$FRSH

Freshworks Reports Record Third Quarter 2026 Results

Freshworks Inc. (FRSH) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Freshworks Reports Record Third Quarter 2026 Results Beats revenue and profitability expectations • Total revenues of $245.4 million, representing 14% year-over-year growth • GAAP Net Income of $18.3 million • Record Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $73.9 million, representing 29% year

Original reporting
Published Nov 3, 2026, 9:20 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 3, 2026, 9:24 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$FRSH
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$FRSH
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$FRSHBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and record free cash flow provide a catalyst for short‑term price appreciation.

02

Market read

First‑report earnings with strong metrics; likely to move the stock and influence related SaaS peers.

03

What to watch

Guidance for FY2026 is modest; future growth may hinge on up‑market execution and integration of FireHydrant.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours
AlphAI · Earnings readFRSH · Third Quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Freshworks Reports Record Third Quarter 2026 Results Beats revenue and profitability expectations

✓Strong quarter

Revenue grew 14% year-over-year, GAAP income from operations turned positive at $28.2 million from a $(7.5) million loss, non-GAAP operating margin reached 29.8%, and adjusted free cash flow rose 29% year-over-year to $73.9 million.

Revenue
$245M
14% y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
85.3%
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.22
Fourth Quarter 2026 and Full Year 2026 outlook
Fourth Quarter 2026: $253.5 - $254.5; Full Year 2026: $965.0 - $966.0

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$245.4M–14%
Revenue adjusted for constant currency, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$245.6M–14%
Revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$711.4M––
Cost of revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$35.99M––
Gross profit, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$209.4M––
GAAP gross margin, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP85.3%––
Non-GAAP gross profit, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$212.6M––
Non-GAAP gross margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP86.6%––
Research and development expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$44.72M––
Sales and marketing expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$98.53M––
General and administrative expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$38.19M––
Total operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$181.2M––
Income from operations, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$28.2M––
GAAP operating margin, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP11.5%––
Non-GAAP income from operations, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$73.2M––
Non-GAAP operating margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP29.8%––
Net income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$18.30M––
Diluted net income per share, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$0.07––
Non-GAAP net income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$58.88M––
Non-GAAP diluted net income per share, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$0.22––
Net cash provided by operating activities, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$77.7M––
Operating cash flow margin, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP31.7%––
Adjusted free cash flow, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$73.9M–29%
Adjusted free cash flow margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP30.1%––
Income from operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$26.22M––
Non-GAAP income from operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$170.0M––
Net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$16.73M––
Non-GAAP net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$136.8M––
Net cash provided by operating activities, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$198.6M––
Adjusted free cash flow, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$187.4M––
Number of customers contributing more than $100,000 in ARRother1,821–25%
Number of customers contributing more than $50,000 in ARRother4,257–18%
Number of customers contributing more than $5,000 in ARRother25,498–5%
Net dollar retention rateother104%––
Net dollar retention rate adjusted for constant currencyother105%––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Fourth Quarter 2026 and Full Year 2026 outlook

  • RevenueFourth Quarter 2026: $253.5 - $254.5; Full Year 2026: $965.0 - $966.0
  • NoteFourth Quarter 2026 year-over-year revenue growth: ~ 14%
  • NoteFull Year 2026 year-over-year revenue growth: ~ 15%
  • NoteFourth Quarter 2026 year-over-year revenue growth (constant currency): 14% - 15%
  • NoteFull Year 2026 year-over-year revenue growth (constant currency): 14% - 15%
  • NoteFourth Quarter 2026 non-GAAP income from operations: $68.0 - $70.0
  • NoteFull Year 2026 non-GAAP income from operations: $238.0 - $240.0
  • NoteFourth Quarter 2026 non-GAAP net income per share: ~ $0.21
  • NoteFull Year 2026 non-GAAP net income per share: ~ $0.71
  • NoteFourth Quarter 2026 non-GAAP net income per share assumed weighted-average shares outstanding: 266.0 million
  • NoteFull Year 2026 non-GAAP net income per share assumed weighted-average shares outstanding: 272.3 million

Capital returns

  • Repurchase of common stock, three months ended September 30, 2026: $(27,212) (in thousands), compared to $(159,110) (in thousands) in the three months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Repurchase of common stock, nine months ended September 30, 2026: $(234,623) (in thousands), compared to $(386,306) (in thousands) in the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Payment of withholding taxes on net share settlement of equity awards, three months ended September 30, 2026: $(11,671) (in thousands), compared to $(14,954) (in thousands) in the three months ended September 30, 2025.

What drove it

  • Total revenue grew 14% year-over-year and 14% adjusting for constant currency.
  • Management said its upmarket strategy delivered another strong quarter.
  • New multi-product EX deals increased over 35%, according to Dennis Woodside.
  • Partners participated in more than half of new business, according to Dennis Woodside.
  • The company reached over $1 billion in annual recurring revenue following the close of the third quarter, ahead of its previously-given estimate of year end.
  • All financial numbers for 2026 include the results of the FireHydrant business.

Concerns

  • Net dollar retention rate was 104%, compared to 104% in the second quarter of 2026 and 105% in the third quarter of 2025.
  • The company cited uncertain global economic conditions, market volatility, foreign exchange rates, and inflation among factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from its outlook.
  • Non-GAAP measures exclude stock-based compensation expense, employer payroll taxes on employee stock transactions, amortization of acquired intangibles, restructuring charges, acquisition expenses, and income tax effect and adjustments.

What to watch

  • Delivery against fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $253.5 - $254.5 and non-GAAP income from operations guidance of $68.0 - $70.0.
  • Delivery against full-year revenue guidance of $965.0 - $966.0 and non-GAAP income from operations guidance of $238.0 - $240.0.
  • Customer growth above the $100,000, $50,000, and $5,000 ARR thresholds and net dollar retention rate.
  • Progress in multi-product EX deals, partner participation in new business, and the upmarket strategy.
  • The development of adjusted free cash flow and the pace of common-stock repurchases.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities: $697.3 million as of September 30, 2026.
  • Cash and cash equivalents: $466,650 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $569,774 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Restricted cash: $1,141 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $62,374 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Marketable securities: $229,542 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $211,597 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Deferred revenue: $404,420 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $385,320 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total assets: $1,497,673 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $1,602,712 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total liabilities: $583,272 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $570,062 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total stockholders' equity: $914,401 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $1,032,650 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Net cash used in financing activities, three months ended September 30, 2026: $(38,883) (in thousands), compared to $(174,052) (in thousands) in the three months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Net cash used in financing activities, nine months ended September 30, 2026: $(260,217) (in thousands), compared to $(428,339) (in thousands) in the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Analysis

Freshworks reported $245.4 million of third-quarter revenue, up 14% year-over-year, with the same 14% growth rate on a constant-currency basis. The release attributes the period to upmarket momentum, with new multi-product EX deals increasing over 35% and partners participating in more than half of new business. Customer counts expanded most rapidly at the highest reported ARR threshold, where customers contributing more than $100,000 in ARR increased 25% year-over-year to 1,821. Following quarter-end, the company reached over $1 billion in annual recurring revenue.

Profitability improved materially. GAAP income from operations was $28.2 million and an 11.5% margin, versus a $(7.5) million loss and a (3.5)% margin in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP income from operations was $73.2 million and the non-GAAP operating margin was 29.8%, compared with $45.2 million and 21.0%, respectively. GAAP gross margin was 85.3%, compared with 84.7%, while non-GAAP gross margin was 86.6%, compared with 86.0%. GAAP sales and marketing expense declined to $98.527 million from $101.009 million, while GAAP general and administrative expense declined to $38.188 million from $47.149 million.

Cash generation also strengthened. Net cash provided by operating activities was $77.7 million, with a 31.7% operating cash flow margin, compared with $63.5 million and 29.5%. Adjusted free cash flow was a record $73.9 million, up 29% year-over-year, and its margin was 30.1%, compared with 26.6%. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities totaled $697.3 million as of September 30, 2026. The company repurchased $27.212 million of common stock during the quarter and $234.623 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Retention was stable sequentially but modestly below the prior-year level. Net dollar retention was 104%, unchanged from the second quarter of 2026 and compared with 105% in the third quarter of 2025. Constant-currency net dollar retention was 105%, unchanged sequentially and compared with 104% a year earlier. The company notes that all 2026 financial numbers include FireHydrant results, and its non-GAAP measures exclude items including stock-based compensation, payroll taxes on employee stock transactions, acquired-intangible amortization, restructuring charges, acquisition expenses, and specified tax adjustments.

For the fourth quarter, Freshworks expects revenue of $253.5 - $254.5 and non-GAAP income from operations of $68.0 - $70.0. Full-year revenue guidance is $965.0 - $966.0, and full-year non-GAAP income from operations guidance is $238.0 - $240.0. The release projects approximately 14% fourth-quarter year-over-year revenue growth and approximately 15% full-year growth, while fourth-quarter and full-year constant-currency revenue growth are each guided to 14% - 15%.

Management, verbatim

Our upmarket strategy delivered another strong quarter.

Dennis Woodside, CEO & President of Freshworks

We delivered a 30% non-GAAP operating margin and grew adjusted free cash flow by 29%.

Dennis Woodside, CEO & President of Freshworks

Customers want a unified platform and single data model for service operations, and they are increasingly choosing Freshworks.

Dennis Woodside, CEO & President of Freshworks

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income, EPS, operating cash flow, and adjusted free cash flow were not reported.
  • Debt balance was not reported.
  • Segment revenue disclosures were not reported.
  • Dividend information was not reported.
  • Prior-period outlook was not provided, so comparisons of actual results with prior guidance are unavailable.
  • Guidance for gross margin, operating expenses, and tax rate was not provided.
  • A CFO commentary or CFO quote was not provided.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Freshworks filed an 8‑K with the SEC announcing its Q3 2026 financial results.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$FRSHBullishHigh confidence
Context

Freshworks reported record Q3 2026 results with revenue up 14% YoY to $245.4M and GAAP net income of $18.3M, beating expectations.

Expected impact

upward pressure as market prices in the earnings beat and strong cash flow

Evidence & confidence

First‑report earnings with better‑than‑expected revenue and profitability; investors typically bid the stock higher.

Market effects

Strong SaaS earnings may lift sentiment in the broader cloud‑software sector.

Positive for US small‑cap tech indexes.

Limited to investors focused on SaaS and growth‑oriented small caps.

Counterpoint

If the market had already priced in the strong performance, the stock could see a short‑term pullback.

Key entities

  • Freshworks Inc.

    US‑listed SaaS provider (NASDAQ: FRSH).

Every FRSH earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$FRSHHighAI 9/10

What Freshworks (FRSH) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call

Freshworks (FRSH) reported Q3 earnings, highlighting a 35% YoY increase in multi-product deals and 50% growth in associated ARR. The company launched Freshservice ITAM, adding 400+ customers. Acquisitions of Torii and Robusta are expected to contribute $8M-$10M in ARR by Q4. Freshworks raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to $965M-$966M, with non-GAAP EPS of $0.71. The company ended Q3 with $697M in cash and no debt, repurchasing 2.7M shares for $27M.

$FRSHHighAI 8/10

Why is Freshworks stock sliding today?

Freshworks (FRSH) stock fell 7.7% after reporting Q3 2026 results. Adjusted EPS of $0.22 and revenue of $245.4M beat estimates, but Q4 revenue guidance matched expectations. Slower revenue growth and flat net dollar retention raised concerns. The stock dropped to $13.06 in after-hours trading.

$DUOLHighAI 8/10

Stocks making the biggest moves after hours: Arista Networks, AMD, Super Micro, Skyworks Solutions & more

Duolingo (DUOL) rose 10% after Q3 revenue beat estimates. Alight (ALIT) gained 17% on raised 2026 outlook. Avis (CAR) fell 8% on mixed Q3 results. AMD (AMD) jumped 7% on strong Q3 earnings. Toast (TOST) slipped 5% despite beating estimates. Skyworks (SWKS) dropped 15% on weak guidance. Super Micro (SMCI) rose 5% on earnings beat. Arista (ANET) gained 9% on strong guidance. Block (SQ) rallied 8% on earnings beat. Freshworks (FRSH) fell 9% despite strong results.