$XNDU

Xanadu Quantum Technologies Ltd (XNDU): Financial results for Q2 2026

Xanadu Quantum Technologies Ltd (XNDU) furnished an SEC Form 6-K — earnings release. Exhibit 99.1 Xanadu Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results The Company is on a Mission to Build Quantum Computers That Are Useful and Available to People Everywhere TORONTO | August 5, 2026 /GLOBE NEWSWIRE/ -- Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited ("Xanadu" or the "Company") (NASDAQ

Original reporting
Published Aug 5, 2026, 8:07 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Aug 28, 2026, 7:29 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$XNDU
Bearish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$XNDU
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 6-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$XNDUBearishMed
01

Why it matters

The earnings release provides the first public disclosure of the quarter's financials, indicating a widening loss but a strong cash position, which may affect short‑term trading decisions.

02

Market read

Primary earnings disclosure for a niche quantum computing firm; relevant for traders tracking high‑tech and deep‑tech equities.

03

What to watch

Potential strategic partnerships with Oak Ridge, Rolls‑Royce, and Lockheed Martin may drive future revenue streams not reflected in current earnings.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: today
AlphAI · Earnings readXNDU · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Xanadu Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results

→Mixed quarter

Revenue increased year over year but declined from the first quarter, while operating investment, capital expenditures and losses increased. The Company materially strengthened cash through its synthetic at-the-market facility but did not provide numerical financial guidance.

Revenue
$1.5M
EPS · GAAP
$ (0.14)

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$1.5M––
Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization below)GAAP$128K––
Research and developmentGAAP$19.7M$2.4 million increase–
General and administrativeGAAPapproximately $11.1 million––
Sales and marketingGAAP$547K––
Depreciation and amortizationGAAP$1.64M––
Other operating income, netGAAP−$1.59M––
Total operating expensesGAAP$31.50M––
Loss from operationsGAAP−$29.99M––
Interest income (expense), netGAAP$2.32M––
Loss on fair value of earn out share liabilities, netGAAP−$10.60M––
Loss on derivative instruments, netGAAP−$1.91M––
Other income (expense), netGAAP−$1.88M––
Total other income (expense), netGAAP−$12.06M––
Net lossGAAP$42.1M––
Net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP$ (0.14)––
Weighted average shares outstandingGAAP299,964,510––
Net comprehensive lossGAAP−$41.60M––
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$21.3 million loss––
Capital expendituresotherapproximately $6.4 million––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Capital returns

  • During the second quarter, the Company raised $67.2 million under the synthetic at-the-market facility, selling 5.5 million shares at an average net price of $12.28.
  • The synthetic at-the-market equity facility with Yorkville Advisors is for up to $300 million over a three-year term.

What drove it

  • The year-over-year revenue increase was primarily driven by DARPA Stage B revenue.
  • R&D expense increased primarily because of increased spending on engineering hires.
  • G&A expense increased primarily due to higher headcount, stock-based compensation, and capital market and public-company related professional costs.
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss increased primarily due to increased R&D, G&A, and lower grant revenue in the quarter.
  • The Company reported average edge-coupling loss of 0.085 dB per facet and increased foundry fabrication runs across thin-film lithium niobate, up approximately 75%, and silicon nitride, up approximately 50%.

Concerns

  • Revenue was $1.5 million, compared to $2.8 million in the first quarter of 2026.
  • Net loss was $42.1 million, compared to a loss of $20.6 million in the first quarter of 2026.
  • The quarter included a $ (10,597) (In US $ thousands) loss on fair value of earn out share liabilities, net, and a $ (1,907) (In US $ thousands) loss on derivative instruments, net.
  • The Company identified risks including significant technical challenges, potential need for additional future financing, concentration of revenue in contracts with government or state-funded entities, and potential substantial dilution from the equity line of credit.

What to watch

  • More detailed engineering and spending guidance metrics, which the Company continues to expect to provide later this summer.
  • Further growth of U.S. operations, where headcount has grown more than five-fold since 2023 and further growth is expected by year-end.
  • The pace of drawing on the up to $300 million synthetic at-the-market equity facility.
  • Continued foundry fabrication runs, wafer capacity investment, tapeouts, and engineering hires.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $312.8 million as of June 30, 2026.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 312,780 (In US $ thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with $ 16,164 (In US $ thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Current portion of long-term debt was $ 132 (In US $ thousands) as of June 30, 2026.
  • Long-term debt was $ 32,407 (In US $ thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with $ 29,998 (In US $ thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Purchase of property and equipment, including equipment deposits ("capital expenditures") was $ (6,399) (In US $ thousands) for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $ (4,320) (In US $ thousands) for the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Analysis

Xanadu reported $1.5 million of GAAP revenue in the second quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with $2.8 million in the first quarter of 2026 and $1.1 million in the second quarter of 2025. The Company attributed the year-over-year increase primarily to DARPA Stage B revenue. The reported sequential revenue comparison and the statement that lower grant revenue contributed to the Adjusted EBITDA loss indicate a lower revenue contribution during the quarter than in Q1.

Operating investment increased. R&D expense was $19.7 million, up $2.4 million from the first quarter, primarily reflecting engineering hires. G&A expense was approximately $11.1 million versus $9.8 million in the prior quarter, driven by headcount, stock-based compensation, and capital-market and public-company professional costs. Capital expenditures rose to approximately $6.4 million from $0.3 million in the first quarter, consistent with the Company's stated investment in engineering talent and wafer capacity.

Profitability deteriorated, with a GAAP net loss of $42.1 million versus a $20.6 million loss in Q1 and an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $21.3 million versus a $13.9 million loss. The GAAP results also included a $ (10,597) (In US $ thousands) loss on fair value of earn out share liabilities, net, and a $ (1,907) (In US $ thousands) loss on derivative instruments, net. Loss from operations was $ (29,991) (In US $ thousands), compared with $ (15,523) (In US $ thousands) in the prior-year quarter.

Liquidity increased materially following financing activity. Cash and cash equivalents were $312.8 million as of June 30, 2026, versus $ 16,164 (In US $ thousands) at December 31, 2025. Xanadu raised $67.2 million under its Yorkville synthetic at-the-market facility during the quarter by selling 5.5 million shares at an average net price of $12.28, while noting the facility can provide up to $300 million over three years. The Company gave no numerical financial outlook, instead stating it expects to provide more detailed engineering and spending guidance metrics later this summer.

The operating milestones focused on photonic component performance, fabrication capacity, software releases and collaborations. Xanadu reported average edge-coupling loss of 0.085 dB per facet, foundry fabrication-run increases across its two core material platforms, and expanded U.S. operations. The primary items for investors to monitor are the timing and detail of forthcoming spending guidance, revenue progression including grant revenue, the pace of R&D and capital spending, and further use of the equity facility.

Management, verbatim

This quarter, we made real progress on that mission. We set new performance records across some of our core photonic components, and we're pairing that hardware progress with software breakthroughs that we believe make quantum algorithms more efficient today.

Dr. Christian Weedbrook, Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Xanadu

That balance sheet gives us the runway to keep investing in the engineering talent and wafer capacity our roadmap requires.

Michael Trzupek, Chief Financial Officer of Xanadu

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Segment revenue and segment profitability
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Income tax expense or benefit and tax rate
  • Formal numerical revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense, or tax-rate guidance
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividend declaration or payment
  • Prior-quarter GAAP earnings per share
  • Prior-quarter operating loss
  • Prior-quarter total operating expenses

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Xanadu Quantum Technologies, a publicly listed photonic quantum computing company on Nasdaq and TSX, filed a Form 6‑K earnings release for Q2 2026.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$XNDUBearishMedium confidence
Context

Xanadu Quantum Technologies reported Q2 2026 earnings, revealing $312.8M cash, $1.5M revenue and a $42.1M net loss.

Expected impact

Potential modest downside pressure as investors digest larger loss and higher cash burn.

Evidence & confidence

The company disclosed a larger net loss than the prior quarter and elevated R&D spend, which may weigh on the stock despite a strong cash position.

Market effects

Highlights ongoing capital needs in the quantum computing sector and may influence investor sentiment toward other photonic quantum firms.

Limited to North American investors; no broader regional effect.

Modest, as quantum computing remains a niche market with limited immediate macro impact.

Counterpoint

The sizable cash reserve could enable accelerated development, positioning Xanadu for a breakthrough that justifies a premium.

Key entities

  • Christian Weedbrook

    Founder and CEO of Xanadu, quoted on company progress.

  • Michael Trzupek

    CFO, provided cash and financing details.

Every XNDU earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$XNDUMed

Xanadu partners with GlobalFoundries to scale quantum chips

Xanadu Quantum Technologies has partnered with GlobalFoundries to scale production of quantum chips. The multi-year deal will use GF's 300mm production line in New York to manufacture Xanadu's photonic components, including SNSPDs and SiN photonics. Xanadu aims to transition from lab-scale prototyping to commercial-scale production, with outputs supporting future fault-tolerant demonstrators. Xanadu trades on Nasdaq and TSX under the ticker XNDU.

$XNDUHigh

Xanadu Shares Surge as GlobalFoundries Deal Paves Path to Industrial-Scale Quantum Chips

Xanadu Quantum Technologies (XNDU) shares rose 17% after announcing a multi-year manufacturing agreement with GlobalFoundries (GFS). The deal will move Xanadu's quantum computing components to industrial-scale production in New York. Xanadu reported $1.5M revenue and a $42.1M net loss last quarter, with commercial sales targeted for 2029-2030. GlobalFoundries shares also gained 1.4%.

$XNDUMed

Xanadu Partners with GlobalFoundries to Scale Photonic Quantum Component Manufacturing on 300 mm Semiconductor Lines

Xanadu Quantum Technologies (XNDU) partnered with GlobalFoundries to scale production of photonic quantum components on 300 mm semiconductor lines. The focus is on manufacturing ultra-low loss Silicon Nitride circuits and Superconducting Nanowire Single-Photon Detectors for fault-tolerant quantum computing. The collaboration aims to support Xanadu's future quantum computer demonstrators and commercial deployments.

$XNDUHigh

Why Xanadu Quantum Technologies Stock Jumped 17% Today

Xanadu Quantum Technologies (NASDAQ:XNDU) shares rose 16.8% after announcing a multi-year partnership with GlobalFoundries (NASDAQ:GFS) to co-develop manufacturing for its photonic quantum computing chips. The collaboration aims to shift production from lab prototypes to industrial-scale, though financial terms were not disclosed. Xanadu reported $1.5M revenue and a $42.1M net loss last quarter, with commercial sales targeted for 2029-2030.

$XNDUHigh

Quantum Stock Xanadu Quantum Technologies (NASDAQ: XNDU) (TSX: XNDU) Soars on Partnership News

Xanadu Quantum Technologies (NASDAQ: XNDU, TSX: XNDU) shares rose 14% after announcing a multi-year partnership with GlobalFoundries to scale production of photonic quantum computing components. The collaboration aims to industrialize Xanadu's SNSPDs and ultra-low-loss SiN platform, accelerating the development of utility-scale quantum computers. Xanadu's stock traded at $7.36 on the TSX and $5.18 on the Nasdaq at the time of the report.