TScan Therapeutics Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update
TScan Therapeutics, Inc. (TCRX) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 TScan Therapeutics Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update First patient dosed in Phase 3 ALLOHA-2™ study; topline readout expected mid-2028 Shared positive initial data from Cohort C of Phase 1 ALLOHA™ study, validating internal c
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The disclosure combines (1) a new Phase 3 operational milestone (first patient dosed in ALLOHA-2), (2) Phase 1 Cohort C manufacturing success and chimerism outcomes, and (3) updated cash runway into Q2 2027, shaping both clinical probability and financing expectations.
Market read
Traders can update models for TCR-T execution risk and financing expectations based on first Phase 3 dosing, manufacturing success rate, and the stated cash runway through Q2 2027.
What to watch
Cash runway is extended only to Q2 2027 and the company notes missed non-covenant milestones with updated runway tied to debt amortization starting Q4 2026, which could raise financing overhang.
TScan Therapeutics Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update
TScan advanced TSC-101 into the Phase 3 ALLOHA-2 study and reported positive initial Cohort C data alongside lower operating expenses and a narrower net loss. Revenue fell to $1.1 million, cash and cash equivalents were $100.2 million, and the company did not achieve certain debt-agreement milestones, resulting in term-loan amortization beginning in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Key metrics
shortened, hover for the filing’s print| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueGAAP | $1.1M | – | – |
| Research and development expensesGAAP | $23.4M | – | – |
| Research and development stock compensation expenseGAAP | $1.2M | – | – |
| General and administrative expensesGAAP | $8.1M | – | – |
| General and administrative stock compensation expenseGAAP | $1.2M | – | – |
| Total operating expensesGAAP | $31.54M | – | – |
| Loss from operationsGAAP | −$30.49M | – | – |
| Interest and other income, netGAAP | $800K | – | – |
| Interest expenseGAAP | −$699K | – | – |
| Net lossGAAP | $30.4M | – | – |
| Net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP | $(0.23) | – | – |
| Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic and dilutedGAAP | 129,948,878 | – | – |
| Cash and cash equivalentsother | $100.2 million, excluding $5.0 million of restricted cash | – | – |
| Issued and outstanding shares of common stockother | 67,779,255 | – | – |
| Outstanding pre-funded warrantsother | 62,246,707 | – | – |
| Pro forma outstanding shares, inclusive of both common stock and pre-funded warrantsother | 130,025,962 | – | – |
Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.
Second quarter of 2027 and beyond outlook
- NoteCash and cash equivalents fund operations into the second quarter of 2027.
- NoteThe Company anticipates completion of enrollment and reporting of topline data from the Phase 3 ALLOHA-2™ study mid-2028.
- NoteShare updated data on patients treated in Cohort C of the Phase 1 ALLOHA™ study in the fourth quarter of 2026.
- NoteInitiate Phase 1 study of TSC-102-A01 and TSC-102-A03 in the fourth quarter of 2026 with initial data in 2027.
- NoteShare updated data, inclusive of over 1-year of follow-up time, on Cohort C patients of the ALLOHA study in the first half of 2027.
- NoteEstablished a roadmap for filing an investigational new drug application by H2 2027.
What drove it
- Revenue decreased primarily due to timing of research activities pursuant to the Company's collaboration agreement with Amgen.
- Research and development expense decreased primarily due to lower laboratory supplies, research materials, and studies from timing of purchases of supplies and consumables, lower spending on contracted services, and savings associated with prioritizing clinical development of the heme program.
- General and administrative expense decreased primarily due to lower personnel costs.
- Cohort C reported a ~90% first-pass manufacturing success rate (17/19) with the commercial-ready process.
- In Cohort C, 79% of patients (11/14) achieved complete donor chimerism within ~three weeks of receiving their first infusion of TSC-101.
Concerns
- Revenue was $1.1 million compared to $3.1 million for the second quarter of 2025.
- Net loss was $30.4 million for the second quarter of 2026.
- The Company did not achieve certain non-covenant related milestones by June 30, 2026 as provided under its existing debt agreement.
- The updated cash runway reflects commencement of the two-year term loan amortization beginning in the fourth quarter of 2026.
- TSC-101 topline data from the Phase 3 ALLOHA-2™ study are anticipated mid-2028.
What to watch
- Completion of enrollment and topline data from the Phase 3 ALLOHA-2™ study mid-2028.
- Updated Phase 1 ALLOHA™ Cohort C data in the fourth quarter of 2026.
- Initiation of Phase 1 studies for TSC-102-A01 and TSC-102-A03 in the fourth quarter of 2026 and initial data in 2027.
- Updated ALLOHA Cohort C data with over 1-year of follow-up time in the first half of 2027.
- The roadmap for filing an investigational new drug application for the solid tumor program by H2 2027.
- Cash resources funding the current operating plan into the second quarter of 2027 and the commencement of term-loan amortization in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Cash and cash equivalents were $ 100,156 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared to $ 152,406 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
- Other assets were 71,296 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared to 76,383 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
- Total assets were $ 171,452 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared to $ 228,789 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
- Total liabilities were $ 102,433 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared to $ 105,666 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
- Total stockholders' equity was 69,019 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared to 123,123 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
- Common stock and pre-funded warrants outstanding were 130,025,962 as of June 30, 2026, compared to 129,913,390 as of December 31, 2025.
Analysis
TScan reported second-quarter revenue of $1.1 million, compared to $3.1 million in the second quarter of 2025. The company attributed the decrease to the timing of research activities under its collaboration agreement with Amgen. Net loss was $30.4 million, compared to $37.0 million, while net loss per share was $(0.23), compared to $(0.28). Interest and other income, net was $0.8 million, compared to $2.4 million.
Operating spending was lower year over year. Research and development expenses were $23.4 million, compared to $32.6 million, driven by the timing of supply and consumable purchases, lower contracted-services spending, and savings from prioritizing the heme program. General and administrative expenses were $8.1 million, compared to $9.1 million, primarily reflecting lower personnel costs. Total operating expenses were $ 31,544 (in thousands), compared to $ 41,729 (in thousands), and loss from operations was $(30,493) (in thousands), compared to $(38,653) (in thousands).
The principal operating update was the first patient dosed in the Phase 3 ALLOHA-2™ study of TSC-101 in July. The company expects enrollment completion and topline data from the pivotal study mid-2028. Initial Cohort C Phase 1 ALLOHA™ data included a ~90% first-pass manufacturing success rate (17/19) using the commercial-ready process. The company said 86% of patients (12/14) were MRD-positive before transplant, 86% (12/14) had mixed donor chimerism at their first post-transplant assessment, and 79% of patients (11/14) achieved complete donor chimerism within ~three weeks of their first TSC-101 infusion.
Liquidity remains a central focus. Cash and cash equivalents were $100.2 million, excluding $5.0 million of restricted cash, and the company believes existing cash resources will fund the current operating plan into the second quarter of 2027. The balance sheet reported cash and cash equivalents of $ 100,156 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026, compared to $ 152,406 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025. TScan did not achieve certain non-covenant related milestones under its debt agreement by June 30, 2026, and its updated runway incorporates the start of two-year term-loan amortization in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Near-term milestones are updated Cohort C data in the fourth quarter of 2026, initiation of Phase 1 trials for TSC-102-A01 and TSC-102-A03 in the fourth quarter of 2026, and initial data from those studies in 2027. The company also plans updated Cohort C data with over 1-year of follow-up in the first half of 2027. Its solid-tumor program remains preclinical, with a roadmap for filing an investigational new drug application by H2 2027.
Management, verbatim
This is a transformative time for TScan with our first pivotal study now enrolling at major transplant centers across the U.S.
Gavin MacBeath, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer
Data from Cohort C of the ALLOHA trial, generated using this process, reinforces our confidence in both our manufacturing and the clinical potential of TSC-101 as we enter our Phase 3 study.
Gavin MacBeath, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Gross profit and gross margin
- Non-GAAP financial measures, including non-GAAP operating income, net income, and EPS
- Operating cash flow
- Free cash flow
- Capital-return activity, including share repurchases and dividends
- Financial revenue, expense, margin, or tax-rate guidance
- Prior-quarter comparisons for reported income-statement metrics
- Operating-segment revenue disclosure
AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
SEC 8-K Item 2.02 with Exhibit 99.1 covering Q2 2026 financials and a corporate update for TScan’s TCR-T programs (TSC-101, TSC-102-A01/A03) and manufacturing process validation.
Ticker impact
TScan reports Phase 3 ALLOHA-2 dosing of the first patient and expects mid-2028 topline, alongside Phase 1 Cohort C manufacturing and efficacy updates.
Likely supportive for risk appetite in the near term, with follow-through dependent on the next data readouts in Q4 2026 and H1 2027.
The filing adds multiple concrete clinical and operational milestones (first Phase 3 patient dosed, ~90% first-pass success, chimerism outcomes) and updates cash runway into Q2 2027, which can affect valuation and financing expectations.
Market effects
Reinforces investor focus on TCR-T manufacturing scalability and transplant-adjacent oncology trial execution, which can influence sentiment across early-stage cell therapy peers.
Limited direct regional impact; primarily US biotech sentiment given Nasdaq listing and US transplant centers enrollment.
Moderate, as cell therapy trial timelines and manufacturing process validation can affect global investor appetite for TCR-T platforms.
Counterpoint
Despite encouraging Cohort C signals, the company still faces long-dated pivotal topline timing (mid-2028), so near-term price may remain sensitive to dilution risk and interim data quality.
Key entities
- issuerTScan Therapeutics, Inc.
Clinical-stage TCR-T biotech reporting Q2 2026 results and trial/manufacturing milestones.
- product_candidateTSC-101
Lead TCR-T therapy in ALLOHA-2 Phase 3 and ALLOHA Phase 1 Cohort C.
- clinical_programALLOHA-2
Phase 3 trial for TSC-101 in heme malignancies undergoing allo-HCT; first patient dosed and topline expected mid-2028.
- partnerCellares
IDMO agreement to assess automated Cell Shuttle and Cell Q platforms for scalable commercial manufacturing.

