Cronos Group Reports 2026 Third Quarter Results

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Cronos Group Reports 2026 Third Quarter Results Organically achieved record net revenue, gross profit, and Adjusted EBITDA while reducing share count Net revenue in Q3 2026 increased by 73% year-over-year on an organic, constant-currency basis Generated record net revenue in Cana

Original reporting
Published Nov 5, 2026, 12:31 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 5, 2026, 12:34 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$CRON
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$CRON
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$CRONBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat on revenue and adjusted EBITDA may trigger short‑term buying, while the drop in net income could temper enthusiasm.

02

Market read

First‑report earnings for a micro‑cap cannabis firm; relevance primarily to sector traders and short‑term investors.

03

What to watch

Currency effects and tax considerations in Israel and Germany may affect future margins.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours release
AlphAI · Earnings readCRON · Q3 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Cronos Group Reports 2026 Third Quarter Results Organically achieved record net revenue, gross profit, and Adjusted EBITDA while reducing share count

✓Strong quarter

Q3 net revenue, gross profit and Adjusted EBITDA reached records, with reported net revenue up 75%, gross profit up 76%, and Adjusted EBITDA up 201% year-over-year. Net income declined because other income was lower, operating expenses rose, and the company recorded an income tax provision versus a prior-year benefit.

Revenue
$63.5M
75 % y/y
Canada net revenue, Q3 2026
$35.1M
52 % y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
50.9 %
0.5 pp y/y
EPS · GAAP
$ 0.04

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 net revenueGAAP$63.45M–75 %
Q3 2026 net revenue, constant currencynon-GAAP$62.73M–73 %
Q3 2026 cannabis flower net revenueother$47.98M–82 %
Q3 2026 cannabis extracts net revenueother$15.46M–55 %
Q3 2026 other net revenueother$10K–(23) %
Q3 2026 cost of salesGAAP$29.52M–69 %
Q3 2026 inventory write-downGAAP$1.64M–225 %
Q3 2026 gross profitGAAP$32.28M–76 %
Q3 2026 gross marginGAAP50.9 %–0.5 pp
Q3 2026 Adjusted Gross Profitnon-GAAP$32.28M–76 %
Q3 2026 Adjusted Gross Marginnon-GAAP50.9 %–0.5 pp
Q3 2026 sales and marketing expenseGAAP$7.14M––
Q3 2026 research and development expenseGAAP$1.34M––
Q3 2026 general and administrative expenseGAAP$12M––
Q3 2026 total operating expensesGAAP$23.26M–23 %
Q3 2026 operating income (loss)GAAP$9.03M––
Q3 2026 interest income, netGAAP$9.24M––
Q3 2026 total other incomeGAAP$9.70M––
Q3 2026 income tax provision (benefit)GAAP$898K––
Q3 2026 net incomeGAAP$17.83M–(37) %
Q3 2026 net income attributable to Cronos GroupGAAP$13.80M––
Q3 2026 basic net income per share attributable to Cronos GroupGAAP$ 0.04––
Q3 2026 diluted net income per share attributable to Cronos GroupGAAP$ 0.04––
Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$17.08M–201 %
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net revenueGAAP$161.7M–58 %
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 gross profitGAAP$79.89M–72 %
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 gross marginGAAP49.4 %–3.8 pp
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 total operating expensesGAAP$65.29M–16 %
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 operating income (loss)GAAP$14.60M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net income (loss)GAAP$69.2M–N/M
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 diluted net income (loss) per share attributable to Cronos GroupGAAP$ 0.16––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$35.24M–265 %
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$69.24M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 capital expendituresother$13.70M–(42) %

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Canada net revenue, Q3 2026Higher cannabis flower and extract sales in the Canadian market.$35.13M–52 %
Israel net revenue, Q3 2026Higher cannabis flower sales; Cronos Israel delivered its eleventh consecutive quarter of record net revenue.$15.09M–33 %
Other countries net revenue, Q3 2026Strong demand for flower products, particularly in Germany.$13.23M–614 %

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Capital returns

  • During Q3 2026, the Company repurchased 3.2 million shares for total consideration of $9.4 million.
  • In the first nine months of the 2026 fiscal year, the Company repurchased 15.5 million shares for total consideration of $42.3 million.
  • Repurchases of common stock were $ 42,268 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $ 5,471 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Shares outstanding as of September 30, 2026 were 367,528,366, compared with 381,592,969 as of December 31, 2025.

What drove it

  • Net revenue growth was driven by higher cannabis flower sales in Israel and other countries, specifically Germany, which carry no excise taxes, and higher cannabis flower and extract sales in Canada.
  • Net revenue benefited from the strengthening of the New Israeli Shekel versus the U.S. dollar in the current period.
  • Gross profit benefited from higher average sales prices, largely driven by a mix shift to Israel and other countries, which carry no excise taxes, higher sales volumes, and fixed-overhead efficiencies from greater volumes.
  • Spinach remained Canada's #2 overall cannabis brand, with national market share of 6.3%; it remained #1 in edibles and vapes.
  • The Company completed the acquisition of CanAdelaar B.V. on October 15, 2026.

Concerns

  • Q3 net income declined primarily due to lower other income, higher operating expenses, and an income tax provision compared with a benefit in the prior year.
  • Q3 operating expenses increased primarily due to higher sales and marketing and general and administrative costs.
  • The filing identifies risks from Israeli anti-dumping matters and the Middle East Conflict, including potential impacts on operations, product supply, demand and costs in Israel.
  • The Company cites integration, regulatory proceeding and potential penalty risks related to CanAdelaar.

What to watch

  • Whether strong cannabis flower demand in Israel, Germany and Canada continues.
  • The trajectory of gross margin following the mix shift toward markets that carry no excise taxes.
  • Operating-expense growth, including salaries and benefits, trade marketing expenses, professional fees, transaction costs and anti-dumping costs.
  • Integration and performance of CanAdelaar following its October 15, 2026 acquisition.
  • Further activity under the renewed share repurchase program authorized on May 8, 2026.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 411,191 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of September 30, 2026, compared with $ 791,794 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Restricted cash was $ 3,826 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of September 30, 2026.
  • Short-term investments were $ 329,983 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of September 30, 2026, compared with $ 40,000 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Non-current interest-bearing deposits were $ 95,629 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of September 30, 2026.
  • Cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and interest-bearing deposits were $ 840,629 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of September 30, 2026, compared with $ 824,170 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of September 30, 2025.
  • Total assets were $ 1,198,009 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of September 30, 2026; total liabilities were $ 73,397 (in thousands of U.S. dollars).
  • Net cash used in investing activities was $ 395,922 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, including purchase of short-term investments of $ 330,000 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) and purchase of non-current interest-bearing deposits of $ 95,700 (in thousands of U.S. dollars).
  • Net cash used in financing activities was $ 48,568 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Analysis

Cronos reported record Q3 net revenue of $ 63,450 (in thousands of U.S. dollars), up 75% from $ 36,339 (in thousands of U.S. dollars). Constant-currency net revenue was $ 62,735 (in thousands), up 73%. Growth was broad based geographically: Canada revenue rose 52%, Israel revenue rose 33%, and other-countries revenue rose 614%. The company attributed the result to higher flower sales in Israel and Germany, higher flower and extract sales in Canada, and a benefit from the stronger New Israeli Shekel.

Profitability improved materially at the gross-profit and adjusted-operating levels. Gross profit increased 76% to $ 32,283 (in thousands of U.S. dollars), while gross margin expanded 0.5 pp to 50.9%. Management cited higher average selling prices from mix toward Israel and other countries that carry no excise taxes, higher sales volumes, and fixed-overhead efficiencies. Adjusted EBITDA increased 201% to $ 17,076 (in thousands of U.S. dollars), with higher gross profit partly offset by higher sales and marketing and general and administrative costs.

GAAP net income moved in the opposite direction, declining 37% to $ 17,826 (in thousands of U.S. dollars), versus $ 28,321 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) a year earlier. The filing attributes the decline to lower other income, higher operating expenses and an income tax provision compared with a prior-year benefit. Operating income nevertheless improved to $ 9,026 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) from an operating loss of $ 503 (in thousands of U.S. dollars), showing that the revenue and gross-profit expansion overcame the increase in operating expenses.

The balance sheet remains substantial, with cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and interest-bearing deposits of $ 840,629 (in thousands of U.S. dollars) as of September 30, 2026. For the nine-month period, operating activities provided $ 69,244 (in thousands of U.S. dollars), while investing cash use reflected purchases of short-term investments and non-current interest-bearing deposits. The company also repurchased 15.5 million shares for $42.3 million in the first nine months and completed the CanAdelaar acquisition on October 15, 2026.

No quantitative outlook was issued. The central execution issues are sustaining strong international flower demand, preserving the gross-margin benefit from geographic mix, containing operating-expense growth, and integrating CanAdelaar. The filing also highlights exposure to Israeli anti-dumping matters and the Middle East Conflict, both of which could affect Israeli operations, supply, demand and costs.

Management, verbatim

Cronos organically achieved records across net revenue, gross profit, and Adjusted EBITDA for the second consecutive quarter, while at the same time reducing shares outstanding.

Mike Gorenstein, Chairman, President and CEO of Cronos

We maintain an industry-leading balance sheet, which, coupled with positive operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2026, enables us to invest in our growth strategy while returning capital to shareholders and maintaining flexibility to execute on attractive acquisition opportunities as they arise.

Mike Gorenstein, Chairman, President and CEO of Cronos

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Forward quantitative guidance was not provided.
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons were not reported for the presented metrics.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Debt was not reported as a distinct balance-sheet line item.
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share was not reported.
  • An effective income tax rate was not reported.
  • Quarterly operating cash flow was not reported.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Cronos Group filed a Form 8‑K reporting its third‑quarter 2026 financials, marking its first public disclosure of these numbers.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$CRONBullishHigh confidence
Context

SEC 8‑K disclosed Cronos Group's Q3 2026 results with record revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth.

Expected impact

potential modest upside as strong revenue growth offsets lower net income

Evidence & confidence

First‑report earnings with significant revenue beat typically drive short‑term buying pressure.

Market effects

Highlights growth in the adult‑use cannabis market, may boost peer valuations.

Strong performance in Canada, Israel and Germany could influence regional cannabis sentiment.

Limited to cannabis sector; no broad market impact.

Counterpoint

Net income decline and higher operating expenses could pressure the stock if investors focus on profitability.

Key entities

  • Cronos Group Inc.

    Cannabis producer listed on NASDAQ (CRON).

Every CRON earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$CRONMedAI 9/10

Cronos Group (CRON) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Cronos Group (CRON) reported Q3 2026 net revenue of $63.5M, up 75% YoY, driven by cannabis sales growth in Canada, Israel, and Germany. Spinach brand maintained market leadership in vapes and edibles. The company acquired CanAdelaar, expanding its European footprint. Adjusted EBITDA reached $17.1M, up $11.4M YoY, with operating expenses at 37% of revenue.

$CRONMed

Cronos Group Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

Cronos Group reported record net revenue in Canada, with 41% year-over-year retail sales growth. Spinach led vapes with 11.4% market share, and SOURZ led edibles with 21.8%. The company completed its acquisition of CanAdelaar in the Netherlands, expecting long-term growth. Cronos ended Q3 with $841M in cash and reported $34M in operating cash flow. Management emphasized 12-month performance for better context.

$CRONHigh

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON): Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets. Cronos Completes Acquisition of CanAdelaar, Europe’s Largest Adult-Use Cannabis Company Cronos acquires CanAdelaar for a base purchase price of €57.5 million plus cash earnout of 0.5x Normalized EBITDA 1 in 2026 and 2027 Establishes Cronos’ European platform with #1 market share

$CRONMed

Cronos Group Reports 2026 Second Quarter Results

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Cronos Group Reports 2026 Second Quarter Results Organically achieved record net revenue, gross profit, and Adjusted EBITDA while reducing share count Net revenue in Q2 2026 increased by 51% year-over-year on an organic, constant-currency basis Delivered record net revenue in Can