Iovance Biotherapeutics Reports Record Third Quarter 2026 Revenue of ~$122M, Business Achievements, and Corporate Updates

IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC. (IOVA) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Iovance Biotherapeutics Reports Record Third Quarter 2026 Revenue of ~$122M , Business Achievements, and Corporate Updates Total Revenue Increased ~80% and U.S. Amtagvi Revenue Increased ~77% Year-over-Year, and Gross Margin Increased to ~60% 24.6% Objective Response

Original reporting
Published Nov 5, 2026, 12:05 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 5, 2026, 12:13 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$IOVA
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$IOVA
Relevance
8/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$IOVABullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The record revenue and lowered guidance are likely to support a bullish short‑term reaction, while upcoming regulatory milestones add longer‑term upside potential.

02

Market read

Iovance's strong Q3 results and pipeline progress make it a focal point for biotech investors and oncology‑focused funds.

03

What to watch

Regulatory timelines for MAA approvals in the UK, Switzerland and Brazil remain uncertain and could delay future growth.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: today
AlphAI · Earnings readIOVA · Third Quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Iovance Biotherapeutics Reports Record Third Quarter 2026 Revenue of ~$122M, Business Achievements, and Corporate Updates

✓Strong quarter

Record product revenue, higher gross margin, sharply lower net loss, and reaffirmed full-year total product revenue guidance were supported by continued U.S. Amtagvi demand.

Revenue
121,469
U.S. Amtagvi revenue
~$102 million
~77% y/y · ~12% q/q
Gross margin · other
~60%
EPS · GAAP
$ (0.05)
Full Year 2026 outlook
$410 to $420 million in total product revenue
GM Improvements in gross margin are expected to continue, excluding occasional one-time items.

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total product revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$121.5M~22%~80%
Total revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP121,469––
Cost of sales, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$48.03M––
Research and development, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP49,337decreased by ~16%–
Selling, general, and administrative, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP38,575––
Depreciation and amortization, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP9,497––
Restructuring charges, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP-––
Total costs and expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP145,437––
Loss from operations, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP(23,968)––
Interest and other income, net, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP2,311––
Net Loss before income taxes, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$21.66M––
Income tax benefit (expense), three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP(614)––
Net Loss, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$22.27M––
Net Loss Per Share of Common Stock, Basic and Diluted, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ (0.05)––
Weighted Average Shares of Common Stock Outstanding, Basic and Diluted, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP455,919––
Gross margin, third quarter 2026other~60%––
Non-cash stock-based compensation included in cost of sales and operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$11.83M––
Total product revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$292.2M––
Total revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP292,212––
Cost of sales, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$134.1M––
Research and development, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP170,675––
Selling, general, and administrative, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP116,796––
Depreciation and amortization, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP27,536––
Restructuring charges, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP-––
Total costs and expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP449,128––
Loss from operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP(156,916)––
Interest and other income, net, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP6,861––
Net Loss before income taxes, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$150.1M––
Income tax benefit (expense), nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP1,424––
Net Loss, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$148.6M––
Net Loss Per Share of Common Stock, Basic and Diluted, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ (0.34)––
Weighted Average Shares of Common Stock Outstanding, Basic and Diluted, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP442,683––
Non-cash stock-based compensation included in cost of sales and operating expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$34.84M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
U.S. Amtagvi revenuecontinued U.S. Amtagvi demand~$102 million~12%~77%
Global Proleukin revenueGlobal Proleukin revenue was reported for 3Q26.~$20 million––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Full Year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$410 to $420 million in total product revenue
  • Gross marginImprovements in gross margin are expected to continue, excluding occasional one-time items.
  • NoteAt least 110 ATCs expected to be active by the end of 2026.
  • NotePotential approval in the UK by 1Q27.
  • NotePotential MAA approval by Swissmedic expected in 1Q27.
  • NoteAn MAA for Amtagvi in advanced melanoma to ANVISA is planned in 2027.
  • NoteAn MAA resubmission for Amtagvi to the European Medicines Agency is on track for 2027.
  • NoteAn sBLA for lifileucel based on IOV-LUN-202 Cohorts 1 and 2, with a target of approximately 80 patients, is planned in 2027.
  • NotePOSI TIL ITY enrollment began this month with a target of 80 patients.
  • NoteIovance plans to initiate OP TIL ISM in 2027.
  • NoteCurrent cash is expected to fund operations well into 2029.

What drove it

  • Total product revenue was driven by continued U.S. Amtagvi demand.
  • Gross margin reflected higher Amtagvi sales volume and effective internal cost optimization programs spanning all of product production.
  • R&D expenses decreased by ~16% compared to 2Q26, driven by operational efficiencies.
  • The ATC network has grown to more than 100 U.S., Canadian, and Australian ATCs, and community ATCs represent a third of the network.
  • Amtagvi turnaround time for the majority of lots is about 30 days or less.
  • IOV-LUN-202 reported a 24.6% ORR in 69 patients with non-squamous mNSCLC, including two unconfirmed responses.
  • The biomarker-enriched subgroup within IOV-LUN-202 achieved a 59.1% ORR.
  • The confirmed ORR in UPS and DDLPS increased to 55.6% (5/9).
  • TILVANCE-301 enrollment is accelerating at more than 80 sites in the U.S., Canada, Europe, and Asia-Pacific.

Concerns

  • The company remained loss-making, with Net Loss of $ (22,271) in the third quarter and $ (148,631) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Gross-margin improvement is expected to exclude occasional one-time items.
  • IOV-LUN-202 Cohorts 1 and 2 are completing enrollment, while independent review committee assessments, FDA discussions, and other pre-submission activities remain ongoing.
  • Clinical results may not be confirmed or reflected in independent review assessments or final analyses, according to the company’s forward-looking statements.
  • The company cited risks related to commercialization, ATC expansion, manufacturing capacity, payor coverage, revenue recognition, regulatory approvals, clinical enrollment, and potential unanticipated expenses.

What to watch

  • Achievement of the $410 to $420 million full-year 2026 total product revenue guidance range.
  • Whether gross-margin improvements continue as Amtagvi sales volume rises.
  • Expansion to at least 110 active ATCs by the end of 2026 and growth in community ATCs.
  • Completion of IOV-LUN-202 Cohorts 1 and 2 and planned 2027 sBLA preparation.
  • Enrollment in POSI TIL ITY and planned initiation of OP TIL ISM in 2027.
  • Potential UK and Switzerland approvals by 1Q27.
  • SARATOGA enrollment in UPS and DDLPS and durability of reported responses.
  • Progress of TILVANCE-301, including its early interim analysis based on ORR.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of September 30, 2026: $ 376,320; December 31, 2025: $ 296,980.
  • Restricted cash as of September 30, 2026: $ 6,018; December 31, 2025: $ 5,980.
  • Cash position as of September 30, 2026: ~$382 million.
  • Total assets as of September 30, 2026: $ 991,214; December 31, 2025: $ 913,170.
  • Stockholders’ equity as of September 30, 2026: $ 812,662; December 31, 2025: $ 698,583.
  • Current cash is expected to fund operations well into 2029.

Analysis

Iovance reported a second consecutive record quarter, with total product revenue of $ 121,469 for the three months ended September 30, 2026, versus $ 67,455 a year earlier. The release characterized this as an increase of ~80%, with U.S. Amtagvi revenue of ~$102 million up ~77% year-over-year and ~12% from 2Q26. Global Proleukin revenue was ~$20 million. Management attributed the commercial performance to continued U.S. Amtagvi demand and said the ATC network had grown to more than 100 sites across the U.S., Canada, and Australia.

Margin and cost trends improved. Gross margin was ~60%, compared with 56% in 2Q26, reflecting higher Amtagvi volume and internal product-production cost optimization. R&D expense was 49,337 for the quarter, down from 75,174 a year earlier and described as down ~16% from 2Q26. Total costs and expenses declined to 145,437 from 162,356, reducing loss from operations to (23,968) from (94,901) and net loss to $ (22,271) from $ (91,253).

For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, total product revenue was $ 292,212, compared with $ 176,731 in the prior-year period. Despite the revenue growth and lower R&D expense, the company reported a nine-month Net Loss of $ (148,631). Balance-sheet liquidity consisted of $ 376,320 of cash, cash equivalents, and investments plus $ 6,018 of restricted cash at September 30, 2026. The company said its cash position was ~$382 million and expected current cash to fund operations well into 2029.

Management remained on track toward $410 to $420 million of full-year 2026 total product revenue and expects gross-margin improvement to continue, excluding occasional one-time items. Operational milestones include a target of at least 110 active ATCs by the end of 2026, potential UK and Swiss approvals by 1Q27, and multiple clinical programs advancing toward enrollment, regulatory engagement, or planned 2027 submissions. The principal execution items are sustaining Amtagvi demand and margin gains while advancing IOV-LUN-202, POSI TIL ITY, SARATOGA, and TILVANCE-301 through their stated clinical and regulatory milestones.

Management, verbatim

Third quarter revenue reached a new record of ~$122 million with our highest gross margin ever, driven by continued U.S. Amtagvi demand.

Frederick Vogt, Ph.D., J.D., Interim Chief Executive Officer and President

We remain on track to achieve our full-year 2026 total revenue guidance of $410 to $420 million and recently marked the tremendous milestone of more than 1,000 commercially treated Amtagvi patients.

Frederick Vogt, Ph.D., J.D., Interim Chief Executive Officer and President

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior full-year outlook was not provided; therefore, comparison of actual results with prior guidance is unavailable.
  • Operating cash flow was not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Debt was not reported.
  • Share repurchases were not reported.
  • Dividends were not reported.
  • Non-GAAP net income or loss was not reported.
  • Non-GAAP EPS was not reported.
  • A GAAP gross-margin figure was not reported.
  • Guidance for operating expenses and tax rate was not reported.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

The 8‑K filing provides the company's first official quarterly financials and updates on multiple clinical programs.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$IOVABullishHigh confidence
Context

Iovance Biotherapeutics filed an 8‑K reporting record Q3 2026 revenue of ~$122 M and lowered its full‑year guidance of $410‑$420 M.

Expected impact

likely upside as investors price in the strong revenue growth and lowered guidance.

Evidence & confidence

The filing is the first public disclosure of the quarterly results and guidance, providing fresh material that can move the share price.

Market effects

Biotech sector may benefit from the demonstrated efficacy of TIL therapies and the company's fast‑growing commercial sales.

U.S. biotech investors could see increased interest, while European markets may watch upcoming MAA submissions.

Positive data on lifileucel could influence global oncology‑focused funds.

Counterpoint

If the market has already priced in the revenue surge, the stock may face a short‑term pullback.

Key entities

  • Iovance Biotherapeutics

    Developer of lifileucel TIL therapies.

Every IOVA earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$IOVAHighAI 8/10

IOVA Q3 Earnings Beat on Amtagvi Sales and Lower R&D Costs

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) reported Q3 2026 earnings with a loss of 5 cents per share, narrower than estimates. Revenue rose 80.1% YoY to $121.5M, driven by Amtagvi sales. R&D costs fell 34.4% YoY. IOVA reaffirmed 2026 revenue guidance of $410M-$420M. Shares fell 11% despite strong results.

$IOVAMedAI 8/10

Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc (IOVA) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record $122

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $122M, up 80% YoY, with Amtagvi US revenue crossing $100M. Interim CEO Vogt confirmed no impact from past maintenance issues and expects sequential growth. CFO Roche noted improved profitability. Proleukin sales rose to $20M, aligning with Amtagvi demand. LUN-202 data expected next year, with BLA submission planned for 2027. Community hospital infusions are growing, currently at 1/3 of total. Cash runway extended into 2029.

$IOVAMed

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) Lifileucel Wins Fast Track After Strong Sarcoma Trial Data

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) announced that its treatment lifileucel showed strong efficacy in advanced soft tissue sarcomas, according to a pilot study. The FDA granted lifileucel fast track designation for these sarcomas. IOVA reported Q3 2026 revenue of $121.47M and a net loss of $22.27M. The company is expanding its TIL platform beyond melanoma into other solid tumor indications.

$IOVAHighAI 8/10

IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC. (IOVA): Corporate Overview November 2026 Exhibit 99.1

IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC. (IOVA) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Other Events. Corporate Overview November 2026 Exhibit 99.1 Exhibit 99.1 Forward-Looking Statements Certain matters discussed in this presentation are “forward-looking statements” of Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) within the meani

$IOVAHighAI 8/10

Iovance (IOVA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Iovance (IOVA) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $122M, up 80% YoY, with AMTAGVI sales at $102M. The company expects to expand its ATC network to 110+ centers by year-end. Clinical trials for lifileucel in non-small cell lung cancer and sarcoma showed promising results, with FDA fast-track designations granted. Iovance plans sBLA submissions in 2027 and 2028-2029. The company's cash runway is expected to extend into 2029.

$IOVAMed

Iovance Biotherapeutics Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

Iovance Biotherapeutics reported Q3 earnings, highlighting quarter-over-quarter growth and tracking to its annual guidance. The company has expanded its treatment network to over 100 centers in the U.S. and plans further international approvals. It is also progressing with lung cancer trials and additional pipeline programs. Chief Medical Officer Noah Berkowitz noted a 24.6% objective response rate in updated lung cancer trial results.