$PAM

Pampa Energy Inc. (PAM): Financial results for Q2 2026

Pampa Energy Inc. (PAM) furnished an SEC Form 6-K — earnings release. Pampa Energía, an independent energy company with active participation in the A rgentine oil, gas and electricity, announces the results for the semester and quarter ended on June 30, 2026. Stock information Buenos Aires, August 4, 2026 Basis of presentation Pampa reports its fin

Original reporting
Published Aug 4, 2026, 8:58 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 28, 2026, 7:20 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$PAM
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$PAM
Relevance
8/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 6-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$PAMBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and new capital projects provide a catalyst for price movement, especially in the near term.

02

Market read

Strong earnings and a major investment announcement could attract both growth and value investors to PAM.

03

What to watch

Regulatory approvals for the urea project are pending; execution risk remains.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 9/10Timing: after filing today
alphai · Earnings readPAM · Q2 26 · ended June 30, 2026

Sales reached US$746 million and consolidated adjusted EBITDA totaled US$415 million in Q2 26, driven by Rincón de Aranda production growth, higher power spot and B2B margins, and stronger Reformer prices.

Strong quarter

Sales increased 53% year-on-year, adjusted EBITDA increased 75% year-on-year, and net income attributable to shareholders rose to US$172 million from US$40 million. Oil and gas and power generation delivered the largest earnings gains, although net debt increased to US$1,319 million under IFRS.

Revenue
US$746 million
+53% y/y
Oil and Gas
US$334 million
+64% y/y · +36% q/q
EPS · other
0.1

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Sales revenueotherUS$746 million+53%
Domestic salesotherUS$555 million
Foreign market salesotherUS$191 million
Cost of salesother(US$482 million)
Gross profitotherUS$264 million
Operating incomeotherUS$271 million
Financial results, netotherUS$29 million
Profit before taxotherUS$241 million
Income taxother(US$67 million)
Net income for the periodotherUS$174 million
Net income attributable to owners of the CompanyotherUS$172 million4.3x Q2 25
Net income per share to shareholdersother0.1
Net income per ADR to shareholdersother3.2
Consolidated adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAPUS$415 million+75%
Adjusted EBITDA at our ownershipnon-GAAPUS$414 million
Depreciations and amortizationsotherUS$142 million
Net cash generated by operating activitiesotherUS$214 million
Payment for property, plant and equipment acquisitionsother(US$253 million)
Net cash used in investing activitiesother(US$143 million)
Net cash generated by financing activitiesotherUS$672 million
Cash and cash equivalentsotherUS$979 million
Financial debt under IFRSotherUS$2,600 million37% higher than year-end 2025
Net debt under IFRSotherUS$1,319 million+10%
Total assetsotherUS$7,749 million
Total equityotherUS$4,040 million

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Oil and GasShale oil production ramp-up at Rincón de Aranda, higher gas sales to CCGTs, higher retail tariffs and seasonal gas demand.US$334 million+36%+64%
Power generationFuel-cost self-supply and pass-through, LNG consumed at CTGEBA, stronger spot dispatch margins and higher B2B PPA sales.US$351 million+26%+90%
PetrochemicalsHigher international prices strengthened styrene and Reformer margins, partly offset by lower volumes sold.US$138 million+13%
Holding, transport and othersHigher income from fees, alongside EBITDA contributions adjusted for Pampa's ownership in TGS and Transener.US$9 million+80%
EliminationsIntersegment eliminations.(US$86 million)+187%

Capital returns

  • Repurchase and redemption of corporate bonds: US$2 million in the first half of 2026.
  • Repurchase and redemption of corporate bonds: - in Q2 26.

What drove it

  • Total production reached a quarterly record high of 107.5 kboepd in Q2 26, up 28% year-on-year and up 7% versus Q1 26.
  • Oil production reached 23.4 kbpd, driven by Rincón de Aranda production of 22.2 kbpd from 43 producing wells.
  • Gas production was 14.3 mcmpd, up 10% versus Q2 25 and up 4% versus Q1 26.
  • The average gas price increased 15% versus Q2 25 to US$4.6 per MBTU, while the oil price averaged US$58.8 per barrel.
  • Power generation adjusted EBITDA reached US$155 million, supported by stronger spot margins and higher capacity and energy sales under the MAT.
  • Petrochemicals adjusted EBITDA was US$20 million, supported by higher international prices for styrene and the Reformer.
  • TGS EBITDA adjusted for Pampa's stake was US$50 million, and Transener EBITDA adjusted for Pampa's stake was US$22 million.

Concerns

  • Net debt under IFRS increased from US$801 million as of December 2025 to US$1,319 million, reflecting Rincón de Aranda capital expenditures, crude-oil hedging collateral requirements and working-capital needs.
  • The realized oil price averaged US$58.8 per barrel and was impacted by the Brent hedge over Rincón de Aranda production.
  • Oil and gas lifting cost increased 29% year-on-year to US$75 million, reflecting the second temporary processing facility at Rincón de Aranda and higher treatment costs.
  • Power generation availability was 88.4% in Q2 26 versus 91.6% in Q2 25, reflecting forced and programmed outages.
  • Petrochemicals volume sold declined 24% year-on-year to 95 thousand tons.
  • HINISA's concession expired on July 31, 2026, and HIDISA's concession expired on June 30, 2026.

What to watch

  • Tie-in during August of the 10 Rincón de Aranda wells completed in July.
  • Development spending and production ramp-up at Rincón de Aranda, where 72% of Q2 26 oil and gas capital expenditures were allocated.
  • Publication in the Official Gazette of Fértil Pampa's RIGI approval and the pending evaluation of its REPIE application.
  • The US$2.7 billion granular urea plant project, for which completion is expected to take approximately 41 months.
  • Awards from the second tender for GPM expansion and final-section transportation capacity.
  • The full commercial operation target for the San Matías Pipeline in the second quarter of 2028.
  • Power-generation dispatch margins, LNG procurement and fuel-cost pass-through under the new WEM framework.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were US$979 million as of June 30, 2026.
  • Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss were US$335 million as of June 30, 2026, comprising US$33 million of non-current financial assets and US$302 million of current financial assets.
  • Financial debt under IFRS was US$2,600 million and net debt under IFRS was US$1,319 million as of June 30, 2026.
  • Total cash with affiliates was US$1,752 million, total financial debt with affiliates was US$2,994 million, and net debt with affiliates was US$1,242 million as of June 30, 2026.
  • Net cash generated by operating activities was US$214 million in Q2 26.
  • Payment for property, plant and equipment acquisitions was US$253 million in Q2 26.
  • Proceeds from borrowings were US$732 million in Q2 26.
  • On May 21, 2026, Pampa reopened its international bond maturing November 2037 with a new US$500 million issuance, increasing the total outstanding amount of the 2037 Notes to US$950 million.
  • During Q2 26, Pampa issued US$200 million of CB Series 27 US$-MEP, maturing in April 2029, with a fixed annual interest rate of 5.49%.

Analysis

Pampa reported a strong Q2 26 under IFRS, with sales of US$746 million, up 53% year-on-year, and consolidated adjusted EBITDA of US$415 million, up 75% year-on-year. Net income attributable to owners of the Company was US$172 million, compared with US$40 million in Q2 25. Gross profit was US$264 million and operating income was US$271 million, while income tax expense declined to US$67 million from US$103 million in the prior-year quarter.

Oil and gas was a primary contributor to the increase. Segment sales were US$334 million, up 64% year-on-year, and adjusted EBITDA was US$182 million, up 109%. Production reached 107.5 kboepd, including oil production of 23.4 kbpd, as Rincón de Aranda averaged 22.2 kbpd. Higher gas prices, retail tariff adjustments and gas sales to Pampa's CCGTs supported results. Realized oil pricing remained constrained by Brent hedging, with the reported oil price averaging US$58.8 per barrel.

Power generation sales increased 90% year-on-year to US$351 million and adjusted EBITDA increased 39% to US$155 million. Fuel-cost self-supply and pass-through, including LNG consumed at CTGEBA, increased both revenue and cost of sales. Stronger winter spot pricing and B2B PPA sales also lifted profitability. The segment's operating availability fell to 88.4% from 91.6%, and generation declined 7% from Q1 26 because of lower dispatch at CPB and CTGEBA.

Capital deployment remains substantial. Oil and gas capital expenditures were US$228 million in Q2 26, with 72% directed to Rincón de Aranda, while payment for property, plant and equipment acquisitions was US$253 million in the consolidated cash flow statement. Operating cash flow was US$214 million and financing cash flow was US$672 million, supported by borrowings. Net debt under IFRS rose to US$1,319 million from US$801 million as of December 2025. Subsequent strategic developments include the US$2.7 billion final investment decision for the granular urea plant and RIGI approval for the Rincón de Aranda project, which has total estimated investment of US$4.5 billion through 2041.

The release did not provide forward financial guidance. The reported outlook instead centers on project execution, regulatory approvals, additional Rincón de Aranda well tie-ins, natural-gas transportation awards and WEM economics. Key reported constraints include hedging effects on oil prices, increased Rincón de Aranda treatment costs, lower petrochemical volumes, generation outages and higher leverage associated with investment and working-capital requirements.

Management, verbatim

This represents the largest investment in Pampa’s history and the most significant project we have undertaken in many years. Argentina currently depends on fertilizers imported from distant regions exposed to considerable geopolitical uncertainty. This plant will provide Argentina with a reliable and competitive domestic supply of urea while creating new export opportunities across the region and international markets. It will generate valuable foreign currency revenues, expand into new markets, and transform Vaca Muerta’s natural gas into a high value-added product for one of Argentina’s most important economic sectors—its agricultural industry.

Marcelo Mindlin, Chairman of Pampa Energía

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Forward revenue guidance
  • Forward gross-margin guidance
  • Forward operating-expense guidance
  • Forward tax-rate guidance
  • Prior-release outlook for comparison
  • Free cash flow
  • GAAP measures, as the financial statements are prepared according to IFRS in force in Argentina
  • Quarterly total revenue prior-quarter figure
  • Quarterly consolidated gross-margin percentage
  • Quarterly total operating-expense line
  • Quarterly basic and diluted EPS distinction
  • Common-share repurchases
  • Common-share dividends

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Pampa Energy (NYSE: PAM) filed a Form 6‑K reporting Q2 2026 results, the first public disclosure of these numbers.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$PAMBullishHigh confidence
Context

Q2 2026 earnings released via SEC Form 6‑K showing 53% YoY sales growth and 75% YoY EBITDA increase.

Expected impact

Potential price rally of 5‑8% in the next trading session.

Evidence & confidence

Revenue and EBITDA surged, net income rose 4.3x YoY, and the company announced a $2.7B urea plant investment, indicating growth momentum.

Market effects

Positive signal for Argentine energy and fertilizer sectors.

May boost investor sentiment toward Latin American utilities.

Limited to emerging‑market energy exposure.

Counterpoint

High debt level ($1.3B) could pressure valuation if commodity prices reverse.

Key entities

  • Pampa Energy Inc.

    Argentine integrated energy producer listed on NYSE as PAM.

  • Fértil Pampa

    Wholly owned unit developing the urea plant.

Every PAM earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$PAMMedAI 8/10

Pampa Energía Posts Record Q2, Eyes US$11 Billion Plan

Pampa Energía reported Q2 2026 sales of US$746 million, up 53% year over year, with adjusted EBITDA up 75% to US$415 million and net income attributable to shareholders of US$172 million, about 4.3 times Q2 2025, according to the company. The gains were linked to higher Vaca Muerta oil output and Argentina power-price changes. Pampa also outlined nearly US$11 billion of planned projects, led by a US$4.5 billion Rincón de Aranda development.

$PAMMed

Argentina’s Energy Firms Beat the State Back to Global Debt Markets

The article says Argentine energy firms are issuing international corporate bonds on tighter terms than the Argentine state, helped by dollar-linked cash flows from the Vaca Muerta shale basin. Pampa Energía reopened a 2037 bond in May for $500m (total $950m) at a 315 bps spread; Tecpetrol raised $750m; YPF about $1.2b. Fitch upgraded Pampa’s ratings in May.

$MEIHigh

METHODE ELECTRONICS INC (MEI): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

METHODE ELECTRONICS INC (MEI) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Methode Electronics, Inc. Reports Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Financial Results Continued transformation progress drove robust revenue growth and operational excellence gains Consolidated Fiscal First Quarter 2027 Highlights • Net sales of $265.4 million, up 10.4% year

$ATTOMedAI 8/10

Attovia Therapeutics, Inc. (ATTO): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Attovia Therapeutics, Inc. (ATTO) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Attovia Therapeutics Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides a Corporate Update ATTO-1310 demonstrated preliminary clinical proof of concept in chronic pruritus and high-itch atopic dermatitis (AD); complete Phase 1b data expected in Q4 2026 Phase 2 studies of