TORM plc (TRMD): Financial results for Q3 2026
TORM plc (TRMD) furnished an SEC Form 6-K — earnings release. Exhibit 99.2 Highlights “Favorable market conditions, healthy transportation demand, and strong execution contributed to a strong third quarter,” said Jacob Meldgaard, CEO of TORM, adding, “We remain confident in the long-term outlook for the product tanker market and are investi
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
the earnings release provides fresh financial metrics and fleet updates that were not public before this filing.
Market read
the strong quarterly performance may drive short‑term buying interest and influence shipping sector sentiment.
What to watch
potential exposure to geopolitical escalation could increase operational risks despite higher rates.
TORM Q3 2026 net profit USD 199.1m and TCE USD 353m, up sharply year on year; FY 2026 TCE and EBITDA guidance lower ends raised by USD 50m
Q3 2026 revenue rose 45% to USD 499.4m, net profit reached USD 199.1m against USD 77.6m, basic EPS was USD 1.94 against USD 0.79, and TCE per earning day for the Tanker segment was USD 40,102 against USD 31,012. The company raised the lower end of its full-year 2026 TCE and EBITDA ranges, and coverage for Q4 2026 stood at 53%.
Key metrics
shortened, hover for the filing’s print| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, Q3 2026GAAP | $499.4M | – | 45% |
| Time charter equivalent earnings (TCE), Q3 2026non-GAAP | $353M | – | – |
| EBITDA, Q3 2026non-GAAP | $274M | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDA, Q3 2026non-GAAP | $274M | – | – |
| Operating profit (EBIT), Q3 2026GAAP | $212.7M | – | – |
| EBIT margin, Q3 2026other | 42.7% | – | – |
| EBITDA margin, Q3 2026other | 54.9% | – | – |
| Net profit for the period, Q3 2026GAAP | $199.1M | – | – |
| Net profit excluding non-recurring items, Q3 2026non-GAAP | $185M | – | – |
| Basic earnings per share, Q3 2026GAAP | USD 1.94 | – | – |
| Diluted earnings per share, Q3 2026GAAP | USD 1.91 | – | – |
| Fleet-wide TCE rate per day, Q3 2026non-GAAP | USD/day 40,102 | – | – |
| Available earning days (Tanker segment), Q3 2026other | 8,799 | – | 12% |
| LR2 TCE per earning day, Q3 2026non-GAAP | USD/day 52,575 | – | 36% |
| LR1 TCE per earning day, Q3 2026non-GAAP | USD/day 38,667 | – | 31% |
| MR TCE per earning day, Q3 2026non-GAAP | USD/day 36,137 | – | 26% |
| Operating expenses per day (Tanker segment), Q3 2026other | USD 7,894 | – | 9% |
| Return on equity (ROE), Q3 2026other | 31.4% | – | – |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC), Q3 2026non-GAAP | 26.3% | – | – |
| Adjusted ROIC, Q3 2026non-GAAP | 25.6% | – | – |
| Free cash flow, Q3 2026non-GAAP | $255.9M | – | – |
| Revenue, Q1-Q3 2026GAAP | $1.56B | – | – |
| Time charter equivalent earnings (TCE), Q1-Q3 2026non-GAAP | $1.15B | – | – |
| EBITDA, Q1-Q3 2026non-GAAP | $891M | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDA, Q1-Q3 2026non-GAAP | $889M | – | – |
| Operating profit (EBIT), Q1-Q3 2026GAAP | $709.1M | – | – |
| Net profit for the period, Q1-Q3 2026GAAP | $659.8M | – | – |
| Net profit excluding non-recurring items, Q1-Q3 2026non-GAAP | $646M | – | – |
| Basic earnings per share, Q1-Q3 2026GAAP | USD 6.46 | – | – |
| Diluted earnings per share, Q1-Q3 2026GAAP | USD 6.34 | – | – |
| Fleet-wide TCE rate per day, Q1-Q3 2026non-GAAP | USD 44,803 | – | 59% |
| Available earning days (Tanker segment), Q1-Q3 2026other | 25,643 | – | – |
| Operating expenses per day (Tanker segment), Q1-Q3 2026other | USD 8,076 | – | – |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC), Q1-Q3 2026non-GAAP | 30.1% | – | – |
| Free cash flow, Q1-Q3 2026non-GAAP | $485.1M | – | – |
| Net cash flow from operating activities, Q1-Q3 2026GAAP | $719.9M | – | – |
| Net cash flow from investing activities, Q1-Q3 2026GAAP | USD -234.8m | – | – |
| Net cash flow from financing activities, Q1-Q3 2026GAAP | USD -197.0m | – | – |
| Total assets, 30 September 2026GAAP | $3.85B | – | – |
| Total equity, 30 September 2026GAAP | $2.52B | – | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents incl. restricted cash, 30 September 2026GAAP | $448.7M | – | – |
| Net interest-bearing debt, 30 September 2026non-GAAP | $697.2M | – | – |
| Net loan-to-value ratio (Tanker segment), 30 September 2026non-GAAP | 25.9% | – | – |
| Net Asset Value per share (NAV/share), 30 September 2026non-GAAP | USD 39.60 | – | – |
| Dividend per share declared, Q3 2026GAAP | USD 1.35 | – | – |
| Dividend paid, Q1-Q3 2026GAAP | $388.7M | – | – |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tanker segment, Q3 2026The company states the increase was driven by the same effects as described for the first nine months of 2026: the US-Iran conflict and subsequent closure of the Strait of Hormuz from late February 2026, disrupted oil trade flows, shuttle and STS operations in the Persian Gulf, constrained Middle Eastern and Russian product exports, strong US and Asian exports, and continued LR2 migration into crude trades. Q3 2025 comparative for this segment is USD 339.3m. | $489.2M | – | – |
| Marine Engineering segment, Q3 2026No driver for this segment's revenue change is stated in the filing. Q3 2025 comparative is USD 6.1m. | $11.5M | – | – |
| Tanker segment, Q1-Q3 2026The company attributes the nine-month revenue increase primarily to changed market conditions, specifically the US-Iran conflict and subsequent closure of the Strait of Hormuz from late February 2026. Q1-Q3 2025 comparative is USD 963.9m. | $1.54B | – | – |
| Marine Engineering segment, Q1-Q3 2026No driver for this segment's revenue change is stated in the filing. Q1-Q3 2025 comparative is USD 34.5m. | $26.5M | – | – |
FY 2026 outlook
- NoteTime charter equivalent earnings (TCE): USD 1,750 - 1,900m. The company states it raised the lower end of its full-year guidance by USD 50m, from USD 1,700 - 1,900m announced on 12 October 2026.
- NoteEBITDA: USD 1,350 - 1,500m, compared with USD 1,300 - 1,500m previously.
- NoteOperating costs per vessel day and administrative expenses expected to stay broadly in line with prior-year levels (no figure printed).
- NoteSensitivity: a change in freight rates of USD/day 1,000 will, all else equal, impact EBITDA by approximately USD 4m.
- NoteThe Financial Outlook is preliminary and unaudited; TORM has not finalized its financial statements for the periods presented.
Capital returns
- Interim dividend for Q3 2026 of USD 1.35 per share, approved by the Board, with an expected total payment of USD 139m (USD 138.7m in Note 11). The company states this equals 75% of net profit excluding non-recurring items for the quarter.
- Dividend payment date 02 December 2026, to shareholders of record as of 17 November 2026. Ex-dividend date 16 November 2026 for Nasdaq Copenhagen and 17 November 2026 for Nasdaq New York.
- Dividend paid per share Q1-Q3 2026: USD 3.80 (USD 388.7m in total), against USD 1.40 (USD 136.9m) in Q1-Q3 2025.
- No share repurchase amount is reported for the period. Eight sale-and-leaseback vessels were repurchased in Q1-Q3 2026 versus 13 in Q1-Q3 2025; two more (TORM Alice and TORM Alexandra) were repurchased after quarter-end.
What drove it
- Company explanation: freight rates were supported by continued disruptions to global oil trade flows following the US-Iran conflict, including shuttle tanker and STS operations in the Persian Gulf that absorbed substantial tanker capacity.
- Company explanation: constrained Middle Eastern and Russian product exports, strong export activity from the US and Asia, and continued LR2 migration into crude-related trades supported freight rates at historically strong levels.
- Company explanation: Q3 2026 revenue increase of USD 156m was driven by the same effects as the nine-month increase.
- Port expenses, bunkers, commissions and other cost of goods sold in Q3 2026 were USD 144.2m, up USD 38m from USD 106m. The company attributes the change mainly to bunker expenses of USD 31m due to increased bunker prices.
- Nine-month port expenses, bunkers and commissions rose USD 88m. The company attributes this to port expenses of USD 39m from changed sailing routes after the US-Iran conflict, bunker expenses of USD 43m from increased bunker prices, and emission allowance expenses of USD 9m.
- Profit from sale of vessels in Q3 2026 was USD 14.4m (Q3 2025: USD 1.3m). TORM sold the 2007-built LR1 TORM Venture and the 2008-built MR TORM Laura in the quarter.
- Company explanation: the nine-month equity increase reflects net profit of USD 660m, offset by dividends paid of USD 389m. The increase in operating cash flow is attributed to higher net profit, offset by working capital movements.
Concerns
- Q4 2026 coverage is 53% of earning days at USD/day 78,419. The filing states that 4,060 earning days for the remainder of 2026 remain open and subject to market fluctuations.
- The filing states that TCE rates not yet fixed have limited visibility and may be significantly lower or higher than current expectations.
- Persian Gulf product exports remained below half of pre-conflict levels during Q3 2026, and the filing notes that approximately two-thirds of the LR2 fleet continued to trade dirty.
- Non-current borrowings rose to USD 969.6m at 30 September 2026 from USD 714.3m at 31 December 2025, and total liabilities rose to USD 1,326.1m. The company attributes the borrowing increase mainly to financing of acquired secondhand vessels, resale vessels and newbuildings.
- Newbuilding and secondhand vessel commitments stand at USD 608.8m (USD 191.2m due within one year). The eight LR2 newbuildings agreed after quarter-end are in a 50/50 joint venture with delivery expected in 2029 and 2030.
- The filing states that the company's base case assumes the geopolitical dynamics persist, and it describes a reverse stress case with TCE rates significantly below the lowest rolling four-quarter average observed since 2000.
What to watch
- Normalization of Persian Gulf crude and product volumes, and the pace of recovery in clean product exports, which the company links to elevated earnings in the near term.
- Q4 2026 coverage (53% at 28 October 2026) and the rates on open earning days, given the USD/day 1,000 to approximately USD 4m EBITDA sensitivity.
- Whether the full-year TCE guidance of USD 1,750 - 1,900m and EBITDA guidance of USD 1,350 - 1,500m are updated in future releases.
- Restocking demand: the company notes EU countries released 50m barrels of diesel and that inventories will need replenishing, which it says could add tanker demand once conditions allow.
- Delivery schedule for the six MR newbuildings, two further MR options exercised, eight LR2 newbuildings in the 50/50 joint venture, and options for two more MR newbuildings.
- Payment of the USD 1.35 interim dividend on 02 December 2026, and the change in Oaktree's shareholding following its sale of remaining shares in October 2026.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Total liquidity USD 798.7m at 30 September 2026, including cash of USD 448.7m (incl. restricted cash of USD 2.5m) and undrawn credit facilities of USD 350m. Compared with USD 562.3m at 31 December 2025.
- Total borrowings (Note 5) USD 1,137.8m at 30 September 2026, against USD 899.4m at 30 September 2025 and USD 1,003.1m at 31 December 2025.
- Carrying value of the fleet USD 2,838m; fleet market value USD 4,333m based on broker valuations as of 30 September 2026 (53% above carrying value).
- Investment in tangible fixed assets Q1-Q3 2026: USD -311.3m, against USD -91.8m in Q1-Q3 2025. Vessel and newbuilding commitments total USD 608.8m (Note 10).
- Share price at 30 September 2026: USD 38.1 (DKK 252.4), against USD 20.6 (DKK 130.7) a year earlier.
- TORM was in compliance with financial covenants as of 30 September 2026 and expects to remain in compliance for the rest of 2026. The Board reports a reasonable expectation of covenant compliance through 31 December 2027 (going concern basis adopted).
Analysis
TORM reported Q3 2026 revenue of USD 499.4m, up 45% from USD 342.6m, and net profit of USD 199.1m against USD 77.6m. Basic EPS was USD 1.94 against USD 0.79. The company attributes the result to freight rates supported by disruption to oil trade flows after the US-Iran conflict, including shuttle and STS operations in the Persian Gulf, constrained Middle Eastern and Russian product exports, and LR2 migration into crude trades. Fleet-wide TCE per earning day was USD 40,102 against USD 31,012. Within the fleet, LR2 earned USD/day 52,575, LR1 USD/day 38,667 and MR USD/day 36,137, each higher than a year earlier. Available earning days rose 12% to 8,799.
The cost base moved less than revenue. Port expenses, bunkers and commissions rose USD 38m to USD 144.2m, which the company attributes mainly to bunker prices. Tanker segment operating expenses per day were USD 7,894 against USD 7,268, a 9% increase that the filing does not explain. Q3 EBIT was USD 212.7m, a 42.7% margin, and EBITDA was USD 274m, a 54.9% margin. The Q3 2025 EBITDA of USD 152m included unrealized losses on financial instruments of USD 7m, while the Adjusted EBITDA comparative was USD 159m, as printed.
On the nine-month view, TCE reached USD 1,151m against USD 659m, and the TCE rate per day rose 59% to USD 44,803. Net profit was USD 659.8m against USD 199.2m. Operating cash flow was USD 719.9m against USD 363.9m, with the company citing higher net profit offset by working capital. Free cash flow in the nine months was USD 485.1m against USD 408.8m. Investment in tangible fixed assets rose to USD 311.3m from USD 91.8m, and the company also reports borrowings of USD 969.6m non-current against USD 714.3m at year-end 2025.
Capital allocation shows continued fleet renewal alongside shareholder distributions. The Board approved an interim dividend of USD 1.35 per share, about USD 139m in total, equal to 75% of net profit excluding non-recurring items. Dividends paid in the nine months totalled USD 388.7m. Net asset value per share rose to USD 39.60 from USD 24.50 a year earlier, and the net loan-to-value ratio was 25.9% against 24.3%. The company has agreed eight LR2 newbuildings in a 50/50 joint venture after quarter-end and has exercised options for two additional MR newbuildings, with deliveries stretching to 2030.
The full-year 2026 guidance was raised at the lower end: TCE is now USD 1,750 - 1,900m (previously USD 1,700 - 1,900m) and EBITDA is USD 1,350 - 1,500m (previously USD 1,300 - 1,500m). Coverage is 88% for the full year at USD/day 50,487 and 53% for Q4 2026 at USD/day 78,419. The filing describes limited visibility on unfixed rates and states that roughly 4,060 earning days for the rest of 2026 remain open. The company also gives a sensitivity of approximately USD 4m EBITDA per USD 1,000 per day change in freight rates.
Management, verbatim
Favorable market conditions, healthy transportation demand, and strong execution contributed to a strong third quarter
Jacob Meldgaard, CEO
We remain confident in the long-term outlook for the product tanker market and are investing selectively in additional newbuildings to renew and grow our fleet, while building on our track record of market-leading performance.
Jacob Meldgaard, CEO
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Prior-quarter (Q2 2026) consolidated revenue, EBITDA, net profit and EPS are not printed in the release; prior_quarter fields are null for those rows.
- Year-on-year percentage changes for TCE, EBITDA, net profit, EPS and ROIC are not printed; those fields are null.
- No prior-period outlook document was provided, so vs_prior_guidance is empty. The raised range is described in the filing text but no comparison verdict has been generated.
- Revenue, gross margin, operating expense and tax rate guidance figures are not printed in the Financial Outlook section.
- Consensus estimates, analyst expectations and share price reaction are not in the documents.
- Adjusted EPS is not reported; only basic and diluted EPS and net profit excluding non-recurring items are printed.
- Segment revenue year-on-year percentage changes are not printed for the Tanker or Marine Engineering segments.
- Share repurchase amounts for the period are not reported.
Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
TORM plc, a Nasdaq‑listed product tanker operator, filed its Q3 2026 earnings via a Form 6‑K.
Ticker impact
issued earnings release showing Q3 2026 TCE of $353 m, EBITDA $274 m and net profit $199 m, all substantially higher than the prior year.
likely upward pressure as investors price in the strong earnings and higher guidance.
the report highlights record freight rates and a 59% increase in TCE rates, indicating improved cash flow and profitability.
Market effects
reinforces bullish outlook for the product tanker and broader shipping sector.
supports demand for tanker services in Europe and Asia amid US‑Iran conflict disruptions.
contributes to higher oil freight rates globally, benefiting related logistics firms.
Counterpoint
if freight rates normalize post‑conflict, the earnings boost may be temporary.
Key entities
- companyTORM plc
product tanker operator reporting Q3 2026 results
