Arhaus, Inc. (ARHS): Results of Operations and Financial Condition
Arhaus, Inc. (ARHS) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. ARHAUS REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS BOSTON HEIGHTS, Ohio (August 6, 2026)—Arhaus, Inc. (“Arhaus” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ARHS), a premium home furnishing brand known for responsibly sourced, artisan-crafted products and heirloom-quality design, reported second
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The key tradable elements are (1) Q2 revenue, margin, and comparable sales performance versus guidance, and (2) updated FY Net income and Adjusted EBITDA ranges explicitly incorporating IEEPA tariff recovery benefits.
Market read
Traders can reprice ARHS around the updated FY profitability ranges and assess how much of the margin improvement is attributable to tariff recoveries versus underlying demand.
What to watch
Cash declined due to a special dividend and inventory rose; traders may watch for working-capital pressure and the timing of written-to-delivered sales conversion.
ARHAUS REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS
Net revenue increased 7.4% to $385 million, Comparable Delivered Sales increased 4.0%, Comparable Written Sales increased 12.5%, and the Company stated that results exceeded the high end of its guidance range across key financial metrics. Profitability included a $23.8 million IEEPA tariff-recovery benefit.
Key metrics
as reported| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenueGAAP | $385 million | – | increased 7.4% |
| Gross marginGAAP | $172 million | – | increased 16.1% |
| Selling, general and administrative expensesGAAP | $118 million | – | increased 16.1% |
| Net and comprehensive incomeGAAP | $40 million | – | increased 13.1% |
| Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP | $70 million | – | increased 16.8% |
| Comparable Delivered Salesother | increased 4.0% | – | increased 4.0% |
| Comparable Written Salesother | increased 12.5% | – | increased 12.5% |
| Year-to-date Comparable Delivered Salesother | 1.4% | – | – |
| Year-to-date Comparable Written Salesother | 2.8% | – | – |
| Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP | $60 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 | – | – |
| Net cash used in investing activitiesGAAP | $37 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 | – | – |
| Company-funded capital expendituresother | $29 million | – | – |
| Landlord contributionsother | $8 million | – | – |
Full-Year 2026 outlook
- Revenue$1.43 billion to $1.47 billion
- Tax rate~ 29.0%
- NoteNet revenue growth: 3.7% to 6.6%
- NoteComparable delivered sales: 0% to 3%
- NoteNet income: $71 million to $80 million
- NoteAdjusted EBITDA: $160 million to $171 million
- NoteCompany-funded capital expenditures: $70 million to $90 million
- NoteDepreciation & amortization: $50 million to $55 million
- NoteFully diluted shares: ~ 142 million
- NoteShowroom openings: 4 to 6 new Showrooms
- NoteTotal Showroom Projects: 10 to 14 Showroom Projects
- NoteNet Unit Growth: Mid-Single-Digit
- NoteQ3 2026 Net revenue: $355 million to $375 million
- NoteQ3 2026 Net revenue growth: 3.0% to 8.8%
- NoteQ3 2026 Comparable delivered sales: (1)% to 5%
- NoteQ3 2026 Net income: $8 million to $13 million
- NoteQ3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA: $26 million to $34 million
Capital returns
- $49 million special cash dividend paid in March.
What drove it
- Comparable Delivered Sales increased 4.0% in the second-quarter.
- Comparable Written Sales increased 12.5% in the second-quarter.
- Gross margin and Adjusted EBITDA reflected a $23.8 million benefit from IEEPA tariff recoveries, of which $15.5 million related to inventory sold prior to April 2026.
- The Company completed 4 Total Showroom Projects, including 2 new Showrooms, 1 relocation, and 1 expansion.
- At the end of the second quarter of 2026, Arhaus operated 109 Showrooms across 31 states.
- Management cited newest collections, customization, product categories, and digital transformation initiatives.
Concerns
- The outlook continues to reflect uncertainty related to the consumer environment, geopolitical conditions, and the timing of written sales conversion to delivered sales.
- The Company expects to reinvest a portion of IEEPA recoveries into strategic growth initiatives while also offsetting elevated operating costs.
- Reported profitability included a $23.8 million benefit from the recovery of IEEPA tariffs paid.
What to watch
- Q3 2026 Net revenue guidance of $355 million to $375 million.
- Q3 2026 Comparable delivered sales guidance of (1)% to 5%.
- Conversion of Comparable Written Sales into delivered sales.
- Execution against plans for 4 to 6 new Showrooms and 10 to 14 Total Showroom Projects for 2026.
- The use of IEEPA tariff recoveries for strategic growth initiatives and elevated operating costs.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- No long-term debt.
- Cash and cash equivalents totaled $226 million, a 10.6% decrease from December 31, 2025 to June 30, 2026.
- Net merchandise inventory of $354 million, a 4.3% increase from December 31, 2025 to June 30, 2026.
- Client deposits of $264 million, a 11.8% increase from December 31, 2025 to June 30, 2026.
- Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $60 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
- Net cash used in investing activities was $37 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
- As of June 30, 2026, the Company recognized a receivable of $32.7 million.
- As of June 30, 2026, the Company received $5.1 million in cash for the refunds.
- As of August 6, 2026, the Company has received $37.8 million in tariff refunds and $1.3 million in interest.
Analysis
Arhaus reported second-quarter net revenue of $385 million, up 7.4% year-over-year. Comparable Delivered Sales increased 4.0%, while Comparable Written Sales increased 12.5%. The Company stated that revenue and Comparable Delivered Sales were above the high end of its guidance range. Year-to-date Comparable Delivered Sales were 1.4%, and year-to-date Comparable Written Sales were 2.8%.
Reported gross margin increased 16.1% to $172 million, selling, general and administrative expenses increased 16.1% to $118 million, and net and comprehensive income increased 13.1% to $40 million. Adjusted EBITDA increased 16.8% to $70 million. The gross-margin and Adjusted EBITDA results reflected a $23.8 million benefit from IEEPA tariff recoveries, including $15.5 million related to inventory sold prior to April 2026 and $8.3 million related to inventory sold during the quarter.
The balance sheet had no long-term debt and cash and cash equivalents of $226 million as of June 30, 2026. Cash declined 10.6% from December 31, 2025 to June 30, 2026, primarily reflecting the $49 million special cash dividend paid in March. The Company generated $60 million of operating cash flow for the six months ended June 30, 2026, while net cash used in investing activities was $37 million, including $29 million of company-funded capital expenditures and $8 million of landlord contributions.
Showroom expansion continued, with 4 Total Showroom Projects completed during the quarter. Arhaus ended the quarter with 109 Showrooms across 31 states. For 2026, management continues to expect approximately 10 to 14 Total Showroom Projects, including 4 to 6 new openings, and Net Unit Growth of mid-single-digits.
The Company maintained its full-year net revenue outlook of $1.43 billion to $1.47 billion and Comparable Delivered Sales outlook of 0% to 3%. It updated full-year net income guidance to $71 million to $80 million and Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $160 million to $171 million to reflect the tariff-recovery benefit. The outlook continues to cite consumer-environment uncertainty, geopolitical conditions, and uncertainty around the timing of written-sales conversion to delivered sales.
Management, verbatim
Exceptional product has been the foundation of Arhaus for 40 years, and our second-quarter performance reinforces how deeply clients value quality, craftsmanship, and personalization. Our newest collections are resonating, customization continues to gain momentum, and clients are engaging across our product categories. With an exciting product pipeline and compelling storytelling ahead, we believe we are well positioned to inspire more clients and continue our industry leading growth.
John Reed, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Our second-quarter performance reflected disciplined execution across the business. We delivered results above the high end of our guidance range across our key financial metrics, generated strong Comparable Written Sales, and continued making meaningful progress on our digital transformation initiatives that support the next phase of Arhaus’ growth. As we look ahead, we remain focused on disciplined execution, investing thoughtfully in the capabilities that support long-term growth, improving operational efficiency, and creating long-term value for our shareholders.
Michael Lee, Chief Financial Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- GAAP operating income
- GAAP diluted earnings per share
- Non-GAAP earnings per share
- Gross margin percentage
- Quarterly operating cash flow
- Quarterly free cash flow
- Free cash flow amount
- Share repurchases
- Prior-quarter financial comparisons
- Reported segment revenue and segment profitability
- Previous-release outlook needed for comparison against prior guidance
- Reconciliation tables and detailed financial statements were not included in the provided filing text
AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
This is an SEC 8-K with the company’s Q2 2026 results (period ended June 30, 2026) and related outlook updates, including IEEPA tariff refund developments.
Ticker impact
Arhaus reported Q2 2026 results and updated full-year Net income and Adjusted EBITDA outlook to reflect IEEPA tariff recovery benefits.
Near-term bias upward if investors focus on above-high-end guidance and the magnitude of tariff recovery benefits; downside risk if the market discounts sustainability of the IEEPA benefit.
The filing includes specific Q2 financial metrics, comparable sales growth, and explicit guidance ranges updated for IEEPA recovery, which are actionable for positioning around the earnings release.
Market effects
Provides a read-through for specialty retail/home furnishings on demand resilience via comparable delivered and written sales, plus how tariff refunds can distort near-term margins.
No specific regional spillover beyond store footprint updates.
IEEPA tariff refunds are US-policy driven; limited direct global read-through.
Counterpoint
Investors may treat IEEPA tariff recovery as non-recurring and focus on whether gross margin and profitability would hold without the benefit.
Key entities
- public_companyArhaus, Inc.
Premium home furnishing retailer reporting Q2 2026 results and updating FY 2026 profitability guidance tied to IEEPA tariff recoveries.
- regulatory_eventIEEPA tariff refund program
US process for refunding certain tariffs invalidated under IEEPA, impacting Arhaus’ receivable and recognized benefits.


