Beam Therapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Highlights Clinical Progress Across Base Editing Portfolio
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Beam Therapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Highlights Clinical Progress Across Base Editing Portfolio Updated BEAM-302 Phase 1/2 Clinical Data Presented at ERS Demonstrated Durable Increases in Functional AAT and Reductions in Mutant Z-AAT; Co
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The disclosed data represent the first public readout of several programs, providing fresh material that can drive the stock price.
Market read
First‑time clinical data and upcoming BLA filing create a catalyst for BEAM, with potential spill‑over to the gene‑editing sector.
What to watch
Potential regulatory delays for the BLA and the need for larger Phase 2/3 data could temper upside.
Beam Therapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Highlights Clinical Progress Across Base Editing Portfolio
Clinical and regulatory milestones advanced across risto-cel, BEAM-302 and BEAM-301, while quarterly license and collaboration revenue was $ 307 and net loss widened to $ (134,405 ) from $ (112,571 ).
Key metrics
shortened, hover for the filing’s print| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| License and collaboration revenue, three months ended September 30GAAP | $307K | – | – |
| Research and development expense, three months ended September 30GAAP | 110,110 | – | – |
| General and administrative expense, three months ended September 30GAAP | 31,519 | – | – |
| Total operating expenses, three months ended September 30GAAP | 141,629 | – | – |
| Loss from operations, three months ended September 30GAAP | (141,322 ) | – | – |
| Change in fair value of derivative liabilities, three months ended September 30GAAP | 4,700 | – | – |
| Change in fair value of non-controlling equity investments, three months ended September 30GAAP | (1,021 ) | – | – |
| Change in fair value of contingent consideration liabilities, three months ended September 30GAAP | (2,856 ) | – | – |
| Gain on sale of equity method investment, three months ended September 30GAAP | — | – | – |
| Interest and other income (expense), net, three months ended September 30GAAP | 6,094 | – | – |
| Total other income (expense), three months ended September 30GAAP | 6,917 | – | – |
| Net loss, three months ended September 30GAAP | −$134.4M | – | – |
| Unrealized gain (loss) on marketable securities, three months ended September 30GAAP | (1,245 ) | – | – |
| Comprehensive loss, three months ended September 30GAAP | −$135.7M | – | – |
| Net loss per common share, basic and diluted, three months ended September 30GAAP | $ (1.28 ) | – | – |
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding, basic and diluted, three months ended September 30GAAP | 104,698,517 | – | – |
| License and collaboration revenue, nine months ended September 30GAAP | $32.53M | – | – |
| Research and development expense, nine months ended September 30GAAP | 309,730 | – | – |
| General and administrative expense, nine months ended September 30GAAP | 97,895 | – | – |
| Total operating expenses, nine months ended September 30GAAP | 407,625 | – | – |
| Loss from operations, nine months ended September 30GAAP | (375,090 ) | – | – |
| Change in fair value of derivative liabilities, nine months ended September 30GAAP | 3,000 | – | – |
| Change in fair value of non-controlling equity investments, nine months ended September 30GAAP | (667 ) | – | – |
| Change in fair value of contingent consideration liabilities, nine months ended September 30GAAP | (2,547 ) | – | – |
| Gain on sale of equity method investment, nine months ended September 30GAAP | 455 | – | – |
| Interest and other income (expense), net, nine months ended September 30GAAP | 23,448 | – | – |
| Total other income (expense), nine months ended September 30GAAP | 23,689 | – | – |
| Net loss, nine months ended September 30GAAP | −$351.4M | – | – |
| Unrealized gain (loss) on marketable securities, nine months ended September 30GAAP | (4,545 ) | – | – |
| Comprehensive loss, nine months ended September 30GAAP | −$355.9M | – | – |
| Net loss per common share, basic and diluted, nine months ended September 30GAAP | $ (3.38 ) | – | – |
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding, basic and diluted, nine months ended September 30GAAP | 104,100,991 | – | – |
| Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securitiesGAAP | $1.04B | – | – |
| Total assetsGAAP | 1,269,072 | – | – |
| Total liabilitiesGAAP | 316,398 | – | – |
| Total stockholders’ equityGAAP | 952,674 | – | – |
Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.
Into mid-2029 outlook
- NoteCash runway expected to support operating plans into mid-2029.
- NoteAn additional $200 million is expected to be drawn from the company’s facility with Sixth Street, assuming satisfaction of the conditions applicable to those additional borrowings.
- NoteCompletion of dosing in the BEAM-302 global pivotal cohort is expected in the first half of 2027.
- NoteU.S. BLA submission for risto-cel in sickle cell disease is expected as early as year-end 2026.
- NoteUpdated risto-cel clinical data are expected by year-end 2026.
- NoteDosing in the Phase 1/2 trial of BEAM-304 is expected to initiate in early 2027.
What drove it
- Updated BEAM-302 Phase 1/2 data presented at ERS demonstrated durable increases in functional AAT and reductions in mutant Z-AAT, with up to 18 months of follow-up.
- Initial BEAM-301 Phase 1/2 data demonstrated dose-dependent improvements in time to fasting hypoglycemia across all patients.
- Two of three patients in the 40 mg BEAM-301 cohort achieved the protocol-defined maximum controlled fasting duration of ≥15 hours, with complete elimination of starch supplementation.
- Beam is enrolling patients in the 60 mg cohort of the BEAM-301 open-label Phase 1/2 dose-exploration study.
- Beam nominated its third base editor within the BEAM-304 program, which the company believes has the potential to address up to 50% of PKU patients in the U.S.
- Targeted LNPs for HSC delivery have been identified and are in advanced lead optimization.
Concerns
- License and collaboration revenue was $ 307 for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $ 9,698 for the third quarter of 2025.
- Net loss was $ (134,405 ) for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $ (112,571 ) for the third quarter of 2025.
- General and administrative expense was 31,519 for the third quarter of 2026, compared to 26,740 for the third quarter of 2025.
- Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities were $ 1,043,873 as of September 30, 2026, compared to $ 1,245,210 as of December 31, 2025.
- The expected additional $200 million borrowing from Sixth Street is subject to satisfaction of conditions applicable to those borrowings.
- BEAM-302, BEAM-304, BEAM-301 and risto-cel remain investigational programs.
What to watch
- Updated risto-cel clinical data expected by year-end 2026 and the potential U.S. BLA submission as early as year-end 2026.
- Completion of dosing in the BEAM-302 global pivotal cohort expected in the first half of 2027.
- Initiation of BEAM-304 Phase 1/2 dosing expected in early 2027.
- Enrollment and findings from the 60 mg BEAM-301 cohort and planned engagement with the U.S. FDA regarding a potential path to approval.
- Satisfaction of conditions applicable to the expected additional $200 million draw from the Sixth Street facility.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities were $1.0 billion as of September 30, 2026, compared to $1.2 billion as of December 31, 2025.
- Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities were $ 1,043,873 as of September 30, 2026, compared to $ 1,245,210 as of December 31, 2025.
- Total assets were 1,269,072 as of September 30, 2026, compared to 1,481,177 as of December 31, 2025.
- Total liabilities were 316,398 as of September 30, 2026, compared to 242,819 as of December 31, 2025.
- Total stockholders’ equity was 952,674 as of September 30, 2026, compared to 1,238,358 as of December 31, 2025.
Analysis
Beam reported $ 307 of license and collaboration revenue for the third quarter of 2026, versus $ 9,698 in the third quarter of 2025. Research and development expense was 110,110 versus 109,769, while general and administrative expense was 31,519 versus 26,740. Total operating expenses were 141,629, and loss from operations was (141,322 ). Net loss was $ (134,405 ), or $ (1.28 ) per common share, compared with $ (112,571 ), or $ (1.10 ) per common share.
For the nine months ended September 30, license and collaboration revenue was $ 32,535, compared with $ 25,634 in the prior-year period. Research and development expense was 309,730 compared with 310,343, while general and administrative expense was 97,895 compared with 81,539. Nine-month net loss was $ (351,401 ), or $ (3.38 ) per common share, compared with $ (323,039 ), or $ (3.31 ) per common share.
The operational update centered on advancing clinical programs. BEAM-302 Phase 1/2 data presented at ERS showed durable increases in total and functional AAT, decreased circulating neutrophil elastase activity, and reductions in mutant Z-AAT and toxic circulating Z-polymers following a single dose, with up to 18 months of follow-up. Initial BEAM-301 data showed dose-dependent improvements in time to fasting hypoglycemia across all patients, and two of three patients in the 40 mg cohort achieved a controlled fasting duration of ≥15 hours with complete elimination of starch supplementation.
The near-term development calendar includes updated risto-cel data by year-end 2026 and a potential U.S. BLA submission as early as year-end 2026. Beam expects to complete dosing in the BEAM-302 pivotal cohort in the first half of 2027 and initiate BEAM-304 Phase 1/2 dosing in early 2027. The company ended September 30, 2026 with $ 1,043,873 of cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities and expects its capital resources, together with an additional $200 million expected from its Sixth Street facility subject to applicable conditions, to fund anticipated operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into mid-2029.
Management, verbatim
Our progress this quarter reflects the growing maturity and momentum of Beam’s platform, with predictable clinical translation across four distinct programs and multiple potentially transformative medicines advancing toward patients, bringing our vision for a new era of genetic medicine increasingly within reach.
John Evans, chief executive officer of Beam Therapeutics
We are approaching a potential first BLA filing with risto-cel as early as the end of this year, and the pivotal cohort for BEAM-302 is rapidly advancing with completion of dosing expected in the first half of 2027.
John Evans, chief executive officer of Beam Therapeutics
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Total revenue line item separate from license and collaboration revenue
- Financial segment revenue and segment profitability
- Gross profit and gross margin
- Non-GAAP financial measures
- Operating cash flow
- Free cash flow
- Capital expenditures
- Debt balance and debt maturity details
- Share repurchases
- Dividends
- Forward revenue guidance
- Forward gross margin guidance
- Forward operating expense guidance
- Forward tax-rate guidance
- Prior-quarter comparisons for reported financial metrics
- Explicit year-over-year percentage changes for reported financial metrics
Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
Beam Therapeutics filed a Form 8‑K reporting its Q3 2026 financials and detailed updates on its base‑editing pipeline, including new trial data and upcoming regulatory milestones.
Ticker impact
SEC 8‑K discloses Q3 2026 results and first public Phase 1/2 data for BEAM‑302, BEAM‑301 and BEAM‑304, plus upcoming BLA filing for risto‑cel.
likely upward pressure as investors price in durable AAT increases and upcoming BLA submission.
First disclosure of pivotal trial data and regulatory filing timeline provides fresh material that can move the stock immediately.
Market effects
strengthens the broader gene‑editing and rare‑disease biotech sector.
supports US biotech sentiment, especially Nasdaq biotech listings.
adds to global interest in base‑editing therapies and may influence peer valuations.
Counterpoint
If data are not as robust as presented, the stock could face disappointment and short‑term pullback.
Key entities
- companyBeam Therapeutics Inc.
US‑listed biotech developing base‑editing therapies (NASDAQ: BEAM).



