$NVTS

Navitas Semiconductor Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Navitas Semiconductor Corp (NVTS) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Navitas Semiconductor Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results • Total revenue grew 33% sequentially and 38% year-over-year, driven by high-power markets and contributing to continued gross margin expansion • Anticipate another quarter of double-digit sequentia

Original reporting
Published Nov 3, 2026, 9:08 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 3, 2026, 9:13 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$NVTS
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$NVTS
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$NVTSBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The disclosed growth rates and AI market focus could drive the stock higher, but operating losses remain sizable.

02

Market read

First‑report earnings and guidance for a niche AI power semiconductor player, with potential ripple effects across the AI hardware supply chain.

03

What to watch

High cash burn and operating losses could limit near‑term profitability despite revenue growth.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: today
AlphAI · Earnings readNVTS · Third Quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Third-quarter revenue was $14.0 million, up 33% sequentially and 38% year-over-year, while fourth-quarter revenue guidance calls for $16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million.

✓Solid quarter

Revenue returned to year-over-year growth, high-power markets drove more than 50% sequential revenue growth, and GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins expanded. The company remains loss-making, with GAAP loss from operations widening year-over-year and GAAP net loss affected by restructuring and other expense.

Revenue
$14M
38% y/y · 33% q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
21.5%
EPS · non-GAAP
$(0.03)
Fourth quarter 2026 outlook
$16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million
GM Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be 40.5%, plus or minus 100 basis points

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$14M33%38%
Net revenues, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$33.12M––
GAAP gross profit, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$3.00M––
GAAP gross margin, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP21.5%––
Non-GAAP gross profit, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$5.59M––
Non-GAAP gross margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP40.0%––
GAAP gross profit, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$2.25M––
GAAP gross margin, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP6.8%––
Non-GAAP gross profit, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$13.11M––
Non-GAAP gross margin, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP39.6%––
Research and development expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$15.09M––
Selling, general and administrative expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$18.39M––
Amortization of intangible assets, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$3.20M––
Restructuring expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$3.2M––
Total operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$39.88M––
Total non-GAAP operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$16.52M––
GAAP loss from operations, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$34.4M––
GAAP operating margin, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP(245.7)%––
Non-GAAP loss from operations, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP−$10.9M––
Non-GAAP operating margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP(78.1)%––
GAAP loss from operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$89.33M––
Non-GAAP loss from operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP−$33.93M––
GAAP net loss, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$37.1M––
Non-GAAP net loss, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP−$6.9M––
GAAP net loss per common share, basic, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$(0.14)––
GAAP net loss per common share, diluted, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$(0.14)––
Non-GAAP net loss per share, basic and diluted, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$(0.03)––
GAAP net loss, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$299.1M––
Non-GAAP net loss, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP−$25.98M––
GAAP net loss per common share, basic, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$(1.23)––
GAAP net loss per common share, diluted, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$(1.23)––
Non-GAAP net loss per share, basic and diluted, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$(0.11)––
Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026GAAP$531.5M––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Fourth quarter 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million
  • Gross marginNon-GAAP gross margin is expected to be 40.5%, plus or minus 100 basis points
  • Operating expensesNon-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be $25.0 million, plus or minus $1.0 million
  • NoteAt the midpoint, revenue guidance represents 14% sequential growth and 119% year-over-year growth.
  • NoteAt the midpoint, non-GAAP gross margin guidance represents a 50-basis point increase.
  • NoteNon-GAAP operating expenses include the operational expenses associated with the acquired Claros business.
  • NoteThe midpoint of fourth-quarter guidance represents full-year growth of 7%.
  • NoteThe company expects AI Infrastructure to represent more than 40% of total sales by year-end.

What drove it

  • High-power markets contributed more than 50% sequential revenue growth.
  • The company cited lower amortization of intangible assets included in cost of revenues and higher revenue as the primary drivers of GAAP gross-margin expansion.
  • Certain developed technology intangible assets became fully amortized during the third quarter.
  • The company expects mobile and low-end consumer revenue to be essentially eliminated from its mix by year-end.
  • The Claros acquisition added an IVR technology stack serving Vertical Power Delivery and Embedded Power Delivery architectures.
  • Management said backlog extends into mid-2027 and book-to-bill is well above one.

Concerns

  • GAAP loss from operations was $(34.4) million, compared with $(19.4) million in the third quarter of 2025.
  • GAAP net loss was $(37.1) million, compared with $(19.2) million in the third quarter of 2025.
  • Third-quarter GAAP results included $3,200 (dollars in thousands) of restructuring expense.
  • The company identified risks around executing its transition to high-power markets, integrating Claros, market acceptance of 800 V and IVR architectures, competitive dynamics, customer concentration, and supply-chain execution.

What to watch

  • Delivery of fourth-quarter net revenue guidance of $16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million.
  • Progress toward non-GAAP gross margin guidance of 40.5%, plus or minus 100 basis points.
  • Whether the company delivers its expected fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit sequential revenue growth.
  • High-power-market growth and the expected year-end mix of more than 40% of total sales from AI Infrastructure.
  • Execution of Claros integration and associated operating expenses included in fourth-quarter guidance.
  • Conversion of backlog that management said extends into mid-2027.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $531.5 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to $236.9 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total assets were $810,059 (dollars in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $500,469 (dollars in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total liabilities were $38,435 (dollars in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $56,808 (dollars in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Stockholders' equity was $771,624 (dollars in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared to $443,661 (dollars in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.

Analysis

Navitas reported third-quarter net revenues of $14.0 million, compared with $10.5 million in the second quarter of 2026 and $10.1 million in the third quarter of 2025. The company described the 33% sequential and 38% year-over-year increase as its first quarter of year-over-year growth since 2024. Management attributed momentum to high-power markets, whose revenue contribution grew more than 50% sequentially, while it continues to exit mobile and low-end consumer business.

Margin performance improved materially on both reported bases. GAAP gross margin was 21.5%, compared with 0.4% in the second quarter and (2.0%) a year earlier, while non-GAAP gross margin was 40.0%, compared with 39.5% sequentially and 38.7% year-over-year. The release attributed GAAP margin expansion to lower amortization of intangible assets in cost of revenues after certain developed technology assets became fully amortized during the quarter, as well as higher revenue.

Profitability remains the principal financial constraint. GAAP loss from operations was $(34.4) million versus $(27.2) million in the second quarter and $(19.4) million a year earlier, while GAAP net loss was $(37.1) million. Non-GAAP loss from operations narrowed sequentially to $(10.9) million from $(11.4) million, and non-GAAP net loss narrowed to $(6.9) million from $(9.3) million. The reported GAAP operating result includes $3,200 (dollars in thousands) of restructuring expense and $3,203 (dollars in thousands) of amortization of intangible assets.

The balance sheet shows cash and cash equivalents of $531.5 million at September 30, 2026, compared with $236.9 million at December 31, 2025. Subsequent to quarter-end, the company closed its acquisition of Claros on October 6, 2026. Management characterizes the acquired IVR technology as completing its grid-to-xPU portfolio and said fourth-quarter non-GAAP operating-expense guidance includes operational expenses from Claros.

For the fourth quarter, Navitas expects net revenues of $16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million, with the midpoint representing 14% sequential growth and 119% year-over-year growth. It guides to non-GAAP gross margin of 40.5%, plus or minus 100 basis points, and non-GAAP operating expenses of $25.0 million, plus or minus $1.0 million. The stated midpoint also represents full-year growth of 7%, supported by expected 125% revenue growth from high-power markets, according to the release.

Management, verbatim

Our strong third quarter results and the continued acceleration in high-power markets reflect the successful execution of our Navitas 2.0 transformation.

Chris Allexandre, President and CEO of Navitas

Our third quarter results demonstrate the sustained momentum from our Navitas 2.0 transformation, with revenue of $14 million representing 33% sequential growth and 38% year-over-year growth—the first quarter of year-over-year growth since 2024.

Tonya Stevens, CFO of Navitas

At the midpoint of our fourth quarter guidance, we expect to deliver the fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit sequential revenue growth and exit 2026 as a high-power company with a strong book-to-bill ratio well above one and backlog that extends into mid-2027.

Tonya Stevens, CFO of Navitas

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Previous-period outlook was not provided, so comparison of actual results with prior guidance is unavailable.
  • Segment revenue disclosure was not provided.
  • Operating cash flow was not provided.
  • Free cash flow was not provided.
  • Debt was not reported.
  • Share repurchases and dividend information were not provided.
  • GAAP fourth-quarter revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense, and tax-rate guidance were not provided.
  • Third-quarter prior-quarter values for operating expenses, EPS, gross profit, and operating margin were not provided on those metrics' own rows.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Navitas Semiconductor filed an 8‑K reporting Q3 2026 results, revenue of $14 million, and guidance for Q4 and full‑year growth.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$NVTSBullishHigh confidence
Context

Navitas Semiconductor disclosed Q3 2026 results and issued guidance for full-year growth and AI infrastructure exposure.

Expected impact

likely upward pressure as investors price in issued growth outlook

Evidence & confidence

Guidance shows double‑digit sequential growth and a shift to high‑power AI markets, which should attract capital.

Market effects

Highlights secular growth in AI infrastructure power semiconductors, benefiting the broader AI hardware sector.

Positive for U.S. high‑power semiconductor manufacturers.

Signals increased demand for power solutions in global AI data centers.

Counterpoint

If execution on AI infrastructure roll‑out stalls, the guidance may be overly optimistic.

Key entities

  • Navitas Semiconductor Corp

    Provider of GaN, SiC, and IVR power semiconductor technologies.

  • Claros

    Acquired by Navitas to expand its AI infrastructure product stack.

Every NVTS earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$NVTSMed

Navitas Semiconductor Soars On New NVIDIA AI Power Deal

Navitas Semiconductor (NVTS) shares rose 4.60% after announcing a strategic collaboration with NVIDIA to develop a 24 kW power delivery board for AI data centers. Morgan Stanley highlighted the deal, tying it to NVIDIA's MGX ecosystem. Navitas aims to expand in high-power AI infrastructure, though it faces challenges like ongoing losses and patent litigation.