RPC, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

RPC INC (RES) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Page 1 Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Exhibit 99.1 ​ ​ RPC, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results And Declares Regular Quarterly Cash Dividend ​ ATLANTA, October 29, 2026 - RPC, Inc. (NYSE: RES) (“RPC” or the “Company”), a leading diversified oilfield services co

Original reporting
Published Oct 29, 2026, 10:45 AM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Oct 29, 2026, 10:49 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$RES
Bearish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$RES
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$RESBearishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings release provides fresh financial metrics that were not public before this filing.

02

Market read

First‑report earnings data for a mid‑cap energy services firm; likely to move the stock and sector peers.

03

What to watch

Improved technical‑services segment revenue and higher adjusted EBITDA margin may offset concerns.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: post‑market release
AlphAI · Earnings readRES · Third Quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

RPC, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results And Declares Regular Quarterly Cash Dividend

→Mixed quarter

Revenue, adjusted net income and Adjusted EBITDA increased sequentially, but a $74.5 million non-cash Pintail impairment drove a GAAP net loss of $41.9 million.

Revenue
$468M
1% q/q
Technical Services, three months ended September 30, 2026
$444M
1% q/q
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.10

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$467.7M1%–
Cost of revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$349.8M––
Selling, general and administrative expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$50.81M––
Impairment charges, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$74.46M––
Acquisition related employment costs, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$7.29M––
Depreciation and amortization, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$42.66M––
Operating (loss) income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$53.77M––
Adjusted operating income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$27.98M––
Interest expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$533Kdecrease of 21%–
Interest income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.51Mdecrease of 2%–
(Loss) income before income taxes, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$51.91M––
Income tax (benefit) provision, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$9.98M––
Net (loss) income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$41.93M––
Diluted (loss) earnings per share, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$(0.20)––
Adjusted net income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$22.79M––
Adjusted diluted earnings per share, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$0.10––
Net (loss) income margin, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP(9.0%)––
Adjusted net income margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP4.9%––
Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$71.53M8%–
Adjusted EBITDA margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP15.3%increased 100 basis points–
Total revenues, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.38B––
Operating (loss) income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$36.38M––
Net (loss) income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$29.00M––
Diluted (loss) earnings per share, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$(0.14)––
Adjusted net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$47.68M––
Adjusted diluted earnings per share, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$0.22––
Adjusted EBITDA, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$191.0M––
Adjusted EBITDA margin, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP13.8%––
Net cash provided by operating activities, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$115.7M––
Capital expenditures, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$110.7M––
Free cash flow, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$5.00M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Technical Services, three months ended September 30, 2026Higher activity in Coiled Tubing and Nitrogen; increases in Coiled Tubing, Nitrogen and Snubbing were partially offset by lower Wireline revenues.$444.2M1%–
Support Services, three months ended September 30, 2026Higher activity in Rental Tools and the fixed-cost nature of this service line.$23.50M3%–

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Capital returns

  • Payment of dividends totaled $26.6 million year-to-date.
  • Share repurchases totaled $3.5 million year-to-date, related to tax withholdings for restricted stock vesting.
  • The Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.04 per share, payable on December 10, 2026, to common stockholders of record at the close of business on November 10, 2026.

What drove it

  • Revenues improved on continued strength across several service lines.
  • Cudd Pressure Controls' Coiled Tubing, Nitrogen, and Snubbing revenues each grew double digits.
  • Support Services revenue growth was led by Patterson Rental Tools, which increased 7%.
  • Drilling and completion activity improved during the year, resulting in higher customer activity levels in several service lines.
  • Adjusted profitability improved across much of the portfolio.

Concerns

  • Pintail's persistent pricing weakness, lower activity and cost pressure resulted in $74.5 million of non-cash impairment charges.
  • The impairment included $58.3 million related to Pintail's Other intangible assets, net and $16.2 million related to Property, plant and equipment.
  • Inflationary pressures in labor, trucking and fuel continued to create cost pressures.
  • Working capital was a significant use of cash, primarily due to higher accounts receivable, timing of collections and strategic inventory purchases including key components in short supply.
  • Free cash flow was $5.0 million year-to-date through 3Q:26.

What to watch

  • Pintail Wireline pricing, activity and cost pressure, including the possibility of further impairments.
  • Customer drilling and completion activity levels.
  • Labor, trucking and fuel cost pressures.
  • Working-capital requirements associated with accounts receivable and inventory.
  • Execution of the declared $0.04 per-share quarterly dividend.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $177.1 million at the end of the third quarter, compared with $209,974 (In thousands) at December 31, 2025.
  • The Company had no outstanding borrowings under its $100 million revolving credit facility during the quarter.
  • Current portion of notes payable was $10,000 (In thousands) and Notes payable was $20,000 (In thousands) at September 30, 2026.
  • Accounts receivable, net was $387,094 (In thousands) at September 30, 2026, compared with $327,668 (In thousands) at December 31, 2025.
  • Inventories were $140,502 (In thousands) at September 30, 2026, compared with $119,004 (In thousands) at December 31, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities was $115.7 million year-to-date through 3Q:26.
  • Free cash flow was $5.0 million year-to-date through 3Q:26.
  • Repayment of debt was $(20,000) (In thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Analysis

Third-quarter revenue was $467.7 million, up 1% sequentially. Technical Services revenue was $444.2 million, up 1%, as higher Coiled Tubing, Nitrogen and Snubbing activity was partly offset by lower Wireline revenue. Support Services revenue was $23.5 million, up 3%, led by Rental Tools. Management stated that drilling and completion activity improved during the year and that current oil prices supported a more favorable operating environment.

Reported GAAP earnings were dominated by a $74.5 million non-cash impairment of Pintail. The charge drove operating loss of $53.8 million and net loss of $41.9 million, versus operating income of $14.8 million and net income of $12.1 million in 2Q:26. The impairment reflected Pintail's persistent pricing weakness, lower activity and cost pressure, and consisted of $58.3 million for Other intangible assets, net and $16.2 million for Property, plant and equipment.

Underlying sequential profitability improved. Adjusted operating income was $28.0 million versus $22.1 million in 2Q:26, adjusted net income was $22.8 million versus $17.8 million, and Adjusted EBITDA was $71.5 million versus $66.0 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 15.3% from 14.3%, while adjusted net income margin increased to 4.9% from 3.9%. Management attributed the improvement to profitability gains across much of its portfolio, although it also cited continuing labor, trucking and fuel inflation.

Cash and cash equivalents were $177.1 million at quarter end, following a $20.0 million principal payment on a note payable and working-capital needs associated with increased activity. For the nine months ended September 30, net cash from operating activities was $115.7 million and free cash flow was $5.0 million, with working capital a significant use of cash. The company paid $26.6 million of dividends and $3.5 million of share repurchases year-to-date, had no outstanding revolver borrowings during the quarter, and declared a $0.04 per-share dividend payable December 10, 2026.

The release provided no quantitative operating outlook. The principal reported operating issues are Pintail's pricing, activity and cost pressure, broader inflationary costs, and working-capital demands. Key reported positives are sequential revenue growth, stronger adjusted profitability, no outstanding revolving-credit borrowings and the continued quarterly dividend.

Management, verbatim

The breadth of our service offerings, strong balance sheet and disciplined capital allocation strategy continue to position RPC to respond to changing customer activity levels while pursuing opportunities that enhance long-term shareholder returns,

Ben M. Palmer, President and Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Quantitative forward revenue guidance was not provided.
  • Quantitative gross margin was not reported.
  • Quantitative operating-expense guidance was not provided.
  • Tax-rate guidance was not provided.
  • Prior outlook was not provided.
  • Quarterly operating cash flow and quarterly free cash flow were not reported.
  • A gross-profit line item was not reported.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

RPC Inc. is a diversified oilfield services provider listed on NYSE under RES.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$RESBearishMedium confidence
Context

RPC Inc. filed its 8‑K earnings release reporting a Q3 net loss of $41.9 M and a $0.04 dividend.

Expected impact

likely downside pressure as the market prices in the loss and impairment.

Evidence & confidence

The company posted a surprise loss and a $74.5 M non‑cash impairment, which typically depresses share price despite a modest dividend.

Market effects

Oilfield services sector may see broader scrutiny as earnings miss highlights pricing weakness.

U.S. energy‑service stocks could face short‑term pressure.

Limited to investors in the energy services space.

Counterpoint

The declared dividend and stable cash flow could attract income‑focused investors despite the loss.

Key entities

  • Ben M. Palmer

    President and CEO of RPC Inc.

Every RES earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$RESMedAI 8/10

RPC Inc (RES) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Margin Expansion and Coiled Tubing

RPC Inc (RES) reported Q3 2026 earnings with mixed results. Wireline revenues declined 8% sequentially, while Coiled Tubing revenue rose 20%. Free cash flow was $1 million, impacted by working capital increases. Management expressed optimism for early 2027 activity levels, citing encouraging commodity prices. The company recorded a $74.5 million noncash impairment for Pintail Wireline due to pricing weakness and cost pressures.

$RESHigh

Freedom Broker downgrades RPC stock rating on cash flow concerns

Freedom Broker downgraded RPC Inc. (NYSE:RES) to Sell from Hold, citing cash flow concerns and lowering its price target to $5.00 from $6.00. RPC's Q3 2026 earnings and revenue met expectations, but the company reported a $74.5 million impairment and a loss of $0.16 per share over the last twelve months. The stock currently trades at $6.13, with a Fair Value estimate of $7.32.

$RESMed

RPC Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

RPC Inc. (RES) reported Q3 results with mixed performance across segments. Snubbing revenue rose 12% sequentially, while downhole tools revenue declined 2%. Wireline revenue fell 8%, leading to a $74.5M impairment charge. Pressure pumping revenue increased 3%. Free cash flow was $1M, with $177M in cash reserves. The company maintained its dividend and expects 2026 capex of $155M-$175M. Management remains cautiously optimistic about 2027.

$RESHighAI 8/10

RPC (RES) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

RPC Inc. reported Q3 2026 revenue of $467.7M, up 1% sequentially, with adjusted EBITDA of $71.5M, up 8%. Coiled tubing and snubbing revenue grew 20% and 12%, respectively, while wireline revenue declined 8%. The company recorded a $74.5M noncash impairment charge for its wireline business. Management cited pricing weakness and cost pressures as challenges, with CEO Palmer noting improved market conditions for oilfield services.