$P

Everpure Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Results

Everpure, Inc. (P) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Everpure Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Results Total revenue growth of 38% year-over-year Product revenue growth of 54% year-over-year Significantly increased FY27 revenue and operating profit guidance SANTA CLARA, Calif. — August 26, 2026 — Everpure

Original reporting
Published Aug 26, 2026, 8:06 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Aug 26, 2026, 8:09 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$P
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$P
Relevance
8/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$PBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and raised guidance are likely to attract institutional buying, while the detailed product wins reinforce its competitive moat.

02

Market read

First-report earnings release with strong growth and upgraded guidance, offering a clear trading catalyst for P.

03

What to watch

Potential macro slowdown or supply-chain constraints could temper growth despite strong guidance.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: today
AlphAI · Earnings readP · Second quarter fiscal 2027 · ended August 2, 2026

Revenue $1.2 billion, up 38% year-over-year; product revenue $687 million, up 54% year-over-year; FY27 revenue and non-GAAP operating income guidance increased.

✓Strong quarter

Everpure delivered 38% total revenue growth, 54% product revenue growth, substantially higher GAAP and non-GAAP operating income, and raised FY27 revenue and non-GAAP operating income guidance. The principal offset was negative operating cash flow and free cash flow during the quarter.

Revenue
$1.2B
up 38% year-over-year y/y
Product
$687M
up 54% year-over-year y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
68.4%
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.70
Q3FY27 and FY27 outlook
Q3FY27: $1.325B to $1.335B; FY27: $5.03B to $5.07B

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenueGAAP$1.2B–up 38% year-over-year
Product revenueGAAP$687M–up 54% year-over-year
Subscription services revenueGAAP$499M–up 20% year-over-year
Subscription annual recurring revenueother$2.1B–up 20% year-over-year
Remaining performance obligationsother$4.1B–up 44% year-over-year
Gross profitGAAP$811.4M––
Gross marginGAAP68.4%––
Gross profitnon-GAAP$828.4M––
Gross marginnon-GAAP69.9%––
Research and development expenseGAAP$293.7M––
Sales and marketing expenseGAAP$346.1M––
General and administrative expenseGAAP$108.4M––
Total operating expensesGAAP$748.2M––
Operating incomeGAAP$63M––
Operating marginGAAP5.3%––
Operating incomenon-GAAP$230M––
Operating marginnon-GAAP19.4%––
Net incomeGAAP$74.15M––
Diluted net income per share attributable to common stockholdersGAAP$0.21––
Net incomenon-GAAP$240.7M––
Diluted net income per sharenon-GAAP$0.70––
Operating cash flowGAAP−$136M––
Free cash flownon-GAAP−$238M––
Total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securitiesother$1B––
Stock-based compensation expenseGAAP$159.8M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
ProductThe release cited increasing momentum in AI and hyperscale products and announced a design win with a second top-five hyperscaler.$687M–up 54% year-over-year
Subscription servicesSubscription ARR was $2.1 billion, up 20% year-over-year.$499M–up 20% year-over-year

Q3FY27 and FY27 outlook

  • RevenueQ3FY27: $1.325B to $1.335B; FY27: $5.03B to $5.07B
  • NoteQ3FY27 revenue YoY growth rate: 37% to 38%
  • NoteQ3FY27 non-GAAP operating income: $265M to $275M
  • NoteQ3FY27 non-GAAP operating income YoY growth rate: 35% to 40%
  • NoteFY27 revenue YoY growth rate: 37% to 38%
  • NoteFY27 non-GAAP operating income: $940M to $960M
  • NoteFY27 non-GAAP operating income YoY growth rate: 48% to 51%
  • NoteFY27 prior revenue guidance presented in the release: $4.41B to $4.51B
  • NoteFY27 prior non-GAAP operating income guidance presented in the release: $820M to $860M

Capital returns

  • Returned approximately $69 million to stockholders through share repurchases of 0.9 million shares.
  • Repurchases of common stock were $(68,981) thousand during the second quarter of fiscal 2027.

What drove it

  • Total revenue grew 38% year-over-year and product revenue grew 54% year-over-year.
  • Subscription ARR was $2.1 billion, up 20% year-over-year, while RPO was $4.1 billion, up 44% year-over-year.
  • The company announced a second top-five hyperscale design win leveraging DirectFlash® architecture.
  • Management cited strong demand across the solutions portfolio despite historic industry price increases in the first half of FY27.
  • The company announced Data Primacy architecture, Everpure Data Intelligence, general availability of Everpure Data Stream, and expanded hybrid-cloud and virtualization offerings.

Concerns

  • GAAP gross margin was 68.4%, compared with 70.2% in the second quarter of fiscal 2026; non-GAAP gross margin was 69.9%, compared with 72.1%.
  • Operating cash flow was $(136) million and free cash flow was $(238) million, compared with $212,157 thousand and $150,130 thousand, respectively, in the second quarter of fiscal 2026.
  • The cash flow statement reported a $(577,229) thousand change in prepaid expenses and other assets, a $(137,350) thousand change in accounts receivable, and a $(33,795) thousand change in inventory.
  • Forward-looking statements identify risks relating to component costs, supply availability, hyperscaler performance and price requirements, the timing and magnitude of large orders, and sales mix.

What to watch

  • Execution against Q3FY27 revenue guidance of $1.325B to $1.335B and non-GAAP operating income guidance of $265M to $275M.
  • Progress converting the second top-five hyperscale design win and AI and hyperscale momentum into revenue.
  • Product revenue growth relative to subscription services revenue growth and the development of subscription ARR and RPO.
  • Gross-margin performance following historic industry price increases in the first half of FY27.
  • Operating cash flow and free cash flow following the quarter's negative cash generation and elevated changes in operating assets.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $385,694 thousand at the end of the second quarter of fiscal 2027, compared with $854,873 thousand at fiscal 2026 year-end.
  • Marketable securities were $622,197 thousand at the end of the second quarter of fiscal 2027, compared with $692,446 thousand at fiscal 2026 year-end.
  • Net cash used in operating activities was $(136,348) thousand, compared with net cash provided by operating activities of $212,157 thousand in the second quarter of fiscal 2026.
  • Purchases of property and equipment were $(101,254) thousand, including capitalized internal-use software costs of $12.5 million.
  • Acquisition cash outflow was $(125,308) thousand.
  • Accounts receivable were $1,027,665 thousand at the end of the second quarter of fiscal 2027, compared with $944,844 thousand at fiscal 2026 year-end.
  • Inventory was $106,300 thousand at the end of the second quarter of fiscal 2027, compared with $75,935 thousand at fiscal 2026 year-end.
  • Deferred revenue, current and non-current, was $1,323,750 thousand and $1,197,521 thousand, respectively, at the end of the second quarter of fiscal 2027.

Analysis

Everpure reported a strong second quarter of fiscal 2027, led by $1.2 billion of revenue, up 38% year-over-year. Product revenue of $687 million grew 54% year-over-year, materially faster than subscription services revenue of $499 million, which grew 20%. The company also reported subscription ARR of $2.1 billion, up 20% year-over-year, and RPO of $4.1 billion, up 44% year-over-year. The release attributes momentum to the broader solutions portfolio, AI and hyperscale products, and a second top-five hyperscale design win.

Profitability improved substantially from the prior-year quarter. GAAP operating income was $63 million and GAAP operating margin was 5.3%, compared with $4,871 thousand and 0.6%, respectively. Non-GAAP operating income was $230 million and non-GAAP operating margin was 19.4%, compared with $129,964 thousand and 15.1%. GAAP net income was $74,149 thousand, or $0.21 per diluted share, while non-GAAP net income was $240,730 thousand, or $0.70 per diluted share.

Gross-margin performance requires attention. GAAP gross margin was 68.4%, compared with 70.2% in the second quarter of fiscal 2026, and non-GAAP gross margin was 69.9%, compared with 72.1%. Product GAAP gross margin was 65.3%, compared with 66.3%, while subscription-services GAAP gross margin was 72.7%, compared with 74.4%. The company stated that demand remained strong despite historic industry price increases in the first half of FY27.

Cash conversion was weak in the quarter despite higher earnings. Operating cash flow was $(136) million and free cash flow was $(238) million, versus $212,157 thousand and $150,130 thousand in the prior-year quarter. The cash flow statement included increases in prepaid expenses and other assets, accounts receivable, and inventory, as well as $101,254 thousand of property-and-equipment purchases and a $(125,308) thousand acquisition outflow. Everpure ended the quarter with total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of $1.0 billion and repurchased approximately $69 million of shares.

The outlook was raised materially. Q3FY27 revenue is guided to $1.325B to $1.335B, with 37% to 38% year-over-year growth, and non-GAAP operating income is guided to $265M to $275M. FY27 revenue guidance is $5.03B to $5.07B, with 37% to 38% growth, and FY27 non-GAAP operating income guidance is $940M to $960M, with 48% to 51% growth. The release presents these FY27 ranges as increases from prior guidance of $4.41B to $4.51B for revenue and $820M to $860M for non-GAAP operating income.

Management, verbatim

Q2 marks eight straight quarters of accelerating revenue growth for Everpure, and confirmed our position as the most innovative and vital company in our industry. Our expansion into Data Intelligence, and our increasing momentum in AI and hyperscale products, ensures we are well-positioned to capture enduring long-term growth.

Charles Giancarlo, Chairman and CEO of Everpure

Q2 was another outstanding quarter for Everpure, where we delivered record revenue and operating profit, exceeding the high-end of our guidance. Demand remains strong across our solutions portfolio despite historic industry price increases in the first half of FY’27. We are raising guidance significantly for the second half of the year to reflect our confidence in continued revenue momentum.

Tarek Robbiati, Everpure CFO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Previous-quarter outlook section was not provided; therefore, no comparison of reported results with prior guidance is included.
  • Debt and borrowings balance at the end of the second quarter of fiscal 2027 were not reported in the provided balance sheet.
  • Dividend declaration or payment information was not reported.
  • GAAP revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense, tax-rate, net-income, EPS, operating-cash-flow, or free-cash-flow guidance was not reported.
  • Q3FY27 gross margin, operating expenses, and tax rate guidance were not reported.
  • FY27 gross margin, operating expenses, and tax rate guidance were not reported.
  • Sequential revenue, profit, margin, ARR, RPO, and cash-flow comparisons were not reported.

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Everpure (NYSE:P) is a leading provider of enterprise storage and data management solutions, recently expanding into AI and hyperscale markets.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$PBullishHigh confidence
Context

Everpure reported Q2 FY27 results with 38% revenue growth and raised FY27 guidance, a fresh primary disclosure.

Expected impact

Potential price rally on the back of higher revenue growth and raised guidance.

Evidence & confidence

The company delivered record revenue and operating profit, and significantly increased its FY27 outlook, which typically drives buying interest.

Market effects

Positive signal for the enterprise storage and data management sector, may lift peers.

Boosts sentiment for US tech stocks, especially data infrastructure names.

Highlights continued demand for hyperscale storage solutions worldwide.

Counterpoint

If the guidance proves overly optimistic, a pullback could occur once detailed guidance is released.

Key entities

  • Charles Giancarlo

    Chairman and CEO of Everpure, quoted on growth outlook.

  • Tarek Robbiati

    CFO of Everpure, provided financial highlights.

Every P earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$PHighAI 8/10

Everpure Stock Surges As S&P 500 Inclusion Fuels Breakout

Everpure Inc. (NYSE: P) stock rose 4.48% after positive product coverage and S&P 500 inclusion. The company reaffirmed its 2027 outlook and provided 2028 targets above expectations. Everpure reported $3.66B revenue, 70.2% gross margin, and a P/E ratio of 496. Its inclusion in the S&P 500 is expected to drive structural demand.

$PHigh

Everpure Stock Surges As 2027–2028 Guidance Fuels Breakout

Everpure Inc. (NYSE: P) shares rose 4.48% on October 7, 2026, after reaffirming its 2027 guidance and providing 2028 targets exceeding Wall Street expectations. The company expects $940–$960M in adjusted operating income and $5.03–$5.07B in revenue for 2027. Everpure is also being added to the S&P 500, which may drive further demand. The stock trades at a P/E of 496 and has seen significant momentum, reaching $152.66 from the mid-$90s in recent weeks.

$PHighAI 8/10

Everpure (P) Shares Rise After CFRA Upgrade and Strong Fiscal 20

Everpure Inc (NYSE: P) shares rose 3% after CFRA upgraded it from Sell to Buy, citing raised guidance for fiscal 2028. The company projects $7B-$7.3B in revenue and $1.7B-$1.9B in non-GAAP operating income, driven by demand for its all-flash storage solutions in AI data centers. Despite this, GuruFocus's GF Value™ suggests the stock is overvalued at $126.00, with an intrinsic value of $81.40.

$METAMedAI 8/10

Meta, Everpure, Akamai Technologies, Apimeds Pharmaceuticals and Costco: Why These 5 Stocks Are on Invest

Meta (META) rose 4.5% to $777.59, driven by AI strategy. Everpure (P) surged 11.15% to $121.88, reaffirming fiscal 2027 guidance. Akamai (AKAM) fell 6.78% to $110.41, then jumped 20.65% after-hours on a $11.6B AI deal. Apimeds (APUS) soared 114.85% to $4.92 on a blockchain agreement. Costco (COST) dipped 0.91% to $896.48 despite beating Q4 estimates.

$PHighAI 8/10

Everpure Stock Jumps As S&P 500 Inclusion Fuels Momentum

Everpure Inc. (NYSE: P) stock rose 12.77% after its inclusion in the S&P 500. The company's shares have climbed from the low-$90s to $121.88, with a high of $131.41. Everpure reported $3.66B in annual revenue, 70.2% gross margins, and a P/E above 380. The S&P 500 inclusion is expected to drive passive fund buying.