Hyperliquid Strategies Inc Reports Financial Results

Hyperliquid Strategies Inc (PURR) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Hyperliquid Strategies Inc Reports Financial Results for the Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 New York, New York, November 5, 2026 — Hyperliquid Strategies Inc (NASDAQ: PURR) (“HSI” or the “Company”), the premier digital asset treasury platform focused on the Hyperli

Original reporting
Published Nov 5, 2026, 9:55 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 5, 2026, 9:58 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$PURR
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$PURR
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$PURRBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and sizable share repurchase are likely to attract short‑term buying, while the pending FCM application adds a longer‑term regulatory risk.

02

Market read

First‑report earnings for a crypto‑linked U.S. listed company, offering a clear catalyst for price movement.

03

What to watch

Regulatory approval for the futures commission merchant application remains uncertain, which could limit future growth.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after‑hours release
AlphAI · Earnings readPURR · Quarter ended September 30, 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Hyperliquid Strategies Inc reported $620.6 million in net income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, primarily comprising $803.0 million in net unrealized gains on HYPE tokens.

✓Strong quarter

The company reported $620.6 million in net income, maintained $254.6 million in cash and cash-like instruments with no debt, and increased its HYPE treasury to approximately 38.52 million tokens as of September 30, 2026. Results and balance-sheet value remain substantially linked to unrealized gains on HYPE tokens.

Revenue
$12.3M

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Staking revenue and validator commissions from HYPE holdings, quarter ended September 30, 2026other$12.3M––
Interest income, quarter ended September 30, 2026other$1M––
SG&A and R&D expenses, quarter ended September 30, 2026other$7.6M––
Net income, quarter ended September 30, 2026other$620.6M––
Net unrealized gains on HYPE tokens, quarter ended September 30, 2026other$803M––
Primarily non-cash expense recognized in connection with the committed equity facility, quarter ended September 30, 2026other$15.3M––
Provision for income taxes, quarter ended September 30, 2026other$172.3M––
Total assets, as of September 30, 2026other$3.76B––
Cash and cash-like instruments, as of September 30, 2026other$254.6M––
HYPE tokens, as of September 30, 2026other$3.51B––
HYPE price, as of September 30, 2026other$90.99 per HYPE token––
HYPE tokens held, as of September 30, 2026otherapproximately 38.52 million tokens––
Stockholders’ equity, as of September 30, 2026other$3.40B––
Debt, as of September 30, 2026otherno debt––
Equity capital raised under committed equity facility, quarter ended September 30, 2026other$911M––
Capital deployed, quarter ended September 30, 2026other$802M––
HYPE tokens acquired, quarter ended September 30, 2026other9.1 million HYPE tokens––
HYPE token treasury, June 30, 2026other29.3 million tokens––
HYPE token treasury, September 30, 2026other38.5 million tokens––
HYPE tokens accumulated, as of October 28, 2026other~25.9 million HYPE tokens––
Average cost of HYPE tokens accumulated, as of October 28, 2026other$61.13––
Total HYPE token holdings including staking and validator rewards earned, as of October 28, 2026other38.9M––
Blended cost per HYPE token, as of October 28, 2026other$56.35 per token––
Capital raised under committed equity facility, as of October 28, 2026other$1.58B––
Average issue price under committed equity facility, as of October 28, 2026other$10.36 per PURR share––
Remaining cash and cash-like instruments, as of October 28, 2026other$245.3M––

Capital returns

  • $17 million to repurchase 2.7 million PURR shares during the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
  • $27.9 million deployed to repurchase ~5.8 million PURR shares at an average cost of $4.81 per PURR share as of October 28, 2026.

What drove it

  • $12.3 million in staking revenue and validator commissions from HYPE holdings.
  • $1.0 million in interest income.
  • $803.0 million in net unrealized gains on HYPE tokens.
  • The Hyperliquid Strategies x Unit validator is now the largest non-Foundation validator on the network.
  • A subsidiary of HSI filed an application to become a futures commission merchant to carry US client accounts for permissioned markets deployed on Hyperliquid under HIP-3*, subject to regulatory approval.

Concerns

  • Net income primarily comprised $803.0 million in net unrealized gains on HYPE tokens.
  • The company identified the highly volatile nature of the price of HYPE tokens and stated that its stock price will be highly correlated to the price of HYPE tokens.
  • There can be no assurance as to the timing or outcome of the futures commission merchant application or regulatory approval of permissioned HIP-3* markets.
  • The quarter included $15.3 million in primarily non-cash expense recognized in connection with the committed equity facility.
  • The company reported $172.3 million in provision for income taxes.

What to watch

  • The outcome and timing of regulatory approval for the futures commission merchant application and permissioned HIP-3* markets.
  • HYPE token price movements, which affect the reported value of the company’s HYPE treasury and unrealized gains or losses.
  • Further equity issuance under the committed equity facility following $1,578.4 million raised at an average issue price of $10.36 per PURR share as of October 28, 2026.
  • Progress in HYPE accumulation, staking and validator rewards after total holdings reached 38.9 million as of October 28, 2026.
  • Additional PURR share repurchases after $27.9 million was deployed to repurchase ~5.8 million PURR shares as of October 28, 2026.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Total assets of $3,764.3 million as of September 30, 2026.
  • $254.6 million in cash and cash-like instruments as of September 30, 2026.
  • $3,505.3 million in HYPE tokens as of September 30, 2026.
  • $3,403.0 million in stockholders’ equity as of September 30, 2026.
  • No debt as of September 30, 2026.
  • $245.3 million in remaining cash and cash-like instruments as of October 28, 2026.

Analysis

Hyperliquid Strategies reported $620.6 million in net income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company stated that net income primarily comprised $803.0 million in net unrealized gains on HYPE tokens. Operating-related income disclosed in the release consisted of $12.3 million in staking revenue and validator commissions from HYPE holdings and $1.0 million in interest income, while SG&A and R&D expenses were $7.6 million. The reported provision for income taxes was $172.3 million, and expense connected with the committed equity facility was $15.3 million, primarily non-cash.

The balance sheet was concentrated in HYPE. Total assets were $3,764.3 million as of September 30, 2026, including $3,505.3 million in HYPE tokens and $254.6 million in cash and cash-like instruments. HYPE token value was based on a September 30, 2026 HYPE price of $90.99 per HYPE token and represented approximately 38.52 million tokens held. Stockholders’ equity was $3,403.0 million and the company reported no debt. This asset mix makes the reported balance sheet and earnings highly exposed to movements in the HYPE token price.

Capital activity expanded the treasury during the quarter. The company raised $911 million in equity capital under its committed equity facility and deployed $802 million, including $785 million to acquire 9.1 million HYPE tokens. The disclosed token treasury increased from 29.3 million tokens at June 30, 2026 to 38.5 million tokens at September 30, 2026. The company also deployed $17 million to repurchase 2.7 million PURR shares during the quarter.

The October 28 strategy update disclosed $1,583.2 million deployed to accumulate ~25.9 million HYPE tokens at an average cost of $61.13, bringing total HYPE holdings, including staking and validator rewards earned, to 38.9 million at a blended cost of $56.35 per token. It also disclosed $1,578.4 million raised at an average issue price of $10.36 per PURR share under the committed equity facility and $27.9 million deployed to repurchase ~5.8 million PURR shares at an average cost of $4.81 per PURR share. Remaining cash and cash-like instruments were $245.3 million.

Strategically, HSI is seeking to pair HYPE accumulation and ecosystem participation with a regulated-market initiative. A subsidiary filed an application to become a futures commission merchant, which, subject to regulatory approval, would carry US client accounts for permissioned markets deployed under HIP-3*. The filing explicitly states that there can be no assurance regarding the timing or outcome of the application or approval of permissioned HIP-3* markets. No financial guidance was provided.

Management, verbatim

We deployed $802 million this quarter and filed an application to become a futures commission merchant. Those two moves are the same bet. Hyperliquid is winning the parts of onchain finance that generate real fees, and nearly all of that value flows back to HYPE holders through programmatic buybacks. Owning HYPE is how we aim to capture economics associated with the Hyperliquid protocol; setting up an FCM is how we intend to help bring markets deployed on Hyperliquid onshore.

David Schamis, CEO of Hyperliquid Strategies Inc

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Total revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
  • Revenue prior-year and prior-quarter comparisons.
  • Gross profit and gross margin.
  • Operating income or loss and operating margin.
  • Diluted share count and earnings per share.
  • GAAP and non-GAAP designations for the disclosed income-statement metrics.
  • Non-GAAP metrics and reconciliations.
  • Operating cash flow and free cash flow.
  • Cash-flow statement detail.
  • Segment revenue, segment profit and segment comparisons.
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter figures for reported metrics.
  • Year-over-year and quarter-over-quarter changes for reported metrics.
  • Forward financial guidance.
  • Previous outlook for comparison with reported results.
  • Dividend information.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

The filing is Hyperliquid Strategies' first quarterly earnings disclosure for Q3 2026, providing detailed financial metrics and operational updates.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$PURRBullishHigh confidence
Context

Hyperliquid Strategies Inc filed its 8‑K reporting Q3 2026 results, revealing $620.6M net income and a $27.9M share repurchase.

Expected impact

likely upside as investors price in robust net income and share repurchase.

Evidence & confidence

The disclosed net income and cash‑rich balance sheet exceed typical micro‑cap expectations, providing a clear catalyst for buying pressure.

Market effects

Highlights growing institutional interest in digital‑asset treasury vehicles and may boost sentiment toward crypto‑linked equities.

U.S. investors gain exposure to Hyperliquid ecosystem, potentially increasing demand for related blockchain assets.

Demonstrates expanding on‑chain finance infrastructure, relevant for global crypto market participants.

Counterpoint

The company’s heavy reliance on a single token (HYPE) could pose concentration risk if token price declines.

Key entities

  • Hyperliquid Strategies Inc

    Digital‑asset treasury platform focused on the Hyperliquid ecosystem.

  • David Schamis

    CEO of Hyperliquid Strategies Inc, quoted on deployment and FCM filing.

Every PURR earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

Med

Hyperliquid Strategies applies to become a futures commission merchant for U.S. Hyperliquid markets

Hyperliquid Strategies, a Nasdaq-listed company, has applied for a futures commission merchant license for U.S. markets through its subsidiary, HypeStrat Markets. The application, filed in August, is pending with the National Futures Association. The company reported a net income of $620.6 million for the quarter ended September 30, driven by unrealized HYPE gains, with revenue of $12.3 million from staking and validator commissions.

$HYPE-USDHighAI 8/10

Hyperliquid Strategies Buys 9.08 Million HYPE in Q3, Seeks Regulated U.S. Perpetual Futures Business

Hyperliquid Strategies, listed on Nasdaq, acquired 9.08 million HYPE tokens in Q3, spending $785.9 million. It seeks U.S. regulatory approval to launch a perpetual futures business. The company's HYPE holdings increased to 38.9 million by Oct. 28, with an average purchase price of $56.35 per token. Q3 net income was $620.6 million, including unrealized gains on HYPE holdings.

$HYPE-USDMed

HYPE Price Prediction as Hyperliquid Strategies Seeks Approval For US-Regulated Futures Trading

Hyperliquid (HYPE) price fell 7.54% to $76, mirroring broader crypto market declines. Despite this, Hyperliquid Strategies seeks US regulatory approval for futures trading, which could boost its market. HYPE ETFs saw $3.02 million in outflows, and long liquidations reached $21.75 million, the highest since August. Technical indicators suggest potential further declines if support levels are breached.