$TARS

Tarsus Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Tarsus Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Generated record XDEMVY ® net product sales of $194.6 million in the third quarter, an increase of approximately 64% year-over-year Surpassed one million XDEMVY bottles dispensed and $1 billion in cumulative net product sales si

Original reporting
Published Nov 3, 2026, 9:06 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 3, 2026, 9:08 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$TARS
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$TARS
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$TARSBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and pipeline expansion provide a fresh catalyst for short‑term trading decisions.

02

Market read

First‑time disclosure of strong quarterly performance and strategic acquisitions creates actionable trading insight.

03

What to watch

High acquisition spend and rising SG&A could pressure margins in future quarters.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 7/10Timing: after-hours today
AlphAI · Earnings readTARS · Third Quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Tarsus Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Generated record XDEMVY net product sales of $194.6 million in the third quarter, an increase of approximately 64% year-over-year

✓Strong quarter

XDEMVY net product sales rose approximately 64% year-over-year to a record $194.6 million and gross margins remained approximately 93%, while reported net loss expanded primarily because of $632.2 million of acquired in-process R&D expense related to the iRenix and Alkeus acquisitions.

Revenue
$195M
XDEMVY
$195M
approximately 64% y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
approximately 93%
EPS · GAAP
$(14.40)

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 product sales, netGAAP$194.6M–approximately 64%
Q3 2026 total revenuesGAAP$194.6M––
Q3 2026 cost of salesGAAP$13.9M––
Q3 2026 gross marginGAAPapproximately 93%––
Q3 2026 research and development expensesGAAP$44.2M––
Q3 2026 acquired in-process research and development expensesGAAP$632.2M––
Q3 2026 selling, general and administrative expensesGAAP$168M––
Q3 2026 change in fair value of contingent considerationGAAP−$1.6M––
Q3 2026 total operating expensesGAAP$856.7M––
Q3 2026 loss from operations before other income (expense)GAAP−$662.1M––
Q3 2026 interest incomeGAAP$3.78M––
Q3 2026 interest expenseGAAP−$2.19M––
Q3 2026 other income (expense), netGAAP$91K––
Q3 2026 total other income (expense), netGAAP−$1.60M––
Q3 2026 provision for income taxesGAAP−$4.64M––
Q3 2026 net lossGAAP$668.3M––
Q3 2026 net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP$(14.40)––
Q3 2026 weighted-average shares outstanding, basic and dilutedGAAP46,421,382––
Q3 2026 comprehensive lossGAAP−$668.7M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 product sales, netGAAP$513.9M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 license fees and collaboration revenueGAAP$16.7M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 total revenuesGAAP$530.5M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 cost of salesGAAP$35.4M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 gross marginGAAPapproximately 93%––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 research and development expensesGAAP$97.6M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 acquired in-process research and development expensesGAAP$632.2M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 selling, general and administrative expensesGAAP$455.1M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net lossGAAP$693.9M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP$(15.67)––
Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026GAAP$136.5M––
Marketable securities as of September 30, 2026GAAP$173.1M––
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of September 30, 2026GAAP$309.6M––
Long-term debt, net as of September 30, 2026GAAP$72.94M––
Contingent consideration, non-current as of September 30, 2026GAAP$85.69M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
XDEMVYHigher volume and improvements in the gross-to-net discounts.$194.6M–approximately 64%

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

What drove it

  • XDEMVY product sales were driven by higher volume and improvements in the gross-to-net discounts.
  • The average number of Eye Care Professionals prescribing XDEMVY at least daily increased approximately 20% from the beginning to the end of the third quarter.
  • Direct-to-consumer initiatives drove a 75% increase in high-value actions, and the company reported a higher prescription conversion than last year.
  • Refills accounted for approximately 20% of XDEMVY prescriptions in the third quarter.
  • The company completed the acquisitions of iRenix Medical and Alkeus Pharmaceuticals.
  • Nine-month license fees and collaboration revenue included a $15.0 million regulatory milestone from the China out-license partner and $1.7 million of required China withholding tax.

Concerns

  • Q3 acquired in-process R&D expense was $632.2 million, consisting of $81.0 million related to iRenix and $551.2 million related to Alkeus.
  • Q3 SG&A expense increased to $168.0 million from $108.6 million, including $23.5 million of Alkeus transaction-related and integration costs and $11.7 million of commercial and marketing costs.
  • Q3 R&D expense increased to $44.2 million from $16.3 million, including $13.7 million attributable to the Alkeus acquisition.
  • The company recorded a $4,642 (In thousands) provision for income taxes in Q3 2026, compared with none in Q3 2025.
  • No financial outlook was provided in the release.

What to watch

  • Topline data from the Phase 2 Kore trial for TP-04 are expected in the first half of 2027.
  • Topline results from the Phase 2 Calliope trial for TP-05 are expected in the first half of 2027 and are anticipated to support a Phase 3-ready package.
  • The Phase 3 Comfort study for IRX-101 is planned to initiate in the first half of 2027, with topline results expected in 2028.
  • Topline results from the global Phase 3 Northstar trial for gildeuretinol are expected in 2029.
  • Progress in XDEMVY prescribing frequency, prescription conversion, refills, and direct-to-consumer activity.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • As of September 30, 2026, cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $309.6 million.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $136,530 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared with $183,641 (In thousands) at December 31, 2025.
  • Marketable securities were $173,082 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared with $233,627 (In thousands) at December 31, 2025.
  • Long-term debt, net was $72,935 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared with $72,438 (In thousands) at December 31, 2025.
  • No cash flow statement was included in the filing text.

Analysis

Tarsus delivered record third-quarter XDEMVY net product sales of $194.6 million, up approximately 64% year-over-year from $118.7 million. Management attributed the increase to higher volume and improvements in gross-to-net discounts. Commercial indicators also showed broader use: the average number of Eye Care Professionals prescribing XDEMVY at least daily increased approximately 20% during the quarter, direct-to-consumer initiatives drove a 75% increase in high-value actions, and refills represented approximately 20% of prescriptions.

The gross-profit profile remained stable, with gross margins approximately 93% in both the 2026 and 2025 third quarters. However, operating costs increased substantially. R&D was $44.2 million versus $16.3 million, while SG&A was $168.0 million versus $108.6 million. The expense increase included Alkeus acquisition-related costs, expanded commercial and marketing activity for XDEMVY, patient support and corporate functions, and additional personnel.

Reported GAAP results were dominated by acquisition accounting. Tarsus expensed $632.2 million of acquired in-process R&D, including $81.0 million for iRenix and $551.2 million for Alkeus, because the acquired IPR&D had no alternative future use. This drove a Q3 net loss of $668.3 million, compared with $12.6 million in the prior-year period, and a basic and diluted net loss per share of $(14.40), compared with $(0.30).

The company reported $309.6 million of cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of September 30, 2026, alongside $72,935 (In thousands) of long-term debt, net, and $85,689 (In thousands) of non-current contingent consideration. The filing provided no financial guidance. Operational attention shifts to continued XDEMVY commercial expansion and the pipeline calendar, including TP-04 and TP-05 topline data expected in the first half of 2027, planned initiation of the IRX-101 Phase 3 Comfort study in the first half of 2027, and gildeuretinol Phase 3 Northstar topline results expected in 2029.

Management, verbatim

XDEMVY has shown what that focus can achieve. In just three years since launch, we have dispensed more than one million bottles and generated $1 billion in cumulative net product sales, and with continued robust growth, we are only getting started.

Bobby Azamian, M.D., Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of Tarsus

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Financial revenue, expense, margin, tax-rate, earnings, or cash-flow guidance
  • Prior-release outlook for comparison
  • Non-GAAP financial metrics and reconciliations
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Gross profit
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Q3 2026 prior-quarter comparisons
  • Segment reporting beyond XDEMVY product sales

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals filed a Form 8‑K announcing its Q3 2026 financial results and recent acquisitions.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$TARSBullishMedium confidence
Context

SEC 8‑K reports Q3 2026 results with $194.6M net product sales, 64% YoY growth and new acquisitions.

Expected impact

likely upside as market prices in higher revenue and pipeline expansion

Evidence & confidence

Quarterly sales beat prior year by a wide margin and the company added two assets, which typically boost investor sentiment.

Market effects

Eye‑care biotech sector may see increased interest due to strong product uptake.

U.S. biotech investors could re‑allocate toward TARS amid its growth.

Limited to niche ophthalmology market; no broad macro impact.

Counterpoint

Growth may be unsustainable; reliance on a single product could expose downside if competition emerges.

Key entities

  • Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

    Eye‑care biotech reporting Q3 results.

  • Neera Clase

    Newly appointed Chief Commercial Officer.

Every TARS earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$TARSMedAI 8/10

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:TARS) increased its 2026 XDEMVY sales outlook to $715M-$730M, citing stronger demand and advertising returns. Q3 saw 20% sequential growth in high-prescribing eye care professionals. The company expects 2027 direct-to-consumer spending of $80M-$95M. Gross margin is projected at 93%, with SG&A and R&D expenses outlined. Pipeline updates include TP-03 launch in China and upcoming trials for TP-04, TP-05, and IRX-101.

$TARSMed

TARS Reinstated by Barclays -- Rating Upgraded to Overweight

Barclays reinstated Tarsus Pharmaceuticals (TARS) with an Overweight rating and a $110.00 price target. The company's stock is currently trading at $78.23, with a GF Value™ of $160.86, indicating a 51.4% undervaluation. TARS has a GF Score™ of 46/100, reflecting mixed financial health and performance. The company focuses on biotechnology, particularly eye care, with its lead product being XDEMVY.