Standard Motor Products, Inc. Releases Third Quarter 2026 Results and Quarterly Dividend
STANDARD MOTOR PRODUCTS, INC. (SMP) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 For Immediate Release For more information, contact: Anthony (Tony) Cristello (972) 316-8107 investors@smpcorp.com Standard Motor Products, Inc. Releases Third Quarter 2026 Results and Quarterly Dividend • Third quarter net sales of $507.8 million with adjusted net s
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The earnings release provides fresh financial metrics and a reaffirmed guidance outlook, which may influence investor sentiment and short‑term price action.
Market read
The earnings beat and reaffirmed guidance could prompt modest buying, especially given the announced dividend.
Timing
after-hours
Standard Motor Products, Inc. Releases Third Quarter 2026 Results and Quarterly Dividend
Third-quarter adjusted net sales increased 2.8%, adjusted EBITDA increased to a record-setting $66.6 million, and adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 13.2% versus prior year. Vehicle Control, Nissens and Engineered Solutions posted adjusted net-sales growth, while Temperature Control declined against a record-setting comparison. Net debt leverage improved to 1.8x from 2.5x in the second quarter, and full-year guidance was reaffirmed.
Key metrics
shortened, hover for the filing’s print| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $507.8M | – | – |
| Adjusted net sales, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $512.9M | – | 2.8% |
| Cost of sales, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 342,206 | – | – |
| Gross profit, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 165,585 | – | – |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 115,371 | – | – |
| Operating income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 50,149 | – | – |
| Earnings from continuing operations attributable to SMP, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $32.62M | – | – |
| Non-GAAP earnings from continuing operations, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $35.34M | – | – |
| Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations attributable to SMP, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $ 1.42 | – | – |
| Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share from continuing operations, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ 1.54 | – | 13.2% |
| Net earnings attributable to SMP, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $14.15M | – | – |
| Net earnings attributable to SMP per diluted common share, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $ 0.62 | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $66.65M | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 13.0 % | – | – |
| Net sales, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $1.46B | – | – |
| Adjusted net sales, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $1.49B | – | – |
| Operating income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 135,086 | – | – |
| Earnings from continuing operations attributable to SMP, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $82.70M | – | – |
| Non-GAAP earnings from continuing operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $85.88M | – | – |
| Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations attributable to SMP, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $ 3.62 | – | – |
| Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share from continuing operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ 3.76 | – | – |
| Net cash provided by operating activities, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 207,171 | – | – |
| Capital expenditures, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | (23,534) | – | – |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Control, three months ended September 30, 2026Strong sell-in as customers deepen assortments to capture DIFM sales, solid demand across all categories and an easier year-over-year comparison. | $209.5M | – | 6.0% |
| Temperature Control, three months ended September 30, 2026The comparison was record setting last year. Strong preseason orders in the first half put sell-in well ahead through the second quarter, while customer POS was solid with strong sell-through of previously purchased inventory. | $138.7M | – | (4.1%) |
| Nissens Automotive, three months ended September 30, 2026High single digit sales growth in local currency benefited from record temperatures in certain end-markets and was offset by a modest headwind in currency conversion. | $90.96M | – | 7.6% |
| Engineered Solutions, three months ended September 30, 2026Adjusted net sales showed solid growth over last year's third quarter. | $75.76M | – | 4.9% |
Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.
full year of 2026 outlook
- Revenuelow to mid-single digit sales growth
- NoteAdjusted EBITDA margin of 11% - 12%.
- NoteGuidance excludes the impact of ongoing changes in the tariff landscape, any significant inflationary impact from geopolitical conditions, or increase in interest rates impacting customers’ supply chain financing programs.
Capital returns
- The Board of Directors approved a quarterly dividend of 33 cents per share on the common stock outstanding.
- The dividend will be paid on December 1, 2026 to stockholders of record on November 16, 2026.
- Purchase of treasury stock was (320) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
- Dividends paid were (22,040) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
What drove it
- Vehicle Control customer POS remained positive throughout the quarter, demonstrating ongoing demand for the company's non-discretionary offering.
- Nissens outperformed in a challenging market, supported by high single digit local-currency sales growth and record temperatures in certain end-markets.
- Adjusted EBITDA increased to $66.6 million, driven primarily by Vehicle Control and Nissens, partially offset by Temperature Control due to lower sales.
- Management cited tailwinds for professional grade non-discretionary products in the North American aftermarket, momentum in the European business and steady Engineered Solutions performance.
Concerns
- Temperature Control adjusted net sales decreased 4.1% against a record-setting comparison last year.
- Management expects more normalized levels of Engineered Solutions sales growth going forward as comparisons become more difficult.
- Full-year sales growth is expected to be offset by lapping both tariff pricing and the benefits of stronger currency conversion.
- Guidance excludes ongoing tariff changes, significant inflationary effects from geopolitical conditions and interest-rate increases affecting customers’ supply chain financing programs.
- Third-quarter non-GAAP results excluded a Litigation Matter of 3,615.
- Loss from discontinued operations, net of income taxes, was (18,472) in the third quarter.
What to watch
- Whether Vehicle Control customer POS remains positive and customers continue to deepen assortments.
- Temperature Control sell-through of previously purchased inventory and the trajectory of sell-in following strong preseason orders.
- Nissens local-currency sales growth and the effect of currency conversion.
- The pace of sales growth as tariff pricing and stronger currency conversion are lapped.
- Management's ability to address tariff, inflation and supply-chain financing pressures through cost savings and pricing programs.
- Net debt leverage following the reported reduction to 1.8x.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Cash was $ 105,037 at September 30, 2026, compared with $ 72,031 at December 31, 2025.
- Inventories were 646,139 at September 30, 2026, compared with 727,922 at December 31, 2025.
- Total debt was $ 486,960 at September 30, 2026.
- Net debt was 381,923 at September 30, 2026, compared with 546,684 at December 31, 2025.
- Net debt leverage ratio was 1.8 at September 30, 2026, compared with 2.7 at December 31, 2025.
- Net cash provided by operating activities was 207,171 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with 85,681 in 2025.
- Net cash used in investing activities was (26,968) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
- Net cash used in financing activities was (148,169) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
Analysis
Standard Motor Products reported third-quarter GAAP net sales of $ 507,791 and adjusted net sales of $ 512,901, compared with $ 498,836 in the prior-year quarter. Management said adjusted net sales increased 2.8% excluding the accounting treatment for IEEPA tariff refunds. Earnings from continuing operations attributable to SMP were $ 32,620, and non-GAAP earnings from continuing operations were $ 35,341. GAAP diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $ 1.42, while non-GAAP diluted earnings per share were $ 1.54, up 13.2% versus prior year.
The quarterly sales mix showed growth in three of four operating segments. Vehicle Control adjusted net sales increased 6.0% to $ 209,481, supported by strong sell-in, deeper customer assortments and solid demand across categories. Nissens Automotive adjusted net sales increased 7.6% to $ 90,959, as high single digit local-currency growth benefited from record temperatures in certain end-markets. Engineered Solutions adjusted net sales increased 4.9% to $ 75,761. Temperature Control adjusted net sales decreased 4.1% to $ 138,702 against a record-setting prior-year comparison, although management described customer POS as solid and cited strong sell-through of previously purchased inventory.
Profitability improved despite the Temperature Control sales decline. GAAP operating income was 50,149, compared with 47,636, and adjusted EBITDA was $ 66,646, compared with $ 61,652. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.0 %, compared with 12.4 %. Management attributed the adjusted EBITDA increase primarily to Vehicle Control and Nissens, partially offset by lower Temperature Control sales. Third-quarter non-GAAP earnings excluded restructuring expenses and a Litigation Matter of 3,615, net of the reported related tax effect.
Cash generation and debt reduction were prominent features of the period. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was 207,171, while capital expenditures were (23,534). Cash was $ 105,037 at quarter end, inventories were 646,139 versus 727,922 at December 31, 2025, and net debt was 381,923. Management said net debt leverage fell to 1.8x from 2.5x in the second quarter of 2026, surpassing its target to reduce net debt levels to 2.0x adjusted EBITDA by the end of 2026. The company also approved a quarterly dividend of 33 cents per share.
Management reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance for low to mid-single digit sales growth and adjusted EBITDA margin of 11% - 12%. The outlook is supported by North American aftermarket demand, European momentum and steady Engineered Solutions performance, but management expects offsets from lapping tariff pricing and stronger currency conversion. It also expects more normalized Engineered Solutions growth as comparisons become more difficult and excludes potential tariff, geopolitical inflation and customer supply-chain financing pressures from guidance.
Management, verbatim
Overall we are very pleased with our third quarter. Adjusted net sales for the quarter, excluding the impact of the accounting treatment for IEEPA tariff refunds received in the quarter, increased 2.8% with three of our four operating segments showing solid gains, while adjusted EBITDA increased to a record-setting $66.6 million. Year-to-date we have set records for both top and bottom-line performance.
Eric Sills, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
As we move into the final quarter of the year, we are optimistic that we can continue to navigate the challenging environment and maintain the positive momentum we have experienced over the past several quarters. Our quality products and brands across a wide assortment of non-discretionary categories have us well-positioned to support our customers and the repair professional. The resiliency of the aftermarket in both North America and Europe has us excited about our future path for growth and improved profitability. I would like to thank our employees for their hard work and commitment to our continued success.
Eric Sills, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Previous-release outlook was not provided; therefore, no comparison of actual results with prior guidance is available.
- GAAP gross margin and prior-year GAAP gross margin were not reported as line items.
- Free cash flow was not reported.
- Quarterly operating cash flow and quarterly capital expenditures were not reported.
- Share repurchases expressed as share count or dollar authorization were not reported.
- Forward guidance for gross margin, operating expenses and tax rate was not reported.
- Prior-quarter values for most operating metrics were not reported.
- Year-over-year percentage changes for most consolidated income-statement line items were not reported.
Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
Standard Motor Products, a NYSE-listed automotive parts manufacturer, filed its Q3 2026 earnings via an SEC 8‑K.
Ticker impact
Standard Motor Products reported Q3 2026 earnings, reaffirmed full-year sales and EBITDA guidance, and announced a quarterly dividend.
likely modest upward pressure as investors price in solid earnings and dividend.
The company delivered higher earnings per share and improved net debt leverage, while maintaining guidance, which typically supports the stock.
Market effects
Automotive aftermarket shows resilience, supporting peers in the sector.
US market, primarily affecting industrial and automotive stocks.
Limited to North American automotive parts market.
Key entities
- companyStandard Motor Products, Inc.
Issuer of the earnings release.




