$TLN

Talen Energy Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results, Raises 2026 Guidance Earnings Release

Talen Energy Corp (TLN) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Talen Energy Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results, Raises 2026 Guidance Earnings Release Highlights ▪ Second quarter GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders of $(92) million. ▪ Second quarter Adjusted EBITDA of $374 million and Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $

Original reporting
Published Aug 5, 2026, 8:07 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Aug 7, 2026, 5:33 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$TLN
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$TLN
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$TLNBullishMed
01

Why it matters

Traders can update models for 2026 Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow, assess leverage/liquidity after new notes and RCF/LCF upsizes, and gauge near-term cash generation quality versus GAAP earnings volatility.

02

Market read

A same-day guidance raise with concrete acquisition, buyback, and financing specifics is a direct repricing catalyst for TLN’s 2026 cash-flow outlook.

03

What to watch

The guidance excludes Keystone as of July 1, 2026, and hedging coverage declines materially into 2028, increasing longer-dated earnings volatility.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours filing on Aug 5, 2026, ahead of the earnings call at 4:30 p.m. ET
AlphAI · Earnings readTLN · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Talen Energy Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results, Raises 2026 Guidance

→Mixed quarter

Adjusted EBITDA increased by $284 million to $374 million and Adjusted Free Cash Flow increased by $290 million to $212 million, while GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders decreased by $(164) million to $(92) million. The Company raised 2026 Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow guidance ranges.

Revenue
$722M

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders, three months ended June 30GAAP−$92M–decreased by $(164) million
Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended June 30non-GAAP$374M–increased by $284 million
Adjusted Free Cash Flow, three months ended June 30non-GAAP$212M–increased by $290 million
Total Generation, three months ended June 30other14.1 TWh––
Capacity Factor, three months ended June 30other47.6%––
Energy and other revenues, three months ended June 30GAAP$722M––
Capacity revenues, three months ended June 30GAAP$237M––
Unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments, operating revenues, three months ended June 30GAAP−$212M––
Operating Revenues, three months ended June 30GAAP$747M––
Fuel and energy purchases, three months ended June 30GAAP−$357M––
Nuclear fuel amortization, three months ended June 30GAAP−$22M––
Unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments, energy expenses, three months ended June 30GAAP$1M––
Energy Expenses, three months ended June 30GAAP−$378M––
Operation, maintenance and development, three months ended June 30GAAP−$210M––
General and administrative, three months ended June 30GAAP−$98M––
Stock-based compensation included in general and administrative, three months ended June 30GAAP−$70M––
Depreciation, amortization and accretion, three months ended June 30GAAP−$103M––
Other operating income (expense), net, three months ended June 30GAAP−$30M––
Operating Income (Loss), three months ended June 30GAAP−$72M––
Nuclear decommissioning trust funds gain (loss), net, three months ended June 30GAAP$134M––
Interest expense and other finance charges, three months ended June 30GAAP−$214M––
Other non-operating income (expense), net, three months ended June 30GAAP$23M––
Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes, three months ended June 30GAAP−$129M––
Income tax benefit (expense), three months ended June 30GAAP$37M––
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders per common share, basic, three months ended June 30GAAP$(2.00)––
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders per common share, diluted, three months ended June 30GAAP$(2.00)––
Weighted-Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding, basic, three months ended June 30GAAP45.90M––
Weighted-Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding, diluted, three months ended June 30GAAP45.90M––
GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders, six months ended June 30GAAP−$29M––
Adjusted EBITDA, six months ended June 30non-GAAP$847M––
Adjusted Free Cash Flow, six months ended June 30non-GAAP$562M––
Total Generation, six months ended June 30other29.7 TWh––
Capacity Factor, six months ended June 30other51.3%––
Operating Revenues, six months ended June 30GAAP$1.88B––
Energy Expenses, six months ended June 30GAAP−$1.01B––
Operating Income (Loss), six months ended June 30GAAP$138M––
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders per common share, basic, six months ended June 30GAAP$(0.63)––
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders per common share, diluted, six months ended June 30GAAP$(0.63)––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in millions, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

2026E outlook

  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA: $2,025 - $2,225 million
  • NoteAdjusted Free Cash Flow: $1,200 - $1,350 million
  • NoteExcludes Keystone as of July 1, 2026.

Capital returns

  • During the second quarter 2026, repurchased 550,000 shares of TEC common stock for approximately $200 million.
  • Since the start of 2024, repurchased approximately 15 million shares of TEC common stock for a total of approximately $2.3 billion.
  • $1.7 billion remaining under the Share Repurchase Program through year end 2028.
  • All share repurchase amounts exclude transaction costs.

What drove it

  • Adjusted EBITDA increased primarily due to increases in energy and other revenues and capacity revenues, net of fuel and energy purchases.
  • Adjusted Free Cash Flow increased primarily due to increases in capacity revenues and energy and other revenues, net of fuel and energy purchases, and lower income tax payments.
  • The Company completed the Cornerstone Acquisition on June 15, 2026, increasing generation by approximately 2.6 GW and providing efficient baseload and peaker generation and cash flow diversification.
  • The Company cleared over 10 GW in the 2028/2029 PJM Base Residual Auction at $325.00 per MWd for the MAAC, PPL, and RTO locational deliverability areas.
  • As of June 30, 2026, including the impact of the Nuclear Production Tax Credit, expected generation volumes were hedged approximately 85% for 2026, approximately 70% for 2027 and approximately 30% for 2028.

Concerns

  • GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders decreased by $(164) million, primarily due to unrealized losses on derivative instruments and increases in interest expense.
  • Higher capital expenditures and cash interest payments partially offset the increase in Adjusted Free Cash Flow.
  • Interest expense and other finance charges were $(214) million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $(62) million for the prior-year period.
  • The 2026 guidance ranges exclude Keystone as of July 1, 2026.

What to watch

  • Execution and integration of the Cornerstone Acquisition, completed on June 15, 2026.
  • Delivery against 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2,025 - $2,225 million and Adjusted Free Cash Flow guidance of $1,200 - $1,350 million.
  • Development of approximately 4 GW of land development and data center contracting options.
  • The Company’s progress toward maintaining net leverage below its target of 3.5x net debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA.
  • Changes in hedged expected generation volumes for 2027 and 2028.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $231 million, compared with $689 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • As of June 30, 2026, restricted cash and cash equivalents were $7 million, compared with $63 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • As of July 31, 2026, total available liquidity was approximately $1.9 billion, comprised of $525 million of unrestricted cash and $1.4 billion of available capacity under the RCF.
  • In April 2026, TES issued $1.5 billion in aggregate principal amount of 6.125% senior unsecured notes due 2031 and $2.5 billion in aggregate principal amount of 6.375% senior unsecured notes due 2033.
  • Net proceeds were used to fund the Cornerstone Acquisition and redeem in full $1.2 billion of outstanding 8.625% senior secured notes due 2030.
  • During the second quarter 2026, TES upsized the RCF from $900 million to $1.35 billion and the LCF from $1.1 billion to $1.5 billion. The LCF maturity was extended from December 2027 to December 2029.

Analysis

Talen reported a sharp improvement in non-GAAP operating and cash flow measures during the second quarter. Adjusted EBITDA was $374 million versus $90 million in the prior-year period, and Adjusted Free Cash Flow was $212 million versus $(78) million. Management attributed both improvements primarily to higher energy and other revenues and capacity revenues, net of fuel and energy purchases. Total Generation was 14.1 TWh and Capacity Factor was 47.6%, compared with 7.3 TWh and 31.8%, respectively, in the prior-year quarter.

GAAP results moved in the opposite direction. GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders was $(92) million, compared with $72 million, and diluted loss per share was $(2.00), compared with diluted earnings per share of $1.50. The Company cited unrealized losses on derivative instruments and increased interest expense as the primary reasons for the $(164) million year-over-year decrease in GAAP net income. Interest expense and other finance charges were $(214) million, compared with $(62) million in the prior-year quarter.

The Company completed the Cornerstone Acquisition on June 15, 2026. Management said the transaction adds approximately 2.6 GW of generation and provides baseload and peaker generation plus cash flow diversification. The financing package included $1.5 billion of 6.125% senior unsecured notes due 2031 and $2.5 billion of 6.375% senior unsecured notes due 2033. Proceeds funded the acquisition and the redemption of $1.2 billion of 8.625% senior secured notes due 2030. Talen also reported approximately $1.9 billion of total available liquidity as of July 31, 2026.

Capital allocation remained centered on repurchases, with 550,000 shares repurchased for approximately $200 million during the second quarter and $1.7 billion of remaining program capacity through year end 2028. The Company raised its 2026 guidance to $2,025 - $2,225 million of Adjusted EBITDA and $1,200 - $1,350 million of Adjusted Free Cash Flow, excluding Keystone as of July 1, 2026. Forward attention centers on contribution from Cornerstone, the Company’s stated leverage target, the development pipeline of approximately 4 GW, and hedging levels that fall from approximately 85% of expected generation volumes in 2026 to approximately 30% in 2028.

Management, verbatim

Today we are reporting Talen’s second quarter results, earning $374 million of Adjusted EBITDA and $212 million of Adjusted Free Cash Flow. With strong year-to-date results and closing of the Cornerstone Acquisition, we are raising our 2026 guidance as well as increasing the 2027 and 2028 outlooks.

Mac McFarland, Chief Executive Officer

We remain committed to our flywheel strategy, leveraging our advantaged portfolio of assets, building our development pipeline of powered land and new capacity all of which allows us to enter into long-term contracts with large loads with a variety of structures.

Mac McFarland, Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported metrics.
  • Gross profit and gross margin.
  • Segment revenue and segment profitability disclosures.
  • Operating cash flow.
  • Capital expenditures amount.
  • A full cash flow statement.
  • Total debt and net debt balance as of June 30, 2026.
  • Dividend declaration or payment information.
  • Revenue, gross margin, operating expense, and tax-rate guidance.
  • Prior outlook or prior guidance, so no reported-result comparison to prior guidance is available.
  • The balance-sheet filing text is truncated after the beginning of the assets section; complete balance-sheet line items are unavailable.

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is an SEC Form 8-K (Item 2.02) with Q2 2026 operating results, Cornerstone Acquisition completion details, financing updates, and updated 2026 guidance ranges.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$TLNBullishMedium confidence
Context

Talen reported Q2 2026 results and raised 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $2,025 million to $2,225 million.

Expected impact

Likely positive bias for TLN into the next few sessions as traders reprice 2026 EBITDA and FCF expectations.

Evidence & confidence

The filing includes specific Q2 metrics, a completed 2.6 GW acquisition, and explicit 2026 guidance ranges, which are direct inputs to valuation and credit risk for power producers.

Market effects

Reinforces the independent power producer narrative around contracted cash flows, hedging coverage, and PJM auction participation.

Highlights Mid-Atlantic and PJM-area generation economics, potentially informing regional power-market sentiment.

Limited direct global spillover; mainly US power/credit markets and valuation of merchant/contracted generation.

Counterpoint

GAAP net loss widened on derivatives and higher interest expense, so equity upside may be capped if credit spreads or hedging costs move against expectations.

Key entities

  • Talen Energy Corporation

    Independent power producer reporting Q2 2026 results and raising 2026 guidance; completed Cornerstone Acquisition in June 2026.

  • Cornerstone Acquisition

    June 2026 acquisition of Waterford Energy Center, Darby Generating Station, and Lawrenceburg Power Plant, adding ~2.6 GW.

  • Talen Energy Supply, LLC (TES)

    Issued $1.5B 6.125% notes due 2031 and $2.5B 6.375% notes due 2033 to fund the acquisition and redeem $1.2B 8.625% notes due 2030.

Every TLN earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$CEGMed

FERC rejects most of PJM's temporary curtailment plan to manage data centers

FERC rejected most of PJM Interconnection's plan to manage data center demand, citing state jurisdiction concerns. PJM must revise its proposal, addressing why data centers would be prioritized for curtailment. FERC's decision may raise capacity prices, benefiting power producers like Constellation Energy, NRG Energy, Talen Energy, and Vistra, according to Jefferies.

$CEGHighAI 8/10

Has Nuclear Energy Trade Seen Its Bottom? What Jan Van Eck Sees In The Constellation-Google Deal

Jan van Eck, CEO of Van Eck Funds, suggests the nuclear energy sector may have bottomed out, citing a 20-year deal between Constellation Energy (CEG) and Google (GOOG, GOOGL) for 890 MW of nuclear capacity, backed by $4.3B in investment. The deal sparked a rally in nuclear stocks, with CEG up 12% and others like VST, TLN, OKLO, SMR, and NNE also gaining. Van Eck believes supporting AI infrastructure, like nuclear power, could rebound, though prediction markets see low odds for this year.

$TLNHigh

TLN Stock Jumps As Data Center Demand Clashes With PJM Delays

Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) stock rose 13.38% on October 6, 2026, driven by strong data center demand and PJM capacity auction success. TLN has gained 30% in recent weeks, reaching $376. The company reported $959M quarterly revenue, $2.63B trailing run rate, and -$92M net income, with high debt levels. TLN's exposure to AI-driven power demand and regulatory risks from FERC suspensions are key factors for traders.

$TLNHighAI 8/10

Why is Talen Energy stock surging today?

Talen Energy (TLN) shares rose 9.7% to $363.94 after the company expanded its share buyback program to $3B, initiated $1.5B in accelerated repurchases, and announced a leadership transition. The moves are backed by projected $4B in adjusted free cash flow from H2 2026 to 2028. Broader markets also gained, with the S&P 500 up 0.7%.

$CEGHigh

Constellation Energy Soars 12% on Google Nuclear Deal for 890 MW; Vistra Jumps 8%, Talen Energy Climbs 7%

Constellation Energy (CEG) rose 12% to $300.30 after a 20-year nuclear power deal with Google (GOOGL) for 890 MW. Vistra (VST) and Talen Energy (TLN) also gained 8% and 7%, respectively, on read-through. The Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLU) rose 2%. The deal funds upgrades at Constellation's existing reactors, ensuring guaranteed revenue for two decades.

$TLNMed

"Deeply Flawed": Biggest US Grid Scraps Emergency Data Center Power Auction One Day After FERC Smackdown

PJM Interconnection, the largest US grid operator, suspended its emergency power auction for data centers after FERC criticized the plan. The auction aimed to address a 6.8GW power shortfall, with costs primarily borne by 67 million customers. FERC found the plan 'deeply flawed' and delayed it for five months. Goldman Sachs notes the suspension is 'net bearish' for independent power producers, with Talen (TLN) and Constellation (CEG) most exposed.