MACOM Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (MTSI) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. MACOM Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results LOWELL, MA, November 5, 2026 – MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (“MACOM”) (Nasdaq: MT SI), a leading supplier of semiconductor products, t oday announced its financial results for its fiscal fourt

Original reporting
Published Nov 5, 2026, 12:33 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 5, 2026, 12:34 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$MTSI
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$MTSI
Relevance
8/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$MTSIBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and issued guidance are likely to drive short‑term buying.

02

Market read

Strong earnings and guidance could boost MACOM and related semiconductor stocks.

03

What to watch

Potential supply-chain constraints or reduced defense spending could temper growth.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: today
AlphAI · Earnings readMTSI · fiscal fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026 · ended October 2, 2026

MACOM reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $424.8 million, up 62.7% year over year and 24.1% sequentially, with GAAP diluted EPS of $1.78 and adjusted diluted EPS of $2.09.

✓Strong quarter

Fourth-quarter and full-year revenue, gross margin, operating income and adjusted EPS increased substantially versus the comparable prior-year periods, while first-quarter fiscal 2027 guidance calls for further sequential revenue and adjusted-margin expansion.

Revenue
$425M
62.7% y/y · 24.1% q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
59.9%
EPS · non-GAAP
$2.09
fiscal first quarter ending January 1, 2027 outlook
$450 million to $460 million
GM Adjusted gross margin is expected to be between 62.0% and 63.0%

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q4 fiscal 2026 revenueGAAP$424.8M24.1%62.7%
Q4 fiscal 2026 cost of revenueGAAP$170.2M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 gross profitGAAP$254.6M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 gross marginGAAP59.9%––
Q4 fiscal 2026 research and development expenseGAAP$76.08M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 selling, general and administrative expenseGAAP$44.33M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 total operating expensesGAAP$120.4M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 income from operationsGAAP$134.2 million, or 31.6% of revenue––
Q4 fiscal 2026 interest incomeGAAP$7.33M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 interest expenseGAAP−$1.48M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 gain on investment fair valueGAAP$19.45M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 income before income taxesGAAP$159.5M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 income tax expenseGAAP$20.08M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 net incomeGAAP$139.4M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 diluted earnings per shareGAAP$1.78 per diluted share––
Q4 fiscal 2026 basic earnings per shareGAAP$1.83 per basic share––
Q4 fiscal 2026 adjusted gross profitnon-GAAP$260.3M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 adjusted gross marginnon-GAAP61.3%––
Q4 fiscal 2026 adjusted operating expensesnon-GAAP$98.08M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 adjusted income from operationsnon-GAAP$162.3 million, or 38.2% of revenue––
Q4 fiscal 2026 adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$171,494 (unaudited and in thousands), or 40.4% of revenue––
Q4 fiscal 2026 adjusted net incomenon-GAAP$163.3M––
Q4 fiscal 2026 adjusted diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$2.09 per diluted share––
Fiscal year 2026 revenueGAAP$1.33B–37.3%
Fiscal year 2026 gross profitGAAP$770.4M––
Fiscal year 2026 gross marginGAAP58.0%––
Fiscal year 2026 income from operationsGAAP$305.5M––
Fiscal year 2026 net incomeGAAP$335.3M––
Fiscal year 2026 diluted earnings per shareGAAP$4.31 per diluted share––
Fiscal year 2026 adjusted gross marginnon-GAAP59.5%––
Fiscal year 2026 adjusted income from operationsnon-GAAP$424.4 million, or 32.0% of revenue––
Fiscal year 2026 adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$460,323 (unaudited and in thousands), or 34.7% of revenue––
Fiscal year 2026 adjusted net incomenon-GAAP$435.7M––
Fiscal year 2026 adjusted diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$5.60 per diluted share––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

fiscal first quarter ending January 1, 2027 outlook

  • Revenue$450 million to $460 million
  • Gross marginAdjusted gross margin is expected to be between 62.0% and 63.0%
  • Tax ratean anticipated non-GAAP income tax rate of 6%
  • NoteAdjusted earnings per diluted share is expected to be between $2.21 and $2.29
  • Note79.0 million fully diluted shares outstanding

What drove it

  • Q4 fiscal 2026 revenue increased 62.7% compared to the previous year fiscal fourth quarter and 24.1% compared to the prior fiscal quarter.
  • Q4 GAAP gross margin was 59.9%, compared with 54.5% in the previous year fiscal fourth quarter and 58.3% in the prior fiscal quarter.
  • Q4 adjusted gross margin was 61.3%, compared with 57.1% in the previous year fiscal fourth quarter and 59.7% in the prior fiscal quarter.
  • Fiscal year 2026 GAAP income from operations was $305.5 million, compared to $129.7 million in fiscal year 2025.
  • Fiscal year 2026 included a $60,989 (unaudited and in thousands) gain on investment fair value.

Concerns

  • Fiscal year 2025 net loss included a primarily non-cash charge of $193.1 million for loss on extinguishment of debt related to the refinancing of a portion of the convertible senior notes due 2026.
  • Q4 fiscal 2026 GAAP net income included a $19,446 (unaudited and in thousands) gain on investment fair value, while the prior fiscal quarter included a $41,543 (unaudited and in thousands) gain.
  • Accounts receivable were $209,523 (unaudited and in thousands) and inventories were $284,311 (unaudited and in thousands) at October 2, 2026, compared with $148,646 (unaudited and in thousands) and $237,844 (unaudited and in thousands), respectively, at October 3, 2025.
  • The filing identifies risks including supply-chain disruptions, tariffs and other trade restrictions, demand forecasting and inventory management, customer concentration, manufacturing-capacity execution, and changes in government defense budgets and spending priorities.

What to watch

  • Fiscal first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue guidance of $450 million to $460 million.
  • Fiscal first-quarter fiscal 2027 adjusted gross-margin guidance of 62.0% to 63.0%.
  • Fiscal first-quarter fiscal 2027 adjusted diluted EPS guidance of $2.21 to $2.29, using an anticipated non-GAAP income tax rate of 6% and 79.0 million fully diluted shares outstanding.
  • The expected increase in the non-GAAP income tax rate to approximately 6% for fiscal year 2027, primarily as a result of growth in profitability and utilization of remaining historical deferred tax assets.
  • Cash flow from operations, capital expenditures, manufacturing-capacity expansion, and the conversion of development program awards and customer contract awards into production revenue.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $112,011 (unaudited and in thousands) at October 2, 2026, compared to $112,142 (unaudited and in thousands) at October 3, 2025.
  • Short-term investments were $680,396 (unaudited and in thousands) at October 2, 2026, compared to $673,833 (unaudited and in thousands) at October 3, 2025.
  • Long-term investments were $121,577 (unaudited and in thousands) at October 2, 2026, compared to — at October 3, 2025.
  • Short-term debt was $340,743 (unaudited and in thousands) at October 2, 2026, compared to $160,946 (unaudited and in thousands) at October 3, 2025.
  • Long-term debt was — at October 2, 2026, compared to $339,630 (unaudited and in thousands) at October 3, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities was $357,086 (unaudited and in thousands) for fiscal year 2026, compared to $235,368 (unaudited and in thousands) for fiscal year 2025.
  • Purchases of property and equipment were $64,420 (unaudited and in thousands) for fiscal year 2026, compared to $42,551 (unaudited and in thousands) for fiscal year 2025.
  • Net cash used in investing activities was $147,932 (unaudited and in thousands) for fiscal year 2026, compared to $328,263 (unaudited and in thousands) for fiscal year 2025.
  • Repayment of convertible notes was $161,151 (unaudited and in thousands) for fiscal year 2026.
  • Net cash used in financing activities was $209,156 (unaudited and in thousands) for fiscal year 2026, compared to net cash provided by financing activities of $58,099 (unaudited and in thousands) for fiscal year 2025.

Analysis

MACOM closed fiscal 2026 with substantial fourth-quarter acceleration. Revenue was $424.8 million, up 62.7% from $261.2 million in the previous year fiscal fourth quarter and 24.1% from $342.2 million in the prior fiscal quarter. Fiscal-year revenue was $1,327.6 million, an increase of 37.3% from $967.3 million in fiscal year 2025. The release does not provide revenue by end market or reportable segment, so the relative contributions from Industrial and Defense, Data Center and Telecommunications are not disclosed.

Profitability expanded materially. Fourth-quarter GAAP gross margin was 59.9%, versus 54.5% a year earlier and 58.3% sequentially, while adjusted gross margin was 61.3%, versus 57.1% and 59.7%, respectively. GAAP income from operations rose to $134.2 million, or 31.6% of revenue, from $39.6 million, or 15.2% of revenue, a year earlier. Adjusted income from operations reached $162.3 million, or 38.2% of revenue, compared with $67.0 million, or 25.6% of revenue, in the prior-year quarter.

Fourth-quarter GAAP net income was $139.4 million, or $1.78 per diluted share, and adjusted net income was $163.3 million, or $2.09 per diluted share. GAAP results included a $19,446 (unaudited and in thousands) gain on investment fair value. For the full year, GAAP net income was $335.3 million, or $4.31 per diluted share, compared with a net loss of $54.2 million, or $0.73 per diluted share, in fiscal year 2025. The fiscal 2025 loss included a primarily non-cash $193.1 million loss on extinguishment of debt.

Cash generation strengthened, with fiscal-year net cash provided by operating activities of $357,086 (unaudited and in thousands), compared with $235,368 (unaudited and in thousands) in fiscal 2025. The company reported $112,011 (unaudited and in thousands) of cash and cash equivalents, $680,396 (unaudited and in thousands) of short-term investments and $121,577 (unaudited and in thousands) of long-term investments at October 2, 2026. The debt structure changed during the year: short-term debt was $340,743 (unaudited and in thousands), while long-term debt was —, following $161,151 (unaudited and in thousands) of convertible-note repayments.

For the fiscal first quarter ending January 1, 2027, MACOM guided to revenue of $450 million to $460 million, adjusted gross margin of 62.0% to 63.0%, and adjusted diluted EPS of $2.21 to $2.29. The outlook implies continued sequential growth from fourth-quarter revenue and further adjusted gross-margin expansion from 61.3%, based solely on the reported figures. Management also expects its non-GAAP income tax rate to increase to approximately 6% for fiscal year 2027 from the 3% utilized for fiscal years 2026 and 2025.

Management, verbatim

We had a strong fiscal year 2026 and look forward to continued growth in fiscal 2027.

Stephen G. Daly, President and Chief Executive Officer, MACOM

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Revenue by reportable segment or end market was not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Share repurchases and dividends were not reported.
  • GAAP operating-expense guidance was not provided.
  • Prior-period outlook was not provided, so actual performance versus prior guidance cannot be assessed.
  • No fiscal first-quarter fiscal 2027 GAAP revenue, GAAP gross margin, GAAP EPS, operating-expense, or cash-flow guidance was provided.
  • No quantified bookings, backlog, book-to-bill, customer concentration, or manufacturing-capacity metrics were reported.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

MACOM filed an 8‑K reporting FY 2026 results and Q1 2027 outlook.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$MTSIBullishHigh confidence
Context

MACOM reported FY 2026 revenue of $1.33B, a 37% increase YoY, and issued guidance for Q1 2027 revenue of $450M‑$460M.

Expected impact

likely upward as investors price in higher revenue and margins

Evidence & confidence

The earnings beat and issued guidance indicate improved profitability and growth, prompting buying interest.

Market effects

Positive for semiconductor RF/microwave segment, may lift peers.

U.S. semiconductor sector could see modest gains.

Limited to tech hardware supply chain.

Counterpoint

If macro slowdown persists, the guidance may be overly optimistic.

Key entities

  • MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.

    Semiconductor supplier reporting FY 2026 results.

Every MTSI earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$MTSIMed

Needham cuts MACOM stock price target to $300 on valuation

Needham reduced its price target for MACOM Technology Solutions (MTSI) to $300 from $410, maintaining a Buy rating. The stock fell 7.6% in the past week but gained 56% over the past year. MACOM reported better-than-expected results and raised guidance for fiscal 2027, expecting 80% Data Center revenue growth. Analysts have mixed views, with some lowering targets and others upgrading ratings.

$MTSIMed

Susquehanna cuts MACOM stock price target on AI industry headwinds

Susquehanna cut its price target for MACOM Technology (MTSI) to $220 from $300, citing AI industry headwinds, while maintaining a Neutral rating. The stock has fallen 7.6% in the past week. MACOM's December guidance exceeded expectations, with data center revenue growth of 80% YoY. Susquehanna raised its fiscal 2027 EPS estimate to $9.75. Other analysts upgraded MTSI, with targets up to $335, citing growth prospects.

$MTSIHighAI 8/10

MACOM earnings beat by $0.09, revenue topped estimates

MACOM (MTSI) reported Q4 EPS of $2.09, beating estimates by $0.09, with revenue at $424.8M, surpassing expectations. The company forecasted FY 2027 EPS of $2.21-$2.29 and revenue of $450M-$460M, both above analyst consensus. The stock is down 25% over 3 months but up 39.67% year-over-year, with 14 positive EPS revisions in 90 days.

$MTSIHigh

M/A-Com: Fiscal Q4 Earnings Snapshot

M/A-Com Technology Solutions (MTSI) reported fiscal Q4 profit of $139.4M, or $1.78 per share, exceeding analyst expectations. Revenue was $424.8M, also beating forecasts. The company expects Q1 earnings of $2.21-$2.29 per share and revenue of $450M-$460M.