$SYNA

SYNAPTICS Inc (SYNA): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

SYNAPTICS Inc (SYNA) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Synaptics Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2026 Results Fiscal 2026 revenue increased 11%, the second consecutive year of double-digit growth Fiscal 2026 Core IoT product sales increased 43% year-over-year, representing 33% of total sales Q4'26 Financial R

Original reporting
Published Aug 6, 2026, 8:13 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 6, 2026, 8:27 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$SYNA
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$SYNA
Relevance
9/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$SYNABullishHigh
01

Why it matters

Traders can update positions based on the newly disclosed quarterly and full-year financial metrics, and separately reprice deal-related expectations since Synaptics will not provide forward guidance while the transaction is pending.

02

Market read

The filing provides fresh earnings datapoints (revenue, margins, EPS) and reinforces a major M&A catalyst, both of which can drive near-term repricing.

03

What to watch

No forward-looking financial outlook is provided due to the pending merger, which can reduce visibility for standalone demand and margin trajectory into the closing period.

Relevance 9/10Novelty 8/10Timing: filed after market close, with earnings and M&A details disclosed today
alphai · Earnings readSYNA · fourth quarter and full year of fiscal 2026 · ended June 27, 2026

Synaptics Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2026 Results

Mixed quarter

Fiscal 2026 revenue increased 11% and Core IoT product sales increased 43% year-over-year, while fourth-quarter revenue increased 9% and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.23. Reported GAAP results were dominated by a $425.3 million non-cash deferred-tax valuation-allowance charge, producing a fourth-quarter GAAP loss of $11.53 per basic share and a full-year GAAP loss of $12.62 per basic share. The pending all-stock acquisition by onsemi means Synaptics will not provide a forward-looking financial outlook.

Revenue
$308.0 million
up 9% year-over-year y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
47.3%
EPS · non-GAAP
$1.23

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net revenueGAAP$308.0 millionup 9% year-over-year
GAAP gross marginGAAP47.3%
Non-GAAP gross marginnon-GAAP54.5%
GAAP net lossGAAP$447.4 million
GAAP net loss per basic shareGAAP$11.53
Non-GAAP net incomenon-GAAP$50.1 million
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$1.23
Non-GAAP operating marginnon-GAAP20%an improvement of 300 basis points year-over-year
Net revenueGAAP$1.2 billionincreased 11% year-over-year
GAAP gross marginGAAP44.7%flat compared to the prior year
Non-GAAP gross marginnon-GAAP53.7%
GAAP net lossGAAP$490.8 million
GAAP net loss per basic shareGAAP$12.62
Non-GAAP net incomenon-GAAP$185.9 million
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$4.58increased 27%
Non-cash charge related to establishment of a valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assetsGAAP$425.3 million, or $10.96 per share

Capital returns

  • Repurchased shares in the amount of $92.7 million (or approximately 1.3 million shares)

What drove it

  • Fiscal 2026 Core IoT product sales increased 43% year-over-year and represented 33% of total sales.
  • Fiscal fourth-quarter Core IoT product sales grew by 24% year-over-year.
  • Management said performance across all major product categories was in line with expectations, with continued strength in Core IoT driving upside during the quarter.
  • Management said customer engagements, design wins, and the pipeline expanded across key growth markets, including Physical AI and robotics.
  • Sampling of AI-native Astra SR-Series microcontrollers for emerging Edge AI applications is expected to begin this fall.

Concerns

  • Fourth-quarter results included a $425.3 million, or $10.96 per share, non-cash charge related to the establishment of a valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets.
  • GAAP net loss was $447.4 million in the fourth quarter and $490.8 million for fiscal 2026.
  • The pending acquisition by onsemi has ended Synaptics' quarterly earnings call and forward-looking financial outlook.

What to watch

  • Progress of the pending all-stock transaction under the definitive agreement announced on June 25, 2026.
  • Core IoT product sales growth after fiscal 2026 growth of 43% year-over-year.
  • Sampling of AI-native Astra SR-Series microcontrollers expected to begin this fall.
  • Whether non-GAAP operating margin can build from 20%, described as the highest level in 13 quarters.

Analysis

Synaptics closed fiscal 2026 with fourth-quarter net revenue of $308.0 million, up 9% year-over-year, and full-year net revenue of $1.2 billion, increased 11% year-over-year. The release identifies Core IoT as the principal growth driver: fiscal 2026 Core IoT product sales increased 43% year-over-year, represented 33% of total sales, and grew 24% year-over-year in the fourth quarter. Management said all major product categories performed in line with expectations and that Core IoT strength drove upside during the quarter.

Profitability was stronger on a non-GAAP basis. Fourth-quarter non-GAAP gross margin was 54.5%, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.23, and non-GAAP operating margin reached 20%, which management described as its highest level in 13 quarters and an improvement of 300 basis points year-over-year. For fiscal 2026, non-GAAP gross margin was 53.7%, compared to 53.6% in the prior year, while non-GAAP net income was $185.9 million and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share increased 27% to $4.58.

GAAP results were materially affected by the establishment of a valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets. The fourth quarter included a $425.3 million, or $10.96 per share, non-cash charge that was excluded from non-GAAP results. Consequently, fourth-quarter GAAP net loss was $447.4 million, or a net loss of $11.53 per basic share, and fiscal 2026 GAAP net loss was $490.8 million, or a net loss of $12.62 per basic share. Fiscal 2026 GAAP gross margin was 44.7% and was flat compared to the prior year.

Capital allocation included repurchases of $92.7 million, or approximately 1.3 million shares, during fiscal 2026. The company also highlighted expanded customer engagements, design wins, and pipeline activity in Physical AI and robotics, with sampling of its AI-native Astra SR-Series microcontrollers expected to begin this fall.

The outlook is constrained by the pending transaction with onsemi. Synaptics and onsemi entered into a definitive agreement on June 25, 2026, under which onsemi agreed to acquire Synaptics in an all-stock transaction. Because of the pending transaction, Synaptics will not host a quarterly earnings conference call or provide forward-looking financial outlook, leaving transaction progress and execution on the stated product roadmap as the disclosed items to monitor.

Management, verbatim

Synaptics completed another strong fiscal year, with sustained growth and momentum across the business.

Rahul Patel, President and Chief Executive Officer

We delivered solid financial results in fiscal 2026, with revenue increasing 11%, driven by 43% growth in our Core IoT portfolio.

Rahul Patel, President and Chief Executive Officer

Our strategic priorities remain unchanged as we advance our leadership in Physical AI and Edge AI.

Rahul Patel, President and Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Quarterly segment revenue by product category, including Core IoT revenue
  • Quarterly and full-year GAAP operating income or loss
  • Quarterly and full-year non-GAAP operating income
  • Quarterly GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Cash balance
  • Debt balance
  • Dividend information
  • Forward-looking financial guidance
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported financial metrics
  • Prior-year values for revenue, quarterly gross margin, net income or loss, and earnings per share

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is an SEC 8-K with Exhibit 99.1 reporting Synaptics’ Q4 and full-year fiscal 2026 results and reiterating the definitive all-stock acquisition agreement with onsemi.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$SYNABullishMedium confidence
Context

Synaptics reported FY26 and Q4 results, including non-GAAP EPS of $1.23 in Q4 and a pending all-stock acquisition by onsemi.

Expected impact

Near-term bias is upward on deal optimism and non-GAAP profitability, but GAAP losses and the lack of forward guidance can add volatility.

Evidence & confidence

The article discloses concrete financial results (revenue, margins, EPS) and reiterates the definitive all-stock acquisition agreement, while explicitly stating no forward-looking outlook due to the pending transaction.

Market effects

Edge AI and IoT semiconductor peers may see read-across interest as Synaptics highlights Core IoT growth and Physical AI/Edge AI roadmap progress.

Limited direct regional spillover; primary impact is on US-listed semiconductor sentiment and M&A expectations.

onsemi manufacturing scale and distribution claims could influence competitive dynamics in global embedded compute and sensing markets.

Counterpoint

GAAP results are heavily distorted by a large non-cash deferred tax valuation allowance, so investors may discount the headline profitability and focus on deal execution and integration costs.

Key entities

  • Synaptics Incorporated

    Nasdaq-listed company reporting FY26 and Q4 results and pending acquisition by onsemi.

  • onsemi

    Acquirer in a definitive all-stock transaction announced June 25, 2026.

  • Rahul Patel

    Synaptics CEO quoted on performance, roadmap, and the pending merger.

Every SYNA earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$SYNAMedAI 8/10

Why Synaptics' Product Chief Filing Connects to Core IoT Sales Growing 24%

Synaptics' product chief, Gupta, withheld 17,705 shares for taxes and sold 4,277 shares under a 10b5-1 plan. The company's Q4 revenue rose 9% to $308M, with Core IoT sales up 24% and mobile revenue down 20.2%. Non-GAAP EPS increased 22% to $1.23. Synaptics is set to be acquired by onsemi in a $7B deal, reflecting a shift towards IoT products.

$SYNAHighAI 9/10

Synaptics CEO Rahul Patel sells $239,867 in shares

SYNAPTICS Inc. CEO Rahul Patel sold 2,276 shares for $239,867 on August 19, 2026, under a 10b5-1 plan. The stock is down from its 52-week high but up 48% over the past year. onsemi acquired SYNAPTICS in a $7B all-stock deal, with analysts offering mixed reactions. SYNAPTICS also partnered on edge AI for UAVs.