GoPro, Inc. (GPRO): Results of Operations and Financial Condition
GoPro, Inc. (GPRO) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. EXHIBIT 99.1 GoPro Announces Second Quarter Results Revenue of $105 million Subscription and Service Revenue of $29 million New MISSION 1 Series of Cameras Available On-line and Through Retailers Globally GoPro Subscription Hits Record 69% Attach Rate SAN MATEO, Calif., August 10
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
Traders can reassess near-term fundamentals using the reported revenue decline, sell-through weakness, margin compression, and larger losses, while also factoring in the board’s May authorization to explore a potential sale or other strategic actions.
Market read
Q2 financials show sharp hardware weakness and margin deterioration, but subscription attach rate and subscription revenue growth improved, alongside a board-authorized strategic alternatives review.
What to watch
GAAP gross margin included a $19 million tariff-refund benefit and a $15 million component purchase-commitment charge, so underlying margin trend may differ from headline results.
GoPro Announces Second Quarter Results Revenue of $105 million Subscription and Service Revenue of $29 million New MISSION 1 Series of Cameras Available On-line and Through Retailers Globally GoPro Subscription Hits Record 69% Attach Rate
Total revenue declined 31.3% year-over-year, hardware revenue declined 39.9%, gross margin contracted 560 bps, and GAAP net loss widened to $ (51,005) (in thousands). Subscription and services revenue growth, a record 69% attach rate, and GoPro.com revenue growth were positive offsets.
Key metrics
as reported| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware revenueother | $ 75,953 (in thousands) | – | (39.9) % |
| Subscription and services revenueother | 28,981 (in thousands) | – | 10.6 % |
| Total revenueother | $ 104,934 (in thousands) | – | (31.3) % |
| Gross marginGAAP | 30.2 % | – | (560) bps |
| Gross marginnon-GAAP | 30.4 % | – | (560) bps |
| Operating lossGAAP | $ (38,982) (in thousands) | – | 178.3 % |
| Operating lossnon-GAAP | $ (32,601) (in thousands) | – | 284.4 % |
| Net lossGAAP | $ (51,005) (in thousands) | – | 210.6 % |
| Net lossnon-GAAP | $ (35,794) (in thousands) | – | 199.4 % |
| Diluted net loss per shareGAAP | $ (0.30) | – | 200.0 % |
| Diluted net loss per sharenon-GAAP | $ (0.21) | – | 162.5 % |
| Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP | $ (29,497) (in thousands) | – | 418.4 % |
| Sell-throughother | approximately 291,000 camera units | – | down 38% year-over-year |
| Subscriber attach rateother | 69% | – | – |
| Subscription ARPUother | increased 9% year-over-year and 5% sequentially | 5% | 9% |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail channel56% of total revenue. | $58 million | – | down 48% year-over-year |
| GoPro.com44% of total revenue, including subscription and service revenue. | $47 million | – | up 13% year-over-year |
What drove it
- Subscription and service revenue increased 11% year-over-year to $29 million, or 28% of revenue, compared to 17% of Q2 2025 revenue.
- Q2 2026 subscription and service revenue included $2 million generated from GoPro’s AI content licensing program.
- GoPro began shipping MISSION 1 PRO and MISSION 1 compact cinema cameras in May through GoPro.com and retail partners globally.
- GAAP gross margin included a $19 million benefit from tariff refunds, partially offset by a $15 million charge related to certain component purchase commitments.
- GoPro's Board of Directors authorized a process in May to evaluate a potential sale of the company and other strategic alternatives.
Concerns
- Revenue was down 31% year-over-year and sell-through was down 38% year-over-year.
- Retail-channel revenue was down 48% year-over-year.
- GAAP gross margin declined to 30.2% from 35.8% in the prior year quarter.
- GAAP net loss increased to $51 million from $16 million in the prior year quarter.
- The filing identifies substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern as a risk factor.
- The filing identifies the risk that subscriber count may continue to decline.
What to watch
- Sales trajectory for the MISSION 1 Series, which began shipping in May.
- Retail-channel revenue following its 48% year-over-year decline.
- Subscription and services revenue, including the contribution from GoPro’s AI content licensing program.
- Subscriber attach rate and subscription ARPU following the reported 69% attach rate and sequential ARPU increase.
- Progress and outcome of the process evaluating a potential sale of the company and other strategic alternatives.
- Gross-margin effects of tariffs and component purchase commitments.
Analysis
GoPro reported a sharply weaker year-over-year revenue and earnings quarter. Total revenue was $ 104,934 (in thousands), down (31.3) %, as hardware revenue fell (39.9) % to $ 75,953 (in thousands). Sell-through was approximately 291,000 camera units, down 38% year-over-year. The retail channel generated $58 million, down 48% year-over-year, while GoPro.com generated $47 million, up 13% year-over-year.
The mix shift toward subscriptions and services was the principal positive operating datapoint. Subscription and services revenue was 28,981 (in thousands), up 10.6 %, and represented 28% of revenue compared to 17% of Q2 2025 revenue. The company reported a record 69% subscriber attach rate compared to 54% in the prior year quarter, while subscription ARPU increased 9% year-over-year and 5% sequentially. Q2 2026 subscription and service revenue included $2 million from the AI content licensing program.
Profitability deteriorated despite a $19 million benefit from tariff refunds, which was partially offset by a $15 million charge related to certain component purchase commitments. GAAP gross margin was 30.2 %, down (560) bps from 35.8 %, and non-GAAP gross margin was 30.4 %, also down (560) bps. GAAP operating loss widened to $ (38,982) (in thousands), GAAP net loss widened to $ (51,005) (in thousands), and adjusted EBITDA was $ (29,497) (in thousands), compared with $ (5,690) (in thousands) in the prior year quarter.
The company began shipping MISSION 1 PRO and MISSION 1 compact cinema cameras in May through direct and global retail channels. It also stated that its tech-enabled motorcycle helmet initiative with AGV remains on track and that the helmet achieved ECE 22.06 safety standard compliance. Separately, the Board authorized a process in May to evaluate a potential sale and other strategic alternatives aimed at maximizing shareholder value.
No forward financial guidance was included in the provided filing text. The most important reported changes versus the prior quarter are limited to subscription ARPU, which increased 5% sequentially; other reported financial metrics do not provide prior-quarter comparisons. Investors will be focused on whether new-product shipments improve hardware demand, whether direct and subscription growth can offset retail weakness, the durability of gross margin after the tariff-refund benefit and component-commitment charge, and developments in the strategic review process.
Management, verbatim
In Q2, we expanded the performance and creative potential of our camera lineup with the launch of the MISSION 1 Series of cameras and continued to advance our strategic review process to maximize shareholder value. I’m excited about our new and upcoming products as they further establish GoPro as one of the world’s most exciting digital imaging companies and brands,
Nicholas Woodman, GoPro's founder and CEO
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Forward financial guidance, including revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, tax rate and other guidance metrics, was not provided.
- Previous-quarter revenue, hardware revenue, subscription and services revenue, gross margin, operating loss, net loss, EPS and adjusted EBITDA comparisons were not provided.
- Operating expenses were not reported in the provided filing text.
- Operating cash flow was not reported in the provided filing text.
- Free cash flow was not reported in the provided filing text.
- Cash and cash equivalents were not reported in the provided filing text.
- Debt balance was not reported in the provided filing text.
- Share repurchases and dividends were not reported in the provided filing text.
- Tax rate was not reported in the provided filing text.
- CFO commentary was not included in the provided filing text.
- Previous quarterly outlook was not provided.
AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
This is GoPro’s SEC Form 8-K (Item 2.02) with Q2 2026 results and management commentary, including a board process to evaluate strategic alternatives.
Ticker impact
GoPro reported Q2 revenue of $105 million, down 31% YoY, with GAAP net loss of $51 million and a record 69% subscription attach rate.
Near-term volatility likely, as revenue and gross margin deterioration contrast with subscription attach-rate strength and the ongoing sale/alternatives review.
The filing includes multiple decision-relevant datapoints: revenue decline, sell-through decline, margin compression, larger GAAP/non-GAAP losses, and a board-authorized strategic review that can reprice risk.
Market effects
Highlights ongoing pressure in consumer action-camera hardware demand while recurring subscription monetization is improving.
No specific regional demand or regulatory impacts disclosed beyond channel mix.
No direct global macro or supply-chain shock beyond tariff refund benefit and component commitment charge.
Counterpoint
Subscription and service revenue rose 11% YoY and attach rate hit a record 69%, which could stabilize earnings power even if hardware volumes remain weak.
Key entities
- public_companyGoPro, Inc.
NASDAQ-listed action camera and subscription services company reporting Q2 2026 results and strategic review process.
- executiveNicholas Woodman
Founder and CEO quoted in the release discussing product launches and the strategic review.





