$EXTR

EXTREME NETWORKS INC (EXTR): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

EXTREME NETWORKS INC (EXTR) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 For more information, contact: Investor Relations Media Contact Stan Kovler Amy Aylward 919/595-4196 603/952-5138 Investor_relations@extremenetworks.com pr@extremenetworks.com Extreme Networks Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results FY26 Revenue

Original reporting
Published Aug 5, 2026, 11:12 AM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 5, 2026, 11:34 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$EXTR
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$EXTR
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$EXTRBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

Fresh quarterly and full-year financial metrics plus a stated FY27 outlook can change near-term valuation drivers (revenue growth, SaaS ARR trajectory, gross margin path, and EPS expectations).

02

Market read

The release combines quantified earnings performance (revenue, SaaS ARR, EPS, margins) with forward guidance language for FY27, making it a direct catalyst for EXTR positioning.

03

What to watch

The filing highlights supply secured into FY28 and pricing actions offsetting supply chain costs; traders should scrutinize whether these supports are sustainable versus one-time effects.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 9/10Timing: filed pre-market today (Aug 5, 2026) with FY26/Q4 results and FY27 outlook
alphai · Earnings readEXTR · Fiscal Q4 2026 and Fiscal Year 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

FY26 Revenue Up 13%, SaaS ARR Up 18%, and Strong Platform ONE Bookings Demand and Supply Chain Management Drive Double-Digit Product Revenue Growth Outlook for FY27

Strong quarter

Fourth-quarter revenue grew 10.3% year-over-year and 6.8% quarter-over-quarter, SaaS ARR grew 17.7% year-over-year, and both GAAP and non-GAAP gross and operating margins improved from the prior quarter. Fiscal-year revenue, GAAP EPS, non-GAAP EPS, GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP operating margin also improved year-over-year.

Revenue
$338.6 million
10.3% y/y · 6.8% q/q
Product, Q4 2026
$218.5 million
$26.6 million y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
62.2%
0.6% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.32
$0.07 y/y

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total net revenue, Q4 2026GAAP$338.6 million6.8%10.3%
Product revenue, Q4 2026GAAP$218.5 million$26.6 million
Subscription and support revenue, Q4 2026GAAP$120.1 million$5.0 million
GAAP gross margin, Q4 2026GAAP62.2%0.6%
Non-GAAP gross margin, Q4 2026non-GAAP62.7%0.4%
GAAP operating margin, Q4 2026GAAP6.2%6.6%
Non-GAAP operating margin, Q4 2026non-GAAP15.7%0.5%
Net income (loss), Q4 2026GAAP$18.0 million$25.8 million
Non-GAAP net income, Q4 2026non-GAAP$43.4 million$9.9 million
GAAP diluted EPS, Q4 2026GAAP$0.13$0.19
Non-GAAP diluted EPS, Q4 2026non-GAAP$0.32$0.07
SaaS ARR, Q4 2026other$244.3 million3.4%17.7%
Cash flow provided by operations, Q4 2026GAAP$72.9 million
Capital expenditures for property, equipment and capitalized software development costs, Q4 2026other(7.6) million
Free cash flow, Q4 2026non-GAAP$65.3 million
Total net revenue, Fiscal Year 2026GAAP$1,283.6 million12.6%
Product revenue, Fiscal Year 2026GAAP$809.6 million$105.1 million
Subscription and support revenue, Fiscal Year 2026GAAP$474.0 million$38.4 million
GAAP gross margin, Fiscal Year 2026GAAP61.5%(0.7)%
Non-GAAP gross margin, Fiscal Year 2026non-GAAP62.1%(0.8)%
GAAP operating margin, Fiscal Year 2026GAAP4.9%3.4%
Non-GAAP operating margin, Fiscal Year 2026non-GAAP14.8%0.6%
Net income (loss), Fiscal Year 2026GAAP$42.1 million$49.6 million
Non-GAAP net income, Fiscal Year 2026non-GAAP$143.1 million$30.7 million
GAAP diluted EPS, Fiscal Year 2026GAAP$0.31$0.37
Non-GAAP diluted EPS, Fiscal Year 2026non-GAAP$1.06$0.22
Cash flow provided by operations, Fiscal Year 2026GAAP$123.2 million
Capital expenditures for property, equipment and capitalized software development costs, Fiscal Year 2026other(27.9) million
Free cash flow, Fiscal Year 2026non-GAAP$95.3 million

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Product, Q4 2026The release cites strong Platform ONE bookings demand and supply chain management as drivers of double-digit product revenue growth.$218.5 million$26.6 million
Subscription and support, Q4 2026SaaS ARR was $244.3 million, up 17.7% year-over-year and 3.4% quarter-over-quarter.$120.1 million$5.0 million
Product, Fiscal Year 2026The release states that Fiscal 2026 included 187 customers that ordered over one million dollars of Extreme solutions.$809.6 million$105.1 million
Subscription and support, Fiscal Year 2026Extreme Platform ONE reached over 30% of subscription bookings in its first year of availability.$474.0 million$38.4 million

Fiscal 2027 outlook

  • Notedouble-digit product revenue growth
  • Notecontinued solid gross margin
  • Notestrong EPS growth

Capital returns

  • Share repurchases of $25.0 million during the quarter with 1.5 million shares at an average price of $16.66 per share.

What drove it

  • The fourth quarter was the sixth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth.
  • The fourth quarter marked the ninth consecutive quarter of sequential product revenue growth and the third consecutive quarter of gross margin improvement.
  • Extreme Platform ONE reached over 30% of subscription bookings in its first year of availability and doubled quarter-over-quarter in the fourth quarter.
  • Management stated that targeted pricing actions are offsetting incremental supply chain costs.
  • Management stated that supply is secured into Fiscal 2028 and that the company has broad product availability to meet growing demand.
  • Fiscal 2026 included 187 customers that ordered over one million dollars of Extreme solutions.

Concerns

  • Fiscal Year 2026 GAAP gross margin was 61.5%, compared to 62.2% last year.
  • Fiscal Year 2026 non-GAAP gross margin was 62.1%, compared to 62.9% last year.
  • Q4 2026 cash flow provided by operations was $72.9 million, compared to $81.9 million in the prior year period, while free cash flow was $65.3 million, compared to $75.3 million.
  • Fiscal Year 2026 cash flow provided by operations was $123.2 million, compared to $152.0 million, while free cash flow was $95.3 million, compared to $127.3 million.
  • The Q4 ending cash balance decreased $20.0 million from the end of Q4 in the prior year.
  • The provided text contains no numerical Fiscal 2027 revenue, gross margin, operating expense, tax rate, or EPS outlook.

What to watch

  • Whether double-digit product revenue growth expected for Fiscal 2027 is delivered.
  • Whether targeted pricing actions continue to offset incremental supply chain costs and support the stated gross-margin outlook.
  • The progression of Extreme Platform ONE bookings following its over 30% share of subscription bookings and quarter-over-quarter doubling in Q4.
  • Cash generation following year-over-year declines in both operating cash flow and free cash flow.
  • The effect of the $500.0 million revolving credit facility and repayment of the existing term loan and credit facility on financial flexibility.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Q4 ending cash balance was $211.8 million, an increase of $1.7 million from the end of Q3 2026 and a decrease of $20.0 million from the end of Q4 in the prior year.
  • Q4 net cash was $46.8 million, as compared to net cash of $11.3 million at the end of Q3 2026 and net cash of $51.7 million at the end of Q4 in the prior year.
  • A $500.0 million revolving credit facility was entered into on July 29, 2026. The company subsequently repaid its existing term loan and credit facility.
  • Cash flow provided by operations was $72.9 million for Q4 2026 and $123.2 million for Fiscal Year 2026.
  • Non-GAAP free cash flow was $65.3 million for Q4 2026 and $95.3 million for Fiscal Year 2026.

Analysis

Extreme closed Fiscal 2026 with Q4 revenue of $338.6 million, up 10.3% year-over-year and 6.8% quarter-over-quarter. Full-year revenue was $1,283.6 million, up 12.6% year-over-year. Product revenue was $218.5 million in Q4 and $809.6 million for the year, while subscription and support revenue was $120.1 million in Q4 and $474.0 million for the year. SaaS ARR reached $244.3 million, increasing 17.7% year-over-year and 3.4% quarter-over-quarter.

The quarter showed broad earnings leverage. Q4 GAAP gross margin was 62.2%, compared with 61.6% last year and 61.7% last quarter, while non-GAAP gross margin was 62.7%, compared with 62.3% in both comparison periods. GAAP operating margin rose to 6.2% from a GAAP operating loss margin of 0.4% last year and 5.5% last quarter. Non-GAAP operating margin reached 15.7%, compared with 15.2% in both the prior-year and prior-quarter periods. Q4 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.13 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.32.

For the full year, GAAP operating margin improved to 4.9% from 1.5%, and non-GAAP operating margin improved to 14.8% from 14.2%. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.31, compared with a GAAP diluted loss per share of $0.06 last year, while non-GAAP diluted EPS increased to $1.06 from $0.84. Annual gross-margin results were lower year-over-year, with GAAP gross margin at 61.5% versus 62.2% and non-GAAP gross margin at 62.1% versus 62.9%, making the Q4 gross-margin improvement and management's pricing commentary important indicators for Fiscal 2027.

Cash generation was lower from the prior year. Q4 operating cash flow was $72.9 million and non-GAAP free cash flow was $65.3 million, compared with $81.9 million and $75.3 million, respectively. Fiscal-year operating cash flow was $123.2 million and free cash flow was $95.3 million, compared with $152.0 million and $127.3 million. The company repurchased $25.0 million of shares in Q4, ended the quarter with $211.8 million of cash and $46.8 million of net cash, and entered a $500.0 million revolving credit facility on July 29, 2026 before repaying its existing term loan and credit facility.

Management's Fiscal 2027 outlook is qualitative in the provided text: double-digit product revenue growth, continued solid gross margin, and strong EPS growth. The release ties this outlook to supply secured into Fiscal 2028, targeted pricing actions, broad product availability, and Platform ONE momentum. No numerical ranges or targets for Fiscal 2027 are included in the supplied filing text, so the central reported watchpoints are product-growth durability, conversion of Platform ONE bookings, gross-margin execution, and cash-flow performance.

Management, verbatim

We closed Fiscal 2026 delivering 13% year-over-year revenue growth, and the fourth quarter marked our sixth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. These results are fueled by accelerating demand for our AI platform, a differentiated portfolio, strong execution, and broad product availability.

Ed Meyercord, President and CEO of Extreme

Extreme Platform ONE reached over 30% of our subscription bookings in its first year of availability and doubled quarter-over-quarter in the fourth quarter.

Ed Meyercord, President and CEO of Extreme

The fourth quarter marked our ninth consecutive quarter of sequential product revenue growth and our third consecutive quarter of gross margin improvement, translating into operating leverage.

Kevin Rhodes, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Numerical Fiscal 2027 total revenue guidance.
  • Numerical Fiscal 2027 gross margin guidance.
  • Fiscal 2027 operating expense guidance.
  • Fiscal 2027 tax-rate guidance.
  • Numerical Fiscal 2027 EPS guidance.
  • Prior-quarter dollar amount for Q4 2026 total net revenue.
  • Prior-quarter dollar amounts for Q4 2026 product revenue and subscription and support revenue.
  • Prior-quarter net income, non-GAAP net income, operating cash flow, capital expenditures, and free cash flow.
  • Q4 2026 product revenue year-over-year percentage change.
  • Q4 2026 subscription and support revenue year-over-year percentage change.
  • Fiscal Year 2026 SaaS ARR.
  • Debt balance after repayment of the existing term loan and credit facility.
  • Dividend information.
  • GAAP and non-GAAP operating income dollar amounts.
  • Operating expense and tax-rate results.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

SEC Form 8-K (Item 2.02) with Exhibit 99.1 reporting Extreme Networks Q4 and fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 financial results and key business highlights.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$EXTRBullishHigh confidence
Context

Extreme Networks reported FY26 and Q4 results, including revenue growth, SaaS ARR growth, margin improvement, and FY27 double-digit product revenue growth expectations.

Expected impact

Likely positive bias for EXTR as traders react to sequential product revenue growth, gross margin improvement, and the stated FY27 outlook.

Evidence & confidence

The filing includes multiple quantified results (revenue, SaaS ARR, GAAP and non-GAAP EPS, gross margin, operating margin) and a specific forward expectation for FY27, making it actionable for earnings-model updates.

Market effects

Supports the enterprise networking and AI networking software-as-a-service narrative, potentially reinforcing demand expectations for platform-based vendors.

Limited direct regional read-through beyond US-listed enterprise networking sentiment.

Global customer wins (Australia, Europe, Netherlands, UK council) reinforce international execution and could broaden demand confidence.

Counterpoint

Despite growth, GAAP margins and EPS remain modest, and the FY27 outlook is still a management expectation that may be sensitive to supply chain and pricing actions.

Key entities

  • Extreme Networks, Inc.

    Nasdaq-listed networking company reporting FY26/Q4 results and FY27 outlook in an 8-K.

  • Ed Meyercord

    President and CEO quoted on AI platform demand and Platform ONE adoption.

  • Kevin Rhodes

    CFO quoted on gross margin improvement, pricing actions, and FY27 expectations.

Every EXTR earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$EXTRHighAI 9/10

Extreme Networks (EXTR) Q4 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Extreme Networks (EXTR) reported Q4 FY2026 revenue of $338.6M, up 10.3% year over year, and non-GAAP EPS of $0.32. Full-year revenue rose to $1.28B and non-GAAP EPS to $1.06. Management guided FY2027 revenue of $1.38B to $1.4B and non-GAAP EPS of $1.28 to $1.33.

$EXTRMedAI 8/10

‘We’re Taking Share’: Extreme Networks CEO Sees MSPs, AI Driving Growth

Extreme Networks CEO Ed Meyercord said the company is moving up-market and expanding its MSP channel, with about 85% of revenue via indirect channels. It reported fiscal 2026 results before market open, with quarterly subscription bookings rising from about $3M to about $50M, and said it guided to lower next-year growth, which contributed to a 19% stock drop to $25.20.

$EXTRMed

Extreme Networks, Inc. Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Extreme Networks reported 13% fiscal 2026 revenue growth and said Platform ONE drove nearly half of Q4 subscription bookings. It expects fiscal 2027 revenue of $1.38 billion to $1.4 billion and earnings growth of 20% plus, with half of the installed base migrating to Platform ONE by end of fiscal 2027. The company also discussed supply, pricing, and SaaS ARR reacceleration.

$EXTRHighAI 9/10

Extreme Networks Q4 Earnings Call Highlights

Extreme Networks (NASDAQ:EXTR) reported Q4 operating margin of 15.7% and EBITDA of $59 million (17.5% margin), with $65 million in cash flow and $47 million net cash. Full-year non-GAAP operating margin rose 60 bps to 14.8%, EBITDA increased 20% to $210 million, and it repurchased $25 million of shares at $16.66. Q1 FY2027 revenue forecast is $334M-$339M; full-year revenue $1.38B-$1.40B.

Med

Sprinklr, Inc. Q2 2027 Earnings Call Summary

Sprinklr reported Q2 2027 earnings, highlighting a 30% year-over-year increase in sales transactions and improved renewal rates. The company is transitioning to a unified AI-native platform strategy, with AI investments and weekly innovation cycles. Professional services underperformed due to execution challenges, but management expects margin neutrality soon. Subscription revenue growth is projected to resume in Q3, with a conservative outlook for services. The company completed a $125 million

$DAKTMedAI 8/10

Daktronics, Inc. Q1 2027 Earnings Call Summary

Daktronics reported 7.1% net sales growth in Q1 2027, driven by strong demand. The company is focusing on organic growth, operational efficiency, and higher-margin software/services. Management reaffirmed fiscal 2028 targets, including 7%-10% revenue CAGR and 10%-12% operating margins. They expect Q2 bookings to support revenue and plan to manage input cost inflation through price increases and procurement savings. The company is also exploring M&A opportunities.