$CART

Maplebear Inc. (CART): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Maplebear Inc. (CART) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Instacart Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results GTV grew 14% year-over-year and total revenue grew 14% year-over-year GAAP net income of $111 million; Adjusted EBITDA of $313 million, up 19% year-over-year San Francisco - August 6, 2026 - Instacart (NASDAQ:

Original reporting
Published Aug 6, 2026, 8:09 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 6, 2026, 8:26 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$CART
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$CART
Relevance
9/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$CARTBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

Traders can update models using the reported Q2 growth metrics (GTV, revenue, margins), cash flow surge, and the explicit Q3 GTV and Adjusted EBITDA ranges/midpoints.

02

Market read

A primary earnings-style disclosure with hard numbers and forward guidance, plus a stated free-cash-flow return plan via share repurchases.

03

What to watch

The guidance is widened (not tightened), and the article does not provide GAAP reconciliation for Adjusted EBITDA, leaving some uncertainty around GAAP earnings quality.

Relevance 9/10Novelty 9/10Timing: after-hours filing on 2026-08-06, covering Q2 results and Q3 2026 outlook
alphai · Earnings readCART · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

GTV grew 14% year-over-year and total revenue grew 14% year-over-year; GAAP net income of $111 million; Adjusted EBITDA of $313 million, up 19% year-over-year

Solid quarter

GTV, total revenue, advertising and other revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, operating cash flow, and free cash flow all grew year-over-year, while GAAP net income declined 4% year-over-year and GAAP gross margin was 72% versus 74%.

Revenue
$1,043 million
14% y/y
Transaction revenue
$746 million
13% y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
72%

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
GTVother$10,351 million14%
Ordersother90.3 million9%
Total revenueGAAP$1,043 million14%
Total revenue as a percent of GTVGAAP10.1%
Transaction revenueGAAP$746 million13%
Transaction revenue as a percent of GTVGAAP7.2%
Advertising and other revenueGAAP$297 million16%
Advertising and other revenue as a percent of GTVGAAP2.9%
GAAP gross profitGAAP$751 million11%
GAAP gross marginGAAP72%
GAAP gross profit as a percent of GTVGAAP7.3%
GAAP net incomeGAAP$111 million(4)%
GAAP net income as a percent of total revenueGAAP11%
GAAP net income as a percent of GTVGAAP1.1%
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$313 million19%
Adjusted EBITDA marginnon-GAAP30%
Adjusted EBITDA as a percent of GTVnon-GAAP3.0%
Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$493 million143%
Free cash flownon-GAAP$480 million156%
Cash and similar assetsother$1 billion

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Transaction revenueRepresenting 7.2% of GTV.$746 million13%
Advertising and other revenueRepresenting 2.9% of GTV.$297 million16%

Third Quarter 2026 outlook

  • NoteGTV $10,300 - $10,550 million; $10,425 million at the midpoint.
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA $320 - $340 million; $330 million at the midpoint.
  • NoteGTV outlook represents 14% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA outlook represents 19% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
  • NoteFor fiscal 2026, we remain committed to steady annual Adjusted EBITDA year-over-year growth at a rate that outpaces GTV growth.

Capital returns

  • Repurchased $325 million in shares.
  • We’re also well on track to return the majority of free cash flow to shareholders via share repurchases in 2026.

What drove it

  • The company stated that it attracted and engaged more customers across its marketplace and enterprise platform.
  • Over the past three quarters, the company stated it activated net-new customers at its fastest year-over-year growth rates since 2022.
  • Advertising and other revenue grew 16% year-over-year, outpacing 14% GTV growth.
  • Enterprise ecommerce momentum included Calgary Co-op and Dierbergs launching on Storefront Pro.
  • The company expanded its self-service ad partnership with Pinterest.
  • The company acquired Arpalus, a computer vision company focused on inventory intelligence technology for grocery retail.

Concerns

  • GAAP net income was down 4% year-over-year to $111 million.
  • GAAP gross margin was 72%, compared with 74%.
  • The company expects the rate of annual Adjusted EBITDA expansion to moderate year-over-year as it reinvests across growth engines and laps operating expense efficiencies realized in 2024 and 2025.
  • The company cited risks including forecasting performance, attracting and increasing engagement of customers, retailers, brands, and shoppers, increasing business scale and complexity, macroeconomic conditions, competition, and legal and regulatory developments.

What to watch

  • Whether GTV lands within the Q3 2026 outlook of $10,300 - $10,550 million.
  • Whether Adjusted EBITDA lands within the Q3 2026 outlook of $320 - $340 million.
  • Whether GTV continues to outpace orders growth, as expected by the company.
  • The pace of advertising and other revenue growth relative to GTV growth.
  • The effect of reinvestment on annual Adjusted EBITDA growth and GAAP gross margin.
  • Execution of share repurchases in 2026.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Operating cash flow of $493 million, up 143% year-over-year.
  • Free cash flow of $480 million, up 156% year-over-year.
  • Ended the quarter with $1 billion in cash and similar assets.

Analysis

Maplebear reported a solid second quarter, with GTV of $10,351 million and total revenue of $1,043 million, both up 14% year-over-year. Orders increased 9% to 90.3 million. The company stated that it has accelerated growth over the past three quarters and activated net-new customers at its fastest year-over-year growth rates since 2022.

Revenue growth was supported by both reported revenue categories. Transaction revenue increased 13% to $746 million, while advertising and other revenue increased 16% to $297 million. Advertising and other revenue therefore outpaced GTV growth, consistent with management's emphasis on the advertising ecosystem, including an expanded Pinterest partnership. The company also highlighted enterprise ecommerce, AI solutions, in-store technologies, and new retailer partnerships.

Profitability was mixed across reported measures. GAAP gross profit rose 11% to $751 million, but GAAP gross margin was 72% compared with 74%, and GAAP gross profit as a percent of GTV was 7.3% compared with 7.5%. GAAP net income declined 4% to $111 million. In contrast, Adjusted EBITDA increased 19% to $313 million, with Adjusted EBITDA margin of 30% compared with 29%.

Cash generation strengthened materially. Net cash provided by operating activities was $493 million, up 143% year-over-year, and free cash flow was $480 million, up 156% year-over-year. The company repurchased $325 million in shares and ended the quarter with $1 billion in cash and similar assets. Management said it is on track to return the majority of free cash flow to shareholders through share repurchases in 2026.

For the third quarter, the company guided GTV to $10,300 - $10,550 million and Adjusted EBITDA to $320 - $340 million. The respective midpoints represent 14% and 19% year-over-year growth, according to the company. For fiscal 2026, management expects annual Adjusted EBITDA growth to outpace GTV growth, although it expects the rate of expansion to moderate as it reinvests and laps operating expense efficiencies realized in 2024 and 2025.

Management, verbatim

Our business is performing incredibly well. We’ve meaningfully accelerated our growth over the past three quarters, including a strong Q2 where we grew GTV 14% year-over-year. We're attracting and engaging more customers across our marketplace and enterprise platform, which creates more value for retailers, brands, and shoppers.

Chris Rogers, CEO

Our Q2 results reflect broad-based strength across our platform and our operating model. In particular, we delivered double-digit GTV and total revenue growth, with advertising and other revenue up 16% year-over-year, once again outpacing GTV growth.

Emily Reuter, CFO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • GAAP operating income and operating margin were not provided in the supplied filing text.
  • GAAP and non-GAAP EPS were not provided in the supplied filing text.
  • Operating expenses were not provided in the supplied filing text.
  • Debt was not provided in the supplied filing text.
  • Dividends were not provided in the supplied filing text.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for the reported metrics were not provided in the supplied filing text.
  • Prior-year amounts for transaction revenue and advertising and other revenue were not provided in the supplied filing text.
  • Third-quarter revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, and tax-rate guidance were not provided in the supplied filing text.
  • Previous-period outlook was not provided, so no comparison of actual results with prior guidance is available.
  • A forward-looking GAAP equivalent or GAAP reconciliation for Adjusted EBITDA guidance was not provided.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

The 8-K (Item 2.02) files Instacart’s Q2 2026 financial results and includes operational updates plus Q3 2026 guidance.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$CARTBullishMedium confidence
Context

Instacart reported Q2 2026 results with GTV up 14% YoY, GAAP net income $111M, and raised/widened Q3 guidance ranges.

Expected impact

Likely positive bias for the next session as traders digest the Q3 midpoint guidance and strong cash flow/EBITDA trajectory.

Evidence & confidence

The filing includes multiple hard datapoints (revenue, GTV, margins, operating cash flow, free cash flow) and explicit Q3 guidance ranges with midpoints, which typically drive earnings-model updates and positioning.

Market effects

Reinforces strength in online grocery marketplaces and retail tech monetization via advertising and enterprise offerings.

Limited direct regional read-through; mentions partners across the US and UK.

Moderate, as Instacart’s AI and advertising ecosystem expansion can influence broader retail media expectations.

Counterpoint

GAAP net income is slightly down YoY (-4%), so the equity reaction may hinge on whether investors focus on non-GAAP profitability and cash flow sustainability.

Key entities

  • Maplebear Inc. (Instacart)

    Reported Q2 2026 financial results and provided Q3 2026 guidance in the filed 8-K.

  • Chris Rogers

    CEO quote accompanying the Q2 results release.

  • Emily Reuter

    CFO quote accompanying the Q2 results release.

Every CART earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

Med

Why is Instacart (Maplebear) stock hitting a new 52-week high today?

Instacart (Maplebear) stock rose 1.8% to $51.57, a 52-week high, after announcing a partnership with Foot Locker for one-hour delivery. The deal expands its marketplace into footwear and apparel. The company reported 14% revenue growth and 19% adjusted EBITDA increase in Q2, leading to higher analyst price targets. Despite broader market declines, Instacart's stock advanced due to company-specific news.

$CARTMedAI 8/10

Maplebear (CART) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Maplebear (Instacart, CART) reported Q2 2026 results: GTV $10.35B (+14% YoY), total revenue $1.04B (+14%), transaction revenue $746M (+13%), and adjusted EBITDA $313M (19% growth). Q3 guidance: GTV $10.3B-$10.55B and adjusted EBITDA $320M-$340M. The company also discussed AI assistant rollout and acquisitions.

$CARTMedAI 8/10

Instacart (CART) Stock Trades Up, Here Is Why

Instacart (NASDAQ:CART) shares rose 12.3% after the company reported Q2 results. Revenue increased 14.1% to $1.04B, exceeding estimates. GAAP EPS was $0.45, below expectations, while adjusted EBITDA was $313M versus $297.8M consensus. Free cash flow margin reached 46%.

$CARTMedAI 8/10

Instacart (CART) Stock Trades Up, Here Is Why

Instacart (NASDAQ: CART) shares rose 12.3% after the company reported Q2 results. Revenue increased 14.1% year over year to $1.04 billion, beating estimates. GAAP EPS of $0.45 missed, but adjusted EBITDA was $313 million versus $297.8 million consensus, and free cash flow margin reached 46%.

$CARTHighAI 8/10

Why Instacart Stock Popped Today

Maplebear (Instacart, NASDAQ: CART) shares rose about 11.9% after the company reported Q2 results above estimates and issued guidance. Revenue grew 14% to $1.043B, GTV rose 14% to $10.35B, and adjusted EBITDA increased 19% to $313M. For Q3, it forecast GTV $10.3B-$10.55B and adjusted EBITDA $320M-$340M.

$CARTHighAI 9/10

Why is Instacart stock surging today?

Instacart (CART) shares rose about 11.6% pre-open after the company reported Q2 2026 results. Revenue increased 14% to $1.04B and gross transaction value rose 14% to $10.35B. Operating cash flow was $493M and free cash flow $480M. For Q3 2026, it guided GTV $10.30–$10.55B and adjusted EBITDA $320–$340M.