$PSMT

PriceSmart, Inc. (PSMT) Q4 Revenue Up 13.9%, EPS $1.21

PriceSmart reported Q4 FY26 revenue of $1.52B, up 13.9% YoY, with EPS of $1.21 vs $1.02. Comparable sales rose 12.2%. The company attributed growth to FX tailwinds and club expansion in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Original reporting
Published Oct 26, 2026, 8:01 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Oct 26, 2026, 8:05 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
PriceSmart, Inc. (PSMT) Q4 Revenue Up 13.9%, EPS $1.21 — source image
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$PSMTBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat suggests short‑term upside, but investors should watch margin trends.

02

Market read

First‑time earnings disclosure with better‑than‑expected results provides fresh trading impetus.

03

What to watch

Margin pressure from higher operating costs could offset top‑line growth.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours release

Background

PriceSmart is a membership‑based retail operator in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$PSMTBullishHigh confidence
Context

Q4 FY26 revenue $1.52B up 13.9% YoY and EPS $1.21 vs $1.02, beating prior quarter.

Expected impact

upward pressure as market prices in the earnings beat and FX tailwinds.

Evidence & confidence

Revenue and EPS both exceeded prior period; analysts expect continued club expansion.

Market effects

Retail membership club sector may see renewed investor interest.

Latin America and Caribbean markets could benefit from expansion news.

Moderate, as the company is a niche player but earnings beat is notable.

Counterpoint

Growth may decelerate once FX tailwinds fade and new club ramp-up slows.

Key entities

  • PriceSmart, Inc.

    Retail membership club operator reporting Q4 FY26 results.

Related articles

$PSMTMed

Pricesmart Inc (PSMT) Q4 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Double-Digit Sales Growth

Pricesmart Inc (PSMT) reported Q4 2026 earnings with double-digit sales growth. CEO David Price noted delays in RELEX system implementation, while CFO Gualberto Hernandez discussed tax rate details and expansion costs. Comparable sales grew 11.8%, and membership increased 8.7%. Digital sales rose 26.3%, and gross margin improved to 15.8%. The company faces external risks like higher fuel and food costs.

$PSMTMedAI 8/10

Pricesmart outlines path to 63 clubs as Chile entry targets spring 2027 opening (NASDAQ:PSMT)

PriceSmart (PSMT) reported Q4 2026 net merchandise sales of nearly $1.5 billion and total revenue exceeding $1.5 billion. For the full year, sales reached almost $5.8 billion with total revenues at $5.9 billion. The company aims to open a new club in Chile by spring 2027, targeting 63 clubs overall. CEO David Price highlighted the strong quarter and fiscal year performance.

$PSMTHighAI 8/10

PriceSmart (PSMT) Q4 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

PriceSmart (PSMT) reported Q4 2026 net merchandise sales of $1.5B, up 13.8% YoY. Total revenue exceeded $1.5B. Full-year sales reached $5.8B, up 11.7%. Comparable sales grew 12.2% in Q4. The company highlighted strong performance in Colombia, with sales up 43.2%. Membership accounts rose 8.7% YoY to 2.2M, with Platinum tier penetration increasing to 23.4%.

$PSMTMed

PriceSmart Q4 Earnings Call Highlights

PriceSmart (PSMT) reported Q4 gross margin at 15.8%, up 10 bps YoY. Operating income rose 8.1% to $57M, while net income increased to $37.6M. Full-year net income reached $166.6M. The company plans to open four new clubs and faces delays in its RELEX system implementation. Digital sales grew 26.3%. Colombia margins were impacted by startup costs and taxes.

$PSMTMedAI 8/10

PriceSmart FY26 slides: revenue growth masks margin pressure

PriceSmart (PSMT) reported FY26 revenue growth of 11.5% to $5.88B, with net income up 12.6% to $166.6M. Despite beating revenue estimates, EPS missed due to higher costs. The company plans expansion in Latin America and Chile, investing in tech and membership growth. Membership accounts rose 8.7% to 2.19M, with renewal rates at 90.4%.