$SCTX

Scribe Therapeutics Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Scribe Therapeutics, Inc. (SCTX) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Scribe Therapeutics Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Recent Corporate Highlights Initiated the first-in-human Phase 1 trial of STX-1150, a novel LDL-C lowering therapy powered by ELXR, a highly engineered epigenetic silencing technology designed to d

Original reporting
Published Sep 2, 2026, 8:08 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Sep 2, 2026, 8:10 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$SCTX
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$SCTX
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$SCTXBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The combined financial and clinical milestones provide a strong catalyst for short‑term trading and longer‑term valuation.

02

Market read

First‑report of a sizable biotech IPO and Phase 1 trial start, offering actionable trading insight.

03

What to watch

Regulatory pathway uncertainties for epigenetic silencing therapies and competition from existing LDL‑C drugs.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: filed today
AlphAI · Earnings readSCTX · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Scribe Therapeutics reported second-quarter 2026 results, initiated the Phase 1 trial of STX-1150, received approximately $25.7 million in combined CIRM grants, and stated that IPO and private-placement proceeds extend funding into the first half of 2029.

→Mixed quarter

The company advanced STX-1150 into a first-in-human Phase 1 trial and raised approximately $155.5 million in aggregate gross proceeds, but collaboration revenue declined to $1.9 million and the company remained loss-making with a $6.5 million net loss.

Revenue
$1.9M

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Collaboration revenueGAAP$1.9M––
Research and development expensesGAAP$8.8M––
General and administrative expensesGAAP$2.5M––
Total operating expensesGAAP11.31M––
Loss from operationsGAAP−9.39M––
Interest income and other income (expense), netGAAP383K––
Interest expenseGAAP−276K––
Change in fair value of Convertible NoteGAAP3.02M––
Net loss before provision for income taxesGAAP−6.26M––
Provision for income taxGAAP−212K––
Net lossGAAP$6.5M––
Net loss per basic and diluted shareGAAP$2.62 per basic and diluted share––
Six-month collaboration revenueGAAP4.15M––
Six-month research and development expensesGAAP20.13M––
Six-month general and administrative expensesGAAP5.84M––
Six-month total operating expensesGAAP25.97M––
Six-month loss from operationsGAAP−21.82M––
Six-month interest income and other income (expense), netGAAP898K––
Six-month interest expenseGAAP−875K––
Six-month change in fair value of Convertible NoteGAAP−1.58M––
Six-month net loss before provision for income taxesGAAP−23.38M––
Six-month provision for income taxGAAP−441K––
Six-month net lossGAAP−23.82M––
Cash, cash equivalents and investmentsGAAP$43M––
Total assetsGAAP57.93M––
Total liabilitiesGAAP102.4M––
Total stockholders' deficitGAAP−164.8M––

first half of 2027 and first half of 2029 outlook

  • NoteInitial clinical data, including safety, tolerability, and LDL-C lowering activity, from the single ascending dose portion of the STX-1150 Phase 1 trial is anticipated in the first half of 2027.
  • NoteSTX-1200 is being advanced toward clinical entry as early as 2027.
  • NoteSTX-1400 is being advanced toward clinical entry as early as 2027.
  • NoteExisting cash, cash equivalents, and investments, together with net proceeds from the IPO and concurrent private placement, are expected to fund operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the first half of 2029.

What drove it

  • Collaboration revenue decreased primarily because of lower reimbursable research and development activities and reduced revenue recognition under collaboration arrangements.
  • Research and development expenses decreased primarily because of lower personnel-related costs and reduced spending on preclinical research programs, partially offset by increased clinical and manufacturing expenditures supporting the STX-1150 Phase 1 trial.
  • General and administrative expenses decreased primarily because of lower administrative costs.
  • Scribe initiated the first-in-human Phase 1 trial of STX-1150 in Australia in mid-2026.
  • CIRM awarded $12.7 million for advancing STX-1200 and $13.0 million for advancing STX-1400.

Concerns

  • Collaboration revenue was $1.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $4.9 million for the prior-year period.
  • The company reported a net loss of $6.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026.
  • Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities were $43.0 million as of June 30, 2026, before the July 2026 IPO and concurrent private placement.
  • Total liabilities were 102,417 (in thousands) and total stockholders' deficit was (164,846) (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026.
  • Clinical data from STX-1150 are not anticipated until the first half of 2027.

What to watch

  • Initial safety, tolerability, and LDL-C lowering activity from the single ascending dose portion of the STX-1150 Phase 1 trial in the first half of 2027.
  • Progress of STX-1200 and STX-1400 toward clinical entry as early as 2027.
  • Deployment of approximately $25.7 million in combined non-dilutive CIRM grants for STX-1200 and STX-1400.
  • The company's execution against its stated funding runway into the first half of 2029.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities were $43.0 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $58.0 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • The IPO, full exercise of the underwriters’ option, and concurrent private placement totaled approximately $155.5 million in aggregate gross proceeds before underwriting discounts, commissions, and offering expenses.
  • The July 2026 IPO and concurrent private placement raised approximately $140.6 million of net proceeds.
  • Total assets were 57,927 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with 78,219 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total liabilities were 102,417 (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with 101,282 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total stockholders' deficit was (164,846) (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with (143,419) (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.

Analysis

Scribe reported collaboration revenue of $1.9 million for the second quarter of 2026, compared with $4.9 million in the prior-year period. The company attributed the decline to lower reimbursable research and development activity and reduced revenue recognition under its collaboration arrangements. Research and development expenses were $8.8 million, compared with $13.9 million, while general and administrative expenses were $2.5 million, compared with $2.6 million. Net loss was $6.5 million, or $2.62 per basic and diluted share, compared with a net loss of $9.9 million, or $4.08 per basic and diluted share.

The operating profile reflected reduced personnel-related costs and lower preclinical research spending, partially offset by clinical and manufacturing spending for STX-1150. The six-month statement showed collaboration revenue of 4,151 (in thousands), research and development expense of 20,128 (in thousands), and a six-month net loss of (23,824) (in thousands). The filing also reported a six-month loss from operations of (21,821) (in thousands), compared with (17,185) (in thousands) in the prior-year period.

The principal operational development was initiation of the first-in-human Phase 1 trial of STX-1150 in Australia. STX-1150 is designed to repress PCSK9 transcription for LDL-C lowering without permanently altering the underlying DNA sequence. Scribe expects initial data covering safety, tolerability, and LDL-C lowering activity from the single ascending dose portion in the first half of 2027. Separately, the company received CIRM awards of $12.7 million for STX-1200 and $13.0 million for STX-1400, both of which are being advanced toward clinical entry as early as 2027.

Liquidity changed materially after period end. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities were $43.0 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $58.0 million as of December 31, 2025. In July 2026, the IPO, underwriters’ option exercise, and concurrent Sanofi private placement generated approximately $155.5 million in aggregate gross proceeds and approximately $140.6 million in net proceeds. Management stated that existing cash, cash equivalents, and investments together with these net proceeds are sufficient to fund operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the first half of 2029.

The key near-term focus is clinical execution rather than commercial revenue growth. Collaboration revenue declined, while the company continues to report losses and a total stockholders' deficit of (164,846) (in thousands) as of June 30, 2026. The first-half 2027 STX-1150 clinical readout, progress of STX-1200 and STX-1400 toward clinical entry, and use of the IPO, private-placement, and CIRM funding are the reported milestones that frame the next stage of development.

Management, verbatim

The second quarter and the weeks immediately following represented a transformational period for Scribe.

Benjamin Oakes, Ph.D., co-founder and Chief Executive Officer of Scribe Therapeutics

We advanced our lead silencing asset STX-1150 into the clinic, secured significant grant support from CIRM to develop our next two cardiometabolic assets, and successfully completed our initial public offering.

Benjamin Oakes, Ph.D., co-founder and Chief Executive Officer of Scribe Therapeutics

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross margin and gross profit were not reported.
  • Non-GAAP measures were not reported.
  • Operating cash flow was not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Debt balance was not reported as a balance-sheet line item.
  • Share repurchases and dividends were not reported.
  • Reportable segment revenue was not reported.
  • Quarter-over-quarter comparisons were not reported.
  • Percentage year-over-year changes were not reported for the financial metrics.
  • Tax rate was not reported.
  • Revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense, and tax-rate financial guidance were not reported.
  • Weighted-average shares outstanding were not reported.

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Scribe Therapeutics, a Nasdaq‑listed CRISPR biotech, disclosed its Q2 financials, a successful IPO, and initiation of its lead LDL‑C program.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$SCTXBullishHigh confidence
Context

Scribe Therapeutics filed an 8‑K reporting Q2 2026 results, a $155.5 M IPO and private placement, and the start of a Phase 1 trial for STX‑1150.

Expected impact

Potential upside as cash runway extends and clinical data is expected in H1 2027.

Evidence & confidence

Large fresh financing and first‑in‑human trial are material catalysts for a clinical‑stage biotech.

Market effects

Highlights growing investor interest in CRISPR‑based epigenetic therapies within biotech.

Adds to recent capital raising activity among US‑listed biotech firms.

May influence global biotech funding trends and partnerships, e.g., Sanofi involvement.

Counterpoint

The early‑stage nature of the trial and lack of revenue could limit upside; dilution from IPO may pressure price.

Key entities

  • Scribe Therapeutics, Inc.

    Clinical‑stage biotech developing epigenetic CRISPR therapies.

  • Sanofi

    Participated in the concurrent private placement at IPO price.

Every SCTX earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$LLYMed

Eli Lilly Discloses Investment at Scribe Therapeutics with 7.36% Stake

Eli Lilly and Company disclosed a 7.36% stake in Scribe Therapeutics, Inc. common stock. The position combines shares from a July 10, 2026 conversion of an 8% convertible note and 333,333 shares bought in Scribe’s July 23, 2026 IPO, according to a Schedule 13D filed on Jul. 30, 2026. The move links a major pharmaceutical company to Scribe following its IPO and signals potential engagement.

$SCTXMedAI 8/10

Scribe secures $129M in a rare gene editing IPO

Scribe Therapeutics raised about $129M in its IPO, selling 8.58M shares at $15 each, above earlier projections, and will start trading Friday on Nasdaq as SCTX. The article notes biotech IPO activity in 2026 and compares Scribe’s smaller, earlier-stage gene-editing focus to recent larger offerings.

$005930.KSHighAI 8/10

Samsung Electronics, SK Hynix rebound timing hinges on AI data center funding

Samsung Electronics (005930.KS) and SK Hynix (000660.KS) shares fell sharply due to concerns over U.S. AI data center funding and potential Fed rate hikes, despite strong earnings. Samsung's Q3 operating profit rose 20% to 10.74 trillion won, while SK Hynix's was estimated at 7.79 trillion won. The declines were driven by worries about memory demand and financing risks at data center operators like CoreWeave.

$TSMMed

TSMC vs. ASML: Which AI Expansion Demands More Cash?

TSMC (NYSE:TSM) reported Q3 revenue of NT$1.494 trillion with NT$443.21 billion in capital expenditure, while ASML (NASDAQ:ASML) reported €11.662 billion in sales with €447.2 million in spending. TSMC's higher capital intensity contrasts with ASML's lower direct investment, reflecting their different business models. Both companies are key players in AI infrastructure.