$ABBV

AbbVie Inc. (ABBV): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. PRESS RELEASE AbbVie Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Financial Results • Reports Second-Quarter Diluted EPS of $2.03 on a GAAP Basis, an Increase of 290.4 Percent; Adjusted Diluted EPS of $3.65, an Increase of 22.9 Percent; These Results Include an Unfavorable Impact of $0.17 Per Sha

Original reporting
Published Jul 31, 2026, 11:51 AM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Jul 31, 2026, 11:57 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$ABBV
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$ABBV
Relevance
9/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$ABBVBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The filing provides fresh, tradable inputs: Q2 EPS and revenue by portfolio, margin and expense ratios, and a revised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance range that incorporates acquisition-related dilution. It also adds deal terms (valuation and expected Q3 2026 close) that can drive forward expectations and risk premia.

02

Market read

Traders can reprice ABBV on the same-day guidance reset and acquisition dilution, while monitoring portfolio mix signals (immunology and neuroscience strength versus oncology and Humira softness).

03

What to watch

Investors may underweight the magnitude of acquired IPR&D and milestones expense impacts on GAAP/adjusted metrics, and overemphasize headline adjusted EPS without modeling deal economics into 2027+.

Relevance 9/10Novelty 9/10Timing: filed pre-market today, July 31, 2026
alphai · Earnings readABBV · Second Quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

AbbVie Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Strong quarter

Worldwide net revenues increased 10.2 percent on a reported basis, immunology and neuroscience both delivered double-digit reported growth, and adjusted diluted EPS increased 22.9 percent. Results were partly offset by declining Humira and Imbruvica sales, an operational decline in aesthetics, acquired IPR&D and milestones expense, and guidance dilution related to the proposed Apogee Therapeutics acquisition.

Revenue
$16.990 billion
an increase of 10.2 percent on a reported basis, or 9.5 percent on an operational basis y/y
Immunology portfolio
$8.786 billion
an increase of 15.1 percent on a reported basis, or 14.6 percent on an operational basis y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$3.65
an increase of 22.9 percent y/y

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Worldwide net revenuesother$16.990 billionan increase of 10.2 percent on a reported basis, or 9.5 percent on an operational basis
Gross margin ratioGAAP74.7 percent
Adjusted gross margin rationon-GAAP84.7 percent
Selling, general and administrative expenseGAAP21.4 percent of net revenues
Adjusted selling, general and administrative expensenon-GAAP21.0 percent of net revenues
Research and development expenseGAAP13.8 percent of net revenues
Adjusted research and development expensenon-GAAP13.6 percent of net revenues
Acquired IPR&D and milestones expenseother1.7 percent of net revenues
Operating margin ratioGAAP37.9 percent
Adjusted operating margin rationon-GAAP48.3 percent
Net interest expenseGAAP$679 million
Tax rateGAAP15.5 percent
Adjusted tax ratenon-GAAP14.7 percent
Diluted earnings per shareGAAP$2.03an increase of 290.4 percent
Adjusted diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$3.65an increase of 22.9 percent
Acquired IPR&D and milestones expense impact per shareother$0.17 per share

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Immunology portfolioSkyrizi and Rinvoq each posted reported growth above 24 percent, while Humira declined.$8.786 billionan increase of 15.1 percent on a reported basis, or 14.6 percent on an operational basis
SkyriziGlobal net revenues increased.$5.505 billionan increase of 24.4 percent on a reported basis, or 24.0 percent on an operational basis
RinvoqGlobal net revenues increased.$2.525 billionan increase of 24.5 percent on a reported basis, or 23.7 percent on an operational basis
HumiraGlobal net revenues decreased.$756 milliona decrease of 35.9 percent on a reported basis, or 36.1 percent on an operational basis
Neuroscience portfolioVraylar, Botox Therapeutic, Ubrelvy, Qulipta and Vyalev contributed to the portfolio.$3.228 billionan increase of 20.3 percent on a reported basis, or 19.8 percent on an operational basis
VraylarGlobal net revenues increased.$1.071 billionan increase of 18.9 percent
Botox TherapeuticGlobal net revenues increased.$1.042 billionan increase of 12.2 percent on a reported basis, or 11.6 percent on an operational basis
UbrelvyGlobal net revenues increased.$392 millionan increase of 16.0 percent on a reported basis, or 15.9 percent on an operational basis
QuliptaGlobal net revenues increased.$350 millionan increase of 30.9 percent on a reported basis, or 30.3 percent on an operational basis
VyalevGlobal net revenues were reported.$256 million
Oncology portfolioVenclexta and Elahere growth was offset by an Imbruvica decline.$1.650 billiona decrease of 1.5 percent on a reported basis, or 2.4 percent on an operational basis
VenclextaGlobal net revenues increased.$771 millionan increase of 11.6 percent on a reported basis, or 9.6 percent on an operational basis
ImbruvicaGlobal net revenues decreased.$532 milliona decrease of 29.4 percent
ElahereGlobal net revenues increased.$211 millionan increase of 33.1 percent on a reported basis, or 31.8 percent on an operational basis
Aesthetics portfolioBotox Cosmetic growth was offset in part by a Juvederm decline.$1.282 billionan increase of 0.3 percent on a reported basis, or a decrease of 0.9 percent on an operational basis
Botox CosmeticGlobal net revenues increased.$728 millionan increase of 5.2 percent on a reported basis, or 3.4 percent on an operational basis
JuvedermGlobal net revenues decreased.$245 milliona decrease of 6.0 percent on a reported basis, or 6.6 percent on an operational basis

2026 outlook

  • NoteAdjusted diluted EPS guidance range: $13.87 - $14.07
  • NoteIncludes a $0.14 per Share Dilutive Impact Related to the Proposed Acquisition of Apogee Therapeutics
  • NoteIncludes an Unfavorable Impact of $0.58 Per Share Related to Acquired IPR&D and Milestones Expense Incurred Year-To-Date Through the Second Quarter 2026

What drove it

  • Worldwide net revenues increased 10.2 percent on a reported basis, or 9.5 percent on an operational basis.
  • The immunology portfolio increased 15.1 percent on a reported basis, driven by Skyrizi and Rinvoq growth.
  • The neuroscience portfolio increased 20.3 percent on a reported basis.
  • The proposed Apogee acquisition is expected to close in the third quarter of 2026 and has a total equity value of approximately $10.9 billion.
  • FDA and EC approvals expanded Skyrizi and Rinvoq indications, while additional approvals and authorizations were reported across Aquipta, Decnupaz, Venclyxto and Tepkinly.

Concerns

  • Humira global net revenues decreased 35.9 percent on a reported basis.
  • The oncology portfolio decreased 1.5 percent on a reported basis, including a 29.4 percent decline for Imbruvica.
  • Aesthetics portfolio revenue increased 0.3 percent on a reported basis and decreased 0.9 percent on an operational basis.
  • Second-quarter results included an unfavorable impact of $0.17 per share related to acquired IPR&D and milestones expense.
  • Updated 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance includes a $0.14 per Share dilutive impact related to the proposed acquisition of Apogee Therapeutics.

What to watch

  • Execution and closing of the proposed Apogee Therapeutics acquisition in the third quarter of 2026.
  • Skyrizi and Rinvoq growth relative to continuing Humira erosion.
  • Whether Venclexta and Elahere growth can offset the reported Imbruvica decline in oncology.
  • Whether Botox Cosmetic growth and Juvederm trends improve the aesthetics portfolio's operational performance.
  • The acquired IPR&D and milestones expense impact included in 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Net interest expense was $679 million.

Analysis

AbbVie reported $16.990 billion of worldwide net revenues, up 10.2 percent on a reported basis and 9.5 percent on an operational basis. Adjusted diluted EPS was $3.65, up 22.9 percent, while GAAP diluted EPS was $2.03, up 290.4 percent. The company said quarterly EPS included an unfavorable impact of $0.17 per share related to acquired IPR&D and milestones expense.

Immunology remained the central growth engine, with $8.786 billion in portfolio revenue and 15.1 percent reported growth. Skyrizi generated $5.505 billion and Rinvoq generated $2.525 billion, with both products growing more than 24 percent on a reported basis. This growth was set against a $756 million Humira franchise that declined 35.9 percent on a reported basis.

Neuroscience produced $3.228 billion, up 20.3 percent on a reported basis, supported by Vraylar, Botox Therapeutic, Ubrelvy and Qulipta. Oncology revenue was $1.650 billion, down 1.5 percent on a reported basis as Venclexta and Elahere growth did not offset a 29.4 percent Imbruvica decline. Aesthetics was essentially flat at $1.282 billion, increasing 0.3 percent on a reported basis but decreasing 0.9 percent operationally, with Juvederm declining.

Profitability metrics showed a 74.7 percent GAAP gross margin ratio and an 84.7 percent adjusted gross margin ratio. GAAP operating margin was 37.9 percent and adjusted operating margin was 48.3 percent. GAAP R&D expense was 13.8 percent of net revenues, adjusted R&D expense was 13.6 percent, and acquired IPR&D and milestones expense was 1.7 percent of net revenues.

AbbVie updated its 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance range to $13.87 - $14.07. The company said the range includes a $0.14 per Share dilutive impact from the proposed Apogee Therapeutics acquisition, expected to close in the third quarter of 2026, and an unfavorable $0.58 Per Share impact from acquired IPR&D and milestones expense incurred year-to-date through the second quarter. The stated approximately $10.9 billion total equity value of Apogee makes transaction execution and the prospective contribution of its immunology pipeline key areas of focus.

Management, verbatim

AbbVie delivered another excellent quarter, marked by outstanding execution and pipeline advancement. We also announced the proposed acquisition of Apogee Therapeutics, which strengthens our ability to deliver innovative medicines to patients, bolsters our immunology leadership and creates significant shareholder value.

Robert A. Michael, chairman and chief executive officer, AbbVie

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Net income was not reported in the provided filing text.
  • GAAP and non-GAAP operating income amounts were not reported in the provided filing text.
  • Prior-year absolute values for worldwide net revenues, portfolio revenue, product revenue, EPS, margins, expenses, net interest expense and tax rates were not reported on their respective lines.
  • Prior-quarter values and quarter-over-quarter changes were not reported.
  • Operating cash flow was not reported in the provided filing text.
  • Free cash flow was not reported in the provided filing text.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were not reported in the provided filing text.
  • Debt balances were not reported in the provided filing text.
  • Share repurchases, dividends and other capital-return figures were not reported in the provided filing text.
  • Revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense and tax-rate guidance were not reported in the provided filing text.
  • A previous-release outlook was not provided; therefore, no comparison of reported results with prior guidance is included.
  • The filing text was truncated after the Recent Events section; metrics or disclosures outside the provided text could not be assessed.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is an SEC Form 8-K for AbbVie’s Q2 2026 results (Item 2.02) with an attached press release and a disclosed definitive acquisition agreement for Apogee Therapeutics.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$ABBVBullishHigh confidence
Context

AbbVie reported Q2 2026 results and updated 2026 adjusted EPS guidance, while also announcing a definitive deal to acquire Apogee Therapeutics.

Expected impact

Bias toward upside if investors view immunology growth and the guidance update as supportive, but expect volatility around acquisition-related dilution and integration assumptions.

Evidence & confidence

The filing discloses concrete, decision-relevant numbers: Q2 GAAP and adjusted EPS, revenue by portfolio, and a specific guidance range change that explicitly includes acquisition-related dilution, plus deal terms and an expected Q3 2026 close.

Market effects

Reinforces large-cap pharma focus on immunology expansion and late-stage pipeline build via acquisitions; may influence read-through sentiment for IL-13/TSLP competitive landscape.

Primarily US-listed large-cap pharma sentiment; limited direct regional spillover beyond healthcare equities.

Global revenue growth and constant-currency framing may affect broader pharma earnings expectations and M&A appetite internationally.

Counterpoint

Immunology growth may not fully offset the decline in Humira, and the guidance update includes explicit dilutive impact, which could cap near-term multiple expansion.

Key entities

  • AbbVie Inc.

    Reported Q2 2026 financial results and updated 2026 adjusted EPS guidance; announced acquisition of Apogee Therapeutics.

  • Apogee Therapeutics

    Definitive agreement target; contributes late-stage IL-13 and IL-13/TSLP pipeline assets; expected to close in Q3 2026.

  • FDA

    Mentioned in the filing as part of recent events, though the provided excerpt cuts off before details.

Every ABBV earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$ABBVMed

AbbVie’s Humira Cash Cow Is Shrinking—Can Its Dividend Keep Growing?

AbbVie (ABBV) raised its dividend 5.5% to $1.73 despite a 36% drop in Humira sales. Skyrizi and Rinvoq offset losses, but Skyrizi faces patent expiry in 2033. The company generated $17.8B in free cash flow, covering dividends. ABBV's $10.9B Apogee acquisition adds leverage but management aims to reduce it within three years.

$JNJMedAI 8/10

J&J Gains as AbbVie Posts 74% Myeloma Response

J&J shares rose 1% to $277.955. AbbVie's experimental myeloma drug showed 74% response rate, 60% risk reduction. J&J's Carvykti drove 6.8% operational growth in Q2. Reuters notes AbbVie's drug complements, not replaces, J&J's treatment. J&J's stock is 44.08% above GF Value estimate.

$ABBVHighAI 9/10

AbbVie Completes $10.9 Bln Acquisition Of Apogee Therapeutics

AbbVie (ABBV) completed its $10.9 billion acquisition of Apogee Therapeutics (APGE), paying $135.11 per share. The deal strengthens AbbVie's immunology pipeline, including Apogee's lead asset, zumilokibart, for atopic dermatitis. AbbVie expects the acquisition to be dilutive to earnings until 2032. AbbVie reaffirmed its 2026 EPS guidance of $13.87-$14.07, including a $0.14 per-share dilutive impact. ABBV closed at $261.72, up 0.67%.

$ABBVMedAI 9/10

AbbVie Announces Positive Topline Results from the Phase 3 CERVINO Trial Showing Etentamig Significantly Improved Response Rate and Progression-Free Survival in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Multi

AbbVie (ABBV) reported positive Phase 3 trial results for etentamig, showing a 74% objective response rate and 60% risk reduction in disease progression in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma patients. The study met primary endpoints of ORR and PFS, with manageable safety profile. Full results will be presented at the 23rd International Myeloma Society Annual Meeting in 2026.