$BLZE

Backblaze Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Backblaze, Inc. (BLZE) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Backblaze Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results 47% Revenue Growth in B2 Cloud Storage, 26% Revenue Growth Overall in Q3 2026 San Francisco, CA (November 2, 2026)— Backblaze, Inc. (Nasdaq: BLZE), the high-performance capacity storage layer for AI, today anno

Original reporting
Published Nov 2, 2026, 9:05 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 2, 2026, 9:09 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$BLZE
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$BLZE
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$BLZEBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings release provides new quantitative data and an upgraded outlook, which can drive short‑term price movement.

02

Market read

The earnings beat and raised outlook are likely to attract buying interest, especially from AI‑focused investors.

03

What to watch

Potential competitive pressure from larger cloud providers and the need for continued capital expenditures.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: immediate after filing
AlphAI · Earnings readBLZE · third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

47% Revenue Growth in B2 Cloud Storage, 26% Revenue Growth Overall in Q3 2026

✓Strong quarter

Revenue grew 26% year over year, B2 Cloud Storage revenue grew 47%, gross margin expanded to 64%, adjusted EBITDA margin reached 33%, and full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA margin outlook were raised.

Revenue
$46.7M
26% y/y
B2 Cloud Storage
$30.5M
47% y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
64 %
EPS · non-GAAP
$ 0.09
fourth quarter of 2026 and full-year 2026 outlook
For the fourth quarter of 2026, revenue between $49.8 million and $50.2 million. For full-year 2026, revenue between $177.8 million and $178.2 million, raised from $172.0 million to $174.0 million.

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenue, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP$46.65M–26%
Gross profit, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP$29.84M––
Gross margin, three months ended September 30GAAP64 %––
Loss from operations, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP−$1.41M––
Research and development expense, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP11.35M––
Sales and marketing expense, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP10.74M––
General and administrative expense, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP9.16M––
Total operating expenses, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP31.25M––
Net loss and comprehensive loss, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP−$2.36M––
Net loss per share, basic and diluted, three months ended September 30GAAP$ (0.04)––
Adjusted gross profit, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)non-GAAP$37.82M––
Adjusted gross margin, three months ended September 30non-GAAP81 %––
Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)non-GAAP$15.25M––
Adjusted EBITDA margin, three months ended September 30non-GAAP33 %––
Non-GAAP net income, three months ended September 30 (in thousands)non-GAAP$6.67M––
Non-GAAP net income per share - diluted, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$ 0.09––
Revenue, nine months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP$128.0M––
Gross profit, nine months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP$80.20M––
Gross margin, nine months ended September 30GAAP63 %––
Loss from operations, nine months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP−$10.94M––
Net loss and comprehensive loss, nine months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP−$13.6M––
Net loss per share, basic and diluted, nine months ended September 30GAAP$ (0.22)––
Adjusted EBITDA, nine months ended September 30 (in thousands)non-GAAP$38.19M––
Adjusted EBITDA margin, nine months ended September 30non-GAAP30 %––
Non-GAAP net income, nine months ended September 30 (in thousands)non-GAAP$14.37M––
Non-GAAP net income per share - diluted, nine months ended September 30non-GAAP$ 0.22––
Net cash provided by operating activities, nine months ended September 30 (in thousands)GAAP$22.79M––
Adjusted Free Cash Flow, nine months ended September 30 (in thousands)non-GAAP$1.92M––
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin, nine months ended September 30non-GAAP1 %––
Annual recurring revenueother$190.7M–29%
Net revenue retention rateother105%––
Gross customer retention rateother91%––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
B2 Cloud StorageBroad-based momentum across the customer base; record net new B2 self-serve customer additions; four large agreements across AI and core workloads.$30.5M–47%
Computer BackupNot disclosed.$16.2M–a decrease of 2%

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

fourth quarter of 2026 and full-year 2026 outlook

  • RevenueFor the fourth quarter of 2026, revenue between $49.8 million and $50.2 million. For full-year 2026, revenue between $177.8 million and $178.2 million, raised from $172.0 million to $174.0 million.
  • NoteFor the fourth quarter of 2026, adjusted EBITDA margin between 32% and 34%.
  • NoteFor the fourth quarter of 2026, basic weighted average shares outstanding of 63.6 million to 63.8 million shares.
  • NoteFor full-year 2026, adjusted EBITDA margin range of 30% to 31%, raised from 27% to 29%.

Capital returns

  • Purchase of treasury stock $ (1,375) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

What drove it

  • B2 Cloud Storage ARR was $126.8 million, an increase of 53% YoY.
  • Computer Backup ARR was $63.9 million, a decrease of 2% YoY.
  • The number of customers contributing more than $50,000 each in ARR grew 57% year over year to 254.
  • Net new B2 self-serve customer additions reached a record, quadrupling year over year.
  • Backblaze signed four large agreements, including a $4 million AI builder expansion. Three supported AI workloads and the fourth supported a core workload.
  • Backblaze established a collaboration with WEKA and introduced the Backblaze B2 MCP Server.

Concerns

  • Computer Backup revenue decreased 2% YoY and Computer Backup ARR decreased 2% YoY.
  • Net revenue retention rate was 105% compared to 107% in Q3 2025.
  • B2 Cloud Storage NRR was 115% compared to 116% in Q3 2025, while Computer Backup NRR was 94% compared to 96% in Q3 2025.
  • The company reported a GAAP net loss of $ (2,364) for the three months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Long-term debt, net was 194,485 as of September 30, 2026 following the convertible senior notes offering.

What to watch

  • Delivery of fourth-quarter revenue between $49.8 million and $50.2 million and adjusted EBITDA margin between 32% and 34%.
  • Whether B2 Cloud Storage growth and B2 Cloud Storage ARR growth continue to be supported by AI and core-workload agreements.
  • Net revenue retention rates, particularly the B2 Cloud Storage NRR of 115% and Computer Backup NRR of 94%.
  • Use of convertible senior note proceeds for capital expenditures supporting contracted growth and for general corporate purposes.
  • Capital expenditures and principal payments on finance leases and lease financing obligations relative to adjusted free cash flow.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $230.2 million as of September 30, 2026.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 189,018 as of September 30, 2026, compared to $ 29,182 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Marketable securities were 41,223 as of September 30, 2026, compared to 22,199 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Long-term debt, net was 194,485 as of September 30, 2026, compared to — as of December 31, 2025.
  • Proceeds from issuance of convertible senior notes were 201,250 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Payment for capped calls related to convertible senior notes was (17,529) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Capital expenditures were (12,262) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to (10,319) for the same period in 2025.
  • Principal payments on finance leases and lease financing obligations were (13,030) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to (13,898) for the same period in 2025.

Analysis

Backblaze reported third-quarter revenue of $46.7 million, up 26% year over year. B2 Cloud Storage was the principal growth engine, with revenue of $30.5 million, up 47% YoY, while Computer Backup revenue of $16.2 million decreased 2% YoY. The operational data points in the release support the B2 growth narrative: B2 Cloud Storage ARR was $126.8 million, up 53% YoY, record net new B2 self-serve customer additions quadrupled year over year, and customers contributing more than $50,000 each in ARR increased 57% to 254.

Profitability improved substantially. GAAP gross profit was $29.8 million and GAAP gross margin was 64%, compared with $23.1 million and 62% in Q3 2025. The GAAP net loss narrowed to $2.4 million from $3.8 million, while adjusted EBITDA rose to $15.2 million from $8.4 million and adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 33% from 23%. Non-GAAP net income was $6.7 million, compared with $1.9 million, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share were $0.09, compared with $0.03.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, revenue was $128.0 million and adjusted EBITDA was $38.2 million, with adjusted EBITDA margin of 30%. Net cash provided by operating activities was $22.8 million, compared with $14.2 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted free cash flow was positive at $1.9 million, compared with $(9.5) million. Capital expenditures were $(12.3) million and principal payments on finance leases and lease financing obligations were $(13.0) million during the nine-month period.

The balance sheet changed materially after the company completed a $201 million convertible notes offering. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $230.2 million at September 30, 2026, while long-term debt, net was 194,485. The company stated that it expects to use note proceeds for capital expenditures supporting contracted growth and for general corporate purposes. Treasury-stock purchases were $ (1,375) during the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Management raised its full-year 2026 outlook to revenue between $177.8 million and $178.2 million from $172.0 million to $174.0 million, and raised the adjusted EBITDA margin range to 30% to 31% from 27% to 29%. Fourth-quarter guidance calls for revenue between $49.8 million and $50.2 million and adjusted EBITDA margin between 32% and 34%. The key reported offsets are the 2% decline in Computer Backup revenue and lower total, B2 Cloud Storage, and Computer Backup net revenue retention rates versus Q3 2025.

Management, verbatim

Q3 2026 was another strong quarter, with B2 revenue growth accelerating to 47% year over year, up from 28% a year ago, reflecting broad-based momentum across our customer base.

Gleb Budman, co-founder and CEO of Backblaze

As AI customers scale, we are solidifying Backblaze’s role as the capacity tier for AI infrastructure companies and AI builders.

Gleb Budman, co-founder and CEO of Backblaze

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported quarterly financial and operational metrics
  • Quarterly cash flow from operations for the three months ended September 30, 2026
  • Quarterly adjusted free cash flow for the three months ended September 30, 2026
  • GAAP operating-margin figures
  • Fourth-quarter 2026 gross margin, operating expenses, and tax-rate guidance
  • Full-year 2026 basic weighted average shares outstanding guidance
  • Dividend information
  • Prior-release outlook section for formal actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Backblaze filed a Form 8‑K reporting its Q3 2026 financial results and updated guidance for the quarter and full year.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$BLZEBullishHigh confidence
Context

Backblaze disclosed Q3 2026 results with 26% revenue growth, a net loss improvement and raised full-year 2026 outlook.

Expected impact

likely upward pressure as investors price in the raised outlook and improved profitability.

Evidence & confidence

The earnings beat and raised guidance provide fresh, material information that can move the stock immediately.

Market effects

Strengthens the AI‑infrastructure storage niche, supporting peers in cloud and data‑center services.

Positive for US tech sector, especially AI‑related storage providers.

Limited to investors focused on AI data‑storage and cloud infrastructure.

Counterpoint

The raised guidance may already be priced in; focus on cash burn and modest profit margins.

Key entities

  • Backblaze, Inc.

    Provider of high‑performance capacity storage for AI workloads.

Every BLZE earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$BLZEHighAI 9/10

Why is Backblaze stock surging today?

Backblaze (BLZE) stock surged 34.3% in pre-market trading after its Q3 2026 results beat earnings and revenue estimates. Non-GAAP EPS was $0.09 vs. $0.05 expected, and revenue was $46.7M, up 26% YoY. The company raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $177.8M-$178.2M. B2 Cloud Storage revenue grew 47% YoY, and new deals were signed, including with AI builders. Analysts maintained positive ratings with adjusted price targets.

$BLZEHighAI 8/10

What Backblaze (BLZE) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call

Backblaze (BLZE) reported Q3 earnings, highlighting a 230% YoY increase in AI search engine visits. CoreWeave and another neocloud customer began ramping on its platform, with CoreWeave's $335M contract. Q3 gross margin was 64%, up from 62% YoY. GAAP net loss narrowed to $2M, while non-GAAP net income was $6.7M. Cash flow from operations was $23M YTD. Q4 revenue guidance is $49.8M-$50.2M, with full-year revenue guidance raised to $177.8M-$178.2M.

$BLZEHighAI 8/10

Backblaze Q3 2026 slides: AI strategy drives 47% B2 growth

Backblaze (BLZE) reported Q3 2026 results with total revenue of $46.7M, up 26% YoY, and B2 Cloud Storage revenue growing 47% YoY. The company achieved positive adjusted free cash flow for the first time and raised full-year guidance. AI-driven growth and large customer wins were key highlights, with shares surging 39.86% in after-hours trading.