$ENSC

Ensysce Biosciences, Inc. (ENSC): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Ensysce Biosciences, Inc. (ENSC) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Ensysce Biosciences Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Recent Business Highlights ~ Acquisition of Cy Biopharma Completed, Adding CY200 for Complex Regional Pain Syndrome ~ ~ Up to $77 million in new funding with the acquisition of Cy Biopharma ~ ~ Com

Original reporting
Published Aug 13, 2026, 8:20 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 13, 2026, 8:24 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$ENSC
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$ENSC
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$ENSCBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The acquisition of Cy Biopharma (completed Aug 6) and the concurrent private placement materially change ENSC’s pipeline composition (CY200 for CRPS Type 1) and funding runway (into late 2027, potentially 2028). The filing also updates PF614 development status, NIDA grant funding, and MPAR IP protection.

02

Market read

Traders can reassess ENSC’s near-term financing risk and pipeline breadth after the completed acquisition and disclosed funding amounts, with a catalyst risk window into the Aug 18 corporate update call.

03

What to watch

The article emphasizes strategic rationale and funding, but provides no new efficacy/safety data for CY200 or PF614 at this time, so traders may wait for trial readouts rather than re-rate the stock solely on financing.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: post-close filing today, with an Aug 18 corporate update call scheduled
alphai · Earnings readENSC · Second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Ensysce reported a wider second-quarter net loss, completed the Cy Biopharma acquisition after quarter-end, and disclosed cash runway into late 2027.

Mixed quarter

Second-quarter federal-grant funding declined and net loss widened, while post-quarter-end acquisition financing added approximately $31 million in cash, net of transaction expenses, and extended stated cash runway into late 2027.

EPS · GAAP
$(0.20)

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Federal grants, three months ended June 30GAAP$1,164,315$0.2 million decrease
Research and development expense, three months ended June 30GAAP$2,471,752increase of $0.5 million
General and administrative expense, three months ended June 30GAAP$1,268,952increase of $0.1 million
Total operating expenses, three months ended June 30GAAP$3,740,704
Loss from operations, three months ended June 30GAAP$(2,576,389)
Total other income (expense), net, three months ended June 30GAAP$5,514
Net loss, three months ended June 30GAAP$(2,570,875)
Adjustments to net loss, three months ended June 30other166
Net loss attributable to common stockholders, three months ended June 30GAAP$(2,570,709)
Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders, basic and diluted, three months ended June 30GAAP$(0.20)
Federal grants, six months ended June 30GAAP$2,125,313
Research and development expense, six months ended June 30GAAP$5,818,633
General and administrative expense, six months ended June 30GAAP$2,445,299
Total operating expenses, six months ended June 30GAAP$8,263,932
Loss from operations, six months ended June 30GAAP$(6,138,619)
Total other income (expense), net, six months ended June 30GAAP$11,329
Net loss, six months ended June 30GAAP$(6,127,290)
Adjustments to net loss, six months ended June 30other166
Net loss attributable to common stockholders, six months ended June 30GAAP$(6,127,124)
Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders, basic and diluted, six months ended June 30GAAP$(0.62)
Net cash used in operating activities, six months ended June 30GAAP$(5,463,383)
Net cash provided by financing activities, six months ended June 30GAAP$1,829,733
Change in cash and cash equivalents, six months ended June 30GAAP$(3,633,650)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of periodGAAP$676,704
Prepaid expenses and other current assets as of June 30GAAP$2,169,506
Total current assets as of June 30GAAP$2,846,210
Other assets as of June 30GAAP$111,063
Total assets as of June 30GAAP$2,957,273
Accounts payable as of June 30GAAP$1,977,629
Accrued expenses and other liabilities as of June 30GAAP$1,893,635
Notes payable and accrued interest as of June 30GAAP$196,842
Total current liabilities as of June 30GAAP$4,068,106
Long-term liabilities as of June 30GAAP
Total liabilities as of June 30GAAP$4,068,106
Stockholders’ equity (deficit) as of June 30GAAP$(1,110,833)
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity (deficit) as of June 30GAAP$2,957,273

Post-quarter-end cash runway outlook

  • NoteWe now have cash runway into late 2027
  • Notea second financing tranche of up to $38.6 million, triggered upon achievement of certain clinical milestones, would carry the company into 2028

What drove it

  • Federal-grant funding declined primarily due to the timing of research activities eligible for funding under the MPAR grant.
  • Research and development expense increased primarily due to external research and development costs related to increased clinical activity for PF614.
  • The Company completed the acquisition of Cy Biopharma, adding CY200, an Orphan Drug-designated candidate for Complex Regional Pain Syndrome.
  • The Company continued to enroll subjects in the PF614-MPAR-102 study, supported by the NIDA grant.
  • The Taiwan Intellectual Property Office issued an MPAR patent during the quarter.

Concerns

  • Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $(2,570,709), compared to $(1,733,351) in the comparable year-ago quarter.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $676,704 as of June 30, 2026.
  • The additional financing tranche of up to $38.6 million is triggered upon achievement of certain clinical milestones.
  • Results for periods after June 30, 2026, will reflect the acquisition of Cy Biopharma and related transaction expenses and are therefore not comparable to the periods presented.
  • The Company disclosed risks including possible NASDAQ delisting, clinical-development delays, potential safety or efficacy concerns, continuation of government funding, funding needs, and dilution from stock issuances.

What to watch

  • Progress of the randomized Phase 2 trial of CY200 for CRPS Type 1 and preparation for registrational development.
  • Achievement of the clinical milestones required to trigger the second financing tranche of up to $38.6 million.
  • Continued enrollment in the PF614-MPAR-102 study.
  • Development of the pivotal PF614-301 Phase 3 clinical trial.
  • Use and availability of the $5.3 million remaining through May 2027 under the NIDA grant.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $0.7 million as of June 30, 2026, compared to $4.3 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Net cash used in operating activities was $(5,463,383) for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $(4,414,280) for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by financing activities was $1,829,733 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $3,123,778 for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Following quarter-end, the acquisition of Cy Biopharma and related financings provided cash of approximately $31 million, net of transaction expenses.
  • Notes payable and accrued interest were $196,842 as of June 30, 2026, compared to $306,708 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Stockholders’ equity (deficit) was $(1,110,833) as of June 30, 2026, compared to $2,884,750 as of December 31, 2025.

Analysis

Ensysce remains a clinical-stage company whose reported operating funding consists of federal grants rather than product revenue. Federal grants were $1,164,315 in the second quarter, compared with $1,371,438 in the comparable year-ago quarter. The company attributed the decline to the timing of research activities eligible for funding under the MPAR grant. There were no commercial revenue, gross-margin, or segment-revenue disclosures in the filing.

Spending increased around the PF614 program. Research and development expense was $2,471,752, compared with $1,923,430 in the prior-year quarter, with the company citing external research and development costs and increased clinical activity for PF614. General and administrative expense was $1,268,952, compared with $1,198,523. Total operating expenses were $3,740,704, and net loss attributable to common stockholders was $(2,570,709), compared with $(1,733,351).

Liquidity at the reporting date was limited, with cash and cash equivalents of $676,704 as of June 30, 2026. During the first six months, net cash used in operating activities was $(5,463,383), while net cash provided by financing activities was $1,829,733. The balance sheet reported total current liabilities of $4,068,106 and stockholders’ equity (deficit) of $(1,110,833). After quarter-end, the completed Cy Biopharma acquisition and related financings provided approximately $31 million in cash, net of transaction expenses.

The strategic focus changed after quarter-end through the acquisition of Cy Biopharma and addition of CY200 as the lead pipeline asset for CRPS Type 1. Management stated that cash runway extends into late 2027, while a second financing tranche of up to $38.6 million is contingent on certain clinical milestones and would carry the company into 2028. Investors should focus on CY200 Phase 2 execution, the contingent financing milestones, PF614-MPAR-102 enrollment, PF614-301 development, and the company’s disclosure that future results will include acquisition-related effects and will not be comparable with the periods presented.

Management, verbatim

Cy Biopharma’s neuroplastogenic approach to complex pain was the most compelling strategic opportunity we explored, and we believe this acquisition represents a significant value creation opportunity for Ensysce stockholders. The concurrent private placement financing was intentionally sized to support our immediate strategic objectives while maintaining financial discipline and allow us to progress our lead candidate in a pain market valued over $1 billion for which there is currently no approved therapy,

Dr. Lynn Kirkpatrick, Chief Executive Officer of Ensysce

During the second quarter of 2026 we also advanced the clinical development of PF614-MPAR, the first opioid engineered with built-in overdose protection. To support this clinical development, we were awarded the third year of funding under a $15.1 million grant from the National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA), completing the award, a powerful vote of confidence from a leading federal agency that has backed this program with two major awards totaling over $26 million over six years.

Dr. Lynn Kirkpatrick, Chief Executive Officer of Ensysce

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Total revenue
  • Commercial product revenue
  • Segment revenue and segment comparisons
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • GAAP operating income
  • Non-GAAP operating income, net income, EPS, or other non-GAAP measures
  • Quarterly operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividend declarations or payments
  • Formal guidance for revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, tax rate, EPS, or cash flow
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported second-quarter operating metrics
  • Year-over-year percentage changes for most reported financial-statement line items

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

SEC 8-K Item 2.02 with an attached earnings-style release (Ex-99.1) covering Q2 2026 financials and recent corporate/pipeline updates.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$ENSCBullishMedium confidence
Context

Ensysce reports Q2 2026 results and discloses the Aug 6 Cy Biopharma acquisition plus a concurrent ~$21.5M preferred private placement to fund CY200 and PF614 programs.

Expected impact

Near-term upside bias on deal-and-funding clarity, but dilution risk and small cash balance (pre-deal) can cap rallies until financing terms and clinical milestones de-risk.

Evidence & confidence

The article provides concrete, time-sensitive disclosures (completed acquisition date, funding amounts, runway guidance, and grant/patent updates). However, it does not include detailed trial readouts or quantified guidance beyond runway and intended use of proceeds, limiting conviction on magnitude/timing of price reaction.

Market effects

Adds another example of clinical-stage biotech using acquisitions plus private placements to extend runway and broaden pain-market pipeline assets.

Primarily US-listed biotech sentiment; no direct regional macro linkage beyond investor appetite for small-cap biotech financings.

Limited global spillover; patent jurisdiction update (Taiwan) is incremental for broader biotech IP sentiment.

Counterpoint

Runway extension may be offset by dilution and execution risk, since cash at June 30 was only $0.7M and the milestone tranche depends on future clinical outcomes.

Key entities

  • Ensysce Biosciences, Inc.

    NASDAQ-listed clinical-stage biotech; subject of the 8-K and recipient of the Cy Biopharma acquisition and private placement financing.

  • Cy Biopharma, Inc.

    Acquired Aug 6 via stock-for-stock merger; brought CY200 (Orphan Drug-designated for CRPS Type 1) and contributed $17.1M cash from its convertible note financing.

  • Ally Bridge Group

    Led the private placement of Series C non-voting convertible preferred stock with gross proceeds of about $21.5M.

  • National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA)

    Awarded the third year of funding under a $15.1M grant supporting PF614-MPAR clinical development.

Every ENSC earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$ENSCMed

Ensysce Biosciences Goes From $0.7 Million Of Quarter-End Cash To About $31 Million After Cy Biopharma Deal And Financing

Ensysce Biosciences ended Q2 2026 with $676,704 in cash but secured $31M post-quarter from acquiring Cy Biopharma and related financings. The deal adds CY200, a neuroplastogenic candidate for CRPS, as the lead asset. Proceeds will fund CY200's Phase 2 trial and existing opioid programs. Ensysce's cash runway extends into late 2027, with a potential $38.6M tranche for 2028 if milestones are met. Q2 R&D expenses rose to $2.47M, widening the net loss to $2.57M.

$ENSCMedAI 8/10

Ensysce Biosciences Completes Cy Biopharma Acquisition and Secures Up to $77 Million Private Financing

Ensysce Biosciences (NASDAQ:ENSC) completed its acquisition of Cy Biopharma, adding clinical-stage pain drug CY200 for Complex Regional Pain Syndrome with FDA Orphan Drug Designation. Ensysce secured up to $77 million via cash contribution, private placement, and milestone funding. Cy Biopharma shareholders are expected to own about 74.94% after preferred conversion.

$ENSCMed

Ensysce Biosciences, Inc. (ENSC): Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets

Ensysce Biosciences, Inc. (ENSC) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets. Exhibit 99.1 Ensysce Biosciences Announces Acquisition of Cy Biopharma and up to $77 Million Private Financing Acquisition includes clinical-stage neuroplastogenic therapy with U.S. FDA Orphan Drug Designation for the treatment of Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (CRPS) $21.5 milli

Ensysce Biosciences, Inc. (ENSC): Results of Operations and Financial Condition — alphai