$BELFA

Bel Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

BEL FUSE INC /NJ (BELFA) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Bel Fuse Inc. 300 Executive Drive Suite 300 West Orange, NJ 07052 www.belfuse.com tel 201.432.0463 Bel Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results Provides Q4-26 Sales and Gross Margin Guidance WEST ORANGE, NJ , Wednesday , October 28, 2026 -- Bel Fuse I

Original reporting
Published Oct 28, 2026, 8:21 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Oct 28, 2026, 8:26 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$BELFA
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$BELFA
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$BELFABullishHigh
01

Why it matters

Earnings beat and raised guidance could trigger short-covering and new buying, especially in ETFs holding industrial stocks.

02

Market read

First report of Q3 2026 results; material earnings beat and guidance lift the stock.

03

What to watch

Potential risks from integration of Enercon stake and exposure to China/Israel operations.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours release on Oct 28, 2026
AlphAI · Earnings readBELFA · Q3-26 · ended September 30, 2026

Bel Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results Provides Q4-26 Sales and Gross Margin Guidance

✓Strong quarter

Q3-26 net sales rose 23.2%, gross margin expanded to 40.9%, and adjusted EBITDA increased to $52.5 million from $39.2 million. Both reported segments grew, led by Industrial Technology & Data Solutions, while Q4-26 guidance calls for net sales of $220 million to $240 million and gross margin of 40.0% to 42.0%.

Revenue
$221M
23.2% y/y
Q3-26 Aerospace, Defense & Rugged Solutions
$107M
10.7% y/y
Operating margin · GAAP
17.9%
EPS · non-GAAP
$ 2.92
Q4-26 outlook
$220 million to $240 million
GM 40.0% to 42.0%

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3-26 net salesGAAP$220.5M–23.2%
Q3-26 cost of salesGAAP130.2M––
Q3-26 gross profitGAAP90.28M––
Q3-26 gross profit marginGAAP40.9%–120 basis points
Q3-26 research and development costsGAAP8.79M––
Q3-26 selling, general and administrative expensesGAAP39.44M––
Q3-26 selling, general and administrative expenses as a % of net salesGAAP17.9%––
Q3-26 restructuring charges (credits)GAAP57K––
Q3-26 gain on sale of propertiesGAAP-––
Q3-26 earnout liability adjustmentsGAAP2.44M––
Q3-26 income from operationsGAAP39.55M––
Q3-26 operating marginGAAP17.9%––
Q3-26 interest expenseGAAP−71K––
Q3-26 interest incomeGAAP2.74M––
Q3-26 other income, netGAAP4.42M––
Q3-26 earnings before income taxesGAAP46.64M––
Q3-26 provision for income taxesGAAP8.25M––
Q3-26 effective tax rateGAAP17.7%––
Q3-26 net earningsGAAP38.39M––
Q3-26 net earnings marginGAAP17.4%––
Q3-26 net earnings attributable to Bel Fuse shareholdersGAAP$26.29M––
Q3-26 Class A common shares diluted EPSGAAP$ 1.74––
Q3-26 Class B common shares diluted EPSGAAP$ 1.83––
Q3-26 Class A common shares basic EPSGAAP$ 1.74––
Q3-26 Class B common shares basic EPSGAAP$ 1.84––
Q3-26 non-GAAP operating incomenon-GAAP45.24M––
Q3-26 adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$52.51M––
Q3-26 adjusted EBITDA as a % of net salesnon-GAAP23.8%––
Q3-26 non-GAAP net earnings attributable to Bel Fuse shareholdersnon-GAAP$43.99M––
Q3-26 non-GAAP basic Class A EPSnon-GAAP$ 2.92––
Q3-26 non-GAAP basic Class B EPSnon-GAAP$ 3.07––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net salesGAAP$609.7M–22.1%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 gross profitGAAP243.8M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 gross profit marginGAAP40.0%–100 basis points
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 income from operationsGAAP101.6M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 operating marginGAAP16.7%––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net earningsGAAP87.35M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net earnings attributable to Bel Fuse shareholdersGAAP$63.15M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Class A common shares diluted EPSGAAP$ 4.45––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Class B common shares diluted EPSGAAP$ 4.69––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 non-GAAP operating incomenon-GAAP115.0M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$135.9M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 adjusted EBITDA as a % of net salesnon-GAAP22.3%––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 non-GAAP net earnings attributable to Bel Fuse shareholdersnon-GAAP$105.9M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 non-GAAP basic Class A EPSnon-GAAP$ 7.48––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 non-GAAP basic Class B EPSnon-GAAP$ 7.86––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Q3-26 Aerospace, Defense & Rugged SolutionsNot separately disclosed.$106.6M–10.7%
Q3-26 Industrial Technology & Data SolutionsManagement cited the Data Solutions sector, Industrials end market, and distribution partners as performance leaders.$113.9M–37.8%
Nine months ended September 2026 Aerospace, Defense & Rugged SolutionsNot separately disclosed.$316.9M–16.8%
Nine months ended September 2026 Industrial Technology & Data SolutionsNot separately disclosed.$292.8M–28.3%

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Q4-26 outlook

  • Revenue$220 million to $240 million
  • Gross margin40.0% to 42.0%

Capital returns

  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 dividends paid to common shareholders: (2,651) (in thousands).
  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 dividends paid to noncontrolling interest: (3,324) (in thousands).

What drove it

  • Q3-26 performance was led by the Data Solutions sector, Industrials end market, and distribution partners, according to management.
  • Industrial Technology & Data Solutions sales increased 37.8% and its gross margin was 42.7%, compared with 38.0% in Q3-25.
  • Aerospace, Defense & Rugged Solutions sales increased 10.7% in Q3-26.
  • Total Q3-26 gross margin was 40.9%, compared with 39.7% in Q3-25.

Concerns

  • Q3-26 earnout liability adjustments were 2,439 (in thousands), compared with 1,857 (in thousands) in Q3-25.
  • Q3-26 net earnings attributable to Bel Fuse shareholders included an 11,823 (in thousands) redemption value adjustment attributable to noncontrolling interest.
  • Nine-month net earnings attributable to Bel Fuse shareholders were $ 63,149 (in thousands), compared with $ 66,985 (in thousands) in the prior-year period, despite nine-month net sales of $ 609,686 (in thousands) versus $ 499,517 (in thousands).
  • Aerospace, Defense & Rugged Solutions Q3-26 gross margin was 39.6%, compared with 41.1% in Q3-25.

What to watch

  • Q4-26 execution against net sales guidance of $220 million to $240 million and gross margin guidance of 40.0% to 42.0%.
  • Whether Industrial Technology & Data Solutions maintains its reported Q3-26 sales growth of 37.8% and gross margin of 42.7%.
  • The impact of earnout liability adjustments, noncontrolling-interest redemption value adjustments, stock-based compensation, amortization of intangibles, and foreign currency exchange gains or losses on GAAP and non-GAAP earnings.
  • Working-capital movements, including the nine-month increase in inventories of (56,495) (in thousands) and increase in accounts receivable of (32,603) (in thousands).

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents at September 30, 2026: $ 333,122 (in thousands); December 31, 2025: $ 57,800 (in thousands).
  • Long-term debt at September 30, 2026: -; December 31, 2025: 197,500 (in thousands).
  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net cash provided by operating activities: 65,956 (in thousands); prior year: 51,044 (in thousands).
  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 purchases of property, plant and equipment: (11,036) (in thousands); prior year: (8,578) (in thousands).
  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 acquisition of business, net of cash acquired: (16,224) (in thousands); prior year: -.
  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net cash used in investing activities: (26,068) (in thousands); prior year: (850) (in thousands).
  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 repayments under revolving line of credit: (217,500) (in thousands); borrowings under revolving line of credit: 20,000 (in thousands).
  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 proceeds from issuance of common stock, net: 441,643 (in thousands).
  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net cash provided by financing activities: 234,637 (in thousands); prior year net cash used in financing activities: (65,675) (in thousands).
  • Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net increase in cash and cash equivalents: 275,322 (in thousands); prior year net decrease: (10,510) (in thousands).

Analysis

Bel reported Q3-26 net sales of $ 220,510 (in thousands), compared with $ 178,980 (in thousands) in Q3-25, with the release stating growth of 23.2%. The growth profile was broad across the two reported sectors, although Industrial Technology & Data Solutions was the principal contributor, with sales of $ 113,914 (in thousands) and growth of 37.8%. Aerospace, Defense & Rugged Solutions generated sales of $ 106,596 (in thousands), up 10.7%. Management attributed the quarter's performance to Data Solutions, Industrials, and distribution partners.

Gross profit was 90,281 (in thousands), and gross margin reached 40.9%, compared with 39.7% in Q3-25. Industrial Technology & Data Solutions reported gross margin of 42.7%, compared with 38.0%, while Aerospace, Defense & Rugged Solutions reported gross margin of 39.6%, compared with 41.1%. GAAP income from operations was 39,553 (in thousands), compared with 30,337 (in thousands), and non-GAAP operating income was 45,239 (in thousands), compared with 32,548 (in thousands). Adjusted EBITDA was $ 52,510 (in thousands), or 23.8% of net sales, compared with $ 39,200 (in thousands), or 21.9% of net sales.

GAAP net earnings were 38,389 (in thousands), compared with 22,555 (in thousands), while net earnings attributable to Bel Fuse shareholders were $ 26,290 (in thousands), compared with $ 22,250 (in thousands). The shareholder-attributable result includes an 11,823 (in thousands) redemption value adjustment attributable to noncontrolling interest. Non-GAAP net earnings attributable to Bel Fuse shareholders were $ 43,992 (in thousands), compared with $ 26,293 (in thousands). The company identified restructuring charges, earnout liability adjustments, stock-based compensation, acquisition related costs, amortization of intangibles, unrealized foreign currency exchange gains, and the gain on sale of a Hong Kong property among the Q3-26 reconciliation items.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was 65,956 (in thousands), compared with 51,044 (in thousands), while purchases of property, plant and equipment were (11,036) (in thousands). Cash and cash equivalents were $ 333,122 (in thousands) at September 30, 2026, and long-term debt was reported as -. Financing activity included proceeds from issuance of common stock, net, of 441,643 (in thousands), repayments under the revolving line of credit of (217,500) (in thousands), and borrowings of 20,000 (in thousands). The company paid dividends to common shareholders of (2,651) (in thousands) during the nine-month period.

For Q4-26, Bel guided net sales to $220 million to $240 million and gross margin to 40.0% to 42.0%. The release did not provide guidance for operating expenses, tax rate, EPS, operating income, adjusted EBITDA, cash flow, capital expenditures, dividends, or share repurchases. The principal reported operational watchpoints are the guided sales and margin range, the relative margin performance of the two segments, and the earnings effects of non-GAAP reconciliation items and redeemable noncontrolling-interest adjustments.

Management, verbatim

We are pleased with our strong third quarter results, with performance led by our Data Solutions sector, Industrials end market, and across our distribution partners. The quarter reflects momentum across key end markets, supported by focused execution across our global organization.

Farouq Tuweiq, President and CEO of Bel

Looking ahead, we expect a strong fourth quarter, guiding net sales of $220 million to $240 million and gross margin of 40.0% to 42.0%. We are excited about how the year is shaping up and remain focused on serving our customers, executing our growth strategy, and creating long-term value for our shareholders.

Farouq Tuweiq, President and CEO of Bel

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for Q3-26 metrics.
  • Q3-26 operating cash flow.
  • Q3-26 free cash flow.
  • Free cash flow for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Share repurchases for Q3-26 and the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Q4-26 guidance for operating expenses, tax rate, EPS, operating income, adjusted EBITDA, cash flow, capital expenditures, dividends, and share repurchases.
  • Previous-period outlook or prior guidance, so no comparison with prior guidance is available.
  • Q3-26 non-GAAP diluted EPS.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Bel Fuse designs and manufactures electronic components for aerospace, defense, industrial and data markets.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$BELFABullishHigh confidence
Context

Bel Fuse reported Q3 2026 results with 23% sales growth, higher margin and raised Q4 guidance.

Expected impact

likely upward pressure as market prices in the earnings beat and raised guidance

Evidence & confidence

Revenue and margin beat, plus guidance above prior expectations, typically drive short-term buying.

Market effects

Positive for industrial components and data solutions sector, may lift peers.

Supports broader US industrial and tech hardware market sentiment.

Limited to investors tracking mid‑cap industrial manufacturers.

Counterpoint

Some analysts may question sustainability of margin expansion given input cost pressures.

Key entities

  • Bel Fuse Inc.

    Manufacturer of electronic components, listed on Nasdaq under BELFA.

  • Farouq Tuweiq

    President and CEO of Bel Fuse, provided commentary on results.

Every BELFA earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$BELFAHighAI 8/10

Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) posts better-than-expected sales in Q3 2026, provides optimistic revenue guidance for next quarter

Bel Fuse (BELFA) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $220.5M, up 23.2% YoY and 1.6% above estimates. Adjusted EPS of $2.92 beat estimates by 38.7%. Q4 guidance of $230M midpoint is 11.6% above consensus. CEO attributed growth to Data Solutions and Industrials sectors. Operating margin was 17.9%, and free cash flow margin improved to 12.7%.

$BELFAHighAI 8/10

Why Bel Fuse (BELFA) Shares Are Falling Today

Bel Fuse (BELFA) shares fell 7.5% after completing a $441.6M equity offering, raising concerns about share dilution. Insider sales and technical trends added to the decline. The company plans to use proceeds to pay debt, fund an acquisition, and for general purposes. BELFA is up 26.6% YTD but down 33.5% from its 52-week high.

$ALNTHighAI 8/10

Q2 Electronic Components Earnings: Allient (NASDAQ:ALNT) Impresses

Allient (ALNT) reported Q2 revenue of $153.8M, up 10.2% YoY, beating estimates by 5.5%. The company's stock is flat since reporting. Advanced Energy (AEIS) saw 30% YoY revenue growth, outperforming expectations by 5.6%, but its stock fell 6.1%. nLIGHT (LASR) reported 33.8% YoY revenue growth, beating estimates by 4.6%, but its stock dropped 44%. Belden (BDC) reported 11.6% YoY revenue growth, in line with expectations, and its stock rose 12.5%. Bel Fuse (BELF.A) saw 25.2% YoY revenue growth, bea

$BELFAMedAI 8/10

Bel Fuse’s (NASDAQ:BELFA) Q2 CY2026 Sales Top Estimates, Guides for Strong Sales Next Quarter

Bel Fuse (NASDAQ: BELFA) reported Q2 CY2026 revenue of $210.7 million, up 25.2% year over year, topping Wall Street estimates. Management guided next-quarter revenue to $215 million at the midpoint, above analyst expectations. Non-GAAP EPS was $2.76, up from $1.58 a year earlier, and ahead of consensus. The company said it raised net proceeds of $441.6 million to pay down debt and fund Enercon-related plans.