Stoneridge Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

STONERIDGE INC (SRI) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Stoneridge Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results Continued Sales Momentum and Cost Discipline Highlight 3Q Progress NOVI, Mich. – November 4, 2026– Stoneridge, Inc. (NYSE: SRI) today announced financial results for the third quarter ended September

Original reporting
Published Nov 4, 2026, 10:21 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 4, 2026, 10:27 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$SRI
Bearish
high confidence
Mentioned
$SRI
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$SRIBearishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings miss and arbitration charge create short‑term downside, while the upward revision of full‑year sales guidance offers a longer‑term upside narrative.

02

Market read

The filing provides fresh earnings data and guidance revision, making it a primary source for traders.

03

What to watch

Potential upside from the $180M vision systems pipeline and cost‑saving initiatives may not be fully priced yet.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: immediate release
AlphAI · Earnings readSRI · third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Reported sales increased despite a $24.2 million arbitration-related reduction, while adjusted revenue grew 29.9% and full-year adjusted revenue guidance was raised.

→Mixed quarter

Adjusted sales, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted net income improved materially year over year, but the PM sensor arbitration charge drove a $22.9 million GAAP loss from continuing operations, gross margin declined, and adjusted gross-margin and operating-margin guidance was reduced.

Revenue
$180M
29.9% y/y
Electronics
$159M
30.5 % y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
7.4 %
(1,575) bps y/y
2026 full year outlook
$690 — $700
GM 20.5% — 21.0%

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 adjusted net sales from continuing operationsnon-GAAP$180M–29.9%
Q3 core revenuenon-GAAP25.5% YoY–25.5% YoY
Q3 gross profitGAAP$11.5M–(57.5) %
Q3 adjusted gross profitnon-GAAP$35.7M–8.9 %
Q3 gross marginGAAP7.4 %–(1,575) bps
Q3 adjusted gross marginnon-GAAP19.9 %–(382) bps
Q3 selling, general and administrative expenseGAAP$23.9M––
Q3 design and development expenseGAAP$11.4M––
Q3 SG&A as a percentage of adjusted salesnon-GAAP13.1%–declined 317 basis points versus the year ago period
Q3 operating income (loss)GAAP−$23.8M–(2916.8) %
Q3 adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP$800K–140.4 %
Q3 loss before income taxes from continuing operationsGAAP−$25.6M–(1779.8) %
Q3 adjusted loss before taxes from continuing operationsnon-GAAP−$1M–79.7 %
Q3 benefit (provision) for income taxes from continuing operationsGAAP−$2.7M–(173.3) %
Q3 adjusted benefit (provision) for income taxes from continuing operationsnon-GAAP−$2.7M–(209.6) %
Q3 net income (loss) from continuing operationsGAAP−$22.9M–(855.3) %
Q3 adjusted net income (loss) from continuing operationsnon-GAAP$1.6M–121.5 %
Q3 diluted loss per common share from continuing operationsGAAP$(0.81) per diluted share–(845.1) %
Q3 adjusted diluted earnings per common share from continuing operationsnon-GAAP$0.06 per diluted share–121.1 %
Q3 weighted-average common shares outstandingGAAP28.4M–1.9 %
Q3 adjusted consolidated EBITDAnon-GAAP$7.3M–41.7 %
Q3 adjusted consolidated EBITDA marginnon-GAAP4.1 %–34 bps
Nine months net salesGAAP$498.0B––
Nine months operating lossGAAP−$33.95B––
Nine months loss from continuing operationsGAAP−$42.97B––
Nine months net lossGAAP−$56.11B––
Nine months diluted loss per share from continuing operationsGAAP$(1.52)––
Nine months diluted loss per share from Stoneridge Inc.GAAP$(1.99)––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
ElectronicsRevenue growth versus the third quarter of 2025 was primarily driven by increased volume in the North American and European commercial vehicle markets.$158.6M–30.5 %
Stoneridge BrazilHigher OEM sales were the primary driver of growth during the quarter.$21.5M–25.3 %
Arbitration Award Reduction to Net SalesPre-tax charge recorded as a reduction to net sales related to an adverse ruling in the previously disclosed arbitration proceeding regarding legacy PM sensor product warranty claims.−$24.2M––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in millions, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

2026 full year outlook

  • Revenue$690 — $700
  • Gross margin20.5% — 21.0%
  • NoteAdjusted Operating Margin: (0.5)% — 0.0%
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA: $20 — $25
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA margin: 2.9% — 3.6%

What drove it

  • North American and European commercial vehicle markets and Stoneridge Brazil were the primary contributors to third-quarter growth.
  • Record quarterly revenue was reported for MirrorEye (>$37 million) and Stoneridge Brazil ($21.5 million).
  • Stoneridge Electronics secured additional orders for existing vision systems expected to generate approximately $180 million in cumulative incremental sales through 2028.
  • Cost savings efforts are on track to deliver over $5 million in cost savings in 2026.
  • Electronics sales growth excluded an unfavorable foreign currency translation impact of $1.4 million and Mexico Manufacturing Agreement revenue related to the sale of the Control Devices business.
  • Stoneridge Brazil sales growth excluded a favorable foreign currency translation impact of $1.0 million.

Concerns

  • An adverse arbitration ruling resulted in a pre-tax charge of $24.2 million recorded as a reduction to net sales.
  • The arbitration panel awarded the former customer €22.5 million (approximately $25.5 million), including interest and costs.
  • Gross margin declined 1,575 basis points to 7.4%, while adjusted gross margin declined 382 basis points to 19.9%.
  • Management cited higher material costs, legacy warranty obligations, strategic inventory-related actions and adverse sales mix in Stoneridge Brazil as pressures on adjusted gross margin.
  • Full-year adjusted gross-margin guidance was reduced to 20.5% — 21.0% from 21.5% — 22.0%, and adjusted operating-margin guidance was reduced to (0.5)% — 0.0% from 0.0% — 0.5%.
  • Management cited transitory costs, inflationary pressures, unfavorable currency impacts and semiconductor cost pressure.
  • The Company may ultimately be obligated to satisfy the arbitration award without modification if an appeal is not successful.

What to watch

  • The outcome, payment timing and cash impact of the PM sensor arbitration award.
  • Completion of the global refinancing process before the Credit Facility matures on July 1, 2027.
  • Whether North American and European commercial vehicle demand continues into 2027 as anticipated by management.
  • Delivery of approximately $180 million in cumulative incremental vision-systems sales through 2028.
  • Progress toward over $5 million in 2026 cost savings and the durability of the 13.1% SG&A-to-adjusted-sales ratio.
  • Material-cost, semiconductor-cost, currency and Stoneridge Brazil sales-mix effects on the reduced full-year margin outlook.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • As of September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents totaled $63.4 million.
  • As of September 30, 2026, total debt was $143.7 million.
  • As of September 30, 2026, net debt was $80.2 million.
  • The Company stated that net debt decreased by $47.6 million compared to December 31, 2025.
  • The outstanding borrowings under the Credit Facility are classified as a current liability and the Credit Facility matures on July 1, 2027.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 63,446 at September 30, 2026, compared with $ 53,057 at December 31, 2025.
  • The Company is currently engaged in a global refinancing process.

Analysis

Stoneridge reported Q3 GAAP net sales of $155.8 million, up 9.5%, while adjusted net sales were $180.0 million, up 29.9%. The difference reflects a $24.2 million pre-tax charge recorded as a reduction to net sales after an adverse arbitration ruling concerning legacy PM sensor warranty claims. Management said the North American and European commercial vehicle markets and Stoneridge Brazil were the primary contributors to growth. Electronics revenue rose 30.5% to $158.6 million, while Stoneridge Brazil revenue increased 25.3% to $21.5 million.

Profitability improved on an adjusted earnings basis but deteriorated sharply under GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA increased 41.7% to $7.3 million and adjusted net income from continuing operations was $1.6 million, compared with an adjusted loss of $7.6 million a year earlier. However, GAAP loss from continuing operations widened to $22.9 million from $8.9 million, reflecting the arbitration charge. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 34 basis points to 4.1%, but adjusted gross margin declined 382 basis points to 19.9% and GAAP gross margin declined 1,575 basis points to 7.4%.

Margin pressure came from higher material costs, legacy warranty obligations, strategic inventory-related actions and adverse sales mix in Stoneridge Brazil. The company did reduce SG&A as a percentage of adjusted sales by 317 basis points to 13.1%, and management said it remains on track to deliver over $5 million in 2026 cost savings. At the segment level, adjusted operating margin in Electronics was 3.4%, down 217 basis points, while Stoneridge Brazil adjusted operating margin was 11.5%, down 411 basis points.

Management raised full-year adjusted revenue guidance to $690 — $700 from $645 — $670, citing improved market demand, product momentum and Brazilian outperformance. It retained the $20 — $25 adjusted EBITDA range but now expects results at the bottom end, and reduced adjusted gross-margin and operating-margin outlooks. Balance-sheet attention remains centered on $143.7 million of total debt, $63.4 million of cash and the Credit Facility maturity on July 1, 2027, as the company pursues a global refinancing process. The arbitration outcome and potential payment from cash on hand remain material variables for liquidity and reported results.

Management, verbatim

We delivered another quarter of strong execution, with adjusted sales growth of nearly 30% and adjusted EBITDA growth of more than 40% year over year, despite increasing inflationary pressures and supply chain disruption.

Natalia Noblet, president and chief executive officer

During the third quarter we made tangible progress realigning our cost structure, which should provide a durable foundation for profitable growth over the long term.

Natalia Noblet, president and chief executive officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Q3 operating cash flow was not reported.
  • Q3 free cash flow was not reported.
  • Q3 capital expenditures were not reported.
  • Share repurchases were not reported.
  • Dividends were not reported.
  • A full-year GAAP reconciliation for adjusted revenue, adjusted gross margin, adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin guidance was not provided.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported Q3 metrics were not provided.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Stoneridge reported Q3 2026 sales growth of 12.4% YoY, adjusted revenue up 29.9%, but a net loss due to a $24.2M arbitration charge.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$SRIBearishHigh confidence
Context

Stoneridge Inc. (NYSE:SRI) disclosed Q3 2026 results with a net loss of $22.9M and revised full-year sales guidance to $690-$700M.

Expected impact

likely pressure as the market prices in the net loss and arbitration charge despite updated sales guidance

Evidence & confidence

The combination of a larger-than-expected loss and a $24.2M arbitration charge outweighs the incremental sales guidance, suggesting short-term downside.

Market effects

Results may weigh on the automotive supplier sector, highlighting arbitration risk and margin pressure.

North American and European commercial vehicle markets could see modest sentiment impact.

Limited to investors tracking industrial component suppliers.

Counterpoint

The raised full-year sales guidance could attract buyers betting on a turnaround in margins.

Key entities

  • Stoneridge Inc.

    Automotive supplier reporting Q3 2026 results.

Every SRI earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

HighAI 8/10

Orders for vehicle vision systems are expected to add about $180 million in sales for Stoneridge through 2028.

Stoneridge reported Q3 2026 sales growth of 12.4% YoY to $155.8M, with adjusted revenue up 29.9% to $180M. The company secured $180M in additional orders for vision systems, expected to boost sales through 2028. Adjusted EBITDA grew 41.7% to $7.3M. Stoneridge revised its 2026 guidance, expecting adjusted sales of $670M-$690M and adjusted EBITDA at the bottom of the prior $20M-$25M range.

$SRIMedAI 8/10

Stoneridge Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

Stoneridge, Inc. (NYSE: SRI) reported 2Q 2026 results for the quarter ended June 30. Net sales rose 15.1% YoY to $181.4 million, with MirrorEye revenue about $37 million. Net loss from continuing operations was $5.3 million, or $0.19 per share. Adjusted EBITDA was $5.5 million. The company reaffirmed 2026 guidance and noted refinancing of its 2027 credit facility.

$SRIMed

Stoneridge Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

STONERIDGE INC (SRI) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Stoneridge Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results Strengthening Demand & Expense Control Underpin 2Q Performance NOVI, Mich. – August 5, 2026– Stoneridge, Inc. (NYSE: SRI) today announced financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026

$MTSIMed

Needham cuts MACOM stock price target to $300 on valuation

Needham reduced its price target for MACOM Technology Solutions (MTSI) to $300 from $410, maintaining a Buy rating. The stock fell 7.6% in the past week but gained 56% over the past year. MACOM reported better-than-expected results and raised guidance for fiscal 2027, expecting 80% Data Center revenue growth. Analysts have mixed views, with some lowering targets and others upgrading ratings.