Monte Rosa Therapeutics Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Business Updates
Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. (GLUE) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Monte Rosa Therapeutics Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Business Updates Positive GFORCE-1 Phase 1 results showed MRT-8102 reduced key pathogenic drivers of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD) to levels comparable to healthy volunteers a
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The disclosed data represent the first public readout of the GFORCE‑1 study, a material catalyst for the company.
Market read
First‑report trial data and strong cash runway provide a fresh catalyst that could move the stock in the short term.
What to watch
Potential regulatory delays or competition from other inflammasome inhibitors could temper upside.
Monte Rosa reported third-quarter net income supported by a Novartis milestone, advanced MRT-8102 toward three Phase 2 studies, and said cash resources are expected to support operations into 2029.
Third-quarter collaboration revenue of $54,366 (in thousands) and net income of $3,063 (in thousands) were supported by recognition of a $50.0 million Novartis Phase 2 milestone. The company also initiated MODeFIRe-1, outlined three MRT-8102 Phase 2 studies, and reported $582.6 million of cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities, although R&D spending increased and the reported cash balance declined from June 30, 2026.
Key metrics
shortened, hover for the filing’s print| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collaboration revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $54.37M | – | – |
| Research and development expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $45.36M | – | – |
| General and administrative expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $10.94M | – | – |
| Total operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $56.30M | – | – |
| Loss from operations, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$1.94M | – | – |
| Interest income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $5.63M | – | – |
| Foreign currency exchange gain (loss), three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $93K | – | – |
| Total other income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $5.72M | – | – |
| Net income (loss) before income taxes, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $3.78M | – | – |
| Income tax (provision) benefit, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$716K | – | – |
| Net income (loss), three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $3.06M | – | – |
| Collaboration revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $67.54M | – | – |
| Research and development expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $137.4M | – | – |
| General and administrative expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $31.25M | – | – |
| Total operating expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $168.6M | – | – |
| Loss from operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$101.1M | – | – |
| Interest income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $17.13M | – | – |
| Foreign currency exchange gain, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $110K | – | – |
| Gain on disposal of property and equipment, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | — | – | – |
| Total other income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $17.24M | – | – |
| Net income (loss) before income taxes, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$83.86M | – | – |
| Income tax (provision) benefit, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$976K | – | – |
| Net income (loss), nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$84.84M | – | – |
| Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities as of September 30, 2026GAAP | $582.6M | – | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026GAAP | $45.18M | – | – |
| Marketable securities as of September 30, 2026GAAP | $532.5M | – | – |
| Restricted cash as of September 30, 2026GAAP | $4.92M | – | – |
Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.
Q4 2026, H1 2027, H2 2027, 2027, and into 2029 outlook
- NoteInitiate GEMINI-1 Phase 2 study of MRT-8102 in gout in Q4 2026, with initial data expected in H2 2027.
- NoteInitiate GFORCE-2 Phase 2b study of MRT-8102 in stable coronary artery disease in H1 2027.
- NoteInitiate GALAXY-1 Phase 2 study of MRT-8102 in moderate to severe hidradenitis suppurativa in H1 2027.
- NoteProvide a clinical data update on the initial Phase 1/2 expansion arm exploring MRT-2359 in combination with enzalutamide in mCRPC by the end of 2026.
- NoteProvide a clinical data update on the MODeFIRe-1 Phase 2 study of MRT-2359 in combination with apalutamide in mCRPC patients with AR mutations in 2027.
- NoteSubmit an IND application for a CDK2-directed MGD in 2027.
- NoteSubmit an IND application for a CCNE1-directed MGD in 2027.
- NoteCash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities are expected to support operations into 2029.
What drove it
- Third-quarter collaboration revenue was primarily driven by recognition of collaboration revenue from the $50.0 million milestone triggered by initiation of the Novartis Phase 2 study of MRT-6160 (DDY391) in Sjögren's disease.
- The $37.5 million milestone tied to the October initiation of a Novartis Phase 2 study in psoriatic arthritis was not reflected in third-quarter collaboration revenue because it was triggered after quarter-end.
- R&D expenses increased primarily due to increased spending on development and discovery programs.
- MRT-8102 achieved median NEK7 degradation of approximately 80% to 90% across all three dose levels in GFORCE-1.
- MRT-8102 Phase 1 results reported no serious adverse events, adverse event rates similar to placebo, and no evidence of increased infection risk.
- Novartis initiated Phase 2a/b studies of MRT-6160 (DDY391) in Sjögren’s disease and psoriatic arthritis, triggering a total of $87.5 million in Phase 2 milestone payments to date to Monte Rosa.
Concerns
- Nine-month collaboration revenue was $67,544 (in thousands), compared to $120,891 (in thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
- The company reported a nine-month net loss of $(84,837) (in thousands), compared to net income of $7,509 (in thousands) in the prior-year period.
- R&D expenses were $45,363 (in thousands) in the third quarter and $137,396 (in thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
- The cash balance of $582.6 million did not include cash receipts from the $50 million and $37.5 million Novartis milestones.
- IND submission for the next-generation NEK7 MGD is now anticipated in 2027 due to prioritization of the MRT-8102 Phase 2 study initiations.
What to watch
- GEMINI-1 initiation in Q4 2026 and initial gout data expected in H2 2027.
- GFORCE-2 initiation in stable coronary artery disease and GALAXY-1 initiation in hidradenitis suppurativa, each expected in H1 2027.
- The clinical data update for the completed Phase 1/2 MRT-2359 plus enzalutamide expansion arm by the end of 2026.
- The 2027 clinical data update from MODeFIRe-1, which will enroll up to 25 patients with AR-mutant mCRPC.
- Additional Novartis Phase 2 study initiations for MRT-6160 (DDY391) and associated milestone payments.
- 2027 IND application submissions for CDK2-directed and CCNE1-directed MGDs.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities were $582.6 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to $626.0 million as of June 30, 2026.
- The decrease of $43.4 million was primarily due to operational use of cash.
- Cash receipts from the $50 million and $37.5 million Novartis milestones were not reflected in the September 30 cash balance because the payments had not yet been received as of that date.
- Collaboration receivable was $50,000 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026.
- Total assets were $697,725 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026.
- Total liabilities were $201,517 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026.
- Total stockholders’ equity was $496,208 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026.
Analysis
Monte Rosa’s third-quarter financial result was shaped by collaboration economics rather than product revenue. Collaboration revenue was $54,366 (in thousands), compared with $12,768 (in thousands) in the third quarter of 2025, primarily reflecting recognition of the $50.0 million Novartis milestone associated with the Phase 2 Sjögren’s disease study of MRT-6160 (DDY391). The company reported net income of $3,063 (in thousands), compared with a net loss of $(27,081) (in thousands) a year earlier. The $37.5 million milestone associated with the psoriatic arthritis study was triggered in October and was not included in third-quarter collaboration revenue.
Underlying operating spending continued to increase as the pipeline moved into later-stage development. R&D expenses were $45,363 (in thousands), compared with $36,678 (in thousands), primarily due to increased development and discovery spending. G&A expenses were $10,942 (in thousands), compared with $9,065 (in thousands). The company recorded a loss from operations of $(1,939) (in thousands), while $5,625 (in thousands) of interest income contributed to reported quarterly net income. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the company reported a net loss of $(84,837) (in thousands), following net income of $7,509 (in thousands) in the comparable 2025 period.
The principal clinical development focus is MRT-8102. GFORCE-1 enrolled 108 obese subjects with elevated cardiovascular disease risk and reported median NEK7 degradation of approximately 80% to 90% across all three dose levels. The release described substantial reductions in IL-1β, HMGB1, calprotectin, S100A12, and SAA, alongside no serious adverse events, adverse event rates similar to placebo, and no evidence of increased infection risk. Management plans GEMINI-1 in gout in Q4 2026, followed by GFORCE-2 in coronary artery disease and GALAXY-1 in hidradenitis suppurativa in H1 2027.
The rest of the pipeline also advanced. Monte Rosa dosed the first patient in MODeFIRe-1 in August, evaluating MRT-2359 plus apalutamide in AR-mutant mCRPC, with enrollment of up to 25 patients and a data update expected in 2027. The completed Phase 1/2 expansion arm of MRT-2359 plus enzalutamide enrolled and treated 6 patients with AR mutations, with an update planned by the end of 2026. Novartis’s two Phase 2 initiations for MRT-6160 (DDY391) generated $50 million and $37.5 million milestones, although neither cash receipt was reflected in the September 30 cash balance.
Liquidity remains the central funding support for the planned development activity. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities were $582.6 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with $626.0 million as of June 30, 2026; the company said the $43.4 million decrease was primarily due to operational use of cash. Management expects these resources to support operations into 2029. Near-term execution centers on initiating the three MRT-8102 studies, delivering the MRT-2359 update by year-end, receiving the Novartis milestone payments, and preparing the CDK2 and CCNE1 IND submissions anticipated in 2027.
Management, verbatim
The last quarter marks a tremendously important step forward for our clinical portfolio, with a positive readout from the GFORCE-1 study of MRT-8102, the initiation of Phase 2 development for MRT-2359, and the advancement of our partnered VAV1 program into two Phase 2 studies.
Markus Warmuth, M.D., Chief Executive Officer
We expect initial data from our Phase 2 gout study in H2 2027.
Markus Warmuth, M.D., Chief Executive Officer
With our balance sheet expected to support operations into 2029, we are well positioned to pursue these opportunities while maintaining a disciplined focus on generating clinical evidence and advancing our pipeline.
Markus Warmuth, M.D., Chief Executive Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- GAAP and non-GAAP diluted EPS were not reported.
- Non-GAAP financial measures were not reported.
- Gross profit and gross margin were not reported.
- Operating cash flow and free cash flow were not reported.
- Debt balances were not reported.
- Share repurchases and dividends were not reported.
- Financial revenue, operating expense, gross margin, or tax-rate guidance was not reported.
- Prior-period outlook was not provided, so no comparison with prior guidance is available.
- Reportable operating segments and segment revenue were not reported.
Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
Monte Rosa Therapeutics filed a Form 8‑K reporting Q3 2026 financial results and multiple clinical updates.
Ticker impact
Monte Rosa Therapeutics disclosed positive Phase 1 GFORCE-1 results for MRT-8102 and announced multiple Phase 2 initiations, confirming a strong pipeline and a cash balance of $582.6M.
likely upward pressure as investors price in the encouraging Phase 1 readout and upcoming Phase 2 studies
Phase 1 success in a novel NEK7 degrader and announced Phase 2 programs reduce development risk and expand the addressable market, supporting a bullish outlook.
Market effects
Strengthens the biotech sector's focus on molecular glue degraders, potentially boosting peer valuations.
Positive for US biotech investors; limited broader regional effect.
Adds credibility to the emerging MGD platform globally, may attract partnership interest.
Counterpoint
If Phase 2 data fail to replicate Phase 1 efficacy, the stock could face steep downside.
Key entities
- companyMonte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.
Clinical‑stage biotech developing molecular glue degraders.

