$RUN

Renewable Energy Stocks Q2 Teardown: Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) Vs The Rest

Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) reported Q2 revenue of $1.07B, up 166% YoY, beating estimates. Fluence Energy (NASDAQ:FLNC) reported $649.8M, up 7.9% YoY, missing estimates. ChargePoint (NYSE:CHPT) reported $116.1M, up 17.7% YoY, beating estimates. EnerSys (NYSE:ENS) reported $935.6M, up 4.8% YoY, slightly beating estimates. Stock prices moved accordingly post-earnings.

Original reporting
Published Oct 13, 2026, 3:39 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Oct 13, 2026, 3:47 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
Renewable Energy Stocks Q2 Teardown: Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) Vs The Rest — source image
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$RUNNeutralLow
01

Why it matters

Because the body provides detailed Q2 outcomes for BE, FLNC, CHPT, and ENS but no RUN-specific datapoints, the tradable signal is mainly the relative earnings and guidance quality across these names.

02

Market read

This is primarily a post-earnings comparison that can inform relative positioning across the group, but it lacks fresh, decision-grade catalysts beyond the already-reported Q2 outcomes.

03

What to watch

The text omits key details traders typically need, such as margins, cash flow, backlog, contract wins, and management commentary, which can materially change forward risk.

Relevance 4/10Novelty 3/10Timing: after Q2 results reporting, no new scheduled catalyst in the text

Background

The article is a Q2 peer teardown across renewable-energy-adjacent names, plus a general market-risk narrative shift (AI, then geopolitics, then fundamentals).

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$RUNNeutralLow confidence
Context

The article is framed as a Q2 teardown for Sunrun versus peers, but the body provides no RUN-specific earnings, guidance, or price-catalyst details.

Expected impact

Likely no incremental impact from this article alone because RUN-specific facts are missing.

Evidence & confidence

RUN is named in the title, but the body discusses other companies’ Q2 results and guidance misses/raises without any RUN datapoints.

$BEBullishMedium confidence
Context

Bloom Energy reported Q2 revenue of $1.07B (+166% YoY) and beat EPS and EBITDA estimates, with full-year guidance raised.

Expected impact

Likely upward bias as the market digests strong growth plus raised full-year guidance.

Evidence & confidence

The article cites large YoY revenue growth, analyst estimate beats, and the stock being up since reporting, all consistent with a favorable earnings reaction.

$FLNCBearishMedium confidence
Context

Fluence Energy reported Q2 revenue of $649.8M (+7.9% YoY) but missed expectations, and its full-year revenue and EBITDA guidance missed.

Expected impact

Likely downward bias as investors reprice weaker full-year guidance and margin/earnings trajectory.

Evidence & confidence

The article explicitly states the weakest analyst estimate beat and guidance update among peers, plus a large stock decline since results.

$CHPTBullishMedium confidence
Context

ChargePoint reported Q2 revenue of $116.1M (+17.7% YoY) and beat EPS, EBITDA, and delivered the highest guidance raise in the group.

Expected impact

Likely upward bias as guidance strength can offset any near-term volatility.

Evidence & confidence

The article highlights multiple beats and the highest guidance raise, and notes the stock is up materially since reporting.

$ENSNeutralMedium confidence
Context

EnerSys reported Q2 revenue of $935.6M (+4.8% YoY) slightly above expectations and guided next-quarter EPS above analysts.

Expected impact

Likely limited near-term downside as guidance strength supports the earnings narrative, despite the stock being down since reporting.

Evidence & confidence

The article includes both a revenue beat and next-quarter EPS guidance outperformance, but also notes the stock is down 5% since reporting.

Market effects

The piece reinforces a bifurcation in renewable-adjacent electrification and storage names, with guidance raises (BE, CHPT) outperforming and guidance misses (FLNC) underperforming.

Primarily US-listed renewables and electrification complex, with no explicit cross-region policy or macro shock beyond a general market narrative.

Limited global read-through because it is a peer comparison teardown rather than a sector-wide regulatory or demand catalyst.

Counterpoint

Stock moves since reporting may already reflect the earnings reaction, so the article may not add incremental edge beyond what traders can infer from the reported beats/misses.

Key entities

  • Bloom Energy

    Reported strong Q2 growth and beats, plus raised full-year guidance.

  • Fluence Energy

    Reported a revenue miss and full-year guidance misses, with the stock down sharply.

  • ChargePoint

    Reported revenue and earnings beats and delivered the highest guidance raise in the group.

  • EnerSys

    Reported a revenue beat and next-quarter EPS guidance outperformance, despite a modest stock decline.

  • Sunrun

    Named in the title, but no RUN-specific Q2 results or guidance details are included in the provided body.

Related articles

$BEMed

Bloom Energy Stock (BE) Sinks Despite Progress in Deals Tied to Google and Oracle — Here’s Why

Bloom Energy (BE) shares fell 8% to $242 on Wednesday, despite progress in deals with Google (GOOGL) and Oracle (ORCL). Analyst Chip Moore maintained a Hold rating but raised the price target to $260, citing high valuation and lack of transparency. American Electric Power (AEP) will invest $4B in a 702MW fuel cell facility for Google, using Bloom's technology. Oracle confirmed Bloom as the primary power source for Project Jupiter.

$BEMed

LS Electric Wins $138.7 Million US Data Center Power Equipment Deal

LS Electric, a South Korean electrical equipment maker, won a $138.7M contract from Bloom Energy to supply power equipment for a US data center project. The deal includes high-voltage switchgear and transformers, with deliveries scheduled for 2027. This strengthens their partnership, with cumulative orders exceeding $500M since 2025, reflecting growing demand for reliable data center power infrastructure.

$FLNCMed

Fluence Energy (FLNC) Gains 1.9% Pre-Market on Major German Batt

Fluence Energy (FLNC) shares rose 1.9% pre-market after securing a contract with Vattenfall to build a 254 MW/1 GWh battery storage facility in Germany. The project is expected to be operational by 2028. Fluence's P/S ratio is 0.39, below its historical median of 1.1x, reflecting market skepticism about future revenue growth. The company has a GF Score of 64/100, indicating moderate fundamental quality with strengths in growth but weaknesses in profitability and valuation.

$FLNCHigh

Why is Fluence Energy stock gaining today?

Fluence Energy stock rose 1.9% in pre-market trading after securing a 254 MW battery storage contract with Vattenfall in Germany. The project, due by 2028, is among Germany's largest. Susquehanna maintained a 'Positive' rating with a $13 price target. Insiders recently bought shares at $7.36. The stock had hit a 52-week low of $6.61 previously.