$CIEN

CIENA CORP (CIEN): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

CIENA CORP (CIEN) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Ciena Reports Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Summary • Fiscal third quarter 2026 revenue was $1.67 billion, up 37% year-over-year • Fiscal third quarter 2026 adjusted Earnings Per Share (EPS) was $2.11, an increase of 215% compared to fiscal thi

Original reporting
Published Sep 3, 2026, 11:07 AM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Sep 3, 2026, 11:08 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$CIEN
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$CIEN
Relevance
8/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$CIENBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and raised FY revenue guidance suggest strong demand for high‑speed connectivity solutions, likely prompting buying interest.

02

Market read

Ciena's robust earnings and guidance lift may influence related networking equipment stocks and AI‑driven infrastructure investments.

03

What to watch

Potential supply‑chain constraints or slower AI‑driven demand could temper growth.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: pre‑market release
alphai · Earnings readCIEN · Fiscal third quarter 2026 · ended August 1, 2026

Ciena Reports Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Strong quarter

Fiscal third quarter revenue increased 37.0% year-over-year to $1,671.1 million, GAAP operating margin expanded to 18.0% from 6.1%, and adjusted diluted EPS increased to $2.11 from $0.67. The company also raised fiscal year 2026 revenue guidance to $6.42 billion plus or minus $50 million.

Revenue
$ 1,671.1
37.0 % y/y
Optical Networking
$ 1,191.3
Gross margin · GAAP
45.4 %
4.1 % y/y
Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 outlook
$1.75B billion plus or minus $50 million
GM Adjusted (non-GAAP) gross margin in the range of 45% plus or minus 50 bps

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenueGAAP$ 1,671.137.0 %
Products revenueGAAP$ 1,390,274
Services revenueGAAP$ 280,855
Gross profitGAAP$ 759,265
Gross marginGAAP45.4 %4.1 %
Adjusted (non-GAAP) gross profitnon-GAAP$ 775,758
Adjusted (non-GAAP) gross profit percentagenon-GAAP46.4 %4.5 %
Total operating expensesGAAP$ 458.16.6 %
Research and development expenseGAAP$ 236,673
Selling and marketing expenseGAAP$ 153,969
General and administrative expenseGAAP$ 62,844
Significant asset impairments and restructuring costsGAAP$ 887
Amortization of intangible assets in operating expensesGAAP$ 3,713
Acquisition and integration costsGAAP
Adjusted (non-GAAP) operating expensenon-GAAP$ 400.05.2 %
Income from operationsGAAP$ 301,179
Operating marginGAAP18.0 %11.9 %
Adjusted (non-GAAP) income from operationsnon-GAAP$ 375,728
Adjusted (non-GAAP) operating margin percentagenon-GAAP22.5 %11.8 %
Net incomeGAAP$ 266,418
Adjusted (non-GAAP) net incomenon-GAAP$ 307,674
Diluted net income per potential common shareGAAP$ 1.83
Adjusted (non-GAAP) diluted net income per potential common sharenon-GAAP$ 2.11215%
Basic net income per common shareGAAP$ 1.88
EBITDAGAAP$ 349.9220.4 %
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$ 411.1160.2 %
Nine months total revenueGAAP$ 4,668,910
Nine months net incomeGAAP$ 634,921
Nine months diluted net income per potential common shareGAAP$ 4.34
Two customers representing 10%-plus of revenueother41.7% of revenue
Average days' sales outstandingother76
Inventory turnsother3.5

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Optical NetworkingNo segment-specific driver was provided.$ 1,191.3
Routing and SwitchingNo segment-specific driver was provided.164.4
Total Networking PlatformsNo segment-specific driver was provided.1,355.7
Platform Software and ServicesNo segment-specific driver was provided.98.6
Blue Planet Automation Software and ServicesNo segment-specific driver was provided.23.2
Maintenance, Support, and LearningNo segment-specific driver was provided.89.8
ImplementationNo segment-specific driver was provided.87.9
Advisory and EnablementNo segment-specific driver was provided.15.9
Total Global ServicesNo segment-specific driver was provided.193.6

Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$1.75B billion plus or minus $50 million
  • Gross marginAdjusted (non-GAAP) gross margin in the range of 45% plus or minus 50 bps
  • Operating expensesAdjusted (non-GAAP) operating expense in the range of $415 million plus or minus $10 million
  • NoteAdjusted (non-GAAP) operating margin in the range of 20% plus or minus 50 bps
  • NoteFiscal year 2026 revenue guidance of $6.42 billion plus or minus $50 million
  • NoteFiscal year 2026 revenue guidance is a 35% increase year-over-year at the midpoint

Capital returns

  • Repurchased approximately 0.4 million shares of common stock for an aggregate price of $171.7 million under the $1 billion share repurchase program.
  • Repurchases of common stock - repurchase program, net: $ 337,914 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Shares repurchased for tax withholdings on vesting of stock unit awards: $ 278,338 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026.

What drove it

  • Revenue was led by Optical Networking revenue of $ 1,191.3, compared to $ 815.5 in the fiscal third quarter 2025.
  • Total Networking Platforms revenue was 1,355.7, compared to 941.4 in the fiscal third quarter 2025.
  • GAAP gross margin was 45.4 %, compared to 41.3 %, and adjusted (non-GAAP) gross profit percentage was 46.4 %, compared to 41.9 %.
  • GAAP operating expenses increased 6.6 %, while revenue increased 37.0 % year-over-year.
  • Management cited AI-driven network investment, expanding supply capacity, strengthening business fundamentals, and increasing operating leverage.

Concerns

  • Two customers represented 10%-plus of revenue for a total of 41.7% of revenue.
  • Platform Software and Services revenue was 98.6, compared to 90.0, while Blue Planet Automation Software and Services revenue was 23.2, compared to 27.8.
  • Long-term debt, net was $ 3,229,843 as of August 1, 2026, compared to $ 1,524,158 as of November 1, 2025.
  • The filing identifies risks including customer spending, timing and size of customer orders, supply chain constraints or disruptions, competitive pressure, sales mix, foreign currency exchange rates, tariffs and trade regulations, and cybersecurity incidents.

What to watch

  • Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 revenue guidance of $1.75B billion plus or minus $50 million.
  • Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 adjusted (non-GAAP) gross margin guidance of 45% plus or minus 50 bps.
  • Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 adjusted (non-GAAP) operating expense guidance of $415 million plus or minus $10 million.
  • Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 adjusted (non-GAAP) operating margin guidance of 20% plus or minus 50 bps.
  • Execution against raised fiscal year 2026 revenue guidance of $6.42 billion plus or minus $50 million.
  • Customer concentration, days' sales outstanding of 76, and inventory turns of 3.5.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents: $ 2,445,708 as of August 1, 2026, compared to $ 1,091,952 as of November 1, 2025.
  • Short-term investments: $ 184,293 as of August 1, 2026, compared to $ 216,148 as of November 1, 2025.
  • Long-term investments: $ 213,553 as of August 1, 2026, compared to $ 57,142 as of November 1, 2025.
  • Accounts receivable, net: $ 1,233,610 as of August 1, 2026, compared to $ 975,856 as of November 1, 2025.
  • Inventories, net: $ 871,987 as of August 1, 2026, compared to $ 826,235 as of November 1, 2025.
  • Long-term debt, net: $ 3,229,843 as of August 1, 2026, compared to $ 1,524,158 as of November 1, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities: $ 683,606 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026, compared to $ 435,016 for the nine months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Payments for equipment, furniture, and fixtures: $ 194,893 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026, compared to $ 95,373 for the nine months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Net cash used in investing activities: $ 315,166 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026, compared to $ 27,732 for the nine months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by financing activities: $ 987,859 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026, compared to net cash used in financing activities of $ 286,145 for the nine months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Proceeds from issuance of convertible notes: $ 2,875,000 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Cash paid for extinguishment of debt: $ 1,140,930 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Payment for convertible bond hedge: $ 988,425 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Proceeds from sale of warrants: $ 873,425 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash: $ 1,353,745 for the nine months ended August 1, 2026, compared to $ 121,199 for the nine months ended August 2, 2025.

Analysis

Ciena reported fiscal third quarter 2026 revenue of $ 1,671.1, compared with $ 1,219.4 in the fiscal third quarter 2025, a reported 37.0% increase. Products revenue was $ 1,390,274 compared with $ 976,801, while services revenue was $ 280,855 compared with $ 242,584. Optical Networking revenue was $ 1,191.3 compared with $ 815.5, and Total Networking Platforms revenue was 1,355.7 compared with 941.4. Management attributed the period to AI-driven network investment and described its supply capacity and business fundamentals as strengthening.

Profitability improved sharply. GAAP gross margin was 45.4 %, compared with 41.3 %, while adjusted gross profit percentage was 46.4 %, compared with 41.9 %. GAAP operating expenses were $ 458.1, up 6.6 %, versus 37.0% revenue growth. This was accompanied by GAAP operating margin of 18.0 %, compared with 6.1 %, and adjusted operating margin of 22.5 %, compared with 10.7 %.

GAAP net income was $ 266,418 compared with $ 50,308, and GAAP diluted net income per potential common share was $ 1.83 compared with $ 0.35. Adjusted net income was $ 307,674 compared with $ 96,236, and adjusted diluted net income per potential common share was $ 2.11 compared with $ 0.67. EBITDA was $ 349.9, compared with $ 109.2, and adjusted EBITDA was $ 411.1, compared with $ 158.0. The reconciliation included a $ 7,143 loss on extinguishment of debt and a $(7,720) gain on early termination of interest rate swaps.

Capital deployment included repurchases of approximately 0.4 million shares for an aggregate price of $171.7 million in the quarter. For the nine months ended August 1, 2026, operating cash flow was $ 683,606 and payments for equipment, furniture, and fixtures were $ 194,893. Cash and cash equivalents were $ 2,445,708, while long-term debt, net was $ 3,229,843. Financing cash flows included proceeds from issuance of convertible notes of $ 2,875,000, cash paid for extinguishment of debt of $ 1,140,930, payment for a convertible bond hedge of $ 988,425, and proceeds from sale of warrants of $ 873,425.

For fiscal fourth quarter 2026, Ciena guided to revenue of $1.75B billion plus or minus $50 million, adjusted gross margin of 45% plus or minus 50 bps, adjusted operating expense of $415 million plus or minus $10 million, and adjusted operating margin of 20% plus or minus 50 bps. It also raised fiscal year 2026 revenue guidance to $6.42 billion plus or minus $50 million. Key disclosed operating considerations are customer concentration, with two customers accounting for 41.7% of revenue, DSOs of 76, and inventory turns of 3.5.

Management, verbatim

Today’s outstanding financial performance demonstrates Ciena’s leadership in providing industry-leading, high-speed connectivity solutions as AI continues to drive compounding waves of network investment.

Gary Smith, president and CEO

As the only pure-play optical systems and interconnects provider, Ciena’s unmatched combination of incumbency, technology innovation, and deep expertise gives us a powerful competitive edge.

Gary Smith, president and CEO

Our record fiscal third quarter results reflect Ciena’s ability to deliver increasingly profitable growth while positioning for future opportunities.

Marc Graff, Ciena’s Chief Financial Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for revenue, segments, margins, operating expenses, income, EPS, EBITDA and cash flow were not provided.
  • Fiscal third quarter operating cash flow was not provided.
  • Fiscal third quarter free cash flow was not provided.
  • Free cash flow for any period was not provided.
  • Dividend amount, dividend per share and dividend guidance were not provided.
  • Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 GAAP gross margin, GAAP operating expense, GAAP operating margin, EPS and tax-rate guidance were not provided.
  • Prior outlook was not provided, so comparisons between actual results and prior guidance are unavailable.
  • Segment-specific revenue growth rates and segment-specific operational drivers were not provided.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Ciena's Q3 2026 earnings were disclosed via an SEC Form 8‑K, providing unaudited financials and forward outlook.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$CIENBullishHigh confidence
Context

Ciena reported Q3 2026 results with 37% revenue growth, 215% EPS increase and raised FY guidance.

Expected impact

Potential short-term price rally on earnings beat and guidance raise.

Evidence & confidence

The magnitude of earnings beat and guidance lift is material for a mid‑cap telecom equipment provider.

Market effects

May boost sentiment for optical networking and telecom equipment sector.

Positive for US-listed telecom hardware stocks.

Highlights AI‑driven network spending, relevant to global carriers.

Counterpoint

If guidance is overly optimistic, the stock could face a pull‑back on future earnings misses.

Key entities

  • Gary Smith

    President and CEO of Ciena, quoted on performance.

  • Marc Graff

    CFO of Ciena, provided financial commentary.

Every CIEN earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$CIENHighAI 8/10

Why is Ciena stock rallying today?

Ciena stock rose 2.5% in pre-market trading after reporting fiscal Q3 2026 earnings. Adjusted EPS of $2.11 beat estimates by $0.39, and revenue of $1.67 billion exceeded expectations, up 33.6% year-over-year. The company guided Q4 2026 revenue to $1.75 billion. Analysts maintained Buy ratings with varied price targets. CEO Gary Smith sold shares under a pre-scheduled plan.

$AVGOHighAI 8/10

AI Stocks to Watch: Broadcom and Ciena

Broadcom (AVGO) reported a 48% YoY revenue increase to $22.2B in Q2 2026, with AI semiconductor sales up 143%. It projects $29.4B in Q3 revenue. Ciena (CIEN) expects Q3 2026 revenue of $1.62B, up 33% YoY, with improved margins. Both companies are benefiting from AI-driven demand.

$CIENMedAI 8/10

Prediction: This AI Infrastructure Stock Will Soar After Sept. 3 (Hint: It's Not Broadcom)

Ciena (CIEN) is set to report Q3 fiscal 2026 results on Sept. 3, with expectations of strong revenue growth (33% YoY) and significant earnings increase (157% YoY). The company has consistently beaten earnings expectations, driven by high demand for optical networking components. Analysts predict further growth, with Goldman Sachs estimating the optical components market could expand to $154B by 2028.

$CIENHighAI 8/10

Ciena’s Backlog Just Hit $7.7 Billion. Here’s Why the Stock Pulled Back Anyway

Ciena (CIEN) reported fiscal Q2 revenue of $1.57B, up 40%, and adjusted EPS of $1.64, nearly quadrupling. The company's backlog hit a record $7.7B, with management expecting further growth. Despite strong results, shares fell 5.4% as investors took profits. A valuation model targets $557, implying 47.2% upside over 2.2 years. Ciena's growth outpaces competitors Cisco (CSCO) and Nokia (NOK).

$CIENMed

Tradr Introduces Leveraged ETFs on Ciena, Quantinuum, Rambus, Tower Semiconductor and TTM Technologies

Tradr ETFs launched five new 2X leveraged ETFs tracking Ciena (CIEN), Quantinuum (QNT), Rambus (RMBS), Tower Semiconductor (TSEM), and TTM Technologies (TTMI). The ETFs aim to deliver 200% of the daily performance of the underlying stocks and are listed on Cboe. Tradr manages $10B in assets across 72 leveraged ETFs, targeting sophisticated investors.

$CIENMedAI 8/10

Can ION Network's Adoption of WL6e Boost CIEN's Optical Momentum?

ION Network is deploying Ciena Corporation's WL6e technology on its ICS1 submarine cable system, which will support up to 288 Tb/s capacity and is expected to launch by late 2026. Ciena's optical networking revenue grew to $1.1 billion, and it raised its fiscal 2026 revenue outlook to $6.3 billion. Competition in the optical networking market remains intense, with Nokia also reporting strong demand for AI and cloud services. Corning Incorporated is expanding its optical portfolio and saw a 36% i