Valaris Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Valaris Ltd (VAL) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. www.valaris.com Press Release Valaris Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results Hamilton, Bermuda, November 2, 2026… Valaris Limited (NYSE: VAL) ("Valaris" or the "Company") today reported third quarter 2026 results. President and Chief Executive Officer Anton Dibowitz said, “I want to
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The earnings release confirms operational recovery and a pending merger, which may re‑price the stock.
Market read
Valaris' earnings and merger news provide a catalyst for the offshore drilling sector and related energy service stocks.
What to watch
Potential lingering impact of Middle‑East conflicts on insurance costs and future contract pipelines.
Valaris reported third-quarter total operating revenues of $593.6 million, net income of $46.7 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $150.6 million, with floater contract startups and higher drillship activity driving sequential revenue and EBITDA growth.
Total operating revenues increased 10% sequentially to $593.6 million and Adjusted EBITDA increased 56% to $150.6 million, led by floater activity and higher drillship day rates. Net income was broadly unchanged at $46.7 million as higher tax expense, including a $23 million discrete tax expense, offset operating improvement.
Key metrics
shortened, hover for the filing’s print| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenues, Q3 2026GAAP | $593.6M | 10% | – |
| Revenues exclusive of reimbursable revenues, Q3 2026GAAP | $555.6M | 11% | – |
| Reimbursable revenues, Q3 2026GAAP | $38M | 3% | – |
| Contract drilling expenses exclusive of depreciation and reimbursable expenses, Q3 2026GAAP | $379.9M | — % | – |
| Total contract drilling expenses exclusive of depreciation, Q3 2026GAAP | $417.3M | — % | – |
| Depreciation, Q3 2026GAAP | $47.3M | (6) % | – |
| General and administrative, Q3 2026GAAP | $25.7M | 6% | – |
| Merger and integration expenses, Q3 2026GAAP | $15.5M | (36) % | – |
| Total operating expenses, Q3 2026GAAP | $508.8M | (2) % | – |
| Equity in earnings (losses) of ARO, Q3 2026GAAP | −$3.5M | nm | – |
| Operating income, Q3 2026GAAP | $81.3M | 59% | – |
| Income before income taxes, Q3 2026GAAP | $101.4M | – | – |
| Provision for income taxes, Q3 2026GAAP | $54.7M | – | – |
| Net income, Q3 2026GAAP | $46.7M | (1) % | – |
| Net income attributable to Valaris, Q3 2026GAAP | $46.1M | – | – |
| Basic earnings per share, Q3 2026GAAP | $0.66 | – | – |
| Diluted earnings per share, Q3 2026GAAP | $0.66 | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDA, Q3 2026non-GAAP | $150.6M | 56% | – |
| Net cash provided by operating activities, Q3 2026GAAP | $67.2M | – | – |
| Additions to property and equipment, Q3 2026GAAP | −$121.6M | – | – |
| Proceeds from disposition of assets, Q3 2026GAAP | $42.3M | – | – |
| Net cash used in investing activities, Q3 2026GAAP | −$79.3M | – | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents, September 30, 2026GAAP | $525.1M | – | – |
| Long-term debt, September 30, 2026GAAP | $1.09B | – | – |
| Total assets, September 30, 2026GAAP | $5.48B | – | – |
| Total equity, September 30, 2026GAAP | $3.27B | – | – |
| Revenue efficiency, Q3 2026other | 97% | – | – |
| Revenue efficiency, year to date 2026other | 98% | – | – |
| Valaris total fleet utilization, Q3 2026other | 67% | – | – |
| Valaris active fleet utilization, Q3 2026other | 83% | – | – |
| Valaris total average daily revenue, Q3 2026other | $200,000 | – | – |
| Valaris total operating days, Q3 2026other | 2,793 | – | – |
| Contract backlog, November 2, 2026other | $4.75B | – | – |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| FloatersA full quarter of operations for VALARIS DS-10 and DS-12, the commencement of a new contract for VALARIS DS-15 in September following a shipyard project, and VALARIS DS-9 commencing a new contract at a higher day rate. | $346M | 24% | – |
| JackupsFewer operating days for VALARIS 249, which was in the shipyard for planned maintenance for most of the third quarter prior to the start of its next contract. | $171.2M | (7)% | – |
| ARO DrillingMore operating days for VALARIS 250 and 116, which recommenced contracts during the third quarter following planned maintenance and contract preparation projects. | $144.9M | 14% | – |
| OtherLower revenue following compensation from ARO recognized in the second quarter for certain contractual obligations relating to a previously terminated bareboat charter, partly offset by higher bareboat charter revenues for VALARIS 250 and 116. | $38.4M | (4)% | – |
Amounts quoted below without a unit are in millions, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.
Capital returns
- Payments for share repurchases: — for the three months ended September 30, 2026.
- Payments related to tax withholdings for share-based awards: $(6.0) million for the three months ended September 30, 2026.
What drove it
- Three drillships commenced new contracts during the second and third quarters following idle periods, and another drillship commenced a new contract at a higher day rate in the third quarter.
- All ten active drillships are now on contract.
- Revenue efficiency was 97% during the quarter and 98% year to date.
- Approximately $600 million of new contract backlog was added since reporting second-quarter results, increasing total backlog to approximately $4.8 billion.
- Negative Adjusted EBITDA impacts from the Middle East conflicts were approximately $24 million, compared with $30 million in the second quarter 2026.
- Lower war-risk insurance costs followed the negotiation of longer-term insurance policies at lower rates.
- VALARIS 250 and 116 recommenced bareboat charters with ARO in July and September, respectively.
Concerns
- The third-quarter tax provision included a $23 million discrete tax expense, primarily non-cash and related to rig sales.
- ARO contributed equity in losses of $(3.5) million, compared with equity in earnings of $10.6 million in the second quarter 2026.
- Merger and integration expenses increased to $15.5 million from $11.4 million in the second quarter 2026.
- The ongoing conflicts in the Middle East continued to negatively impact Adjusted EBITDA by approximately $24 million.
- Jackup revenues exclusive of reimbursable items decreased to $171.2 million from $183.4 million in the second quarter 2026.
- Capital expenditures increased to $122 million from $106 million in the second quarter 2026.
What to watch
- Closing of the pending business combination with Transocean, which is anticipated to close on or about December 1, 2026.
- Conversion of the robust deepwater opportunity pipeline into contracts and movement in drillship day rates.
- Execution and earnings contribution from the ten active drillships now on contract.
- The persistence of Middle East conflict effects, including war-risk insurance costs and regional operating disruptions.
- Cash flow conversion against capital expenditures and the $1,088.5 million long-term debt balance.
- Further backlog developments after contract backlog reached $4,750.1 million as of November 2, 2026.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Cash and cash equivalents were $525.1 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with $541.2 million as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term debt was $1,088.5 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with $1,087.6 million as of June 30, 2026.
- Net cash provided by operating activities was $67.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026.
- Additions to property and equipment were $(121.6) million for the three months ended September 30, 2026.
- Net cash provided by operating activities was $155.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
- Additions to property and equipment were $(328.0) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
Analysis
Valaris delivered a substantial sequential operating improvement in the third quarter. Total operating revenues were $593.6 million, compared with $539.2 million in the second quarter, while revenues exclusive of reimbursable revenues increased to $555.6 million from $502.3 million. Operating income increased to $81.3 million from $51.1 million, and Adjusted EBITDA increased to $150.6 million from $96.5 million. The improvement was centered on the floater fleet, where revenue exclusive of reimbursable items increased to $346.0 million from $279.0 million as drillships returned to work and VALARIS DS-9 commenced a new contract at a higher day rate.
The revenue mix continues to shift toward active drillships. Floater drillship average daily revenue was $469,000, compared with $451,000 in the second quarter, while drillship utilization rose to 62% from 52% for the total fleet and to 80% from 68% for the active fleet. Total Valaris utilization rose to 67% from 61%, and total operating days increased to 2,793 from 2,647. Revenue efficiency remained high at 97% for the quarter, although it was below 98% in the second quarter. The company stated that all ten active drillships are now on contract.
Profitability improvement did not translate into higher net income because tax expense rose to $54.7 million from $33.6 million and included a $23 million discrete tax expense primarily related to rig sales. Net income was $46.7 million, compared with $47.0 million in the second quarter. ARO also shifted to an equity loss of $(3.5) million from equity earnings of $10.6 million. Merger and integration expenses increased to $15.5 million from $11.4 million as the pending Transocean transaction advances.
Capital spending remained elevated, with additions to property and equipment of $(121.6) million, compared with $(105.5) million in the second quarter. Net cash provided by operating activities was $67.2 million, and cash and cash equivalents declined to $525.1 million from $541.2 million. Long-term debt was $1,088.5 million. Contract backlog was $4,750.1 million as of November 2, 2026, compared with $4,585.2 million as of August 5, 2026, while the company reported approximately $600 million of new backlog since its second-quarter results.
Management does not intend to hold future earnings conference calls or provide updates to forward-looking guidance because of the pending business combination with Transocean. The transaction has received required regulatory approvals and is anticipated to close on or about December 1, 2026. Near-term operating execution remains exposed to Middle East conflict effects, which reduced third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA by approximately $24 million, though the impact moderated from approximately $30 million in the second quarter as war-risk insurance costs declined.
Management, verbatim
These results are particularly commendable given we have returned four drillships back to work this year following significant idle periods and have been impacted by the ongoing conflicts in the Middle East. Fleet utilization is increasing, and all ten of our active drillships are now on contract, positioning us to generate meaningful earnings and cash flow.
Anton Dibowitz, President and Chief Executive Officer
The outlook for our business is increasingly positive. The pipeline of deepwater opportunities remains robust, the opportunities continue to convert to contracts, and day rates are moving higher, driven by favorable market fundamentals and strong customer demand for high-specification drillships.
Anton Dibowitz, President and Chief Executive Officer
Our pending business combination with Transocean has received the required regulatory approvals and is anticipated to close on or about December 1, 2026. We remain confident that the pending transaction will create meaningful value through expected synergies and the enhanced capabilities of the combined company.
Anton Dibowitz, President and Chief Executive Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Forward financial guidance for revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, tax rate, capital expenditures, cash flow, utilization, day rates, or EBITDA was not provided.
- Previous-release outlook was not provided, so no comparison with prior guidance is available.
- GAAP gross profit and gross margin were not reported.
- Free cash flow was not reported.
- Dividend information was not reported.
- A year-over-year percentage change was not printed for total operating revenues, net income, operating income, Adjusted EBITDA, cash flow, balance-sheet figures, or segment revenue.
- Tax rate was not reported.
AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
Valaris is a Bermuda‑registered offshore drilling contractor listed on NYSE under ticker VAL.
Ticker impact
Valaris released its Q3 2026 earnings with $594M revenue, $47M net income and $151M adjusted EBITDA, highlighting higher utilization and a pending merger with Transocean.
likely upward pressure as investors price in stronger earnings and merger synergies
Revenue and EBITDA rose quarter‑over‑quarter; full fleet on contract and merger approval suggest improved cash flow and future growth.
Market effects
Improves outlook for offshore drilling sector as higher day rates and full fleet utilization signal demand recovery.
Positive for U.S. energy services investors and related offshore equipment suppliers.
Adds confidence to global deep‑water drilling market amid Middle‑East conflict moderation.
Counterpoint
If the merger integration costs exceed expectations, the upside could be limited.
Key entities
- CompanyValaris Ltd
Offshore drilling contractor reporting Q3 2026 results.
- CompanyTransocean Ltd
Target of the pending business combination with Valaris.


