$ARCB

ArcBest Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results

ARCBEST CORP /TX/ (ARCB) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 ​ ​ ​ Investor Relations Contact : Amy Mendenhall Media Contact : Autumnn Mahar Phone : 479-785-6200 Phone : 479- 494-8221 Email : invrel@arcb.com Email : amahar@arcb.com ​ ArcBest Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results ​ ● Third-quarter revenue increased 15% year over

Original reporting
Published Nov 4, 2026, 11:01 AM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 4, 2026, 11:04 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$ARCB
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$ARCB
Relevance
8/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$ARCBBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat may trigger short‑term buying pressure, especially among logistics‑focused investors.

02

Market read

First‑report earnings release with material revenue growth; relevant for traders in logistics and transportation stocks.

03

What to watch

Higher fuel costs and union wage adjustments could pressure margins in future quarters.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: immediate – earnings released today
AlphAI · Earnings readARCB · Third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Third-quarter revenue increased 15% year over year to $1.2 billion, driven by stronger performance across both operating segments

✓Strong quarter

Third-quarter revenue, GAAP operating income, GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income all increased year over year, while both operating segments reported improved profitability. Asset-Light returned to GAAP operating income from a prior-year loss.

Revenue
$1.21B
increased 15% year over year y/y
Asset-Based, three months ended September 30, 2026
$799M
a per-day increase of 9.9 percent y/y · third quarter daily revenue improved 1.1 percent q/q
EPS · non-GAAP
$ 2.62

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.21B–increased 15% year over year
Operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.14B––
Operating income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$73.33M––
Operating income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$85.49M––
Income before income taxes, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$70.87M––
Income tax provision, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$19.21M––
Effective tax rate, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP27.1 %––
Effective tax rate, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP27.6 %––
Net income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$51.66M––
Net income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$58.67M––
Diluted earnings per common share, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ 2.30––
Diluted earnings per share, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$ 2.62––
Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$119.7M––
Revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$3.39B––
Operating income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$56.14M––
Operating income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$172.8M––
Net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$36.80M––
Net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$119.4M––
Diluted earnings per share, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ 1.64––
Diluted earnings per share, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$ 5.31––
Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$284.1M––
Net cash provided by operating activities, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$255.2M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Asset-Based, three months ended September 30, 2026Tonnage growth was driven by higher weight per shipment, reflecting a continued shift in freight profile, partially offset by fewer shipments per day. Revenue per shipment benefited from the heavier freight profile and slightly higher revenue per hundredweight, largely reflecting higher fuel surcharge revenue.$798.6Mthird quarter daily revenue improved 1.1 percenta per-day increase of 9.9 percent
Asset-Light, three months ended September 30, 2026Revenue increased primarily due to higher revenue per shipment, reflecting a tightening capacity environment along with modest shipment growth.$446.3Mthird quarter daily revenue increased 0.9 percenta per-day increase of 25.4 percent

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Capital returns

  • Payment of common stock dividends of $ 8,048 ($ thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Purchases of treasury stock of $ 34,782 ($ thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

What drove it

  • Asset-Based tonnage per day increased 9.6%, while weight per shipment increased 13.0% and shipments per day decreased (3.0%) in the third quarter.
  • Asset-Based billed revenue per shipment increased 14.2% and billed revenue per hundredweight increased 1.1%; excluding fuel surcharge, revenue per hundredweight decreased in the low single digits.
  • Customer contracts and deferred pricing agreements renewed during the third quarter averaged a 5.1 percent increase.
  • Asset-Light shipments per day increased 1.2% and revenue per shipment increased 23.8% year over year.
  • Asset-Light purchased transportation expense was 85.0 percent of revenue, compared to 84.9 percent.
  • Disciplined pricing, productivity initiatives, organizational cost savings and higher revenue per shipment supported improved earnings and profitability.

Concerns

  • Asset-Based operating expenses increased due to annual union wage and benefit adjustments, as well as higher fuel and purchased transportation costs.
  • Asset-Based shipments per day decreased (3.0%) year over year, and revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel surcharge decreased in the low single digits.
  • Asset-Light purchased transportation expense increased to 85.0 percent of revenue from 84.9 percent.
  • For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, Asset-Light reported an operating loss of $ (18,663) ($ thousands), compared to $ (5,384) ($ thousands) in the prior-year period.
  • Nine-month GAAP operating income included $ 85,266 ($ thousands) in asset impairment charges, including charges related to Vaux assets, the Panther trade name and certain office space.

What to watch

  • Whether Asset-Based tonnage growth continues while shipments per day remain below the prior-year period.
  • Asset-Based pricing trends, including revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel surcharge and customer contract renewals.
  • Asset-Light revenue per shipment and purchased transportation expense as a percentage of revenue.
  • The realization of savings from the organizational restructuring and the benefit of productivity initiatives.
  • The progress and cost of Vaux and other innovative technology initiatives, including the $ 50.8 million write-off of certain Freight Movement System assets associated with Vaux during the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 184,924 ($ thousands) at September 30, 2026, compared to $ 102,030 ($ thousands) at December 31, 2025.
  • Short-term investments were $ 22,355 ($ thousands) at September 30, 2026, compared to $ 22,204 ($ thousands) at December 31, 2025.
  • Current portion of long-term debt was $ 88,264 ($ thousands) and long-term debt, less current portion, was $ 106,257 ($ thousands) at September 30, 2026.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities was $ 255,248 ($ thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $ 184,291 ($ thousands) in the prior-year period.
  • Purchases of property, plant and equipment, net of financings, were $ 36,022 ($ thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $ 107,005 ($ thousands) in the prior-year period.
  • Net cash used in investing activities was $ 34,273 ($ thousands), and net cash used in financing activities was $ 138,081 ($ thousands), for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Cash and cash equivalents at end of period were $ 184,924 ($ thousands), compared to $ 120,604 ($ thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Analysis

ArcBest reported a stronger third quarter, with revenue of $ 1,210,503 ($ thousands), compared with $ 1,048,137 ($ thousands) in the prior-year quarter. GAAP operating income increased to $ 73,334 ($ thousands) from $ 54,627 ($ thousands), and GAAP net income increased to $ 51,659 ($ thousands) from $ 39,274 ($ thousands). Diluted GAAP earnings per share were $ 2.30, compared with $ 1.72. On a non-GAAP basis, net income was $ 58,666 ($ thousands) and diluted earnings per share were $ 2.62, compared with $ 33,417 ($ thousands) and $ 1.46, respectively.

The Asset-Based segment generated revenue of $ 798,613 ($ thousands), with a per-day increase of 9.9 percent. Tonnage per day increased 9.6 percent, driven by a 13.0 percent increase in weight per shipment, while shipments per day decreased 3.0 percent. Billed revenue per shipment increased 14.2 percent and billed revenue per hundredweight increased 1.1 percent, with higher fuel surcharge revenue contributing. The segment reported GAAP operating income of $ 75,556 ($ thousands), compared with $ 70,162 ($ thousands), while the GAAP operating ratio was 90.5 percent compared with 90.3 percent. Non-GAAP operating income was $ 76,289 ($ thousands), compared with $ 54,436 ($ thousands), and the non-GAAP operating ratio was 90.4 percent compared with 92.5 percent.

Asset-Light was the principal earnings inflection. Revenue was $ 446,291 ($ thousands), with a per-day increase of 25.4 percent, led primarily by a 23.8 percent increase in revenue per shipment in a tightening capacity environment. The segment moved to GAAP operating income of $ 12,454 ($ thousands) from a GAAP operating loss of $ (1,595) ($ thousands). Non-GAAP operating income was $ 14,435 ($ thousands), compared with $ 1,597 ($ thousands), and Adjusted EBITDA was $ 15,593 ($ thousands), compared with $ 3,052 ($ thousands). Purchased transportation expense remained elevated at 85.0 percent of revenue, compared with 84.9 percent.

Sequentially, both segments reported modest daily revenue improvement. Asset-Based daily revenue improved 1.1 percent from the second quarter, supported by a 0.6 percent increase in tonnage per day and a 0.9 percent increase in billed revenue per shipment. Asset-Light daily revenue increased 0.9 percent from the second quarter as a 3.8 percent increase in revenue per shipment partially offset a 2.7 percent decrease in daily shipments. The company stated that Asset-Based non-GAAP operating ratio was in line with the second quarter, while Asset-Light non-GAAP operating income improved from the previous quarter.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, revenue was $ 3,393,822 ($ thousands), compared with $ 3,037,470 ($ thousands), but GAAP operating income was $ 56,141 ($ thousands), compared with $ 98,566 ($ thousands), and GAAP net income was $ 36,798 ($ thousands), compared with $ 68,214 ($ thousands). The nine-month period included $ 85,266 ($ thousands) in asset impairment charges. Non-GAAP operating income was $ 172,842 ($ thousands), compared with $ 112,115 ($ thousands), and non-GAAP net income was $ 119,394 ($ thousands), compared with $ 76,565 ($ thousands). Operating cash flow was $ 255,248 ($ thousands), compared with $ 184,291 ($ thousands), while the company paid $ 8,048 ($ thousands) of common dividends and purchased $ 34,782 ($ thousands) of treasury stock during the nine-month period.

No financial outlook was provided in the filing. The central reported issues for subsequent periods are the durability of Asset-Based volume and base pricing, Asset-Light purchased transportation costs, continued restructuring savings, and the return on continuing technology and Vaux investments.

Management, verbatim

The third quarter reflected the progress we’ve been making across ArcBest and the commitment of our people.

Seth Runser, ArcBest President and CEO

Stronger earnings and profitability were driven by disciplined execution, continued momentum in Asset-Light and ongoing savings from actions to simplify our organization and improve efficiency. We also continued to invest in technology and innovation to better serve our customers and support long-term profitable growth.

Seth Runser, ArcBest President and CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Forward financial guidance was not provided.
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided.
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Quarterly operating cash flow was not reported.
  • Quarterly capital expenditures were not reported.
  • Quarterly dividends and share repurchases were not separately reported.
  • Prior-quarter dollar values for consolidated revenue, operating income, net income and earnings per share were not reported.
  • A reported percentage year-over-year change for consolidated operating income, net income and earnings per share was not provided.
  • A reported percentage year-over-year change for segment revenue was not provided; the release instead reported per-day revenue changes.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

ArcBest (Nasdaq: ARCB) filed a Form 8‑K announcing its third‑quarter 2026 financial results.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$ARCBBullishHigh confidence
Context

ArcBest reported Q3 2026 revenue of $1.2 billion, up 15% YoY, and net income of $51.7 million, beating prior-year figures.

Expected impact

likely upward pressure as the market prices in better‑than‑expected earnings

Evidence & confidence

Revenue and profit beat prior‑year levels; guidance not provided but the beat itself can drive short‑term buying.

Market effects

Logistics and supply‑chain services sector may see modest uplift from a leading player’s strong results.

North American logistics market could benefit from demonstrated demand growth.

Limited to industry peers; no broad macro impact.

Counterpoint

If the market had already priced in a strong freight environment, the earnings beat may be already reflected, limiting upside.

Key entities

  • ArcBest Corp.

    Integrated logistics provider reporting Q3 2026 results.

Every ARCB earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$ARCBMed

ArcBest’s (NASDAQ:ARCB) Q3 2026 sales beat estimates

ArcBest reported Q3 2026 revenue of $1.21 billion, exceeding estimates by 0.6% and growing 15.5% year-on-year. Adjusted EPS was $2.62, a 4.5% beat, while adjusted EBITDA met expectations at $119.7 million. Operating margin remained steady at 6.1%, but free cash flow margin improved to 9.1% from 3.2% last year. Sales volumes declined 3% year-on-year, an improvement from the previous quarter's 4.3% drop.

$ARCBHighAI 8/10

ArcBest stock falls 2% despite beating third quarter estimates

ArcBest (ARCB) reported Q3 adjusted EPS of $2.62, beating estimates by $0.14, with revenue of $1.2B, up 15% YoY. Shares fell 2.52% premarket. Asset-Based revenue rose 10%, while Asset-Light revenue increased 25%. GAAP net income was $51.7M, up from $39.3M YoY. CEO Seth Runser attributed gains to disciplined execution and efficiency improvements.