond the reported expense lines and net loss.

Research and development expenses declined to $34.0 million from $35.4 million, as lower facility, employee and contractor-related, and contingent-consideration costs more than offset increased direct development spending. Direct research and development spending rose for AMT-260, AMT-162 and AMT-191, while AMT-130 spending was lower. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose to $17.4 million from $13.5 million, driven primarily by employee and contractor-related costs, including share-based compensation, associated with personnel recruited to support potential AMT-130 commercial launches.

The net loss widened to $81.1 million, or $1.22 basic and diluted loss per ordinary share, from $37.7 million, or $0.69 basic and diluted loss per ordinary share. Other expense increased to $8.0 million primarily due to higher HEMGENIX ® supply costs. Other non-operating items shifted to an expense of $27.0 million from a gain of $6.6 million, principally reflecting a $20.4 million unfavorable change in net foreign currency and a $16.0 million loss from changes in the fair value of the pre-funded warrant liability.

Capital resources strengthened during the quarter. The company closed an upsized offering of 5,686,813 ordinary shares at $45.50 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $259 million. Cash, cash equivalents and current investment securities were $810.3 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $622.5 million as of December 31, 2025. Management expects these resources to fund projected operating expenses into 2030, supporting the anticipated AMT-130 commercial launch and continued pipeline investment.

The principal operating catalyst is AMT-130. Following a June 2026 Type B meeting, FDA meeting minutes received in July confirmed alignment that an accelerated-approval BLA based on existing clinical data is reasonable, subject to further alignment on the confirmatory study. The company expects a U.S. BLA submission and a U.K. regulatory submission in the third quarter of 2026, followed by four-year AMT-130 data in September 2026. Pipeline execution remains active, but AMT-191 mid- and high-dose dosing remains paused after dose-limiting liver enzyme elevations in two mid-dose patients, while AMT-260 results showed early biological signals and a favorable safety profile in the first low-dose cohort.

Management, verbatim

Following a productive Type B meeting with the FDA, we remain on track to submit our BLA for AMT-130 in the third quarter — a milestone that reflects years of rigorous science, disciplined execution, and an unwavering commitment to the patients and families living with this devastating disease.

Matthew Kapusta, chief executive officer at uniQure

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating income or loss
  • Total operating expenses
  • Income tax expense or benefit and tax rate
  • GAAP designation for reported financial measures
  • Non-GAAP revenue, earnings, EPS, or margin measures
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported metrics
  • Segment revenue and segment profitability
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Debt balance
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividend information
  • Quantified revenue guidance
  • Quantified gross-margin guidance
  • Quantified operating-expense guidance
  • Quantified tax-rate guidance

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

The 8-K (Item 2.02) accompanies uniQure’s Q2 2026 financial results and provides program-by-program regulatory and clinical updates for AMT-130, AMT-260, and AMT-191.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$QUREBullishHigh confidence
Context

uniQure reports Q2 2026 results and says FDA Type B minutes confirm BLA submission for AMT-130 in Q3 2026 under accelerated approval, plus $259M follow-on cash.

Expected impact

Bias to upside or reduced downside risk into the Q3 BLA submission window; volatility likely around FDA-confirmatory study design updates and September Phase I/II data.

Evidence & confidence

The filing is a primary disclosure (8-K) with specific regulatory alignment (Type B minutes) and concrete financing ($259M) that directly affects execution risk and funding visibility.

Market effects

Reinforces investor appetite for gene therapy programs with accelerated-approval pathways and clear FDA confirmatory-study alignment.

Limited direct regional impact; Amsterdam-based issuer with US FDA and UK MHRA milestones.

Moderate, as it highlights regulatory execution benchmarks (accelerated approval confirmatory design) relevant to global gene-therapy timelines.

Counterpoint

Even with Type B alignment, accelerated approval still hinges on confirmatory study design and enrollment feasibility, which can introduce later timeline or efficacy risk.

Key entities

  • uniQure N.V.

    NASDAQ-listed gene therapy company reporting Q2 2026 results and regulatory/clinical updates via SEC 8-K.

  • AMT-130

    Huntington’s disease gene therapy program; FDA Type B minutes support Q3 2026 BLA submission under accelerated approval.

  • FDA

    US regulator whose Type B meeting minutes confirm BLA submission reasonableness and discuss confirmatory study design.

  • AMT-260

    Refractory mesial temporal lobe epilepsy program; early cohort follow-up and enrollment expectations updated.

  • AMT-191

    Fabry disease program; dosing paused in mid/high cohorts pending evaluation of liver enzyme elevations.

Every QURE earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$QUREHigh

QURE Jumps 20% – Analysts Upgrade Stock On Huntington’s Disease Therapy Update, Retail Eyes $150

uniQure N.V. (QURE) shares rose over 20% after upgrades from Wells Fargo and RBC Capital Markets, citing improved regulatory prospects for its Huntington’s disease therapy, AMT-130. Wells Fargo raised its price target to $60, while RBC set it at $35, both noting the potential impact of an FDA official's departure. The FDA had previously requested additional trials, but analysts see a higher chance of approval.

$QUREMed

uniQure (QURE) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

uniQure (NASDAQ:QURE) reported Q2 2026 results and said the FDA aligned on submitting a Huntington’s disease AMT-130 BLA under accelerated approval in Q3 2026 using three-year data. Cash and investments were $810.3M at June 30, 2026 after a $259M follow-on. Q2 revenue was $5.8M, net loss $81.1M.

$QUREMed

Gene therapy shows benefits in all participants in Fabry clinical trial

uniQure said its investigational one-time gene therapy AMT-191 boosted alpha-galactosidase A levels in all 11 Fabry patients dosed in a Phase 1/2 U.S. trial (NCT06270316). All participants stopped enzyme replacement therapy. The company reported a manageable safety profile as of June, after prior liver enzyme elevations in two patients resolved with immunosuppression.

$QUREMedAI 8/10

Why is uniQure stock surging today? By Investing.com

uniQure NV (QURE) shares rose about 6.3% pre-market after the company reported 2Q 2026 results and received July 2026 FDA meeting minutes confirming alignment that an AMT-130 BLA submission under accelerated approval using existing clinical data is reasonable. Revenue was $5.84M vs ~$5.49M consensus. uniQure also raised $259M via follow-on offering, extending cash runway to 2030.

$QUREMedAI 8/10

uniQure Inc.: uniQure Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Company Update

uniQure N.V. (NASDAQ: QURE) reported Q2 2026 results and updated its gene therapy pipeline. It said FDA alignment supports a Q3 2026 BLA submission for AMT-130 in Huntington’s disease, with four-year Phase I/II data planned for September 2026. For AMT-260, early Phase I/IIa cohort data showed seizure reductions and no AMT-260 related SAEs. uniQure raised $259M via a follow-on offering, extending cash runway into 2030. Q2 revenue was $5.8M.