$MP

MP Materials Corp. / DE (MP): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

MP Materials Corp. / DE (MP) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 MP Materials Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results NdPr production of 840 metric tons, a 41% increase year over year NdPr sales of 1,006 metric tons 1 , a 127% increase year over year Generated $126.1 million of consolidated revenue and PPA Income, consisting of $108.5

Original reporting
Published Aug 6, 2026, 8:04 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 6, 2026, 8:26 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$MP
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$MP
Relevance
8/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$MPBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The filing provides fresh quarterly KPIs (NdPr production and sales volumes), consolidated financials (revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, net loss), and two business development items: a long-term gadolinium offtake with a new US aerospace and defense customer and the launch of Project Swarm for drone-industry demand aggregation.

02

Market read

Traders can reassess near-term earnings power based on strong NdPr volume growth and positive Adjusted EBITDA, while monitoring magnetics ramp and start-up cost drag.

03

What to watch

Net loss remains negative and includes start-up costs, amortization tied to the price protection agreement, and higher interest expense from the July 2025 Department of War loan, which could pressure future earnings quality.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 7/10Timing: after-hours filing on Aug 6, 2026 (Q2 results)
alphai · Earnings readMP · Second Quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

MP Materials reported second-quarter revenue of $108,490 (in thousands), price protection agreement income of $17,580 (in thousands), and Adjusted EBITDA of $28,493 (in thousands), while NdPr production rose 41% year over year.

Strong quarter

Revenue increased 89% year over year, Adjusted EBITDA improved to $28,493 (in thousands) from $(12,535) (in thousands), and NdPr sales volume increased 127% year over year. Net loss remained $(20,296) (in thousands), while Magnetics Segment revenue declined 17% year over year and start-up costs increased.

Revenue
$108,490
89% y/y
Materials Segment
$95,629
155% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$(0.01)
92% y/y

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$108,49089%
Price protection agreement incomeGAAP$17,580N/M
Net lossGAAP$(20,296)34%
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$28,493N/M
Adjusted Net Lossnon-GAAP$(2,089)90%
Basic loss per common shareGAAP$(0.11)
Diluted loss per common shareGAAP$(0.11)42%
Adjusted Diluted EPSnon-GAAP$(0.01)92%
Cost of sales (excluding depreciation, depletion and amortization)GAAP$72,292
Selling, general and administrativeGAAP$35,164
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationGAAP$35,379
Start-up costsGAAP$14,428
Advanced projects and developmentGAAP$1,283
Other operating costs and expenses (income), netGAAP$(447)
Total operating costs and expenses, netGAAP$158,099
Operating lossGAAP$(32,029)
Interest expense, netGAAP$(9,703)
Other income, netGAAP$12,397
Loss before income taxesGAAP$(29,335)
Income tax benefitGAAP$9,039
Revenue, six months ended June 30GAAP$199,139
Price protection agreement income, six months ended June 30GAAP$59,853
Operating loss, six months ended June 30GAAP$(56,151)
Net loss, six months ended June 30GAAP$(28,264)
Diluted loss per common share, six months ended June 30GAAP$(0.16)
NdPr Production Volumeother840 MTs41%
NdPr Sales Volumeother1,006 MTs127%
REO Production Volumeother11,072 MTs(16)%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Materials SegmentNdPr oxide and metal revenue increased 277% to $94,434, while rare earth concentrate revenue was — following the cessation of concentrate sales beginning in July 2025.$95,629155%
Magnetics SegmentMagnetic precursor products revenue declined to $16,524 due to the start-up of magnetics production at Independence.$16,524(17)%

What drove it

  • Consolidated revenue growth was driven by higher sales of NdPr oxide and metal and stronger market pricing.
  • Materials Segment generated $17,580 of price protection agreement income.
  • NdPr sales volume increased 127% year over year to 1,006 MTs.
  • The Company signed a significant long-term agreement to supply separated gadolinium to a new U.S. aerospace and defense customer.
  • Magnet qualification at Independence advanced through additional deliveries for customer qualification and regulatory testing.
  • The Company launched Project Swarm and executed subscription agreements with multiple leading U.S. and allied customers.

Concerns

  • Net loss was $(20,296).
  • Magnetics Segment revenue decreased 17% year over year to $16,524.
  • REO Production Volume decreased 16% year over year to 11,072 MTs.
  • Start-up costs increased to $14,428 from $761 due to ramp-up activities for initial magnet production ahead of commercial production.
  • Interest expense, net increased to $(9,703) from $(5,414), mainly due to the July 2025 Department of War loan supporting the buildout of samarium oxide production.
  • Cash and cash equivalents declined to $429,075 from $1,166,011.

What to watch

  • NdPr production and sales-volume ramp.
  • The timing of commercial magnet production at Independence.
  • Additional deliveries supporting customer qualification and regulatory testing.
  • Construction progress for the 10X facility.
  • Execution of the separated gadolinium offtake agreement and expansion of the heavy rare earth product portfolio.
  • The effect of price protection agreement income and amortization of the price protection agreement upfront asset.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $429,075 as of June 30, 2026, compared with $1,166,011 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Short-term investments were $1,023,564 as of June 30, 2026, compared with $664,275 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $1,452,639 as of June 30, 2026, compared with $1,830,286 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Property, plant and equipment, net was $1,608,625 as of June 30, 2026, compared with $1,369,817 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Current portion of long-term debt was — as of June 30, 2026, compared with $67,411 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Long-term debt, net of current portion was $934,583 as of June 30, 2026, compared with $931,330 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $(28,264), compared with $(53,520) for the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Analysis

MP Materials delivered a substantial year-over-year improvement in the second quarter. Revenue increased 89% to $108,490 (in thousands), while price protection agreement income was $17,580 (in thousands). Adjusted EBITDA improved to $28,493 (in thousands) from $(12,535) (in thousands), and Adjusted Net Loss improved to $(2,089) (in thousands) from $(21,374) (in thousands). The GAAP net loss also narrowed to $(20,296) (in thousands) from $(30,872) (in thousands).

Management, verbatim

MP Materials built on its strong start to the year, ramping NdPr production and sales volumes while generating solid Adjusted EBITDA.

James Litinsky, Founder, Chairman and CEO of MP Materials

We also signed a significant long-term agreement to supply gadolinium to a new U.S. aerospace and defense customer at attractive economics, expanding both our customer base and our heavy rare earth product portfolio.

James Litinsky, Founder, Chairman and CEO of MP Materials

As we expand our commercial relationships, scale domestic manufacturing capacity, and deepen our vertical integration, we are strengthening MP's competitive position and building a differentiated industrial platform that we believe will drive long-term shareholder value.

James Litinsky, Founder, Chairman and CEO of MP Materials

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Forward financial guidance
  • Previous-release outlook for comparison with actual results
  • Gross margin
  • Gross profit
  • Operating cash flow result
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditure result
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported quarterly metrics
  • Full cash-flow statement was not included in the supplied filing text
  • CFO commentary

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

MP filed an SEC Form 8-K (Item 2.02) with Q2 2026 results and operational updates for its Materials (NdPr) and Magnetics segments.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$MPBullishMedium confidence
Context

MP reported Q2 2026 results with NdPr production up 41% YoY, NdPr sales up 127% YoY, and Adjusted EBITDA of $28.5M.

Expected impact

Near-term bias higher as traders price improved operating momentum and validate downstream ramp progress.

Evidence & confidence

The filing discloses multiple fresh operating KPIs (production, sales) and a new long-term gadolinium offtake, which can shift expectations for margins and HREE demand. However, it is still an 8-K results release without explicit forward guidance in the provided text.

Market effects

Signals improving heavy rare earth supply economics and potential demand aggregation for drone-related NdPr use via Project Swarm.

Limited direct regional read-through; primarily US defense/aerospace customer and domestic manufacturing ramp narrative.

Supports the broader rare earths theme of tightening supply and contracting for HREE products, but impact is company-specific.

Counterpoint

Magnetics segment revenue and Adjusted EBITDA were slightly down YoY, suggesting downstream ramp costs and start-up dynamics may cap consolidated margin expansion.

Key entities

  • MP Materials Corp.

    NYSE-listed rare earth producer reporting Q2 2026 results and operational progress.

  • American aerospace and defense customer

    New long-term offtake agreement for separated gadolinium, expanding MP’s HREE business.

  • Project Swarm

    Demand aggregation and standardized specs for the drone industry, supported by subscription agreements.

Every MP earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$MPMedAI 8/10

Jim Cramer Bullish on MP Materials (MP) But Warns Investors Not to Expect Quick Results

Jim Cramer expressed optimism about MP Materials (NYSE: MP) during Mad Money, citing its critical materials and government support, but warned of a long timeline for results. MP reported Q2 revenue of $126.1M and a net loss of $20.3M, with NdPr production and sales increasing. The company is investing heavily in expansion, with targets for 2026 and beyond, but faces challenges in cash generation and approval processes.

$USARMed

USA Rare Earth Rises 4%, Then Coughs Up Gains as Chinese Suppliers Refuse U.S. Shipments

USA Rare Earth (USAR) shares initially rose 4% to $18.35 after reports that Chinese suppliers halted rare earth shipments to U.S. customers, but then retreated to $17.70. The company completed a merger with Serra Verde, gaining scaled heavy rare earth production. Chinese President Xi Jinping's visit to Washington on September 24 could impact rare earth supplies and related stocks, including USAR, MP Materials (MP), and Critical Metals (CRML).

$MPHigh

MP, CRML, USAR Stocks In Focus: China Reportedly Blocks Some Rare Earth Shipments To US

USA Rare Earth (USAR), MP Materials (MP), and Critical Metals (CRML) saw stock gains in pre-market trading after reports that some Chinese suppliers are refusing to ship rare earths to U.S. customers. The issue arises ahead of Chinese President Xi Jinping's visit, with rare-earth supplies expected to be discussed. China dominates the global rare-earth supply chain, and tensions may strengthen the case for domestic producers. USAR completed the acquisition of Serra Verde Group, while MP is expand

$MPHigh

MP Materials' Stock is Surging: Here's Why

MP Materials' stock rose 32.3% in August, driven by strong Q2 earnings and strategic importance in rare-earth materials. The company reported 41% YoY increase in NdPr production and $17.6M in price protection income. Management confirmed progress on its '10X' facility and existing contracts with GM and Apple. The U.S. government's support and trade tensions highlight its strategic role.

$MPHighAI 8/10

MP, USAR Stocks In Focus: China Targets US Rare Earth Suppliers As Supply Chain Battle Intensifies

China added MP Materials (MP) and USA Rare Earth (USAR) to its export control list, restricting access to certain Chinese-made dual-use products. MP operates the Mountain Pass mine and has a 15% stake held by the Pentagon. USAR is developing domestic magnet manufacturing. Both companies are involved in U.S. efforts to secure critical minerals for advanced manufacturing and defense.

$MPMedAI 8/10

MP Materials vs. Enterprise Products: Which "Boring" Business Actually Has the Better Growth Case?

MP Materials (MP) and Enterprise Products Partners (EPD) both reported double-digit revenue growth in Q2. MP, supported by a $550M DoD investment, saw 89% revenue growth to $108.5M but remains unprofitable. EPD reported 60.7% revenue growth to $18.3B and a 27.3% EPS increase, with a 5.66% dividend yield. Investors must weigh MP's high-growth potential against EPD's stable income and dividend.