$VELO

Velo3D, Inc. (VELO): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Velo3D, Inc. (VELO) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Velo3D Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results • Revenue of $20.7 million, up 52.3% year-over-year • Gross margin of 21.5% • Cash and cash equivalents of $91.1 million as of June 30, 2026 • New Livermore Production Campus expected to triple manufacturing capa

Original reporting
Published Aug 11, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 11, 2026, 8:16 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$VELO
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$VELO
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$VELOBullishMed
01

Why it matters

Traders can update expectations for 2026 revenue trajectory and margin trajectory based on the explicit guidance raise, improved gross margin, and higher cash balance, while monitoring execution risk around the Livermore Production Campus ramp.

02

Market read

The filing provides a fresh earnings-and-guidance datapoint plus balance-sheet improvement, which can drive repricing of growth and execution risk for VELO.

03

What to watch

Operating expenses rose to $15.5M in Q2 2026, and the company remains loss-making on a GAAP basis, so investors may focus on whether margin expansion is sustainable as scale increases.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours filing on Aug 11, 2026 (SEC 8-K with Q2 results and updated 2026 guidance)
alphai · Earnings readVELO · Second Quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Velo3D Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Solid quarter

Revenue increased 52.3% year-over-year, gross margin improved to 21.5%, and management increased full-year revenue guidance. The company remained loss-making, used approximately $39.5 million of cash in operating activities during the first half, and expects substantial capital expenditures subject to sufficient financing.

Revenue
$20.7 million
52.3% y/y
3D Printer and parts
$19.0 million
57.0% y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
21.5%
EPS · non-GAAP
($0.30)
Full year 2026 outlook
$65 million to $75 million
GM Sequential improvement in gross margin; Greater than 30% gross margin in second half of 2026.

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenueGAAP$20.7 million52.3%
3D Printer and parts revenueGAAP$19.0 million57.0%
Gross marginGAAP21.5%
Operating expensesGAAP$15.5 million
Adjusted operating expensesnon-GAAP$13.1 million
Net lossGAAP($11.5) million
Net loss per share – basic and dilutedGAAP($0.39)
Net lossnon-GAAP($9.0) million
Net loss per share – basic and dilutednon-GAAP($0.30)
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP($8.1) million
Cash and cash equivalentsother$91.1 million
Total outstanding debtother$8.2 millionmore than 70%
New bookingsother$29 million
Ending backlogother$31 million

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
3D Printer and partsThe increase was driven by an increase in the average selling price, product mix, and an increase in RPS revenues related to an increase in production volume.$19.0 million57.0%

Full year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$65 million to $75 million
  • Gross marginSequential improvement in gross margin; Greater than 30% gross margin in second half of 2026.
  • Operating expensesNon-GAAP adjusted operating expenses in the range of $45 million to $55 million.
  • NoteCapital expenditures in the range of $40 million to $50 million, primarily for RPS expansion, subject to the availability of sufficient financing.
  • NotePositive EBITDA in the second half of 2026.

What drove it

  • Higher average selling prices, more favorable product mix, increased RPS revenue, and manufacturing efficiencies supported gross-margin improvement.
  • The refinement in the allocation of certain labor and overhead costs between cost of revenue and operating expenses contributed to gross-margin improvement.
  • System sales are expected to remain the primary driver of revenue in 2026.
  • Management expects the RPS parts production business to contribute an increasing share of revenue under its new go-to-market strategy.
  • The Livermore Production Campus is expected to triple manufacturing production capacity and support accelerating demand from aerospace and defense customers.
  • Mears Machine Corporation ordered its fifth Velo3D Sapphire® XC metal additive manufacturing system, with options for two additional systems.
  • Management cited current backlog and pipeline in raising revenue guidance.

Concerns

  • GAAP net loss was ($11.5) million and non-GAAP net loss was ($9.0) million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was ($8.1) million.
  • Operating expenses were $15.5 million, compared to $10.0 million in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Capital expenditures of $40 million to $50 million are subject to the availability of sufficient financing.
  • The second-quarter results are preliminary estimates and may be revised upon filing of the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
  • The Livermore Production Campus is expected to become operational later this year.

What to watch

  • Execution toward greater than 30% gross margin in the second half of 2026.
  • Achievement of positive EBITDA in the second half of 2026.
  • Progress of the Livermore Production Campus toward becoming the primary production and manufacturing center.
  • Conversion of the $31 million ending backlog and the stated pipeline into revenue.
  • RPS expansion and the availability of sufficient financing for planned capital expenditures.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $91.1 million as of June 30, 2026, compared to $39.0 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by financing activities was approximately $99.5 million during the first half of 2026.
  • Cash used in operating activities was approximately $39.5 million during the first half of 2026.
  • The April 27, 2026 registered direct offering resulted in gross proceeds of approximately $50 million and approximately $46.6 million net of issuance costs.
  • The at-the-market offering raised gross proceeds of approximately $59.4 million during the second quarter and approximately $57.4 million net of issuance costs.
  • The company closed a firm commitment underwritten registered direct offering of 3,571,428 shares of common stock.
  • Debt-to-equity conversions and the financing actions reduced total outstanding debt by more than 70% to $8.2 million as of June 30, 2026.
  • Issuance costs for the registered direct offering and at-the-market offering were approximately $2.0 million.

Analysis

Velo3D reported $20.7 million of GAAP revenue, up 52.3% year-over-year from $13.6 million. 3D Printer and parts revenue was $19.0 million, up 57.0% from $12.1 million. Management attributed this growth to higher average selling prices, product mix, and increased RPS revenue from greater production volume. The company also reported $29 million of new bookings in the second quarter and $31 million of ending backlog.

Profitability improved materially on a gross-margin basis. GAAP gross margin reached 21.5%, compared with (11.7)% in the second quarter of 2025. The company cited the allocation refinement for certain labor and overhead costs, higher average selling prices, favorable product mix, increased RPS revenue, and manufacturing efficiencies. However, GAAP operating expenses increased to $15.5 million from $10.0 million, while non-GAAP adjusted operating expenses increased to $13.1 million from $8.8 million.

Losses narrowed year-over-year but remained substantial. GAAP net loss was ($11.5) million, compared with ($13.3) million, and non-GAAP net loss was ($9.0) million, compared with ($11.4) million. Adjusted EBITDA was ($8.1) million compared with ($8.9) million. Management's profitability objectives are sequential gross-margin improvement, greater than 30% gross margin in the second half of 2026, and positive EBITDA in the second half of 2026.

The balance sheet was strengthened through equity financing and debt-to-equity conversions. Cash and cash equivalents were $91.1 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $39.0 million as of December 31, 2025, while total outstanding debt declined by more than 70% to $8.2 million. The company reported approximately $39.5 million of cash used in operating activities during the first half of 2026, partly offset by approximately $99.5 million of net cash provided by financing activities.

Management increased full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $65 million to $75 million from $60 million to $70 million, citing first-half performance and current backlog and pipeline. The planned Livermore Production Campus is expected to triple manufacturing production capacity and become the primary production and manufacturing center, but it is expected to become operational later this year. The company also guides to $40 million to $50 million of capital expenditures, primarily for RPS expansion and subject to sufficient financing, making capacity deployment and cash requirements central points of execution.

Management, verbatim

We delivered a strong quarter, with 52.3% year-over-year revenue growth, expanding margins and disciplined execution across our business.

Arun Jeldi, Chief Executive Officer of Velo3D

With approximately $91 million in cash and cash equivalents at quarter end, Velo3D has greater financial flexibility to execute our growth strategy and support capacity expansion, technology development and customer programs while maintaining a disciplined approach to capital allocation.

Jim Suva, Chief Financial Officer of Velo3D

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Previous-quarter revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, net loss, EPS, adjusted EBITDA, segment revenue, bookings, and backlog comparisons were not reported.
  • GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating income, operating margin, tax expense, tax rate, and tax-rate guidance were not reported.
  • Operating cash flow and financing cash flow for the second quarter alone were not reported; only first-half amounts were reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Capital returns, including share repurchases and dividends, were not reported.
  • Cash balances and outstanding debt comparisons on a prior-year or prior-quarter basis were not reported on the respective balance-sheet line items.
  • Revenue components other than 3D Printer and parts revenue were not reported.
  • Prior-quarter outlook was not provided; therefore, no actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison is included.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is an SEC Form 8-K (Item 2.02) with Velo3D’s Q2 2026 financial results and related business updates, including a manufacturing capacity expansion and capital-raising activity.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$VELOBullishMedium confidence
Context

Velo3D reported Q2 2026 revenue of $20.7M (+52.3% YoY), gross margin 21.5%, and raised 2026 revenue guidance to $65M-$75M.

Expected impact

Near-term bias higher as traders reprice growth and capacity ramp expectations into 2026.

Evidence & confidence

The filing includes multiple decision-relevant datapoints: revenue growth, gross margin expansion, cash increase to $91.1M, and explicit 2026 guidance uplift tied to the Livermore Production Campus capacity expansion.

Market effects

Supports the narrative of improving economics in metal additive manufacturing as capacity expansions translate into higher-margin revenue mix.

Limited, as the disclosure is company-specific though it highlights a new manufacturing campus in Fremont/Livermore.

Moderate for aerospace and defense supply-chain modernization themes, but the impact is primarily VELO-specific.

Counterpoint

The guidance increase may still be contingent on ramp execution at the Livermore Production Campus, so near-term results could be volatile if production timelines slip.

Key entities

  • Velo3D, Inc.

    Additive manufacturing company reporting Q2 2026 results, raising 2026 revenue guidance, and launching a new Livermore Production Campus.

  • Mears Machine Corporation

    Ordered its fifth Velo3D Sapphire XC system, with options for two additional systems to expand distributed manufacturing capacity.

  • Aurelia Technologies

    Strategic partnership to advance metal additive manufacturing for next-generation gas turbine systems.

  • Russell 3000 Index and Russell Microcap Index

    Inclusion noted as strengthening institutional market presence and market exposure.

Every VELO earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$VELOHighAI 9/10

Why is Velo3D stock surging today?

Velo3D shares rose about 17.2% in pre-open trading after the company reported Q2 2026 results. Revenue was $20.7 million, up 52.3% year over year and above an estimated $13.52 million. Velo3D raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $65 million to $75 million and expects positive EBITDA in H2 2026, with gross margin improving to 21.5% and backlog up to $31 million.

$OKTAHighAI 9/10

Okta Jumps 20% as AI-Driven Security Fears Fuel a Beat-and-Raise Quarter

Okta, Inc. (OKTA) shares rose 29% after beating fiscal Q2 estimates, with revenue at $805M vs. $795M expected and EPS at $1.05 vs. $97 expected. Net income increased to $116M, and backlog grew 17% to $4.86B. The company launched 'Okta for AI Agents' and raised full-year revenue guidance to $3.22B-$3.23B. CEO Todd McKinnon highlighted AI's role in transforming technology.