$MSA

MSA Safety Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results

MSA Safety Inc (MSA) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. EXHIBIT 99.1 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE FROM: MSA Safety Incorporated Ticker: MSA (NYSE) Media Relations Contact: Ron Hudok (724) 822-7925 Investor Relations Contact: Julie Beck (724) 799-9105 MSA Safety Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results Third Quarter 2026 Highlights • Achieved qua

Original reporting
Published Nov 2, 2026, 9:41 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 2, 2026, 9:46 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$MSA
Neutral
high confidence
Mentioned
$MSA
Relevance
8/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$MSANeutralMed
01

Why it matters

The earnings release provides fresh guidance and performance metrics that can influence trading decisions for MSA and its industry peers.

02

Market read

The report delivers new earnings data and reaffirmed outlook, offering actionable insight for traders focused on industrial safety stocks.

03

What to watch

The acquisition of Autronica and expanding MSA+ connected safety platform could drive longer‑term growth not fully reflected in the short‑term price.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours release
AlphAI · Earnings readMSA · Third Quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

MSA Safety reported third-quarter net sales of $536.4 million, up 15%, while GAAP operating income declined 6% and adjusted diluted EPS increased 8%.

→Mixed quarter

Reported and organic sales grew, adjusted operating income and adjusted EPS increased, and full-year sales outlook was maintained. GAAP operating income, net income, diluted EPS, free cash flow, and International GAAP operating margin declined year over year, while debt increased following the Autronica acquisition.

Revenue
$536M
15% y/y
Americas Segment, three months ended September 30, 2026
$338M
8% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$2.09
8% y/y
Full-year 2026 outlook
low-double-digit reported growth

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net sales, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$536.4M–15%
Organic sales change, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP6%–6%
Gross profit, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$244.2M––
Cost of products sold, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$292.2M––
Selling, general and administrative, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$132.4M––
Research and development, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$19.96M––
Restructuring charges, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.78M––
Currency exchange losses, net, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.88M––
Operating income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$88.2M–(6)%
Operating income margin, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP16.4%–(370) bps
Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$130.7M–10%
Adjusted EBITDA margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP24.4%–(100) bps
Adjusted operating income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$114.9M–11%
Adjusted operating income margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP21.4%–(70) bps
Net income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$58.4M–(16)%
Diluted EPS, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.51–(15)%
Adjusted earnings, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$80.6M–6%
Adjusted diluted EPS, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$2.09–8%
Cash flow from operating activities, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$82.3M––
Free cash flow, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$68.2M–(32)%
Free cash flow conversion, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP117%––
Net sales, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.50B–10%
Organic sales change, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP4%–4%
Operating income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$293.2M–14%
Operating income margin, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP19.5%–60 bps
Adjusted EBITDA, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$383.4M–14%
Adjusted operating income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$337.2M–15%
Net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$215.9M–12%
Diluted EPS, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$5.57–14%
Adjusted diluted EPS, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$6.48–17%
Free cash flow, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$216M–14%
Free cash flow conversion, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP100%––
Debt to adjusted EBITDA, twelve months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP2.1––
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA, twelve months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP1.7––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Americas Segment, three months ended September 30, 2026Organic sales change was 7%; Detection organic sales change was 4%, Fire Service was 9%, and Industrial PPE and Other was 9%.$338.2M–8%
International Segment, three months ended September 30, 2026Organic sales change was 2%; Detection organic sales change was (4)%, Fire Service was 10%, and Industrial PPE and Other was 3%.$198.2M–28%
Detection, three months ended September 30, 2026Detection includes sales from the Autronica Fire and Security acquisition from July 9, 2026 onward.$233.9M–22%
Fire Service, three months ended September 30, 2026Fire Service includes Breathing Apparatus and Firefighter Helmets and Protective Apparel.$173.2M–9%
Industrial PPE and Other, three months ended September 30, 2026Industrial PPE and Other includes Industrial Head Protection, Fall Protection and Non-Core.$129.3M–9%

Full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenuelow-double-digit reported growth
  • NoteMaintaining full-year sales outlook of low-double-digit reported growth.

Capital returns

  • Cash dividends paid of $20,834 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $20,757 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Company stock purchases under repurchase program of $12,683 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared with — for the three months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Cash dividends paid of $62,248 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $61,638 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Company stock purchases under repurchase program of $88,809 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $39,995 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

What drove it

  • Completed the acquisition of Autronica Fire and Security for $563 million, net of cash acquired.
  • Detection sales included Autronica Fire and Security acquisition sales from July 9, 2026 onward.
  • The company launched the G1 City Edition SCBA.
  • An ALTAIR io 6 order marked the largest MSA+ order to date.
  • Consolidated third-quarter reported sales growth was 15%, while currency translation effects were (1)% and acquisitions were (8)% in the organic sales reconciliation.

Concerns

  • Third-quarter GAAP operating income declined (6)% and operating income margin declined (370) bps.
  • Third-quarter GAAP net income declined (16)% and diluted EPS declined (15)%.
  • Third-quarter free cash flow declined (32)% to $68.2 million.
  • International Segment GAAP operating income margin was 11.6%, compared with 14.7%, a decline of (310) bps.
  • International Detection organic sales change was (4)%.
  • Long-term debt, net, was $1,088,108 thousand at September 30, 2026, compared with $572,709 thousand at December 31, 2025.

What to watch

  • Execution against the maintained full-year 2026 outlook of low-double-digit reported growth.
  • The contribution of Autronica Fire and Security to Detection growth and profitability.
  • International organic sales trends, including the (4)% organic sales change in Detection.
  • GAAP and adjusted operating margin trends following third-quarter declines of (370) bps and (70) bps, respectively.
  • Free cash flow after third-quarter free cash flow of $68.2 million and acquisition spending of $563,087 thousand.
  • Leverage following total end-of-period debt of $1,121,206 thousand and net debt to adjusted EBITDA of 1.7.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $187,248 thousand at September 30, 2026, compared with $165,067 thousand at December 31, 2025.
  • Notes payable and current portion of long-term debt, net, were $33,098 thousand at September 30, 2026, compared with $8,225 thousand at December 31, 2025.
  • Long-term debt, net, was $1,088,108 thousand at September 30, 2026, compared with $572,709 thousand at December 31, 2025.
  • Total end-of-period debt was $1,121,206 thousand; net debt was $933,958 thousand.
  • Acquisitions, net of cash acquired, were $563,087 thousand for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Capital expenditures were $14,128 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and $37,388 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Cash flow from operating activities was $253,375 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $241,513 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Change in debt was $521,698 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and $542,458 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Analysis

MSA Safety delivered third-quarter net sales of $536.4 million, up 15% year over year, with 6% organic sales growth. Americas sales rose 8%, supported by 7% organic sales growth. International sales increased 28%, but organic sales growth was 2%, reflecting acquisition contribution in reported growth. Detection was the largest product group at $233,935 thousand and reported sales growth was 22%; its organic sales change was 2% consolidated and (4)% internationally. The release states that Detection includes Autronica Fire and Security sales from July 9, 2026 onward.

The profitability picture was split between reported and adjusted measures. GAAP operating income was $88.2 million, down (6)%, and GAAP operating margin declined (370) bps to 16.4%. Adjusted operating income increased 11% to $114.9 million, although adjusted operating margin declined (70) bps to 21.4%. GAAP net income fell (16)% to $58.4 million and diluted EPS declined (15)% to $1.51. Adjusted earnings rose 6% to $80.6 million, while adjusted diluted EPS increased 8% to $2.09.

Segment margin performance also diverged. Americas GAAP operating income increased 8% to $93.9 million and its margin increased 10 bps to 27.8%. International GAAP operating income increased 1% to $22.9 million, but GAAP operating margin declined (310) bps to 11.6%. International adjusted operating income increased 28% to $31.8 million and adjusted operating margin increased 10 bps to 16.1%. Transaction and digital transformation costs were $14,967 thousand in the quarter, compared with $1,903 thousand in the prior-year quarter, and acquisition-related amortization was $8,072 thousand, compared with $3,595 thousand.

Cash generation declined in the quarter but remained positive. Cash flow from operating activities was $82.3 million, compared with $112.5 million, and free cash flow was $68.2 million, compared with $100.5 million. The company completed the Autronica acquisition for $563 million, net of cash acquired, funded in part by $521,698 thousand of change in debt during the quarter. At September 30, cash and cash equivalents were $187,248 thousand, long-term debt, net, was $1,088,108 thousand, and net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 1.7. The company also paid $20,834 thousand in dividends and repurchased $12,683 thousand of stock during the quarter.

For the nine months, net sales increased 10% to $1,503.4 million, GAAP operating income increased 14% to $293.2 million, and adjusted diluted EPS increased 17% to $6.48. Nine-month free cash flow increased 14% to $216.0 million, with free cash flow conversion of 100%. Management maintained its full-year sales outlook of low-double-digit reported growth. The central reported items to monitor are organic growth in International Detection, post-acquisition margin performance, free-cash-flow progression, and leverage following the Autronica transaction.

Management, verbatim

The MSA team continued to advance our Accelerate strategy in the third quarter, delivering 15% sales growth.

Steve Blanco, President and Chief Executive Officer of MSA Safety

We executed several strategic objectives, including closing the acquisition of Autronica Fire and Security, launching the G1 City Edition SCBA, and continuing momentum in MSA+ connected safety, with an ALTAIR io 6 order that marked our largest MSA+ order to date.

Steve Blanco, President and Chief Executive Officer of MSA Safety

Our adjusted earnings per share increased by 8% and we continued to deliver strong free cash flow conversion.

Julie Beck, Chief Financial Officer of MSA Safety

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross margin was not reported.
  • Third-quarter gross margin prior-year comparison and gross-margin change were not reported.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons were not reported for the reported metrics.
  • Full-year 2026 revenue guidance was not provided as a numerical range or dollar amount.
  • Full-year 2026 gross-margin, operating-expense, tax-rate, EPS, cash-flow, capital-expenditure, and capital-return guidance were not reported.
  • No previous-release outlook was provided, so comparisons of actual results with prior guidance are unavailable.

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

MSA Safety Inc. filed a Form 8‑K reporting its third‑quarter 2026 financial results, including a 15% increase in net sales and the completion of the Autronica acquisition.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$MSANeutralHigh confidence
Context

MSA Safety reported Q3 2026 results with 15% sales growth and reaffirmed full-year outlook.

Expected impact

likely modest pressure as the market prices in strong sales growth but a dip in earnings per share.

Evidence & confidence

The earnings numbers are new and material; sales beat expectations while EPS fell, leading to mixed investor reaction.

Market effects

reinforces demand for industrial safety equipment, supporting peers in the safety and protective gear sector.

U.S. industrial sector may see modest upside on the back of MSA's sales growth.

limited; MSA's results primarily affect North American safety equipment markets.

Counterpoint

Investors could view the earnings miss as a buying opportunity if the market overreacts to the EPS decline.

Key entities

  • MSA Safety Inc.

    Industrial safety equipment manufacturer reporting Q3 2026 results.

Every MSA earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$MSAMedAI 8/10

MSA Safety Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results

MSA Safety reported Q3 2026 net sales of $536M, up 15% YoY, with adjusted EPS of $2.09, up 8%. GAAP net income was $58M, down due to Autronica acquisition costs. The company completed the $563M Autronica acquisition and maintained full-year sales outlook. MSA Safety will host a conference call on Nov. 3, 2026.

$MSAMed

Mineros S.A. reported Q3 2026 gold production of 62,565 ounces, up 14% YoY

Mineros S.A. reported Q3 2026 gold production of 62,565 ounces, up 14% YoY. The company raised its full-year gold production guidance to 235,000-245,000 ounces. CEO Daniel Henao cited operational improvements at Hemco and Nechí properties. Gold sales reached 61,281 ounces in Q3, with silver sales also increasing. The company will release full Q3 financial results on November 11, 2026.