$INTZ

INTRUSION INC (INTZ): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

INTRUSION INC (INTZ) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Intrusion Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results Sequential revenue growth and the acquisition of VigilAigent enhance revenue quality and visibility while accelerating the Company's path to profitability PLANO, Texas, August 11, 2026 (ACCESSWIRE) -- Intrusion Inc.

Original reporting
Published Aug 11, 2026, 8:05 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 11, 2026, 8:16 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$INTZ
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$INTZ
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$INTZBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The disclosure provides fresh, tradable datapoints: sequential revenue growth, acquisition-related recurring revenue and synergy targets, a new $4M annual Texas contract, and updated liquidity and margin metrics. Traders can reassess near-term risk versus management’s stated path to profitability in fiscal 2027.

02

Market read

Q2 results and deal-driven revenue visibility are the core catalysts, but liquidity and margin compression keep downside risk in focus.

03

What to watch

Cash and cash equivalents of $0.2M raises financing and going-concern sensitivity; gross margin fell sequentially, which could pressure profitability even with higher revenue visibility.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 7/10Timing: after-hours/SEC filing today, conference call at 5:00 P.M. EDT
alphai · Earnings readINTZ · Second Quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Sequential revenue growth and the acquisition of VigilAigent enhance revenue quality and visibility while accelerating the Company's path to profitability

Weak quarter

Revenue increased 64% sequentially but decreased 22% from the prior-year period. Gross margin declined to 66%, net loss widened to $ (2,596) (in thousands), and cash and cash equivalents were $ 182 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026.

Revenue
$ 1,453
decrease of 22% y/y · increase of 64% q/q
EPS · GAAP
$ (0.13)

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$ 1,453increase of 64%decrease of 22%
Cost of revenueGAAP488
Gross profitGAAP965
Gross profit marginGAAP66%
Operating expenseGAAP$3.4 milliondecrease of $0.8 milliondecrease of less than $0.1 million
Sales and marketing expenseGAAP1,365
Research and development expenseGAAP1,145
General and administrative expenseGAAP948
Operating lossGAAP(2,493)
Interest expenseGAAP(110)
Other income, netGAAP7
Net lossGAAP(2,596)
Net loss attributable to Intrusion, Inc.GAAP$ (2,590)
Basic net loss per shareGAAP$ (0.13)
Diluted net loss per shareGAAP$ (0.13)
Weighted average common shares outstanding, basicGAAP20,395
Weighted average common shares outstanding, dilutedGAAP20,395
Six months ended June 30 revenueGAAP$ 2,341
Six months ended June 30 cost of revenueGAAP717
Six months ended June 30 gross profitGAAP1,624
Six months ended June 30 sales and marketing expenseGAAP2,995
Six months ended June 30 research and development expenseGAAP2,596
Six months ended June 30 general and administrative expenseGAAP2,098
Six months ended June 30 operating lossGAAP(6,065)
Six months ended June 30 interest expenseGAAP(121)
Six months ended June 30 other income, netGAAP27
Six months ended June 30 net lossGAAP(6,159)
Six months ended June 30 net loss attributable to Intrusion, Inc.GAAP$ (6,153)
Six months ended June 30 basic net loss per shareGAAP$ (0.30)
Six months ended June 30 diluted net loss per shareGAAP$ (0.30)

What drove it

  • The Company reported sequential revenue growth of 64%.
  • Performance continued to be impacted by delays in the award of a key U.S. government contract.
  • The Company signed a $4 million annual contract to deliver cyber threat intelligence and critical infrastructure protection to the state of Texas.
  • The VigilAigent acquisition added approximately $3.5 million in annual recurring revenue from multi-year contracts over the upcoming quarters.
  • The Company identified more than $3 million of potential annualized operating cost synergies from the VigilAigent acquisition.
  • Gross margin varies based on product mix.

Concerns

  • Revenue decreased 22% compared to the prior-year period.
  • Gross profit margin was 66%, compared to 74% for the first quarter of 2026 and 76% for the prior-year period.
  • Net loss was $ (2,596) (in thousands), compared to $ (2,042) (in thousands) in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Interest expense was (110) (in thousands), compared to (21) (in thousands) in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 182 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026.
  • The timing and funding approvals for the key U.S. government contract remain unresolved.

What to watch

  • Final award timing and funding approvals for the key U.S. government contract and the extent to which associated revenue is realized in future periods.
  • Realization of approximately $3.5 million in annual recurring revenue from VigilAigent multi-year contracts over the upcoming quarters.
  • Execution against more than $3 million of identified potential annualized operating cost synergies.
  • The Company's stated expectation for steady improvement in financial results during the second half of fiscal 2026.
  • Progress toward the Company's stated objective to transition to profitability in fiscal year 2027.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 182 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with $ 3,624 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $0.1 million, were 1,452 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with 131 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total assets were $ 12,471 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with $ 10,387 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Notes payable, current portion, were 2,236 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026.
  • Notes payable, noncurrent portion, were 1,034 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026.
  • Total current liabilities were 6,007 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with 1,785 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total noncurrent liabilities were 2,379 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with 1,325 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total stockholders' equity was 4,085 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with 7,277 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.

Analysis

Intrusion reported second-quarter revenue of $ 1,453 (in thousands), a 64% sequential increase but a 22% decrease from the prior-year period. Management said performance continued to be affected by delays in the award of a key U.S. government contract. The company expects that a meaningful portion of the associated revenue will be realized in future periods, subject to final award timing and funding approvals.

Profitability weakened despite lower operating expense. Gross profit margin was 66%, versus 74% in the first quarter of 2026 and 76% in the prior-year period, with management citing product mix. Operating expense was $3.4 million, down $0.8 million sequentially and down less than $0.1 million from the second quarter of 2025, but operating loss was (2,493) (in thousands) and net loss was (2,596) (in thousands), compared with net loss of (2,042) (in thousands) a year earlier.

The VigilAigent acquisition is central to management's revenue-quality and cost narrative. The company said the acquisition adds approximately $3.5 million of annual recurring revenue from multi-year contracts over the upcoming quarters and identified more than $3 million of potential annualized operating cost synergies. It also cited customer renewals, new business, and partner engagement since closing. Separately, Intrusion signed a $4 million annual Texas contract for cyber threat intelligence and critical infrastructure protection.

Liquidity and liabilities warrant attention. Cash and cash equivalents were $ 182 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026, compared with $ 3,624 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025. Notes payable were reported as 2,236 (in thousands) current and 1,034 (in thousands) noncurrent, while interest expense increased to (110) (in thousands) from (21) (in thousands) in the prior-year quarter.

The company did not provide formal numerical revenue, margin, expense, or tax-rate guidance. Management expects steady improvement in financial results in the second half of fiscal 2026 and stated that it remains on track to transition Intrusion to profitability in fiscal year 2027. The key operating markers are government-contract timing, recognition of VigilAigent recurring revenue, acquisition integration, cost-synergy realization, and gross-margin performance as product mix changes.

Management, verbatim

The second quarter was a pivotal one for Intrusion. We returned to sequential revenue growth and restored the revenue run rate achieved prior to the funding delay associated with the Department of War contract. We also made significant progress in positioning our business for future growth, as demonstrated by our recent acquisition of VigilAigent.

Tony Scott, President & Chief Executive Officer of Intrusion

The addition of VigilAigent will be immediately accretive to our top line results by adding approximately $3.5 million of annual recurring revenue over the upcoming quarters from a diversified base of multi-year customer contracts.

Tony Scott, President & Chief Executive Officer of Intrusion

As we look toward the second half of fiscal 2026, we are confident that we will begin to see a steady improvement in our financial results.

Tony Scott, President & Chief Executive Officer of Intrusion

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Formal quantitative forward guidance for revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, tax rate, earnings, or cash flow.
  • Prior-quarter revenue amount, other than the reported 64% sequential increase.
  • Prior-quarter operating expense amount.
  • Segment revenue disclosure.
  • Non-GAAP financial metrics or non-GAAP reconciliations.
  • Operating cash flow, capital expenditures, and free cash flow.
  • Share repurchases, dividends, or other capital-return disclosures.
  • A prior-quarter earnings outlook for comparison.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Intrusion filed an 8-K with its Q2 2026 results and accompanying press release, including integration updates from its VigilAigent acquisition.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$INTZBullishMedium confidence
Context

Intrusion reported Q2 2026 results, including sequential revenue growth of 64%, a VigilAigent acquisition, and a $4M annual Texas contract.

Expected impact

Near-term bias to the upside on improved revenue quality, tempered by liquidity risk and margin compression.

Evidence & confidence

The filing discloses multiple incremental revenue drivers (VigilAigent recurring revenue, Texas contract) and management’s profitability timeline, but also shows cash and cash equivalents of $0.2M and a sequential gross margin decline from 74% to 66%.

Market effects

Cybersecurity and threat-intelligence peers may see read-across interest in AI-native platform consolidation and recurring contract wins.

Texas state infrastructure protection contract highlights continued demand for critical-infrastructure threat intelligence in the US.

Limited direct global impact; story is primarily US government and state contract driven.

Counterpoint

The revenue growth is partly driven by contract timing delays and acquisition integration, so near-term results may remain volatile until government funding timing normalizes.

Key entities

  • Intrusion Inc.

    Provider of AI-powered cyberattack prevention, threat intelligence, and managed cybersecurity solutions; subject of the 8-K results release.

  • VigilAigent

    Acquisition target whose integration is cited as adding approximately $3.5M in annual recurring revenue from multi-year contracts.

  • State of Texas

    Named as awarding a $4M annual contract for cyber threat intelligence and critical infrastructure protection.

Every INTZ earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$INTZLow

INTRUSION INC (INTZ): Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets

INTRUSION INC (INTZ) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets. Item 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement. On August 28, 2026, Intrusion Inc. (the “Company”) entered into a Note Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Streeterville Capital, LLC (the “Investor”). Pursuant to the Purchase Agreement, the Company issued and

$INTZMedAI 8/10

Intrusion (INTZ) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Intrusion Inc. (INTZ) reported Q2 2026 revenue of $1.5M, up 64% sequentially but down 22% YoY due to federal contract delays. Net loss was $2.6M. The company acquired VigilAigent, adding $3.5M in ARR. Management aims for profitability in 2027, citing cost synergies and revenue growth. Cash reserves fell to $0.2M, with $3.7M in debt financing raised. CEO Scott called the acquisition a key growth step, while CFO Pinson noted liquidity challenges from delayed payments.

$INTZMed

Intrusion Inc. Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Intrusion Inc. reported a 64% sequential increase in quarterly revenue run rate, citing the start of a $4 million annual State of Texas contract. The company acquired VigilAigent to shift to an AI-native integrated platform, targeting profitability in 2027 and cash-flow positive by Q1 2027. It secured $3.3 million net proceeds from note purchases and seeks shareholder approval for stock issuance tied to the VigilAigent deal.

$INTZMedAI 8/10

Intrusion, Inc.: Intrusion Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

Intrusion Inc. (NASDAQ:INTZ) reported Q2 2026 results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Revenue was $1.5 million, up 64% sequentially but down 22% year over year, with gross margin at 66%. Net loss was $2.6 million, or $(0.13) per share. The company completed its VigilAigent acquisition, adding about $3.5 million in annual recurring revenue, and signed a $4 million annual Texas contract.

$INTZMedAI 8/10

Intrusion Inc. Announces Acquisition of VigilAigent to Create an AI

Intrusion Inc. (NASDAQ:INTZ) completed its acquisition of VigilAigent from Tego Cyber Inc. The deal adds about $3.5 million in annual recurring revenue from multi-year contracts, plus a reseller network of 80+ partners and ~1,000 customers. VigilAigent’s “The Oracle” AI engine is being integrated with Intrusion’s TraceCop database. Management joined Intrusion’s senior team and the company plans a June 30 call.

$DAKTMedAI 8/10

Daktronics, Inc. Q1 2027 Earnings Call Summary

Daktronics reported 7.1% net sales growth in Q1 2027, driven by strong demand. The company is focusing on organic growth, operational efficiency, and higher-margin software/services. Management reaffirmed fiscal 2028 targets, including 7%-10% revenue CAGR and 10%-12% operating margins. They expect Q2 bookings to support revenue and plan to manage input cost inflation through price increases and procurement savings. The company is also exploring M&A opportunities.