$RMAX

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 RE/MAX HOLDINGS, INC. REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTS Total Second Quarter Revenue of $68.5 Million, Adjusted EBITDA of $22.9 Million DENVER, August 6, 2026 Second Quarter 2026 Highlights (Compared to second quarter 2025 unless otherwise noted) § Total Revenue de

Original reporting
Published Aug 6, 2026, 8:11 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 6, 2026, 8:26 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$RMAX
Bearish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$RMAX
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$RMAXBearishMed
01

Why it matters

Traders should weigh weaker Q2 operating performance (revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS) against the announced merger economics (share exchange or cash election) and the explicit decision to suspend guidance during the pending transaction.

02

Market read

Q2 results show revenue decline and margin compression, while the merger vote date and guidance suspension increase event-driven volatility.

03

What to watch

The company states it will not provide quarterly or annual guidance while the merger is pending, which can increase uncertainty and widen trading ranges around deal milestones rather than operating metrics alone.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 6/10Timing: filed after-hours today, with merger vote scheduled for Aug 14, 2026
alphai · Earnings readRMAX · Second Quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Total Second Quarter Revenue of $68.5 Million, Adjusted EBITDA of $22.9 Million

Mixed quarter

Revenue, recurring revenue, U.S. and Canada agent count, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS and GAAP EPS declined year over year, while total agent count grew due to international agents. Merger-related transaction costs contributed to higher operating expenses and a GAAP net loss.

Revenue
$68.5 million
decreased $4.3 million, or 5.8% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.32 each

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenueGAAP$68.5 milliondecreased $4.3 million, or 5.8%
Revenue excluding the Marketing Fundsnon-GAAP$51.7 milliondecreased $2.8 million, or 5.1%
Marketing Funds feesother$16,787 (in thousands)
Organic revenue growthnon-GAAPnegative organic revenue growth of 5.1%
Recurring revenue streamsother63.9% of Revenue excluding the Marketing Fundsdecreased $3.6 million, or 9.9%
Total operating expensesGAAP$67.0 millionincreased $8.3 million, or 14.1%
Selling, operating and administrative expensesGAAP$32.9 milliondecreased $1.0 million, or 3.0%
Selling, operating and administrative expenses as a percentage of Revenue excluding the Marketing FundsGAAP63.6%
Net loss attributable to RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.GAAP$4.3 million
GAAP basic and diluted loss per shareGAAP$0.20 each
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$22.9 milliondecreased $3.3 million, or 12.6%
Adjusted EBITDA marginnon-GAAP33.5%
Adjusted basic and diluted EPSnon-GAAP$0.32 each
Total agent countother149,267 agentsincreased 1.5%
U.S. agent countother47,170(5.0%)
Canada agent countother25,7983.3%
U.S. and Canada combined agent countother72,968 agentsdecreased 2.2%
Agent count outside the U.S. & Canadaother76,2995.3%

What drove it

  • Revenue excluding the Marketing Funds declined due to a negative organic revenue growth of 5.1% and flat foreign currency movements.
  • The decline in organic revenue was driven mainly by modifications to the Company’s standard fee models, including the Aspire and Ascend programs, a decrease in U.S. agent count and lower Mortgage segment revenue.
  • Higher Broker fees, primarily from increases in average transactions per agent and average home sale prices in the U.S., partially offset the revenue decline.
  • Selling, operating and administrative expenses declined due to lower personnel expenses, partially offset by higher investments in technology and flagship websites.
  • Total operating expenses increased primarily because of transaction costs related to the Merger, partially offset by lower Selling, operating and administrative expenses, Marketing Funds expenses, and Depreciation and Amortization expenses.

Concerns

  • Total revenue decreased 5.8% to $68.5 million.
  • Recurring revenue streams decreased $3.6 million, or 9.9%, and represented 63.9% of Revenue excluding the Marketing Funds, compared to 67.3% in the prior-year period.
  • U.S. and Canada combined agent count decreased 2.2% to 72,968 agents, including a 5.0% decrease in U.S. agent count.
  • Adjusted EBITDA decreased 12.6% to $22.9 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin was 33.5%, compared to 36.1% in the prior-year period.
  • The Company recorded net loss attributable to RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. of $4.3 million, compared to net income of $4.7 million in the second quarter of 2025.
  • The Company does not intend to provide quarterly or annual guidance while the Merger is pending.

What to watch

  • Shareholder approval by both companies at their respective special meetings to be held on August 14, 2026.
  • The Merger is expected to close in the second half of 2026, subject to customary closing conditions.
  • Trends in U.S. agent count, the effects of Aspire and Ascend fee-model modifications, and Mortgage segment revenue.
  • Whether Broker-fee growth from average transactions per agent and average home sale prices in the U.S. continues to offset other revenue pressures.
  • Technology and flagship-website investment levels and their effect on Selling, operating and administrative expenses and adjusted EBITDA margin.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • As of June 30, 2026, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $112.4 million, a decrease of $6.3 million from December 31, 2025.
  • As of June 30, 2026, the Company had $435.0 million of outstanding debt, net of an unamortized debt discount and issuance costs, compared to $436.8 million as of December 31, 2025.

Analysis

RE/MAX Holdings reported a weaker revenue and earnings comparison for the second quarter of 2026. Total revenue decreased 5.8% to $68.5 million, while Revenue excluding the Marketing Funds decreased 5.1% to $51.7 million. The Company attributed the decline to negative organic revenue growth of 5.1% and flat foreign currency movements. Modifications to the Aspire and Ascend standard fee models, lower U.S. agent count and lower Mortgage segment revenue were the principal organic pressures.

Network trends were mixed. Total agent count increased 1.5% to 149,267 agents, supported by a 5.3% increase in agents outside the U.S. and Canada. However, the U.S. and Canada combined agent count decreased 2.2% to 72,968 agents, with U.S. agent count down 5.0%. Recurring revenue streams decreased $3.6 million, or 9.9%, and their share of Revenue excluding the Marketing Funds fell to 63.9% from 67.3%. Higher Broker fees, driven primarily by increases in average transactions per agent and average home sale prices in the U.S., provided a partial offset.

Profitability declined more sharply than revenue. Total operating expenses increased 14.1% to $67.0 million, primarily because of Merger-related transaction costs. Selling, operating and administrative expenses decreased 3.0% to $32.9 million on lower personnel expenses, although the Company cited higher technology and flagship-website investments as a partial offset. Adjusted EBITDA decreased 12.6% to $22.9 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin was 33.5%, compared with 36.1% in the prior-year period. The Company recorded net loss attributable to RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. of $4.3 million and GAAP basic and diluted loss per share of $0.20 each, versus net income and earnings per share in the prior-year quarter.

The balance sheet reported $112.4 million of cash and cash equivalents and $435.0 million of outstanding debt, net of an unamortized debt discount and issuance costs, as of June 30, 2026. Strategic attention is centered on the planned Merger with The Real Brokerage Inc. The transaction is expected to close in the second half of 2026, subject to closing conditions and shareholder approvals at special meetings scheduled for August 14, 2026. While the transaction is pending, RE/MAX Holdings does not intend to provide quarterly or annual guidance and is not hosting a quarterly earnings call.

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not disclosed in the provided filing text.
  • GAAP operating income or loss was not disclosed in the provided filing text.
  • Segment revenue amounts and segment-level revenue comparisons were not disclosed in the provided filing text.
  • Cash flow from operations and free cash flow were not disclosed in the provided filing text.
  • Share repurchases, dividends and other capital-return amounts were not disclosed in the provided filing text.
  • Forward financial guidance was not provided; the Company stated that it does not intend to provide quarterly or annual guidance while the Merger is pending.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons were not disclosed for the reported metrics.
  • Previous-period outlook was not provided.
  • Named executive quotations were not included in the provided filing text.
  • The provided filing text is truncated and does not include the referenced Tables 5 and 6 reconciliations.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is an SEC 8-K with RE/MAX’s Q2 2026 results (Item 2.02) and merger-related disclosures tied to a planned acquisition by The Real Brokerage Inc.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$RMAXBearishMedium confidence
Context

RE/MAX reported Q2 2026 revenue of $68.5M (down 5.8% YoY) and a $4.3M GAAP net loss, alongside merger-related transaction costs.

Expected impact

Choppy-to-down bias into the merger vote window, with volatility driven by earnings deterioration and deal execution risk.

Evidence & confidence

The filing discloses concrete operating declines (revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS) and explicitly attributes higher expenses to merger transaction costs, which can weigh on near-term valuation until deal terms and closing outlook are clearer.

Market effects

Real-estate brokerage franchisors may face read-across pressure if fee-model changes continue to reduce recurring revenue and EBITDA margins.

U.S. and Canada agent count trends are mixed, with U.S. down and outside U.S. and Canada up, suggesting regional demand variability.

The merger framing emphasizes technology-enabled platform consolidation, which can influence sentiment toward brokerage consolidation themes.

Counterpoint

Agent count increased overall and broker fees rose, which could indicate stabilization beneath the headline revenue decline.

Key entities

  • RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.

    Subject of the 8-K, reporting Q2 2026 results and disclosing merger-related transaction terms and timing.

  • The Real Brokerage Inc.

    Counterparty in the definitive arrangement agreement to acquire RE/MAX and form Real REMAX Group Inc.

  • Real REMAX Group Inc.

    Planned combined entity referenced in the share exchange and cash election terms.

Every RMAX earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$RMAXHighAI 9/10

Done Deal: Real Finalizes $880 Million Acquisition of REMAX

Real REMAX Group completed its $880 million acquisition of RE/MAX Holdings. Shares of the new entity began trading on Nasdaq under the symbol REAX. The deal received strong shareholder approval, with 99% of Real shareholders and 78.8% of RE/MAX shareholders voting in favor. The combined company aims to create a global, high-tech real estate platform with over 180,000 agents.

$RMAXMed

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX): Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets. Item 1.02. Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement. The information provided in the Introductory Note and in Item 2.01 of this Current Report on Form 8-K is incorporated by reference in this Item 1.02. On the Closing Date, all outstanding amounts under the Second Amended a

$REAXHighAI 8/10

Real and RE/MAX Holdings Announce Real's Receipt of Court Approval of Proposed Arrangement in Connection with Proposed Combination

The Real Brokerage Inc. (REAX) and RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. (RMAX) announced that the Supreme Court of British Columbia approved their merger. The transaction, initially agreed upon in April 2026, received shareholder approval and is expected to close on August 24, 2026, pending remaining conditions. REAX and RMAX are real estate companies aiming to combine their services and technology.

$REAXMed

Real and RE/MAX Holdings Announce Preliminary Results for Election of Form of Merger Consideration by REMAX Stockholders and Expected Timing of Real Share Consolidation

Real Brokerage (REAX) and RE/MAX Holdings (RMAX) announced preliminary results of stockholder elections for merger consideration. RE/MAX shareholders can choose between Real REMAX Group shares or $13.80 cash, with a total cash payout capped between $60M and $80M. The merger, expected to close August 24, 2026, is subject to court approval and other conditions.

$RMAXMed

Real And RE/MAX Securityholders Approve Merger Creating $2.3 Billion-Revenue Real REMAX Group

Securityholders of The Real Brokerage and RE/MAX Holdings approved their proposed merger to form Real REMAX Group. Real shareholders supported the deal with about 99% of votes cast, and RE/MAX holders with about 78.8% of voting power. Closing remains subject to remaining conditions, including a Supreme Court of British Columbia order. Pro forma 2025 revenue is about $2.3B, with adjusted EBITDA about $157M before synergies.

$RMAXHighAI 9/10

Real, REMAX shareholders approve acquisition

Real and RE/MAX shareholders voted to approve Real’s proposed $880 million acquisition of RE/MAX, following DOJ antitrust clearance. Real said 99% of its shareholders backed the deal, while RE/MAX reported nearly 79% approval. The companies expect to close in as soon as two weeks, pending Supreme Court of British Columbia approval and other conditions.