Enpro Inc. (NPO): Results of Operations and Financial Condition
Enpro Inc. (NPO) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. . Exhibit 99.1 News Release Enpro Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results; Raises Full-Year Guidance Second Quarter 2026 Highlights (All results reflect comparisons to prior-year period, unless otherwise noted) • Sales of $338.8 million up 17.6% • AST sales up 21.8%; Sealing Technolo
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The key tradable update is the raised full-year 2026 guidance, supported by Q2 sales growth, adjusted EBITDA expansion, and improved AST segment margins, while also acknowledging ongoing softness in some end markets and higher legacy liability reserves.
Market read
Traders can update valuation and positioning based on the explicit guidance ranges for revenue growth, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted diluted EPS.
What to watch
The release notes higher reserves for legacy environmental liabilities and continued investment spending; these could cap upside if they re-accelerate or if commercial vehicle demand remains weak.
Enpro Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results; Raises Full-Year Guidance
Second-quarter sales increased 17.6%, adjusted EBITDA increased 22.2%, AST delivered 21.8% sales growth and 430 basis points of adjusted segment EBITDA margin expansion, and the company raised full-year revenue growth, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted diluted EPS guidance.
Key metrics
as reported| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales, second quarterGAAP | $338.8 million | – | 17.6% |
| Organic sales growth, second quarterother | 10.9% | – | – |
| Net income, second quarterGAAP | $27.1 million | – | 2.7% |
| Diluted earnings per share, second quarterGAAP | $1.27 | – | 1.6% |
| Adjusted net income, second quarternon-GAAP | $53.5 million | – | 24.1% |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share, second quarternon-GAAP | $2.50 | – | 23.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA, second quarternon-GAAP | $86.9 million | – | 22.2% |
| Operating margin, second quarterGAAP | 17.0% | – | 110 bps |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin, second quarternon-GAAP | 25.6% | – | 90 bps |
| Corporate expense, second quarterGAAP | $15.7 million | – | – |
| Restructuring costs, second quarterGAAP | $1.3 million | – | – |
| Increase in reserves addressing legacy environmental liabilities, second quarterGAAP | $16.1 million | – | – |
| Net sales, six months ended June 30GAAP | $641.8 million | – | 14.3% |
| Net income, six months ended June 30GAAP | $54.5 million | – | 7.1% |
| Diluted earnings per share, six months ended June 30GAAP | $2.55 | – | 6.3% |
| Adjusted net income, six months ended June 30non-GAAP | $99.1 million | – | 18.8% |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share, six months ended June 30non-GAAP | $4.64 | – | 18.1% |
| Adjusted EBITDA, six months ended June 30non-GAAP | $163.3 million | – | 17.6% |
| Operating margin, six months ended June 30GAAP | 15.8% | – | 20 bps |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin, six months ended June 30non-GAAP | 25.4% | – | 70 bps |
| Sealing Technologies adjusted segment EBITDA, second quarterGAAP | $71.7 million | – | 13.3% |
| Sealing Technologies adjusted segment EBITDA margin, second quarterGAAP | 33.2% | – | – |
| Sealing Technologies adjusted segment EBITDA, six months ended June 30GAAP | $136.3 million | – | 11.7% |
| Sealing Technologies adjusted segment EBITDA margin, six months ended June 30GAAP | 32.8% | – | – |
| Advanced Surface Technologies adjusted segment EBITDA, second quarterGAAP | $29.4 million | – | 48.5% |
| Advanced Surface Technologies adjusted segment EBITDA margin, second quarterGAAP | 23.9% | – | 430 basis points |
| Advanced Surface Technologies adjusted segment EBITDA, six months ended June 30GAAP | $53.7 million | – | 33.3% |
| Advanced Surface Technologies adjusted segment EBITDA margin, six months ended June 30GAAP | 23.6% | – | – |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sealing TechnologiesStrength in aerospace solutions, double-digit growth in domestic general industrial markets, solid demand growth for compositional analysis applications, strategic pricing initiatives, and contributions from the acquisitions of AlpHa Measurement Solutions and Overlook Industries; these factors were offset by continued soft commercial vehicle demand and slow European general industrial and food and biopharmaceutical demand. | $216.2 million | – | 15.3% |
| Advanced Surface TechnologiesStrong performance in leading-edge precision cleaning solutions and healthy demand for semiconductor capital equipment were the primary growth drivers. | $122.9 million | – | 21.8% |
Full-year 2026 outlook
- RevenueRevenue growth in the range of 14%-16%
- NoteAdjusted EBITDA in the range of $330 million to $340 million
- NoteAdjusted diluted earnings per share in the range of $9.30 to $9.80
Capital returns
- Paid a regular quarterly dividend of $0.32 per share during the second quarter.
- Dividend payments totaled $13.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
- Declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.32 per share on July 30, 2026.
- The dividend is payable on September 16, 2026, to shareholders of record as of the close of business on September 2, 2026.
What drove it
- Consolidated sales growth reflected strong demand for semiconductor products and solutions, double-digit growth in domestic general industrial markets, strength in aerospace and compositional analysis applications, strategic pricing initiatives, and recent acquisitions.
- AST sales increased 21.8% organically, led by leading-edge precision cleaning solutions and semiconductor capital equipment demand.
- AST adjusted segment EBITDA margin improved to 23.9% on strong sales growth, fixed cost absorption, and foreign exchange tailwinds, despite continued investments supporting a strong growth outlook.
- Sealing Technologies sales increased 15.3%; excluding foreign exchange translation and contributions from AlpHa Measurement Solutions and Overlook Industries, sales increased 5.0%.
- Cash flow growth was driven by higher net income and lower cash taxes, partly offset by working-capital investment supporting increased customer demand.
Concerns
- Commercial vehicle demand in North America remained slow.
- European general industrial and food and biopharmaceutical sales were tepid or slow.
- Operating leverage from revenue growth was largely offset by a $16.1 million increase in reserves addressing legacy environmental liabilities and increased expenses supporting growth initiatives.
- Corporate expense increased primarily due to higher incentive compensation accruals and $1.3 million in restructuring costs.
- Sealing Technologies adjusted segment EBITDA margin was 33.2%, compared to 33.8% last year.
What to watch
- Management expects AST sales growth to accelerate in the second half of 2026 as a result of healthy demand for products and solutions supporting leading-edge chip production.
- Management expects organic growth in Sealing Technologies to strengthen in the second half while maintaining strong profit levels.
- Execution against full-year 2026 guidance of revenue growth in the range of 14%-16%, adjusted EBITDA in the range of $330 million to $340 million, and adjusted diluted earnings per share in the range of $9.30 to $9.80.
- Continued investment across the organization to support customer demand trends and selective pursuit of strategic acquisitions.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Cash flow from operating activities for the six months ended June 30, 2026: $90.9 million, compared to $73.2 million last year.
- Free cash flow for the six months ended June 30, 2026: $61.4 million, net of $29.5 million in capital expenditures, compared to $52.8 million last year, net of $20.4 million in capital expenditures.
- Total debt at the end of the second quarter: $575.5 million.
- Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the second quarter: $77.0 million.
- Reduced outstanding revolving debt by $30 million during the second quarter.
- Net leverage ratio: 1.6x to trailing twelve month adjusted EBITDA.
Analysis
Enpro reported a strong second quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net sales increased 17.6% to $338.8 million, including 10.9% organic growth. Adjusted EBITDA increased 22.2% to $86.9 million and adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 90 bps to 25.6%. GAAP net income increased 2.7% to $27.1 million and GAAP diluted earnings per share increased 1.6% to $1.27, while adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 23.2% to $2.50.
Demand in semiconductor-related applications was the major source of growth. AST sales increased 21.8% organically to $122.9 million, while adjusted segment EBITDA increased 48.5% to $29.4 million. Its adjusted segment EBITDA margin improved to 23.9% from 19.6%, driven by sales growth, fixed-cost absorption, and foreign exchange tailwinds. Management said demand supporting leading-edge chip production remains healthy and expects AST sales growth to accelerate in the second half.
Sealing Technologies sales increased 15.3% to $216.2 million. Excluding foreign exchange translation and contributions from the fourth-quarter 2025 acquisitions of AlpHa Measurement Solutions and Overlook Industries, sales increased 5.0%. Aerospace, domestic general industrial, compositional analysis, and pricing supported the segment, but slow North American commercial vehicle demand and weak European general industrial, food, and biopharmaceutical markets remained offsets. Adjusted segment EBITDA increased 13.3% to $71.7 million, although its 33.2% adjusted segment EBITDA margin was below 33.8% last year.
The difference between GAAP and adjusted earnings growth reflects pressure from a $16.1 million increase in reserves addressing legacy environmental liabilities and increased expenses supporting growth initiatives. Corporate expense rose to $15.7 million from $12.1 million, principally due to higher incentive compensation accruals and $1.3 million in restructuring costs. For the six months ended June 30, cash flow from operating activities was $90.9 million and free cash flow was $61.4 million, net of $29.5 million in capital expenditures. The company ended the quarter with $575.5 million of total debt, $77.0 million of cash and cash equivalents, and a 1.6x net leverage ratio.
Management raised full-year 2026 expectations to revenue growth in the range of 14%-16%, adjusted EBITDA in the range of $330 million to $340 million, and adjusted diluted earnings per share in the range of $9.30 to $9.80. The release states that this is higher than prior guidance of revenue growth of 10%-14%, adjusted EBITDA of $315 million to $330 million, and adjusted diluted earnings per share of $8.85 to $9.50 per share. The central execution items are the anticipated second-half acceleration in AST, stronger Sealing Technologies organic growth, profit preservation in Sealing Technologies, and the continued impact of growth investments and legacy environmental reserves.
Management, verbatim
Enpro delivered a strong second quarter with sales increasing 17.6% year-over-year, driven by accelerating semiconductor industry demand, solid organic performance in Sealing Technologies, and contributions from recent acquisitions.
Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer
Demand for our products and solutions supporting leading-edge chip production remains healthy, and we expect AST sales growth to accelerate in the second half of 2026 as a result.
Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer
As we advance our Enpro 3.0 strategy, we continue to invest across the organization to support customer demand trends and drive long-term growth and value creation. At the same time, we continue to selectively pursue strategic acquisitions with our strong balance sheet.
Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- GAAP gross profit and gross margin
- GAAP operating income
- GAAP operating expenses
- GAAP tax rate
- Prior-quarter comparisons for reported quarterly metrics
- Segment revenue prior-quarter comparisons
- Share repurchases
- Total adjusted segment EBITDA
- Prior-year cash, debt, cash and cash equivalents, and net leverage ratio
- GAAP reconciliations for forward-looking adjusted EBITDA and adjusted diluted earnings per share guidance
AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
Enpro filed an 8-K with its Q2 2026 results and an earnings release covering segment performance (Sealing Technologies and Advanced Surface Technologies), cash flow, and capital allocation.
Ticker impact
Enpro reported Q2 2026 results and raised full-year guidance, including revenue growth 14% to 16% and adjusted EPS $9.30 to $9.80.
Likely near-term positive bias as guidance lift can re-rate expectations, though follow-through depends on sustaining AST and AST margin momentum.
The filing is a primary disclosure (8-K with earnings release) and includes specific upside guidance ranges plus segment growth and margin expansion details.
Market effects
Signals continued strength in semiconductor-adjacent demand for precision cleaning/coatings and related capital equipment spend.
No specific regional macro shock; commentary highlights mixed end-market demand (soft commercial vehicles, slower Europe industrial/biopharma).
Demand narrative is tied to leading-edge chip production, which can support sentiment for industrial suppliers with semiconductor exposure.
Counterpoint
Guidance lift may be partially driven by acquisitions and FX tailwinds, so organic durability and margin sustainability could be less strong than headline growth implies.
Key entities
- issuerEnpro Inc.
Reported Q2 2026 results and raised full-year 2026 guidance in an SEC 8-K.
- segmentAdvanced Surface Technologies (AST)
Reported Q2 sales $122.9M (+21.8%) and adjusted segment EBITDA margin up to 23.9%.
- segmentSealing Technologies
Reported Q2 sales $216.2M (+15.3%) with adjusted segment EBITDA margin at 33.2%.

