Compared to Estimates, Fox Factory Holding (FOXF) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics

Fox Factory Holding (FOXF) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $338.41M, down 10.1% YoY, but beating estimates by 0.29%. EPS of $0.54 exceeded expectations by 68.75%. Aftermarket sales fell 20.3% YoY, while Powered Vehicles and Specialty Sports sales declined 4.1% and 14.4%, respectively. Shares have fallen 6.7% in the past month, with a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell).

Original reporting
Published Nov 5, 2026, 11:30 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 6, 2026, 2:13 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
Compared to Estimates, Fox Factory Holding (FOXF) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics — source image
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$FOXFBearishMed
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat is modest and may not offset the negative sentiment from the revenue decline and strong‑sell rating, likely leading to short‑term price weakness.

02

Market read

The earnings release provides fresh data that could influence short‑term trading decisions on FOXF and related niche manufacturers.

03

What to watch

Potential upside from the Powered Vehicles Group, which posted a 4.1% YoY increase and beat revenue estimates.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: post‑market release today

Background

Fox Factory is a manufacturer of performance parts for off‑road, motorsports, and specialty sports vehicles. The Q3 report shows mixed segment performance.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$FOXFBearishHigh confidence
Context

Fox Factory Holding reported Q3 revenue of $338.41M (down 10.1% YoY) and EPS of $0.54, beating consensus estimates, while receiving a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).

Expected impact

likely downside pressure as investors weigh the revenue decline and sell rating despite the beat.

Evidence & confidence

The surprise over estimates is modest (+0.29% revenue, +68.75% EPS) and the company posted a sharp YoY decline, prompting potential sell‑offs.

Market effects

Highlights weakness in the aftermarket applications and specialty sports segments, which may affect peers in the performance‑parts industry.

U.S. small‑cap investors may adjust exposure to niche manufacturing stocks.

Limited; primarily impacts U.S. investors focused on Fox Factory and similar niche manufacturers.

Counterpoint

Despite the YoY decline, the EPS beat could signal operational improvements that may be undervalued by the market.

Key entities

  • Fox Factory Holding

    Manufacturer of performance parts; ticker FOXF.

Related articles

$FOXFMed

Fox Factory (FOXF) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Fox Factory (FOXF) reported Q3 2026 earnings below expectations, citing supply disruptions and cost pressures. The company completed the sale of Marucci for $225M, reducing debt and lowering net leverage to 2.4x. Interim CEO Doug Grimm outlined strategic shifts, including a focus on core ride dynamics businesses and operational improvements. The company aims to restore profitability through stronger execution and a cultural transition to unified operations.

$FOXFMed

Fox Factory 3Q 2026: Revenue $338.41M, EPS ($2.61) — 10-Q Summary

Fox Factory reported 3Q 2026 revenue of $338.41M, down 10.1% YoY, and a net loss of $109.62M. Sales declines were attributed to divestitures, macroeconomic pressures, and order timing, while gross margin improved 110 bps to 31.5% due to tariff refunds. Powered Vehicles sales rose 4.1%, while Specialty Sports and Aftermarket Applications saw declines of 14.4% and 20.4%, respectively.

$FOXFMed

Fox Factory Holding Corp (FOXF) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Leverage Cut

Fox Factory (FOXF) reported Q3 2026 earnings with net sales down 10.1% YoY, but reduced leverage to 2.4x. Powersports demand grew 28.8% YoY, while aftermarket sales fell 20.4%. The company achieved $41M in cost savings and $74.7M in free cash flow. Management expects steady volumes from new OEM partnerships but faces supply chain and inflation challenges. Leverage below 3x opens capital allocation options, including share buybacks and M&A.

$FOXFMed

Fox Factory Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

Fox Factory reported $41M in gross savings for the first nine months, aiming for $50M. Powersports sales rose 4.1% to $131M, while Aftermarket and Specialty Sports sales declined. The company sold Marucci for $225M, reducing debt to $397.4M. Q4 sales forecast is $287M-$313M, with full-year adjusted EBITDA expected at $143M-$148M, excluding tariff refunds.

$FOXFMed

Fox Factory net sales down 10% in third quarter

Fox Factory reported a 10.1% decline in third-quarter net sales to $338.4 million, driven by a decrease in its Aftermarket and Specialty Sports Groups. The company sold its Marucci business and saw a leadership change. Full-year sales fell 3.7% to $1.065 billion. Fox updated its outlook, forecasting fourth-quarter sales of $287-$313 million and fiscal 2026 sales of $1.35-$1.38 billion.