$NBIS

Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS): Financial results for Q2 2026

Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS) furnished an SEC Form 6-K — earnings release. Exhibit 99.1 Nebius reports second quarter 2026 financial results Amsterdam, August 12, 2026 – Nebius Group N.V. (NASDAQ: NBIS), the AI cloud company, today announced its unaudited financial results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026. The Company today also publishe

Original reporting
Published Aug 12, 2026, 1:15 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 28, 2026, 6:05 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$NBIS
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$NBIS
Relevance
8/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 6-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$NBISBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The earnings release provides fresh quantitative data on revenue growth and profitability, offering traders a basis for short‑term positioning.

02

Market read

First‑report earnings with material growth; likely to move NBIS stock and influence AI‑sector sentiment.

03

What to watch

Potential supply‑chain constraints for data‑center hardware and reliance on third‑party vendors could impact future margins.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: pre‑market today
alphai · Earnings readNBIS · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Nebius reported Q2 2026 revenues of 582.3 (in USD $ millions), up 454 %, with Adjusted EBITDA / (loss) of 236.2 (in USD $ millions), while net income / (loss) from continuing operations was (190.4) (in USD $ millions).

Mixed quarter

Revenue increased 454 % and Adjusted EBITDA / (loss) turned positive at 236.2 (in USD $ millions), but the company reported a (190.4) (in USD $ millions) net loss from continuing operations, 5,657.4 (in USD $ millions) of purchases of property and equipment and intangible assets, and 8,499.0 (in USD $ millions) of non-current debt.

Revenue
582.3
454 % y/y

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenuesGAAP582.3 (in USD $ millions)454 %
Cost of revenuesGAAP133.6 (in USD $ millions)344 %
Cost of revenues as a percentage of revenuesGAAP23 %
Product developmentGAAP191.0 (in USD $ millions)346 %
Product development as a percentage of revenuesGAAP33 %
Sales, general and administrativeGAAP173.9 (in USD $ millions)155 %
Sales, general and administrative as a percentage of revenuesGAAP30 %
Depreciation and amortizationGAAP259.7 (in USD $ millions)245 %
Depreciation and amortization as a percentage of revenuesGAAP45 %
Total operating costs and expensesGAAP758.2 (in USD $ millions)251 %
Total operating costs and expenses as a percentage of revenuesGAAP130 %
Loss from operationsGAAP(175.9) (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Interest incomeGAAP24.1 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Interest expenseGAAP(119.1) (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Income / (loss) from equity method investmentsGAAP12.7 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Other income, netGAAP81.5 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net income / (loss) before income taxesGAAP(176.7) (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Income tax expenseGAAP13.7 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net income / (loss) from continuing operationsGAAP(190.4) (in USD $ millions)
Net income from discontinued operationsGAAP
Net income / (loss)GAAP(190.4) (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net income / (loss) from continuing operations per ClassA and ClassB share: BasicGAAP(0.68)
Net income / (loss) from continuing operations per ClassA and ClassB share: DilutedGAAP(0.68)
Net income / (loss) per ClassA and ClassB share: BasicGAAP(0.68)
Net income / (loss) per ClassA and ClassB share: DilutedGAAP(0.68)
Weighted average number of ClassA and ClassB shares used in per share computation: Basicother280,381,615
Weighted average number of ClassA and ClassB shares used in per share computation: Dilutedother280,381,615
Total share-based compensation expenseGAAP102.5 (in USD $ millions)597 %
Adjusted EBITDA / (loss)non-GAAP236.2 (in USD $ millions)
Adjusted net lossnon-GAAP(33.2) (in USD $ millions)-64 %
Net cash provided by / (used in) operating activities – continuing operationsGAAP2,246.1 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net cash provided by / (used in) operating activitiesGAAP2,246.1 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Purchases of property and equipment and intangible assetsGAAP(5,657.4) (in USD $ millions)1008 %
Net cash used in investing activitiesGAAP(5,645.7) (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net cash provided by financing activitiesGAAP2,864.9 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Net change in cash and cash equivalents, and restricted cash and cash equivalentsGAAP(528.8) (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Cash and cash equivalentsGAAP8,042.1 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Restricted cash and cash equivalentsGAAP1,056.0 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Debt, currentGAAP46.7 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Debt, non-currentGAAP8,499.0 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Deferred revenue, currentGAAP979.4 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Deferred revenue, non-currentGAAP4,995.8 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Total assetsGAAP27,961.5 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Total liabilitiesGAAP17,621.0 (in millions of U.S. dollars)
Total shareholders’ equityGAAP10,340.5 (in millions of U.S. dollars)

What drove it

  • Revenues increased 454 % to 582.3 (in USD $ millions).
  • Cost of revenues as a percentage of revenues was 23 %, compared with 29 %.
  • Product development as a percentage of revenues was 33 %, compared with 41 %.
  • Sales, general and administrative as a percentage of revenues was 30 %, compared with 65 %.
  • Deferred revenue, current was 979.4 (in millions of U.S. dollars) and deferred revenue, non-current was 4,995.8 (in millions of U.S. dollars) as of June 30, 2026.
  • Adjusted EBITDA / (loss) was 236.2 (in USD $ millions), compared with (21.0) (in USD $ millions).

Concerns

  • Loss from operations was (175.9) (in millions of U.S. dollars).
  • Net income / (loss) from continuing operations was (190.4) (in USD $ millions).
  • Depreciation and amortization was 259.7 (in USD $ millions), or 45 % of revenues.
  • Interest expense was (119.1) (in millions of U.S. dollars).
  • Purchases of property and equipment and intangible assets were (5,657.4) (in USD $ millions).
  • Total share-based compensation expense was 102.5 (in USD $ millions), up 597 %.
  • Debt, non-current was 8,499.0 (in millions of U.S. dollars) as of June 30, 2026.

What to watch

  • Revenue growth following Q2 2026 revenues of 582.3 (in USD $ millions).
  • The relationship between Adjusted EBITDA / (loss) of 236.2 (in USD $ millions) and loss from operations of (175.9) (in millions of U.S. dollars).
  • Purchases of property and equipment and intangible assets after Q2 2026 spending of (5,657.4) (in USD $ millions).
  • Debt, non-current following the June 30, 2026 balance of 8,499.0 (in millions of U.S. dollars).
  • Deferred revenue, current and deferred revenue, non-current, which were 979.4 (in millions of U.S. dollars) and 4,995.8 (in millions of U.S. dollars), respectively, as of June 30, 2026.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were 8,042.1 (in millions of U.S. dollars) as of June 30, 2026.
  • Restricted cash and cash equivalents were 1,056.0 (in millions of U.S. dollars) as of June 30, 2026.
  • Debt, current was 46.7 (in millions of U.S. dollars) and debt, non-current was 8,499.0 (in millions of U.S. dollars) as of June 30, 2026.
  • Property and equipment, net was 13,045.2 (in millions of U.S. dollars) as of June 30, 2026.
  • Purchases of property and equipment and intangible assets were (5,657.4) (in millions of U.S. dollars) in Q2 2026.
  • Proceeds from sale of treasury shares were 2,846.7 (in millions of U.S. dollars) in Q2 2026.
  • Proceeds from exercise of share options were 53.8 (in millions of U.S. dollars) in Q2 2026.
  • The total number of shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026 was 271,855,218, including 238,400,165 Class A shares and 33,455,053 Class B shares, and excluding 50,185,726 Class A shares held in treasury.

Analysis

Nebius reported substantial top-line growth in Q2 2026. Revenues were 582.3 (in USD $ millions), up 454 % from 105.1 (in USD $ millions) in Q2 2025. The release identifies the consolidated businesses as Nebius AI cloud, Avride and TripleTen, but does not provide revenue by business. Accordingly, the filing does not identify the contribution of each business to the revenue increase.

The expense profile expanded alongside revenue, while several expense ratios declined. Cost of revenues was 133.6 (in USD $ millions), or 23 % of revenues, compared with 29 %. Product development was 191.0 (in USD $ millions), or 33 % of revenues, compared with 41 %, and sales, general and administrative was 173.9 (in USD $ millions), or 30 % of revenues, compared with 65 %. Depreciation and amortization reached 259.7 (in USD $ millions), or 45 % of revenues. Total operating costs and expenses were 758.2 (in USD $ millions), leaving a loss from operations of (175.9) (in millions of U.S. dollars).

Adjusted EBITDA / (loss) was 236.2 (in USD $ millions), compared with (21.0) (in USD $ millions), while adjusted net loss was (33.2) (in USD $ millions), compared with (91.5) (in USD $ millions). GAAP results were affected by interest expense of (119.1) (in millions of U.S. dollars), acquisition and other corporate transaction-related costs of 49.9 (in USD $ millions) in the Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation, and share-based compensation expense of 102.5 (in USD $ millions). Net income / (loss) from continuing operations was (190.4) (in USD $ millions), versus net income from continuing operations of 502.5 (in USD $ millions) in Q2 2025, when the company reported gain from revaluation of investments in equity securities of 597.4 (in millions of U.S. dollars).

Cash flow reflects a large capacity and asset investment cycle. Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations was 2,246.1 (in millions of U.S. dollars), with accounts receivable contributing 1,186.8 (in millions of U.S. dollars) and deferred revenue contributing 1,197.0 (in millions of U.S. dollars) in the operating cash-flow reconciliation. Purchases of property and equipment and intangible assets were (5,657.4) (in USD $ millions), and property and equipment, net was 13,045.2 (in millions of U.S. dollars) at June 30, 2026.

Financing activity provided 2,864.9 (in millions of U.S. dollars), including 2,846.7 (in millions of U.S. dollars) of proceeds from sale of treasury shares. Cash and cash equivalents were 8,042.1 (in millions of U.S. dollars), while current and non-current debt were 46.7 (in millions of U.S. dollars) and 8,499.0 (in millions of U.S. dollars), respectively. The filing provides no forward financial guidance, so there is no reported management outlook against which to assess the revenue growth, expense base, or capital-spending level.

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Segment revenue, segment growth rates and segment-specific drivers were not reported.
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not reported.
  • Q2 2026 prior-quarter revenue, profitability, EPS, cash-flow and balance-sheet comparisons were not reported.
  • Forward revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense, tax-rate and other financial guidance were not reported.
  • Prior guidance was not provided.
  • Share repurchases, cash dividends and dividend guidance were not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Named executive quotes were not included in the provided filing text.
  • The financial-highlight cash-flow table reports net cash provided by / (used in) operating activities – continuing operations of (167.7) (in USD $ millions) for Q2 2025, while the condensed consolidated statement of cash flows reports (167.9) (in millions of U.S. dollars) for that line item.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Nebius Group is an AI cloud provider listed on Nasdaq, reporting its first quarter results as a foreign private issuer via SEC Form 6‑K.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$NBISBullishHigh confidence
Context

Nebius Group disclosed its Q2 2026 earnings with revenue up 529% YoY and adjusted EBITDA turning positive.

Expected impact

Potential short‑term upside as investors price the earnings beat; volatility expected on guidance guidance.

Evidence & confidence

Revenue surge and EBITDA swing are material new data; market may react positively but watch cash flow and expense trends.

Market effects

Highlights rapid growth in AI cloud services, may boost peer valuations in the AI infrastructure sector.

Positive for European‑listed AI firms and could influence Dutch market sentiment.

Adds to the broader narrative of AI‑driven revenue expansion across tech markets.

Counterpoint

High expense growth and cash burn could limit sustainability; valuation may be overstretched despite earnings beat.

Key entities

  • Nebius Group N.V.

    AI cloud services provider listed on Nasdaq (NBIS).

  • Arkady Volozh

    Founder and CEO, author of the quarterly shareholder letter.

Every NBIS earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$NBISMedAI 8/10

Billionaire Stephen Mandel’s Top 2 AI Stock Picks

Billionaire Stephen Mandel's Lone Pine Capital opened new positions in Nebius Group (NBIS) and Seagate Technology (STX) in Q2. NBIS is the largest holding, with $1.18B invested, while STX saw $965.1M invested. NBIS reported a 454% revenue increase YoY to $582.3M, driven by high demand for AI cloud services. However, the company faces risks related to high capital expenditures and potential delays in data center construction.

$CRWVMed

Should CoreWeave and Nebius Group Investors Be Worried About Circular Financing? Here's What the Numbers Say

CoreWeave (CRWV) and Nebius Group (NBIS) are involved in circular financing with Nvidia, raising concerns among investors. CoreWeave's revenue grew to $2.5B last quarter, but it has $35B in debt. Nebius reported $582M in revenue, up 454% YoY, and plans significant capital expenditures. Both companies rely on Nvidia's support and future AI demand to sustain growth.

$CRWVHighAI 9/10

NBIS, IREN, CRWV At Risk? OpenAI Co-Founder Warns AI Agents Could Turn Neoclouds Into Cybersecurity Targets — Palo Alto CEO Offers Fix

Ilya Sutskever, OpenAI co-founder, warned neoclouds like CoreWeave, Nebius, and IREN could become cybersecurity targets if AI agents operate autonomously. Palo Alto Networks CEO Nikesh Arora offered assistance. CoreWeave, Nebius, and IREN reported significant revenue growth in AI cloud services. Shares of these companies were down 1.3% to 1.5% in overnight trading.

$NBISHighAI 8/10

End Power Target From More Than 3 Gigawatts to 5 in 6 Months

Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS) raised its year-end contracted power target to 5 GW, up from 3 GW in February. Q2 revenue grew 454% YoY to $582M. The company's AI cloud deals average $20M-$25M annual contract value per megawatt. Nebius has a market cap of $56B and expects $20B-$25B in capital expenditures for 2023.

$NBISMedAI 8/10

What to Understand Before Buying Nebius

Nebius Group (NBIS) reported 454% revenue growth in Q2, with $37.5B in remaining performance obligations. Three customers account for 59% of revenue. The stock is up 146% YTD, but faces risks like high customer concentration, capital intensity, and a forward P/E of 68. Management raised its power target and noted potential to sell 2027 GPU capacity. Analysts have mixed views on the stock's valuation and future performance.

$IRENMed

Why Investors Should Buy IREN Limited Over Nebius

IREN Limited (IREN) reported Q2 revenue of $137.2M, missing estimates, with a $684M net loss due to mining hardware impairments. Nebius Group (NBIS) saw revenue surge 454% YoY to $582.3M, beating estimates. IREN is pivoting to AI cloud, while Nebius secured large AI contracts. IREN's CEO highlights capital efficiency, but Nebius shows strong growth and pricing power.