United Therapeutics Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
UNITED THERAPEUTICS Corp (UTHR) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 For Immediate Release United Therapeutics Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results SILVER SPRING, Md. and RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK, N.C., November 4, 2026: United Therapeutics Corporation (Nasdaq: UTHR ), a public benefit corporation, today announced it
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The earnings release provides fresh data that could influence short‑term price action, especially given the profit decline.
Market read
The earnings miss may prompt traders to reassess valuation multiples for UTHR and comparable biotech stocks.
What to watch
Strong growth in Orenitram and Tyvaso DPI may offset margin concerns if pricing improves.
United Therapeutics reported third-quarter 2026 total revenues of $832.5 million, up 4%, while GAAP net income declined 24% to $258.6 million amid substantially higher research and development expense.
Revenue growth was led by Tyvaso DPI and Orenitram, and total operating expenses declined due to a litigation-accrual reversal. However, net income, basic EPS and diluted EPS declined year over year as research and development expense more than doubled, including IPR&D expense associated with the Thymmune acquisition.
Key metrics
shortened, hover for the filing’s print| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenuesGAAP | $832.5M | – | 4% |
| Cost of salesGAAP | $99.1M | – | (2)% |
| Research and development expenseGAAP | $279.2M | – | 119% |
| External research and developmentGAAP | $77.1M | – | 21% |
| Internal research and developmentGAAP | $61M | – | 20% |
| Research and development share-based compensation expenseGAAP | $11.1M | – | 32% |
| Research and development other expenseGAAP | $130M | – | NM |
| Selling, general, and administrative expenseGAAP | $146.4M | – | (20)% |
| General and administrative expenseGAAP | $143.1M | – | 16% |
| Litigation accrualGAAP | −$66.5M | – | NM |
| Sales and marketing expenseGAAP | $41M | – | 45% |
| Selling, general, and administrative share-based compensation expenseGAAP | $28.8M | – | (3)% |
| Total share-based compensation expenseGAAP | $41M | – | 5% |
| Total operating expensesGAAP | $524.7M | – | – |
| Operating incomeGAAP | $307.8M | – | – |
| Interest incomeGAAP | $33.7M | – | – |
| Interest expenseGAAP | −$2.9M | – | – |
| Other income, netGAAP | $34.2M | – | – |
| Total other income, netGAAP | $65M | – | – |
| Income before income taxesGAAP | $372.8M | – | – |
| Income tax expenseGAAP | $114.2M | – | – |
| Effective income tax rateGAAP | 31 percent | – | – |
| Net incomeGAAP | $258.6M | – | (24)% |
| Net income per basic shareGAAP | $6.06 | – | (22)% |
| Net income per diluted shareGAAP | $5.71 | – | (20)% |
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basicGAAP | 42.7M | – | – |
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, dilutedGAAP | 45.3M | – | – |
| U.S. total revenuesGAAP | $808.5M | – | – |
| ROW total revenuesGAAP | $24M | – | – |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyvaso DPIGrowth resulted primarily from an increase in quantities sold of $43.9 million and a price increase, partially offset by higher gross-to-net deductions. | $378.5M | – | 13% |
| Nebulized TyvasoThe decrease resulted primarily from a decrease in U.S. quantities sold of $20.0 million, partially offset by a price increase. | $125.3M | – | (12)% |
| Total TyvasoGrowth in Tyvaso DPI revenues was partially offset by a decrease in Nebulized Tyvaso revenues. | $503.8M | – | 5% |
| RemodulinThe company believes the availability of competitive therapies negatively impacted sales of Remodulin for the three months ended September 30, 2026. | $122M | – | (3)% |
| OrenitramGrowth resulted primarily from an increase in quantities sold of $14.9 million and a price increase, partially offset by an increase in gross-to-net deductions. | $145M | – | 11% |
| UnituxinNo specific driver was reported. | $52.3M | – | 9% |
| AdcircaNo specific driver was reported. | $4.5M | – | (54)% |
| OtherNo specific driver was reported. | $4.9M | – | (29)% |
Capital returns
- In March 2026, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program authorizing up to $2.0 billion in aggregate repurchases of common stock.
- The March 2026 ASRs were executed to repurchase approximately $1.5 billion of common stock.
- The September 2026 ASR was executed to repurchase approximately $477.6 million of common stock.
- During the three months ended September 30, 2026, the company received an additional 215,948 shares upon final settlement of the second March 2026 ASR and an initial delivery of 719,376 shares under the September 2026 ASR.
- During the three months ended September 30, 2026, the company repurchased 45,070 shares at an aggregate cost of $22.4 million under its share repurchase authorization.
- The September 2026 ASR utilized the remaining $477.6 million of the March 2026 share repurchase authorization, and no amount remained available under that program.
- During the three months ended September 30, 2026, the company repurchased a total of 980,394 shares held as treasury stock as of September 30, 2026.
- In October 2026, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program authorizing up to $2.0 billion in aggregate repurchases of common stock through October 21, 2027.
What drove it
- Total revenues increased by $33.0 million, or 4%, to $832.5 million.
- Tyvaso DPI revenue increased by $42.3 million, or 13%, to $378.5 million.
- Orenitram revenue increased by $13.9 million, or 11%, to $145.0 million.
- Other income, net increased primarily due to net realized and unrealized gains on equity securities.
- The change in litigation accrual was primarily due to reversal of a previously accrued liability related to the Sandoz litigation matter.
Concerns
- The company believes competitive therapies negatively impacted sales of Nebulized Tyvaso, Tyvaso DPI and Remodulin for the three months ended September 30, 2026.
- Nebulized Tyvaso revenue declined $16.5 million, or 12%, and Remodulin revenue declined $3.9 million, or 3%.
- Research and development expense increased $151.7 million, or 119%, to $279.2 million.
- Net income declined $80.1 million, or 24%, to $258.6 million.
- The effective income tax rate increased to 31 percent from 23 percent, primarily due to nondeductible IPR&D expense related to the acquisition of Thymmune.
What to watch
- Final settlement of the September 2026 ASR is expected to occur in the fourth quarter of 2026.
- The company stated that new opportunities across cardiopulmonary and respiratory medicine are rapidly approaching.
- The company cited expenditures related to manufactured organ and organ alternative projects and cardiopulmonary treatment projects as contributors to higher research and development expense.
- The Sandoz litigation matter was dismissed on October 28, 2026.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable investments were $3,535.7 million as of September 30, 2026.
- Total assets were $7,034.1 million as of September 30, 2026.
- Total liabilities were $758.1 million as of September 30, 2026.
- Total stockholders’ equity was $6,276.0 million as of September 30, 2026.
- Interest income declined primarily due to a decrease in marketable investments following sales of securities to fund the three accelerated share repurchase agreements with Citibank, N.A.
Analysis
United Therapeutics reported total revenues of $832.5 million for the third quarter of 2026, an increase of 4% from $799.5 million. The commercial mix continued to shift toward Tyvaso DPI, whose revenue increased 13% to $378.5 million. Total Tyvaso revenue increased 5% to $503.8 million as DPI growth more than offset a 12% decline in Nebulized Tyvaso revenue. Orenitram increased 11% to $145.0 million, while Unituxin increased 9% to $52.3 million. The company cited competitive therapies as negatively impacting sales of Nebulized Tyvaso, Tyvaso DPI and Remodulin.
Profitability declined despite lower total selling, general, and administrative expense. GAAP operating income was $307.8 million compared with $388.5 million, and GAAP net income was $258.6 million compared with $338.7 million. Basic EPS declined to $6.06 from $7.73 and diluted EPS declined to $5.71 from $7.16. Total operating expenses rose to $524.7 million from $411.0 million, driven by research and development expense of $279.2 million, up 119%.
The principal expense pressure was the $130.0 million research and development other-expense category, compared with $4.8 million, which includes IPR&D assets, upfront fees, milestone payments and contingent-consideration fair-value adjustments. The company attributed higher R&D expense to IPR&D associated with the Thymmune asset acquisition, manufactured organ and organ alternative projects, and cardiopulmonary treatment projects. Selling, general, and administrative expense declined 20% to $146.4 million because of a $(66.5) million litigation accrual, reflecting reversal of a previously accrued Sandoz-related liability. This benefit was partly offset by higher general and administrative and sales and marketing costs.
Capital allocation remained focused on repurchases. During the quarter, the company repurchased 980,394 shares, including shares received through ASR settlements and 45,070 shares repurchased at an aggregate cost of $22.4 million. The September 2026 ASR used the remaining $477.6 million under the March authorization. The Board subsequently approved a new program of up to $2.0 billion through October 21, 2027. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable investments were $3,535.7 million as of September 30, 2026.
No forward financial guidance was provided in the filing. The key reported near-term milestone is final settlement of the September 2026 ASR, expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. Commercially, the central items to monitor are the durability of Tyvaso DPI growth, the continued declines in Nebulized Tyvaso and Remodulin, the impact of competitive therapies, and the scale and duration of increased investment in organ and cardiopulmonary programs.
Management, verbatim
United Therapeutics is entering a period of extraordinary growth. We are advancing a portfolio of new therapies designed to exponentially increase the number of patients we can serve.
Martine Rothblatt, Ph.D., Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer of United Therapeutics
Our record third quarter revenue performance reflects a business operating at a very high level, driven by strong commercial momentum and focused execution across our organization.
Michael Benkowitz, President and Chief Operating Officer of United Therapeutics
With a durable and robust foundation combined with significant new opportunities across cardiopulmonary and respiratory medicine rapidly approaching, we believe we have the strongest growth outlook in our history.
Michael Benkowitz, President and Chief Operating Officer of United Therapeutics
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Forward financial guidance
- Previous-release outlook for comparison
- Gross margin
- Operating cash flow
- Free cash flow
- Debt
- Dividend declaration or payment
- Non-GAAP financial metrics and reconciliations
- Prior-quarter comparisons for reported metrics
Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
United Therapeutics filed a Form 8‑K reporting its third‑quarter 2026 financial results, highlighting a 4% revenue increase and a 24% drop in net income.
Ticker impact
United Therapeutics disclosed Q3 2026 results showing revenue up 4% YoY but net income down 24% YoY.
likely downward pressure as investors digest lower net income despite revenue growth
Revenue growth is modest while net income fell sharply, suggesting margin compression and potential guidance cuts.
Market effects
Biotech and specialty pharma may see broader scrutiny on profit margins after this earnings miss.
U.S. biotech sector could face slight pullback in pre-market trading.
Limited to investors tracking specialty pharma earnings; no major global ripple.
Counterpoint
Revenue growth and new product momentum could support a bounce if management signals cost controls.
Key entities
- CompanyUnited Therapeutics Corporation
Public benefit biotech company focused on cardiopulmonary and respiratory therapies.




