$AMGN earnings report

AMGEN REPORTS THIRD QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS. AlphAI read Amgen's third quarter of 2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

third quarter of 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readAMGN · third quarter of 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

AMGEN REPORTS THIRD QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS

✓Strong quarter

Total revenues increased 8% to $10.4 billion, GAAP diluted EPS increased 19% to $7.08, and non-GAAP diluted EPS increased 14% to $6.45. Product sales growth was driven by volume growth, while GAAP operating margin expanded 9.9 percentage points to 37.5%.

Revenue
$10.4B
8% y/y
Repatha
$1.08B
37% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$ 6.45
14% y/y
full year 2026 outlook
$38.9 billion to $39.7 billion

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$10.37B–8%
Product sales, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$9.88B–8%
Other revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$482M––
Cost of sales, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$2.79B–(10%)
Cost of sales as a percentage of product sales, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP28.2 %–(5.5) pts.
Research and development expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$2.11B–11%
Selling, general and administrative expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.68B–(2%)
Other operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$76M–(77%)
Total operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$6.66B–(5%)
Operating income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$3.71B––
Operating income as a percentage of product sales, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP37.5 %–9.9 pts.
Provision for income taxes, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$822M––
Tax rate, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP17.5 %–(0.5) pts.
Net income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$3.86B––
Diluted EPS, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ 7.08–19%
Non-GAAP cost of sales, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$1.91B–15%
Non-GAAP research and development expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$2.10B–11%
Non-GAAP selling, general and administrative expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$1.68B–(1%)
Non-GAAP total operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$5.69B–8%
Non-GAAP operating income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$4.68B––
Non-GAAP operating income as a percentage of product sales, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP47.3 %–0.2 pts.
Non-GAAP tax rate, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP15.9 %–(2.3) pts.
Non-GAAP net income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$3.52B––
Non-GAAP diluted EPS, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$ 6.45–14%
Total revenues, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$29.04B––
Product sales, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$27.64B––
Operating income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$9.89B––
Net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$8.06B––
Diluted EPS, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ 14.79––
Non-GAAP operating income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$13.01B––
Non-GAAP net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$9.74B––
Non-GAAP diluted EPS, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$ 17.88––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Repathaprimarily driven by volume growth$1.08B–37%
EVENITYdriven by volume growth$751M–39%
Proliamultiple biosimilars have launched globally. The decrease was driven by 23% lower volume with the remainder driven equally by lower net selling price and changes to estimated sales deductions.$632M–(45%)
TEPEZZAdriven by lower inventory levels$526M–(6%)
KRYSTEXXAprimarily driven by higher net selling price$419M–31%
UPLIZNAprimarily driven by volume growth$451M–191%
TAVNEOSdriven by 9% lower volume, 8% unfavorable changes to estimated sales deductions and 5% lower net selling price, partially offset by higher inventory levels$105M–(2%)
Ultra-Rare products$110M–(45%)
TEZSPIREdriven by volume growth$538M–43%
Otezladriven by 13% lower volume, 9% unfavorable changes to estimated sales deductions and 4% lower net selling price, partially offset by higher inventory levels$481M–(18%)
Enbreldriven by 15% favorable changes to estimated sales deductions and 8% higher inventory levels, partially offset by 14% lower net selling price, reflecting the ongoing impact of U.S. Medicare Part D price setting effective in 2026 under the Inflation Reduction Act, and lower volume$611M–5%
AMJEVITA / AMGEVITAprimarily driven by 18% volume growth and higher net selling price$191M–24%
PAVBLUdriven by 71% volume growth, partially offset by 18% lower net selling price$300M–41%
WEZLANA / WEZENLA$60M–36%
BLINCYTOprimarily driven by volume growth$496M–27%
IMDELLTRA / IMDYLLTRAdriven by volume growth$406M–128%
Vectibixprimarily driven by volume growth$335M–18%
KYPROLISprimarily driven by lower volume$330M–(8%)
LUMAKRAS / LUMYKRASdriven by 14% volume growth, partially offset by 5% unfavorable changes to estimated sales deductions and lower inventory levels$102M–6%
NplateU.S. government orders were $65 million in Q3’26 compared to $90 million in Q3’25. Excluding these U.S. government orders, Nplate sales increased 11% year-over-year, primarily driven by volume growth.$472M–3%
XGEVAmultiple biosimilars have launched globally. The decrease was primarily driven by 32% lower volume and 11% lower net selling price.$288M–(47%)
MVASIprimarily driven by 11% lower net selling price and lower volume$168M–(21%)
Aranesp$329M–(8%)
Neulasta$195M–Change in excess of 100%
Parsabiv$82M–(2%)
Other products$420M–32%
Established productsdriven by 19% higher net selling price, partially offset by 3% lower volume$606M–14%

full year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$38.9 billion to $39.7 billion
  • Tax rateGAAP: 14.5% to 16.0%; non-GAAP: 15.0% to 16.5%
  • NoteGAAP EPS: $18.34 to $19.28
  • NoteNon-GAAP EPS: $22.90 to $23.70
  • NoteCapital expenditures: approximately $2.6 billion
  • NoteShare repurchases: not to exceed $3.0 billion

Capital returns

  • The Company declared a third quarter 2026 dividend on July 30, 2026 of $2.52 per share that was paid on September 11, 2026 to all stockholders of record as of August 21, 2026, representing a 6% increase from the same period in 2025.
  • Dividends paid were $ 1.4 billion in Q3 ’26 compared with $ 1.3 billion in Q3 ’25.
  • During the third quarter of 2026, there were no repurchases of shares of common stock under our stock repurchase program.
  • Share repurchases were $ 0.0 billion in Q3 ’26 and $ 0.0 billion in Q3 ’25.

What drove it

  • Product sales grew 8%, driven by volume growth.
  • Seventeen products delivered at least double-digit sales growth in the third quarter.
  • Seventeen products are annualizing at more than $1 billion based on third quarter sales.
  • GAAP cost of sales declined 10%, driven by lower amortization expense from acquisition-related assets and lower manufacturing costs, partially offset by higher profit share expense and changes in sales mix.
  • GAAP R&D expenses increased 11%, driven by higher spend in Research and Early Pipeline, including business development activity.
  • Non-GAAP operating margin increased 0.2 percentage points to 47.3%.

Concerns

  • Prolia sales decreased 45% year-over-year and XGEVA sales decreased 47% year-over-year as multiple biosimilars have launched globally.
  • Otezla sales decreased 18% year-over-year, driven by lower volume, unfavorable changes to estimated sales deductions and lower net selling price.
  • The Company continues to engage the FDA regarding the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research’s request to voluntarily withdraw TAVNEOS from the U.S. market.
  • Free cash flow declined to $3.7 billion from $4.2 billion, driven by changes in working capital, with the third quarter of 2025 benefiting from the timing of rebates and collections.
  • A potentially registration-enabling Phase 2 study of subcutaneous blinatumomab remains on partial clinical hold by the FDA, as does a Phase 1b/2 pediatric study.

What to watch

  • Execution of the full-year 2026 total-revenue guidance range of $38.9 billion to $39.7 billion.
  • Sales trajectories for Repatha, EVENITY, UPLIZNA, TEZSPIRE, PAVBLU, BLINCYTO and IMDELLTRA.
  • Further effects of biosimilar competition on Prolia and XGEVA.
  • MARITIME Phase 3 development progress, including two additional Phase 3 MariTide studies in people living with T2D planned to be initiated in Q4 2026.
  • OASIZ 303, which is expected to complete in Q4 2026.
  • The expected FDA action on the ABP 206 BLA by the end of the year.
  • FDA discussions on a path forward to reopen both subcutaneous blinatumomab studies.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Operating cash flow was $ 4.2 billion in Q3 ’26 compared with $ 4.7 billion in Q3 ’25.
  • Capital expenditures were $ 0.6 billion in Q3 ’26 compared with $ 0.4 billion in Q3 ’25.
  • Free cash flow was $ 3.7 billion in Q3 ’26 compared with $ 4.2 billion in Q3 ’25.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities was $ 10,432 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 compared with $ 8,355 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Free cash flow was $ 8,620 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 compared with $ 7,139 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents totaled $13.2 billion as of September 30, 2026, compared with $9.1 billion as of December 31, 2025.
  • Debt outstanding totaled $54.0 billion as of September 30, 2026, compared with $54.6 billion as of December 31, 2025.

Analysis

Amgen reported an 8% increase in third-quarter total revenues to $10.4 billion, led by product sales growth that the company attributed to volume. The commercial portfolio had broad support, with seventeen products delivering at least double-digit sales growth. Repatha, EVENITY, UPLIZNA, TEZSPIRE, PAVBLU, BLINCYTO and IMDELLTRA each posted strong reported growth, while seventeen products are annualizing at more than $1 billion based on third-quarter sales.

Profitability improved materially on a GAAP basis. GAAP operating income increased from $2.5 billion to $3.7 billion, and operating margin increased 9.9 percentage points to 37.5%. The improvement reflected lower GAAP cost of sales, including lower amortization expense from acquisition-related assets and lower manufacturing costs. Non-GAAP operating income rose from $4.3 billion to $4.7 billion, but non-GAAP operating margin improved only 0.2 percentage points to 47.3% because non-GAAP operating expenses increased 8%, including an 11% increase in R&D.

The quarter also shows divergent portfolio trends. Biosimilar competition continued to weigh heavily on Prolia and XGEVA, which declined 45% and 47%, respectively. Otezla declined 18%, while TEPEZZA declined 6% because of lower inventory levels. Enbrel increased 5%, but the company cited lower net selling price reflecting the ongoing impact of U.S. Medicare Part D price setting effective in 2026 under the Inflation Reduction Act, as well as lower volume.

Cash generation was lower in the quarter despite earnings growth. Free cash flow was $3.7 billion versus $4.2 billion, which the company attributed to changes in working capital and timing of rebates and collections in the prior-year quarter. Amgen paid a $2.52 per share dividend, representing a 6% increase from the same period in 2025, and made no stock repurchases in the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $13.2 billion and debt outstanding totaled $54.0 billion as of September 30, 2026.

The company guided for full-year 2026 revenue of $38.9 billion to $39.7 billion, GAAP EPS of $18.34 to $19.28 and non-GAAP EPS of $22.90 to $23.70. Pipeline attention centers on the MariTide Phase 3 program, IMDELLTRA development, dazodalibep Phase 3 results, and regulatory and clinical developments affecting TAVNEOS and subcutaneous blinatumomab.

Management, verbatim

Amgen delivered another strong quarter as our strategy for long-term growth continued to produce results across the enterprise. The strength of our commercial portfolio, combined with important clinical advances and a promising late-stage pipeline, reinforces our confidence in Amgen’s ability to deliver durable growth well into the next decade.

Robert A. Bradway, chairman and chief executive officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross margin was not reported.
  • Sequential prior-quarter comparisons were not reported for the financial metrics or product sales.
  • Prior guidance was not provided, so no comparison of actual results with prior guidance is available.
  • No segment-level operating income or segment-level margins were reported.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter of 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readAMGN · second quarter of 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

AMGEN REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS

✓Solid quarter

Total revenues increased 10% to $10.1 billion, product sales grew 9%, GAAP EPS increased 65% to $4.37, and free cash flow rose to $3.5 billion. Non-GAAP operating margin decreased 0.5 percentage points and several mature products declined amid biosimilar competition and pricing pressure.

Revenue
$10.1B
10% y/y
Repatha
$953M
37% y/y
Operating margin · GAAP
36.8%
6.5 percentage points y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$6.29
4% y/y

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenuesGAAP$10.1B–10%
Total product salesGAAP$9.54B–9%
GAAP earnings per shareGAAP$4.37–65%
Non-GAAP earnings per sharenon-GAAP$6.29–4%
GAAP operating incomeGAAP$3.5B––
Non-GAAP operating incomenon-GAAP$4.6B––
GAAP cost of salesGAAP$2.81B–(7%)
Non-GAAP cost of salesnon-GAAP$1.87B–21%
GAAP cost of sales as a percentage of product salesGAAP29.5 %–(4.8) pts.
Non-GAAP cost of sales as a percentage of product salesnon-GAAP19.6 %–1.9 pts.
GAAP Research & Development expensesGAAP$1.87B–7%
Non-GAAP Research & Development expensesnon-GAAP$1.85B–10%
GAAP Research & Development expenses as a percentage of product salesGAAP19.6 %–(0.3) pts.
Non-GAAP Research & Development expenses as a percentage of product salesnon-GAAP19.4 %–0.2 pts.
GAAP Selling, General & Administrative expensesGAAP$1.75B–3%
Non-GAAP Selling, General & Administrative expensesnon-GAAP$1.72B–4%
GAAP Selling, General & Administrative expenses as a percentage of product salesGAAP18.3 %–(1.0) pts.
Non-GAAP Selling, General & Administrative expenses as a percentage of product salesnon-GAAP18.0 %–(0.8) pts.
GAAP other operating expensesGAAP$116M–51%
GAAP total operating expensesGAAP$6.54B–0%
Non-GAAP total operating expensesnon-GAAP$5.44B–11%
GAAP operating marginGAAP36.8%–6.5 percentage points
Non-GAAP operating marginnon-GAAP48.4%–(0.5) percentage points
GAAP tax rateGAAP14.2 %–5.5 pts.
Non-GAAP tax ratenon-GAAP15.6 %–1.4 pts.
Free cash flownon-GAAP$3.5B––
Cash and cash equivalentsGAAP$14B––
Debt outstandingGAAP$57.3B––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
RepathaVolume growth.$953M–37%
EVENITYVolume growth.$714M–38%
Prolia20% lower volume and 12% lower net selling price as multiple biosimilars have launched globally with more biosimilars expected.$759M–(32%)
TEPEZZAPrimarily driven by 6% higher net selling price and 6% volume growth.$576M–14%
KRYSTEXXA23% higher net selling price, partially offset by lower inventory levels.$400M–15%
UPLIZNAPrimarily driven by volume growth.$335M–90%
TAVNEOSVolume growth.$150M–36%
Ultra-Rare productsPROCYSBI, RAVICTI, ACTIMMUNE, BUPHENYL, and QUINSAIR.$149M–(19%)
TEZSPIREVolume growth.$486M–42%
OtezlaPrimarily driven by 9% lower net selling price and 6% lower volume.$491M–(21%)
EnbrelPrimarily driven by 22% lower net selling price, partially offset by 16% favorable changes to estimated sales deductions. The decline in net selling price reflects the impact of U.S. Medicare Part D price setting under the Inflation Reduction Act, effective January 1, 2026, as well as an increased 340B Program mix.$580M–(4%)
AMJEVITA/AMGEVITAPrimarily driven by volume growth.$155M–17%
PAVBLUPrimarily driven by volume growth based on its position as the only commercially available biosimilar to EYLEA in the U.S. during this period.$287M–Change in excess of 100%
WEZLANA/WEZENLANot provided.$61M–74%
BLINCYTOPrimarily driven by 16% volume growth.$472M–23%
IMDELLTRA/IMDYLLTRAPrimarily driven by volume growth.$288M–Change in excess of 100%
VectibixPrimarily driven by volume growth.$338M–11%
KYPROLISLower volume.$314M–(17%)
LUMAKRAS/LUMYKRASPrimarily driven by volume growth.$111M–23%
Nplate13% volume growth and higher net selling price.$430M–17%
XGEVAPrimarily driven by 22% lower volume and 8% lower net selling price as multiple biosimilars have launched globally with more biosimilars expected.$352M–(34%)
MVASI16% lower net selling price and lower volume.$153M–(20%)
AranespNot provided.$352M–(2%)
NeulastaNot provided.$179M–Change in excess of 100%
ParsabivNot provided.$101M–10%
Other productsAimovig, AVSOLA, KANJINTI, EPOGEN, BKEMV/BEKEMV, RIABNI, IMLYGIC, NEUPOGEN, RAYOS, DUEXIS, Sensipar/Mimpara, Corlanor, and PENNSAID.$351M–5%
BiosimilarsBiosimilars total $199 million in Q2 ’26 and $172 million in Q2 ’25.$199M––
Rare Disease productsRare Disease products total ($3) million in Q2 ’26 and $4 million in Q2 ’25.($3) million––
Established products15% higher net selling price and 2% volume growth.$632M–19%

Capital returns

  • The Company declared a second quarter 2026 dividend on March 4, 2026 of $2.52 per share that was paid on June 5, 2026 to all stockholders of record as of May 15, 2026, representing a 6% increase from the same period in 2025.
  • During the second quarter of 2026, there were no repurchases of shares of common stock under our stock repurchase program.

What drove it

  • Product sales grew 9%, driven by volume growth.
  • Twenty-two products delivered at least double-digit sales growth in the second quarter.
  • Seventeen products are annualizing at more than $1 billion based on second quarter sales.
  • The six key growth drivers grew 26% year over year, generating nearly 70% of second-quarter product sales.
  • GAAP cost of sales as a percentage of product sales decreased 4.8 percentage points, driven by lower amortization expense from acquisition-related assets, partially offset by higher profit share expense, higher manufacturing costs and changes in sales mix.
  • Free cash flow increased reflecting the final repatriation tax payment in the second quarter of 2025 and current period business performance, partially offset by timing of working capital.

Concerns

  • Non-GAAP operating margin decreased 0.5 percentage points to 48.4%.
  • Non-GAAP total operating expenses increased 11% year-over-year, including a 10% increase in R&D expenses.
  • Prolia sales decreased 32% and XGEVA sales decreased 34% as multiple biosimilars have launched globally with more biosimilars expected.
  • Enbrel sales decreased 4%, reflecting U.S. Medicare Part D price setting under the Inflation Reduction Act and an increased 340B Program mix.
  • Otezla sales decreased 21%, KYPROLIS sales decreased 17%, and MVASI sales decreased 20%.

What to watch

  • Volume growth across Repatha, EVENITY, UPLIZNA, TEZSPIRE, PAVBLU, BLINCYTO and IMDELLTRA.
  • The impact of biosimilar launches on Prolia and XGEVA sales.
  • R&D spending in Later-Stage Clinical Programs, primarily those related to MariTide, and Marketed Product Support.
  • The effect of higher profit share expense, manufacturing costs and sales mix on non-GAAP cost of sales and operating margin.
  • TAVNEOS engagement with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • The Company generated $3.5 billion of free cash flow in the second quarter of 2026 versus $1.9 billion in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents totaled $14.0 billion and debt outstanding totaled $57.3 billion as of June 30, 2026.

Analysis

Amgen reported total revenues of $10.1 billion, up 10%, while total product sales increased 9% to $9,537 million. The release attributes product-sales growth to volume growth, with twenty-two products delivering at least double-digit sales growth. Repatha, EVENITY, UPLIZNA, TEZSPIRE, PAVBLU, BLINCYTO and IMDELLTRA were among the products posting material growth.

The sales mix also contains substantial pressure points. Prolia sales decreased 32% and XGEVA sales decreased 34%, with both declines tied to lower volume and lower net selling price following global biosimilar launches. Enbrel sales decreased 4%, driven primarily by lower net selling price associated with U.S. Medicare Part D price setting under the Inflation Reduction Act and a higher 340B Program mix. Otezla, KYPROLIS and MVASI also posted year-over-year sales declines.

Profitability was stronger on a GAAP basis but softer on a non-GAAP margin basis. GAAP operating income increased from $2.7 billion to $3.5 billion, GAAP operating margin increased 6.5 percentage points to 36.8%, and GAAP EPS increased from $2.65 to $4.37. Lower amortization expense from acquisition-related assets helped reduce GAAP cost of sales as a percentage of product sales by 4.8 percentage points. Non-GAAP operating income increased from $4.3 billion to $4.6 billion and non-GAAP EPS increased from $6.02 to $6.29, but non-GAAP operating margin decreased 0.5 percentage points to 48.4% as non-GAAP operating expenses increased 11%.

Cash generation improved materially, with free cash flow of $3.5 billion versus $1.9 billion. The company attributed the increase to the final repatriation tax payment in the second quarter of 2025 and current-period business performance, partly offset by working-capital timing. Amgen paid a $2.52 per share dividend, representing a 6% increase from the same period in 2025, made no share repurchases during the quarter, and reported $14.0 billion of cash and cash equivalents against $57.3 billion of debt outstanding. The filing provided no forward guidance.

Management, verbatim

Our results demonstrate strong performance across our business. Our six key growth drivers grew 26% year over year, generating nearly 70% of second-quarter product sales. As we expand the potential of our existing medicines through new indications and advance the next wave of pipeline molecules through Phase 3, we remain confident in our ability to deliver growth well into the next decade.

Robert A. Bradway, chairman and chief executive officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Forward guidance for revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, tax rate, EPS, cash flow, capital returns and other metrics.
  • Prior guidance for comparison.
  • GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income.
  • Operating cash flow and capital expenditures.
  • Gross margin.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported operating metrics and product sales.
  • Prior-year dollar amount for total revenues.
  • Prior-year cash and debt balances.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about AMGN earnings dates

When is Amgen's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for AMGN yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.