$UIS

UNISYS CORP (UIS): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

UNISYS CORP (UIS) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. News Release Unisys Announces 2Q26 Results Unisys Reports Strong New Business Signings and Reaffirms 2026 Full-Year Guidance • Revenue of $473.5 million, down 2.0% year over year (YoY), down 5.2% in constant currency (1) • Technology Solutions & Services (13) (TS&S) revenue of $4

Original reporting
Published Jul 29, 2026, 8:21 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Jul 29, 2026, 8:25 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$UIS
Neutral
medium confidence
Mentioned
$UIS
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$UISNeutralMed
01

Why it matters

The filing updates the market with concrete 2Q26 financial outcomes (revenue, margins, operating loss, impairment) and reaffirms 2026 constant-currency guidance, while highlighting TCV New Business strength and ClearPath renewal timing as a key swing factor.

02

Market read

Traders can reassess UIS’s forward risk-reward using reaffirmed guidance, the magnitude of the DWS impairment, and the direction of ClearPath renewals versus rising New Business TCV.

03

What to watch

ClearPath license renewals timing is identified as a primary driver of revenue and margin declines; traders may want to separate timing effects from underlying demand trends when assessing forward quarters.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 7/10Timing: after-hours filing of 2Q26 results and guidance reaffirmation (July 29, 2026)
alphai · Earnings readUIS · 2Q26 · ended June 30, 2026

Unisys Reports Strong New Business Signings and Reaffirms 2026 Full-Year Guidance

Mixed quarter

New Business TCV increased 57% YoY and TS&S gross profit margin improved 170 bps YoY, but total revenue declined 2.0% YoY, gross profit margin fell 210 bps YoY, and the company reported a GAAP net loss attributable to Unisys Corporation of ($95.3 million), including a $47.2 million non-cash goodwill impairment charge.

Revenue
$473.5 million
(2.0)% y/y
Digital Workplace Solutions (DWS)
$141.9 million
2.8% y/y
2026 full-year outlook
Revenue growth in constant currency: (5.0)% to (3.5)%

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$473.5 million(2.0)%
Revenue growth in constant currencyother(5.2)%
Year-to-date revenueGAAP$911.1 million(0.5)%
Year-to-date revenue growth in constant currencyother(4.8)%
Gross profitGAAP$117.3 million
Gross profit marginGAAP24.8%down 210 bps YoY
Year-to-date gross profitGAAP$229.8 million
Year-to-date gross profit marginGAAP25.2%
TS&S revenueGAAP$403.8 million2.0%
TS&S revenue growth in constant currencyother(1.3)%
TS&S gross profitGAAP$77.8 million
TS&S gross profit marginGAAP19.3%up 170 bps YoY
Operating lossGAAP($32.9 million)
Operating loss marginGAAP(6.9)%
Non-GAAP operating profitnon-GAAP$25.3 million
Non-GAAP operating profit marginnon-GAAP5.3%
Net loss attributable to Unisys CorporationGAAP($95.3 million)
Non-GAAP net loss attributable to Unisys Corporationnon-GAAP($5.7 million)
EBITDAother($39.8 million)
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$53.5 million
Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenuenon-GAAP11.3%
Cash used for operationsGAAP($26.3 million)
Free cash flownon-GAAP($49.0 million)
Pre-pension and postretirement free cash flownon-GAAP($19.3 million)
Adjusted free cash flownon-GAAP($9.4 million)
Cash and cash equivalentsGAAP$324.3 million
New Business TCVother$192 million22%57%
TS&S Renewals TCVother$196 million165%(26)%
ClearPath Renewals TCVother$34 million(19)%(31)%
Total company TCVother$422 million54%(3)%
Backlogother$2.82 billion

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Digital Workplace Solutions (DWS)Revenue increased 2.8% YoY, or down 1.1% in constant currency. Gross profit margin was 10.8%, a decrease of 610 bps YoY, primarily due to known client attrition, a greater proportion of lower-margin hardware revenue, and increased delivery costs incurred during the transition phase of new business implementation.$141.9 million2.8%
Cloud, Applications & Infrastructure Solutions (CA&I)Revenue declined 0.4% YoY, down 3.2% in constant currency. Gross profit margin was 25.0%, an increase of 420 bps YoY, primarily driven by delivery improvement and labor cost savings initiatives.$184.4 million(0.4)%
Enterprise Computing Solutions (ECS)Revenue declined 10.1% YoY, down 13.2% in constant currency. Gross profit margin was 44.8%, a decrease of 870 bps YoY. The decreases in revenue and gross profit margin were primarily driven by the timing of ClearPath license renewals.$126.0 million(10.1)%

2026 full-year outlook

  • RevenueRevenue growth in constant currency: (5.0)% to (3.5)%
  • NoteNon-GAAP operating profit margin: 9.0% to 11.0%
  • NoteReported revenue growth: (2.6)% to (1.1)%, based on exchange rates as of the end of 2Q26
  • NoteClearPath revenue of approximately $425 million
  • NoteTS&S constant currency revenue growth of (6.0)% to (4.0)%

What drove it

  • The declines in total revenue and gross profit margin were primarily driven by the timing of ClearPath license renewals.
  • TS&S gross profit margin benefited from delivery improvement and labor cost savings initiatives.
  • Gross profit margin and TS&S gross profit margin benefited by approximately 50 and 60 basis points, respectively, from a first quarter transaction within the company's United Kingdom business process outsourcing consolidated joint venture.
  • The United Kingdom business process outsourcing consolidated joint venture transaction is expected to generate gross profit benefit of approximately $3 million quarterly and $12 million for the full 2026 year.
  • New Business TCV increased 57% YoY to $192 million.
  • The company renamed License and Support to ClearPath and Excluding License and Support to Technology Solutions & Services (TS&S). The changes did not impact reportable segments, revenue and expense recognition or measurement, or consolidated financial statements.

Concerns

  • Total revenue decreased 2.0% YoY and declined 5.2% in constant currency.
  • ClearPath revenue was $69.7 million, down 20.4% YoY and down 22.9% in constant currency.
  • DWS gross profit margin decreased 610 bps YoY to 10.8%.
  • ECS gross profit margin decreased 870 bps YoY to 44.8%.
  • Operating loss included a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $47.2 million related to the DWS reporting unit, representing the full write-off of its remaining goodwill balance.
  • Total company TCV decreased 3% YoY to $422 million, and backlog was $2.82 billion compared with $2.92 billion for the second quarter of 2025.
  • Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue declined to 11.3% from 12.7%.

What to watch

  • ClearPath license renewal timing, as it was identified as the primary driver of the declines in revenue and gross profit margin.
  • Progress against the guidance assumption of approximately $425 million of ClearPath revenue.
  • TS&S constant currency revenue growth relative to the full-year guidance range of (6.0)% to (4.0)%.
  • Whether DWS client attrition, hardware mix and implementation delivery costs continue to pressure its gross profit margin.
  • Delivery improvement and labor cost savings initiatives supporting TS&S and CA&I profitability.
  • Conversion of New Business TCV and backlog into future revenue.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $324.3 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $413.9 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Cash used for operations was ($26.3 million) in 2Q26, compared with ($316.2 million) in 2Q25.
  • Free cash flow was ($49.0 million) in 2Q26, compared with ($336.5 million) in 2Q25.
  • Pre-pension and postretirement free cash flow was ($19.3 million) in 2Q26, compared with ($58.3 million) in 2Q25.
  • Adjusted free cash flow was ($9.4 million) in 2Q26, compared with ($49.4 million) in 2Q25.
  • In the second quarter of 2025, the company made a discretionary contribution of $250 million to its U.S. defined benefit pension plans.

Analysis

Unisys reported a mixed second quarter. Revenue was $473.5 million, down 2.0% YoY and down 5.2% in constant currency. The company attributed the declines in revenue and gross profit margin primarily to the timing of ClearPath license renewals. ClearPath revenue was $69.7 million, down 20.4% YoY, while TS&S revenue increased 2.0% YoY to $403.8 million but declined 1.3% in constant currency.

Profitability reflected material divergence by business. Consolidated gross profit margin was 24.8%, down 210 bps YoY, while TS&S gross profit margin increased 170 bps YoY to 19.3%, supported by delivery improvement and labor cost savings initiatives. CA&I gross profit margin increased 420 bps YoY to 25.0%. DWS gross profit margin fell 610 bps YoY to 10.8% amid known client attrition, a greater proportion of lower-margin hardware revenue and implementation delivery costs. ECS gross profit margin declined 870 bps YoY to 44.8% alongside the ClearPath renewal timing effect.

GAAP earnings were affected by a $47.2 million non-cash goodwill impairment charge related to DWS, which fully wrote off the reporting unit's remaining goodwill balance. The company recorded an operating loss of ($32.9 million) and a net loss attributable to Unisys Corporation of ($95.3 million). On a non-GAAP basis, operating profit was $25.3 million, compared with $36.8 million, while adjusted EBITDA was $53.5 million, compared with $61.4 million. Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue was 11.3%, compared with 12.7%.

Commercial indicators were uneven but New Business TCV was notably strong. New Business TCV increased 57% YoY to $192 million, while total company TCV declined 3% YoY to $422 million because TS&S Renewals and ClearPath Renewals declined. Backlog was $2.82 billion, compared with $2.92 billion for the second quarter of 2025. The company stated that new business signings and client engagement improved.

Cash flow remained negative but comparisons were affected by the $250 million discretionary U.S. pension contribution made in the second quarter of 2025. Cash used for operations was ($26.3 million), free cash flow was ($49.0 million), and adjusted free cash flow was ($9.4 million). Cash and cash equivalents were $324.3 million at June 30, 2026. Unisys reaffirmed full-year constant-currency revenue growth guidance of (5.0)% to (3.5)% and non-GAAP operating profit margin guidance of 9.0% to 11.0%, with assumptions for approximately $425 million of ClearPath revenue and TS&S constant-currency revenue growth of (6.0)% to (4.0)%.

Management, verbatim

The year is progressing well, with our strong second quarter performance building on the good start we had in the first quarter. New business signings are again a bright spot, and client engagement continues to improve. Our AI-First approach is an important enabler across the business, strengthening our foundation for future growth, sustained market competitiveness, and operational efficiency.

Michael Thomson, Unisys CEO and President

We are pleased with the strong second quarter and are reaffirming our guidance ranges, including our recently improved revenue growth outlook for both TS&S and ClearPath. Our liquidity remains strong and estimated global deficit is improving, advancing us toward our goal of fully removing our U.S. pensions.

Deb McCann, Unisys Chief Financial Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • GAAP diluted earnings per share
  • Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share
  • Debt balance
  • Capital returns, including share repurchases and dividends
  • Operating expenses
  • Tax rate
  • Prior-quarter figures for revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income, EBITDA, and cash flow metrics
  • Prior guidance figures sufficient to compare actual 2Q26 results with prior guidance
  • Segment prior-quarter revenue figures
  • Year-to-date segment gross profit and gross profit margin comparisons beyond the figures reported in the filing tables

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is an SEC Form 8-K with the company’s 2Q26 results release (Item 2.02) and related financial tables, including segment performance and guidance language.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$UISNeutralMedium confidence
Context

Unisys reported 2Q26 revenue of $473.5M, gross margin 24.8%, and reaffirmed 2026 constant-currency guidance, including ClearPath assumptions.

Expected impact

Near-term trading likely hinges on whether investors focus on reaffirmed guidance and TCV strength versus the DWS impairment and ClearPath revenue decline.

Evidence & confidence

The filing provides multiple decision-relevant datapoints: reaffirmed guidance ranges, ClearPath revenue down 20.4% YoY, and a $47.2M non-cash goodwill impairment tied to the DWS reporting unit, alongside improved TCV New Business.

Market effects

Enterprise IT services and outsourcing peers may see read-across from Unisys ClearPath renewal timing and margin drivers (delivery improvement, labor savings, JV benefit).

UK business process outsourcing JV transaction is cited as a margin tailwind, which may matter for regional sentiment around similar deals.

AI-first positioning and liquidity/pension progress may influence broader investor perception of US IT services balance-sheet risk.

Counterpoint

The consolidated operating loss includes a non-cash goodwill impairment, so cash generation and the reaffirmed guidance could be more important than the headline earnings weakness.

Key entities

  • Unisys Corporation

    Reported 2Q26 results, including a DWS goodwill impairment, ClearPath revenue decline, and reaffirmed 2026 guidance.

Every UIS earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$UISMedAI 9/10

Unisys Announces 2Q26 Results

Unisys (NYSE: UIS) reported 2Q26 revenue of $473.5 million, down 2.0% YoY (down 5.2% in constant currency). TS&S revenue was $403.8 million, up 2.0% YoY. New business TCV was $192 million, up 57% YoY. The company reaffirmed 2026 guidance, assuming ClearPath revenue of about $425 million.

$DELLHighAI 8/10

Premarket movers: Dell, GitLab surge and MongoDB tumbles

U.S. stock futures fell slightly due to bond selloff, high energy prices, and Fed rate hike expectations. Dell (DELL) rose 10% after raising revenue and profit forecasts. MongoDB (MDB) dropped 13.6% despite strong earnings. GitLab (GTLB) surged 22% on earnings beat and raised guidance. Uber (UBER) gained 2.4% on job cut plans. Sirius XM (SIRI) rose 3.1% after Deutsche Bank upgrade.

$FCELMed

FUELCELL ENERGY INC (FCEL): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

FUELCELL ENERGY INC (FCEL) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. ‌ ​ Exhibit 99.1 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ FuelCell Energy Reports Third Fiscal Quarter 2026 Results; Executes First Data Center Power Agreement, Increases Annualized Production Rate & Focuses on Capacity Expansion ​ DANBURY, Conn., September 2, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FuelCell Energy, Inc. (“Fu

$CXMHigh

Why is Sprinklr stock sliding today?

Sprinklr (CXM) stock fell 2.4% to $7.42 after reporting Q2 2027 revenue of $213.7M, missing estimates and guidance. EPS also missed expectations, with revenue growth slowing to 1% YoY. The broader market was down, with the NASDAQ and S&P 500 also lower in pre-market trading.

$GIIIHigh

G III APPAREL GROUP LTD /DE/ (GIII): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

G III APPAREL GROUP LTD /DE/ (GIII) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 G-III APPAREL GROUP, LTD. G-III APPAREL GROUP, LTD. REPORTS SECOND QUARTER FISCAL 2027 RESULTS AND RAISES EARNINGS GUIDANCE · Second Quarter GAAP and Non-GAAP Net Income Per Diluted Share Exceed Guidance · Net Income Per Diluted Share of $0.46 Compared to $0.25 Last