$SNA

Snap-On earnings missed by $0.29, revenue fell short of estimates

Snap-On (SNA) reported Q3 EPS of $4.64, missing estimates by $0.29, with revenue at $1.18B, below the $1.24B consensus. The stock is down 8.71% over 3 months but up 6.42% year-over-year. InvestingPro rates its financial health as 'good performance'.

Original reporting
Published Oct 22, 2026, 10:39 AM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Oct 22, 2026, 10:51 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$SNA
Bearish
high confidence
Mentioned
$SNA
Relevance
8/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on investing.com
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$SNABearishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings miss may prompt analysts to downgrade forecasts and could trigger short‑term volatility.

02

Market read

Earnings miss for a mid‑cap industrial company, likely influencing sector sentiment and short‑term price action.

03

What to watch

Potential cost‑saving initiatives or upcoming contract wins not disclosed yet may mitigate the downside.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours reaction

Background

Snap-On (NYSE:SNA) is a leading manufacturer of hand tools and equipment for professional users.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$SNABearishHigh confidence
Context

Snap-On reported Q3 EPS of $4.64, missing estimates by $0.29 and revenue of $1.18B, below the $1.24B consensus.

Expected impact

downward pressure as investors price in the earnings miss

Evidence & confidence

The miss is material for a mid‑cap industrial tool maker and was disclosed for the first time.

Market effects

Industrial tools sector may see modest pullback as earnings disappointment spreads.

U.S. equities could see slight dip in industrials.

Limited to U.S. markets; no broader macro impact.

Counterpoint

If the miss is viewed as a temporary setback, the stock could rebound on a short‑term oversell.

Key entities

  • Snap-On

    Industrial tool maker reporting Q3 results.

Related articles

$SNAMed

Snap-on Inc (SNA) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record C&I Growth Offset

Snap-on Inc (SNA) reported Q3 2026 earnings with record C&I sales of $404.3M, 7.4% organic growth, and 18.5% operating margin. However, overall sales declined 2.8% due to automotive market turbulence and diesel price volatility. Tools Group sales fell 7%, while Financial Services maintained stable earnings. CEO Nicholas Pinchuk emphasized continued investment in innovation and brand building.

$SNAHighAI 8/10

What Snap-On (SNA) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call

Snap-On (SNA) reported Q3 gross financing receivables of $2.5B, with a 2.1% U.S. delinquency rate. Its Commercial & Industrial segment saw record sales ($404.3M) and margin (18.5%), while Tools Group sales fell 7% due to franchisee inventory reductions. RS&I sales declined 5.5% due to lower OEM activity. The company expects 2026 capex of $100M and a 22% tax rate.

$SNAMedAI 8/10

Snap-on (SNA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Snap-on (SNA) reported Q3 2026 sales of $1.1837B, up 0.6% YoY, with organic sales down 2.8%. Operating income fell to $248M from $279M, including a $22M legal settlement. EPS was $4.64, below last year's $5.02. C&I segment sales rose 7.4% organically, with operating income up 29.9%. Vehicle repair market is mixed, with strong technician demand but franchisee inventory reductions due to high diesel prices.

$SNAMed

Snap-on 3Q 2026: Revenue $1.28B, Net income $243M, EPS $4.64— 10-Q Summary

Snap-on reported 3Q 2026 revenue of $1.28B, down 0.7% YoY, with net income of $243M, down 8.4%, and EPS of $4.64, down 7.6%. Nine-month sales rose 3.3%, but Q3 organic sales declined 2.8%. Commercial & Industrial sales grew 11.5% YoY, while Snap-on Tools sales fell 6.8%. The company acquired Diesel Laptops and Hi-Force, expanding its diagnostic and hydraulic offerings. Snap-on projects $100M in 2026 capital spending.