$SBLK

Star Bulk Carriers Corp. (SBLK): Financial results for Q2 2026

Star Bulk Carriers Corp. (SBLK) furnished an SEC Form 6-K — earnings release. Exhibit 99.1 STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP. REPORTS ITS STRONGEST QUARTERLY RESULTS SINCE THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2022 NET PROFIT OF $144.9 MILLION FOR THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2026 QUARTERLY DIVIDEND OF $0.90 PER SHARE DECLARED ATHENS, GREECE, August 5, 2026 – Star Bulk Carriers Corp. (the

Original reporting
Published Aug 5, 2026, 8:37 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 28, 2026, 7:27 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$SBLK
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$SBLK
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 6-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$SBLKBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and dividend increase provide fresh data for valuation models and may trigger short‑covering.

02

Market read

First‑hand earnings data for a mid‑cap shipping firm; likely to move the stock and influence sector sentiment.

03

What to watch

Upcoming vessel deliveries and fuel‑price volatility could pressure margins despite current strength.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: today
alphai · Earnings readSBLK · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP. REPORTS ITS STRONGEST QUARTERLY RESULTS SINCE THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2022 NET PROFIT OF $144.9 MILLION FOR THE SECOND QUARTER OF 2026 QUARTERLY DIVIDEND OF $0.90 PER SHARE DECLARED

Strong quarter

Second-quarter voyage revenues, net income, operating cash flow, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA and TCE rate were all substantially above the second quarter of 2025. The company also declared a $0.90 per share dividend while adding three newbuildings, selling older vessels and reducing debt through scheduled repayments and prepayments.

Revenue
357,412
EPS · non-GAAP
$1.21

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Voyage revenuesGAAP$357,412
Total revenuesGAAP357,412
Operating incomeGAAP155,032
Net incomeGAAP$144,949
Earnings per share, basicGAAP$1.30
Earnings per share, dilutedGAAP$1.30
Adjusted Net incomenon-GAAP$134,751
Adjusted earnings per share basicnon-GAAP$1.21
Adjusted earnings per share dilutednon-GAAP$1.21
Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$149,889
EBITDAnon-GAAP$194,829
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$184,219
TCE Revenuesnon-GAAP$284,600
Daily Time Charter Equivalent Ratenon-GAAP$24,486
Daily OPEX per vesselother$5,265
Daily OPEX per vessel (as adjusted)other$5,180
Daily Net Cash G&A expenses per vesselother$1,362
Voyage expensesGAAP(57,611)
Charter-in hire expensesGAAP(12,624)
Vessel operating expensesGAAP(64,326)
Dry docking expensesGAAP(19,553)
DepreciationGAAP(39,783)
Management feesGAAP(5,633)
General and administrative expensesGAAP(16,065)
Gain/(Loss) on FFAs and bunker swaps, netGAAP(943)
Other operational gainGAAP2,450
Gain/(Loss) on sale of vesselsGAAP12,354
Interest and finance costsGAAP(12,446)
Interest income and other income/(loss)GAAP3,035
Weighted average number of shares outstanding, dilutedGAAP111,585,370
Dividend per share for the relevant periodother$0.90
Average Number of Vesselsother134.3
Number of vesselsother135
Average age of operational fleet (in years)other12.8
Ownership daysother12,218
Available daysother11,623
Charter-in daysother726
Six months ended June 30, 2026 Voyage revenuesGAAP$638,564
Six months ended June 30, 2026 Net incomeGAAP$203,481
Six months ended June 30, 2026 Adjusted Net incomenon-GAAP$197,783
Six months ended June 30, 2026 Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$262,275
Six months ended June 30, 2026 EBITDAnon-GAAP$304,567
Six months ended June 30, 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$298,558

Second half of 2026 outlook

  • NoteThe Company expects to collect sale proceeds of approximately $31.5 million, net of commissions, in the third quarter of 2026.
  • NoteThe Company expects to collect a total amount of approximately $70.3 million, net of commissions and debt prepayments from the aforementioned vessel sales.
  • NoteA total amount of approximately $122.0 million is payable for capital expenditures related to the remaining five newbuilding vessels.
  • NoteThe Company expects to take delivery of two vessels in the third quarter of 2026 and three vessels in the fourth quarter of 2026.
  • NoteThe ABN Revolving Facility availability period was extended until May 2027.
  • NoteThe ESUN $130.0 million Facility matures seven years after the drawdown.
  • NoteThe Fubon $80.0 million Facility matures seven years after the drawdown.
  • NoteThe Japanese Operating Lease with Call Option for the newbuilding Star Kyra is for an amount up to $35.2 million, subject to customary definitive documentation.
  • NoteUpon completion of the aforementioned refinancings and prepayments, the Company will have 29 unencumbered vessels.

Capital returns

  • On August 5, 2026, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.90 per share, payable on or about September 3, 2026 to shareholders of record as of August 21, 2026.
  • Repurchase of common shares for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $(46,326).
  • Dividends paid for the six months ended June 30, 2026 were $(97,580).
  • Since 2021, the Company will have returned over $2.15 billion through dividends and buybacks.
  • The Company stated that the $0.90 per share dividend distributes its entire operating cash flow after capex and debt service and marks its 22nd consecutive dividend payment since 2021.

What drove it

  • Voyage revenues increased despite a decline in the average number of vessels to 134.3 from 147.6, primarily due to higher charter rates.
  • Daily TCE Rate increased to $24,486 from $13,624.
  • TCE Revenues benefited from a gain of approximately $21.0 million on the sale of bunkers upon vessel delivery/redelivery to charterers, reflecting higher bunker prices following escalation of geopolitical conflicts in the Middle East.
  • Charter-in hire expenses decreased as charter-in days fell to 726 from 957.
  • Vessel operating expenses declined primarily because of the lower average number of vessels.
  • The Company recognized a gain on sale of vessels of $12.4 million, compared with a loss on sale of vessels of $8.0 million in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Interest and finance costs declined due to lower weighted average outstanding indebtedness and reduced weighted average interest rates.
  • Three previously ordered high-spec Kamsarmax newbuildings were delivered during the second quarter of 2026, while three older vessels were sold.

Concerns

  • Daily OPEX per vessel (as adjusted) was $5,180, compared with $4,928 in the second quarter of 2025.
  • The second-quarter TCE Revenues included a gain of approximately $21.0 million from bunker sales upon vessel delivery/redelivery to charterers.
  • The Company recognized a net loss on FFAs and bunker swaps of $0.9 million, compared with a gain of $1.4 million in the second quarter of 2025.
  • The Company incurred a foreign exchange loss of $0.7 million in the second quarter of 2026, compared with a foreign exchange gain of $1.4 million in the second quarter of 2025.
  • The Company has a total amount of approximately $122.0 million payable for capital expenditures related to the remaining five newbuilding vessels.

What to watch

  • Collection of approximately $31.5 million in net sale proceeds expected in the third quarter of 2026 from vessel sales.
  • Delivery of two newbuilding vessels expected in the third quarter of 2026 and three expected in the fourth quarter of 2026.
  • Completion of the Japanese Operating Lease with Call Option for the newbuilding Star Kyra, which remains subject to customary definitive documentation.
  • The dry bulk supply-and-demand balance and charter-rate environment described by management as constructive.
  • Completion of vessel sales, including expected third-quarter delivery of Star Eva.
  • The impact of bunker prices, FFAs and bunker swaps on TCE Revenues and earnings.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, current as of June 30, 2026 was $563,667, compared with $500,319 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Restricted cash, non current as of June 30, 2026 was $1,615, compared with $1,615 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total assets as of June 30, 2026 were $3,854,163, compared with $3,805,385 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Current portion of long-term bank loans, revolving facilities and lease financing as of June 30, 2026 was $233,581, compared with $228,868 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Long-term bank loans, revolving facilities and lease financing non-current, net of unamortized deferred finance fees, as of June 30, 2026 was $802,997, compared with $843,360 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total liabilities as of June 30, 2026 were $1,339,683, compared with $1,356,122 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Shareholders’ equity as of June 30, 2026 was 2,514,480, compared with 2,449,263 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Capital expenditures for acquisitions/vessel modifications/upgrades and advances for vessels under construction for the six months ended June 30, 2026 were $(97,467).
  • Cash proceeds from vessel sales for the six months ended June 30, 2026 were $80,137.
  • Net cash used in investing activities for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $(17,317).
  • Proceeds from new debt for the six months ended June 30, 2026 were $272,000.
  • Scheduled debt repayment for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $(92,473).
  • Debt prepayment due to refinancing and vessel sales for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $(215,798).
  • Net cash used in financing activities for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $(181,610).
  • During the second quarter of 2026, the Company collected sales proceeds of approximately $60.2 million, net of commissions, and made debt prepayments of approximately $9.9 million.
  • As of June 30, 2026, the Company had paid a total amount of approximately $164.9 million in pre-delivery and delivery installments related to the eight newbuilding vessels.
  • On May 28, 2026, the Company drew $52.0 million under the ESUN $130.0 million Facility.
  • An amount of $80.0 million was drawn under the Fubon $80.0 million Facility on June 10, 2026.

Analysis

Star Bulk reported a sharply stronger second quarter than the comparable 2025 period. Voyage revenues were $357,412 versus $247,408, net income was $144,949 versus $39, and diluted earnings per share were $1.30 versus $0.00. Adjusted Net income reached $134,751 versus $13,179, while Adjusted EBITDA was $184,219 versus $68,946. The company characterized the quarter as its most profitable since the second quarter of 2022.

The reported improvement was driven by charter rates rather than fleet growth. The average number of vessels declined to 134.3 from 147.6, but Daily TCE Rate rose to $24,486 from $13,624 and TCE Revenues increased to $284,600 from $176,086. The company also identified a gain of approximately $21.0 million from the sale of bunkers on vessel delivery and redelivery as a significant positive contributor to second-quarter TCE Revenues. Capesize and Newcastlemax vessels generated a second-quarter TCE rate of $36,759, compared with $20,400 for Post Panamax and Kamsarmax vessels and $20,270 for Ultramax and Supramax vessels.

Cost and financing trends were favorable in aggregate, although unit operating costs increased. Vessel operating expenses declined to $64.3 million from $68.0 million as the average fleet size fell, while Daily OPEX per vessel increased to $5,265 from $5,059 and adjusted Daily OPEX per vessel increased to $5,180 from $4,928. Charter-in hire expenses declined to $12.6 million from $17.3 million, and interest and finance costs declined to $12.4 million from $18.9 million. The quarter also included a $12.4 million gain on vessel sales, versus an $8.0 million loss in the prior-year quarter, and a $0.9 million net loss on FFAs and bunker swaps, versus a $1.4 million gain.

Cash generation and capital allocation remained central to the release. Net cash provided by operating activities was $149,889 for the quarter, and the Board declared a $0.90 per share dividend. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, the company reported $262,275 of operating cash flow, $(46,326) of common-share repurchases, $(97,580) of dividends paid, $(92,473) of scheduled debt repayment and $(215,798) of debt prepayments tied to refinancing and vessel sales. Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, current were $563,667 at June 30, 2026, while long-term bank loans, revolving facilities and lease financing non-current were $802,997.

Fleet renewal is continuing alongside older-vessel sales. The company took delivery of three of eight newbuildings in the second quarter, sold three older vessels, and expects delivery of two additional vessels in the third quarter and three in the fourth quarter. It has paid approximately $164.9 million in installments related to the eight newbuildings and has approximately $122.0 million remaining payable for the five vessels still under construction. Management stated that the supply-and-demand balance remains intact and the outlook is constructive, but no quantitative revenue, cost, margin or earnings guidance was provided.

Management, verbatim

The dry bulk market continued to be strong during the second quarter of 2026, and Star Bulk again converted that strength into compelling results. We generated Net Income of $144.9 million, EBITDA of $194.8 million, and a TCE of $24,486 per vessel per day – our most profitable quarter since the second quarter of 2022 — underscoring the earnings power of our commercial and technical platform.

Petros Pappas, Chief Executive Officer of Star Bulk

The outlook remains constructive. The supply-and-demand balance that drove first-half performance is still intact, and we are optimistic about the balance of the year.

Petros Pappas, Chief Executive Officer of Star Bulk

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Quantitative revenue guidance
  • Quantitative gross margin guidance
  • Gross margin for the second quarter of 2026 and second quarter of 2025
  • Free cash flow
  • Quantitative operating-expense guidance
  • Quantitative tax-rate guidance
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported second-quarter metrics
  • Segment revenue disclosure
  • A quantitative forward TCE-rate outlook
  • A quantitative forward dividend outlook beyond the declared $0.90 per share dividend

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Star Bulk Carriers Corp., a Nasdaq‑listed dry‑bulk carrier, filed a Form 6‑K with its Q2 2026 earnings.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$SBLKBullishHigh confidence
Context

Star Bulk reported Q2 2026 net profit of $144.9M, EBITDA $194.8M and a $0.90 dividend, its strongest quarter since Q2 2022.

Expected impact

Potential upside of 5‑8% on the day of release.

Evidence & confidence

Higher profit, record EBITDA and a sizable dividend indicate improved cash flow and may attract income‑focused investors.

Market effects

Dry‑bulk shipping sector may see a rally as Star Bulk's results highlight strong demand and pricing power.

European and Asian shipping markets could benefit from the demonstrated rate strength.

Positive earnings from a major global carrier support broader commodity‑transport outlook.

Counterpoint

If freight rates soften later in the year, the recent dividend may not be sustainable.

Key entities

  • Star Bulk Carriers Corp.

    Global dry‑bulk shipping company (NASDAQ:SBLK).

  • Petros Pappas

    CEO of Star Bulk, quoted on earnings strength.

Every SBLK earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$SBLKMedAI 8/10

Star Bulk Carriers (SBLK) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Star Bulk Carriers (SBLK) reported Q2 2026 net income of $144.9M and adjusted net income of $134.8M ($1.21 per diluted share). Daily TCE rose to $24,486 per vessel. Voyage revenues were $357.4M. The company declared a $0.90 dividend and reported $563.7M cash and $1.04B debt as of June 30, 2026.

$SBLKMed

Star Bulk Walks Away from Deal to Buy Genco Bulkers from Diana

Star Bulk Carriers said it withdrew from a vessel purchase agreement with Diana Shipping to buy 16 Genco Bulkers as part of Diana’s proposed acquisition of Genco Shipping & Trading. Diana said its $1.4 billion financing from six banks remains in place and its offer to buy remaining Genco shares is still available. The move follows Diana’s expired tender offer and failed board changes.

$DSXMed

Diana Shipping and Star Bulk terminate vessel purchase agreement

Diana Shipping and Star Bulk mutually terminated a vessel sale and purchase agreement after Star Bulk requested the change. Star Bulk had planned to buy 16 Genco Shipping vessels, contingent on Diana Shipping’s acquisition of Genco. Diana said its $1.411 billion committed financing remains. Diana’s offer to buy all Genco shares for $24.80 cash plus 1 Diana share at $2.54 remains active.

$DSXMedAI 8/10

Diana Shipping Inc. and Star Bulk Carriers Announce Mutual Agreement to Terminate Vessel Sale and Purchase Agreement

Diana Shipping Inc. (NYSE: DSX) said it and Star Bulk Carriers Corp. (Nasdaq: SBLK) mutually terminated their vessel sale and purchase agreement after Star Bulk requested it. The deal would have covered 16 Genco vessels tied to Diana’s proposed acquisition of Genco (NYSE: GNK). Diana’s $1.411 billion committed financing remains in place, and its offer to buy remaining Genco shares is still $24.80 cash plus $2.54 in Diana stock per share, adjusted for a $0.80 dividend.