Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NTLA): Results of Operations and Financial Condition
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NTLA) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Intellia Therapeutics Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Business Updates - Positive Phase 3 HAELO clinical data for lonvo-z in HAE presented at EAACI and published in New England Journal of Medicine - Anticipate FDA acceptance of BLA for lonvo-z in
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The most tradable elements are the disclosed Phase 3 efficacy and safety results for lonvo-z, the stated expectation for FDA BLA acceptance in 2H26, and the quantified cash runway into 2028, which together affect probability-weighted valuation and financing risk.
Market read
A company-specific regulatory-timeline expectation plus newly disclosed Phase 3 efficacy and cash runway are likely to drive near-term repricing and options activity for NTLA.
What to watch
The ATTR nex-z HLA allele finding introduces an additional regulatory workstream; traders may discount lonvo-z upside if ATTR risk dominates near-term sentiment.
Intellia Therapeutics Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Business Updates
Positive Phase 3 HAELO data and progress toward a lonvo-z BLA were accompanied by lower collaboration revenue, a higher net loss and increased G&A spending.
Key metrics
as reported| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collaboration revenueother | $7.7 million | – | – |
| Research and development expensesother | $82.6 million | – | – |
| Stock-based compensation expense included in R&D expensesother | $9.4 million | – | – |
| General and administrative expensesother | $37.8 million | – | – |
| Stock-based compensation expense included in G&A expensesother | $8.6 million | – | – |
| Net lossother | $106.6 million | – | – |
second half of 2026 and first half of 2027 outlook
- NoteIntellia expects the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to accept its submission of a biologics license application (BLA) for lonvo-z in the second half of 2026.
- NoteIf approved, Intellia plans to launch lonvo-z commercially in the first half of 2027.
- NoteIntellia remains on track to complete patient enrollment in MAGNITUDE-2 in the second half of 2026.
- NoteThe company’s existing cash resources are expected to fund its operations at least into 2028 and well beyond lonvo-z’s anticipated U.S. commercial launch for HAE in the first half of 2027.
- NoteThis guidance excludes all potential commercial revenues from lonvo-z.
What drove it
- Collaboration revenue decreased primarily due to a reduction in revenue from Regeneron.
- R&D expenses decreased primarily due to lower external costs related to the company’s lead development programs and reduced stock-based compensation, partially offset by higher employee-related expenses due to increased headcount.
- G&A expenses increased primarily due to costs associated with the ongoing buildout of the company’s commercial infrastructure, higher legal expenses and stock-based compensation.
- For weeks 5 to 28, a one-time infusion of lonvo-z reduced attacks by 87% versus placebo, with a mean monthly attack rate of 0.26 in the lonvo-z arm compared with 2.10 in the placebo arm (p<0.0001).
- The company completed an underwritten public offering of its common stock in April 2026 resulting in approximately $195 million in net proceeds.
Concerns
- Collaboration revenue was $7.7 million for the second quarter of 2026, compared to $14.2 million for the second quarter of 2025.
- Net loss was $106.6 million for the second quarter of 2026, compared to $101.3 million for the second quarter of 2025.
- G&A expenses were $37.8 million for the second quarter of 2026, compared to $27.2 million for the second quarter of 2025.
- The highest observed liver transaminase elevations in the genomic analysis were in patients carrying one specific human leukocyte antigen (HLA) allele.
- Lonvo-z commercial launch is contingent on FDA approval.
What to watch
- FDA acceptance of Intellia’s BLA submission for lonvo-z in the second half of 2026.
- The planned U.S. commercial launch of lonvo-z in the first half of 2027, if approved.
- Completion of MAGNITUDE-2 patient enrollment in the second half of 2026.
- Intellia’s engagement with the FDA and global health authorities regarding the HLA finding and provision of HLA genotyping results to nex-z investigators and patients.
- The company’s launch-readiness activities, including field medical, reimbursement and strategic accounts teams and engagement with HAE treatment centers around the U.S.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- In April 2026, the company completed an underwritten public offering of its common stock resulting in approximately $195 million in net proceeds.
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $628.4 million as of June 30, 2026, compared to $605.1 million as of December 31, 2025.
- The company’s existing cash resources are expected to fund its operations at least into 2028 and well beyond lonvo-z’s anticipated U.S. commercial launch for HAE in the first half of 2027. This guidance excludes all potential commercial revenues from lonvo-z.
Analysis
Intellia’s second quarter centered on the lonvo-z Phase 3 HAELO readout and advancement toward a regulatory filing. During the six-month efficacy evaluation period of weeks 5 to 28, lonvo-z reduced attacks by 87% versus placebo, and the trial met its primary endpoint and all key secondary endpoints with statistical significance. The company expects FDA acceptance of its BLA submission in the second half of 2026 and, if approved, plans a U.S. launch in the first half of 2027.
The reported financial results show a smaller collaboration-revenue contribution and a wider net loss. Collaboration revenue was $7.7 million versus $14.2 million in the second quarter of 2025, primarily reflecting lower revenue from Regeneron. Net loss was $106.6 million versus $101.3 million. R&D expenses declined to $82.6 million from $97.0 million as lower external lead-program costs and lower stock-based compensation more than offset higher employee-related expenses from increased headcount.
Spending mix shifted toward commercial infrastructure and related corporate costs. G&A expenses were $37.8 million compared with $27.2 million, driven by the ongoing commercial buildout, higher legal expenses and stock-based compensation. Intellia stated that it finalized its field medical, reimbursement and strategic accounts teams and engaged HAE treatment centers around the U.S., aligning its operating activity with the potential lonvo-z launch timeline.
For nex-z, enrollment in Phase 3 trials was advanced and the company remains on track to complete MAGNITUDE-2 enrollment in the second half of 2026. A genomic analysis of more than 600 patient samples found that the highest observed liver transaminase elevations occurred in patients carrying one specific HLA allele. Intellia is engaging with the FDA and global health authorities on this finding and will provide HLA genotyping results to investigators and patients in the ongoing Phase 3 trials.
Liquidity was reinforced by an April 2026 underwritten public offering that generated approximately $195 million in net proceeds. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $628.4 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $605.1 million as of December 31, 2025. The company expects existing cash resources to fund operations at least into 2028 and well beyond lonvo-z’s anticipated U.S. commercial launch for HAE in the first half of 2027, excluding all potential commercial revenues from lonvo-z.
Management, verbatim
The second quarter was a momentous period for Intellia highlighted by the positive Phase 3 HAELO clinical trial results we reported for lonvo-z in hereditary angioedema.
John Leonard, M.D., Intellia President and Chief Executive Officer
These data serve as strong validation for in vivo gene editing and lonvo-z’s potential to transform the treatment paradigm for patients who are burdened by this disease.
John Leonard, M.D., Intellia President and Chief Executive Officer
We also resumed enrollment in our Phase 3 clinical trials in ATTR during the second quarter and gained important new genomic insights that enhance our understanding of nex-z’s safety profile and its potential to deliver clinically meaningful outcomes for patients.
John Leonard, M.D., Intellia President and Chief Executive Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Total revenue
- Segment revenue
- Gross profit and gross margin
- Operating income or loss
- Income tax expense or benefit and tax rate
- Earnings per share, including GAAP and non-GAAP EPS
- Non-GAAP financial measures
- Operating cash flow
- Free cash flow
- Debt balance
- Share repurchases
- Dividends
- Prior-quarter comparisons for reported financial metrics
- Percentage changes for reported financial metrics
- Quantitative revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense or tax-rate guidance
- Prior outlook for comparison
AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
This SEC 8-K (Item 2.02) summarizes Intellia’s Q2 2026 financial condition and provides clinical and regulatory business updates for lonvo-z (HAE) and nex-z (ATTR).
Ticker impact
Intellia reports positive Phase 3 HAELO lonvo-z results, expects FDA BLA acceptance in 2H26, and says cash funds operations into 2028.
Bullish bias with potential volatility around FDA acceptance expectations and any follow-on safety/regulatory commentary.
The filing discloses primary Phase 3 efficacy outcomes, explicit FDA acceptance and launch timing expectations, and a quantified cash runway, all of which can re-rate probability-weighted outcomes.
Market effects
Strengthens sentiment for in vivo CRISPR platforms and may increase investor focus on regulatory timelines and safety signal management in gene-editing programs.
Limited direct regional impact; primary effect is US-listed biotech risk appetite and clinical-regulatory narrative.
Global Phase 3 data presentation and NEJM publication support international credibility and can influence global payer and regulator expectations.
Counterpoint
FDA acceptance and launch timing are expectations, not approvals; any regulatory questions on safety or manufacturing could delay commercialization despite strong efficacy.
Key entities
- issuerIntellia Therapeutics, Inc.
Reports Q2 2026 financial condition and clinical/regulatory updates for lonvo-z and nex-z.
- clinical_programlonvo-z (ziclumeran)
In vivo CRISPR gene-editing candidate for hereditary angioedema; Phase 3 HAELO met primary and key secondary endpoints.
- clinical_programnex-z (ziclumeran)
In vivo CRISPR candidate for ATTR amyloidosis in Phase 3; enrollment reinitiated and genomic insights provided.
- collaboration_partnerRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Collaborator with Intellia on nex-z development and commercialization.
- regulatorU.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
Expected to accept the lonvo-z BLA in the second half of 2026, per company guidance.



