$AORT earnings report

Artivion reported third-quarter revenue of $123.8 million, up 9% on a GAAP basis and 9% on a non-GAAP constant currency basis, while reporting a GAAP net loss of $(7.9) million and an 8% decline in adjusted EBITDA to $22.5 million. AlphAI read Artivion's Third Quarter 2026 filing as mixed. 2 quarters are on record below.

Third Quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readAORT · Third Quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Artivion reported third-quarter revenue of $123.8 million, up 9% on a GAAP basis and 9% on a non-GAAP constant currency basis, while reporting a GAAP net loss of $(7.9) million and an 8% decline in adjusted EBITDA to $22.5 million.

→Mixed quarter

Revenue growth was led by On-X and aortic stent grafts, but GAAP results moved to a net loss, non-GAAP net income declined, adjusted EBITDA declined, and free cash flow was negative. Full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA ranges were narrowed.

Revenue
$124M
9% y/y
Q3 2026 Aortic stent grafts
$44.3M
12% constant currency y/y
Full year 2026 outlook
$484 to $492 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 total revenuesGAAP$123.8M–9%
Q3 2026 total revenuesnon-GAAP$123.8M–9% constant currency
Q3 2026 products revenueGAAP$98.16M–12% constant currency
Q3 2026 preservation services revenueGAAP$25.63M–—% constant currency
Q3 2026 gross marginGAAP$75.98M––
Q3 2026 general, administrative, and marketing expenseGAAP$63.22M––
Q3 2026 adjusted general, administrative, and marketing expensenon-GAAP$57.73M––
Q3 2026 research and development expenseGAAP$9.81M––
Q3 2026 total operating expensesGAAP$73.03M––
Q3 2026 operating incomeGAAP$2.95M––
Q3 2026 net lossGAAP−$7.93M––
Q3 2026 diluted loss per common shareGAAP$(0.16)––
Q3 2026 adjusted net incomenon-GAAP$3.81M––
Q3 2026 adjusted diluted income per common sharenon-GAAP$0.08––
Q3 2026 EBITDAnon-GAAP$9.84M––
Q3 2026 adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$22.49M–declined 8%
Q3 2026 net cash flows used in operating activitiesGAAP−$4.56M––
Q3 2026 capital expendituresother−$13.01M––
Q3 2026 free cash flowsnon-GAAP−$17.57M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 total revenuesGAAP$365.9M–10% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 gross marginGAAP$231.9M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 operating incomeGAAP$370––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net lossGAAP−$20.02M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 adjusted net incomenon-GAAP$14.33M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$70.96M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net cash flows used in operating activitiesGAAP−$4.67M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 capital expendituresother−$31.76M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 free cash flowsnon-GAAP−$36.43M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 Aortic stent graftsStent grafts revenue grew 12% for the second consecutive quarter, despite a tougher AMDS prior year comparison.$44.28M–12% constant currency
Q3 2026 On-XRevenue growth was led by On-X.$30.32M–13% constant currency
Q3 2026 Surgical sealantsNot separately stated.$18.95M–—% constant currency
Q3 2026 Other productsNot separately stated.$4.62M–93% constant currency
Q3 2026 Preservation servicesNot separately stated.$25.63M–—% constant currency
Q3 2026 North AmericaThe number of U.S. AMDS implants increased from the second quarter, which the company believes reflects the impact of its recent PMA approval and adoption efforts.$63.22M–8% constant currency
Q3 2026 Europe, the Middle East, and AfricaNot separately stated.$40.09M–11% constant currency
Q3 2026 Asia PacificNot separately stated.$13.27M–8% constant currency
Q3 2026 Latin AmericaNot separately stated.$7.21M–5% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Aortic stent graftsNot separately stated.$135.1M–11% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 On-XNot separately stated.$86.77M–16% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Surgical sealantsNot separately stated.$57.04M–-1% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Other productsNot separately stated.$10.61M–38% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Preservation servicesNot separately stated.$76.38M–7% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 North AmericaNot separately stated.$184.3M–13% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Europe, the Middle East, and AfricaNot separately stated.$128.6M–9% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Asia PacificNot separately stated.$34.13M–8% constant currency
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Latin AmericaNot separately stated.$18.89M–-3% constant currency

Full year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$484 to $492 million
  • NoteGrowth of 8% to 10% on an adjusted constant currency basis compared to 2025 adjusted revenue
  • NoteCurrency is expected to represent an approximate one percentage point tailwind for the full year
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA of $93 to $98 million
  • NoteApproximately $8 million of expense through the full year 2026 associated with the acquisition of Endospan

What drove it

  • Third-quarter revenue growth was led by On-X, which grew 13% on a constant currency basis compared to the third quarter of 2025.
  • Aortic stent grafts revenue grew 12% on a constant currency basis for the second consecutive quarter.
  • The number of U.S. AMDS implants increased from the second quarter following recent PMA approval and adoption efforts.
  • The company exited the quarter in a strong supply position for On-X following investments in its Austin manufacturing facility.
  • Preparations for the U.S. commercial launch of NEXUS in January 2027 are progressing, with the first surgeon training event planned for December.
  • ARTIZEN, the clinical trial for ARCEVO LSA, continues to enroll on schedule.

Concerns

  • GAAP net loss was $(7,926), compared to net income of $6,502 in the third quarter of 2025.
  • Adjusted net income declined to $3,808 from $7,942.
  • Adjusted EBITDA declined 8% to $22,492 from $24,567.
  • Q3 free cash flows were $(17,569), compared to $17,653.
  • Nine-month net cash flows used in operating activities were $(4,668), compared to net cash flows provided by operating activities of $20,320.
  • Nine-month capital expenditures increased to $(31,764) from $(11,534).
  • Long-term debt, net increased to $363,787 from $215,114 as of December 31, 2025.
  • The company expects approximately $8 million of full-year 2026 expense associated with the Endospan acquisition.

What to watch

  • Delivery against full-year revenue guidance of $484 to $492 million and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $93 to $98 million.
  • The expected approximate one percentage point full-year currency tailwind.
  • U.S. commercial launch preparations for NEXUS in January 2027 and the first surgeon training event in December.
  • U.S. AMDS adoption following recent PMA approval.
  • ARTIZEN IDE trial enrollment for ARCEVO LSA.
  • On-X supply following investments in the Austin manufacturing facility.
  • Cash flow, capital expenditures, and leverage after the Endospan acquisition.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $48,399 as of September 30, 2026, compared to $64,908 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Long-term debt, net was $363,787 as of September 30, 2026, compared to $215,114 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Inventories were $107,053 as of September 30, 2026, compared to $92,427 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Nine-month capital expenditures were $(31,764), compared to $(11,534).
  • Nine-month acquisition of Endospan, net of cash acquired, was $(116,661).
  • Nine-month proceeds from issuance of long-term debt, net were $148,875.
  • Nine-month net cash flows used in investing activities were $(152,925), compared to $(11,534).
  • Nine-month net cash flows provided by financing activities were $141,570, compared to $8,852.
  • Cash and cash equivalents decreased $(16,509) during the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Analysis

Artivion delivered third-quarter revenue of $123,790, up 9% on both a GAAP basis and a non-GAAP constant currency basis. Product revenue was $98,160 and grew 12% on a constant currency basis, while preservation services revenue was $25,630 and was flat on a constant currency basis. On-X revenue was $30,317 and grew 13% on a constant currency basis, and aortic stent graft revenue was $44,278 and grew 12% on a constant currency basis. The company attributed growth to continued portfolio execution, with management also citing increased U.S. AMDS implants from the second quarter.

Profitability weakened despite revenue growth. Gross margin was $75,977, compared with $74,395, while general, administrative, and marketing expense rose to $63,222 from $57,281 and research and development expense rose to $9,808 from $8,078. Operating income declined to $2,947 from $12,536. The company reported a GAAP net loss of $(7,926), compared with net income of $6,502, and adjusted net income declined to $3,808 from $7,942. Adjusted EBITDA declined 8% to $22,492 from $24,567.

Cash conversion and balance-sheet changes deserve attention. Third-quarter net cash flows used in operating activities were $(4,556), capital expenditures were $(13,013), and free cash flows were $(17,569). For the first nine months, operating cash flow was $(4,668), capital expenditures were $(31,764), and free cash flows were $(36,432). Cash and cash equivalents were $48,399 at September 30, 2026, versus $64,908 at December 31, 2025, while long-term debt, net was $363,787 versus $215,114. The nine-month cash-flow statement includes $(116,661) for acquisition of Endospan, net of cash acquired, and $148,875 of net proceeds from issuance of long-term debt.

Management narrowed full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $484 to $492 million, representing growth of 8% to 10% on an adjusted constant currency basis compared with 2025 adjusted revenue, from the previous $480 to $496 million range. It narrowed adjusted EBITDA guidance to $93 to $98 million from $92 to $99 million. Guidance retains an expectation for currency to represent an approximate one percentage point full-year tailwind and includes approximately $8 million of full-year Endospan-related expense. Operational milestones to monitor are NEXUS launch preparation for January 2027, AMDS adoption, On-X supply, and ARTIZEN enrollment for ARCEVO LSA.

Management, verbatim

In the third quarter of 2026, we delivered 9% constant currency revenue growth, reflecting continued execution of our strategy to drive long-term, profitable growth through an expanding and clinically differentiated product portfolio. Revenue growth was led by On-X, which grew 13% on a constant currency basis compared to the third quarter of 2025. Stent grafts revenue grew 12% for the second consecutive quarter, despite a tougher AMDS prior year comparison.

Pat Mackin, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

The number of U.S. AMDS implants increased from the second quarter, which we believe reflects the impact of our recent PMA approval and our efforts to drive adoption of this new technology. Preparations for the U.S. commercial launch of NEXUS in January 2027 are progressing well, and we look forward to our first surgeon training event in December. We also exited the quarter in a strong supply position for On-X following our investments in our Austin manufacturing facility, and ARTIZEN, our clinical trial for ARCEVO LSA, continues to enroll on schedule.

Pat Mackin, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Overall, we are encouraged by our third quarter performance and the progress we have made so far in 2026. With the recent PMAs of AMDS and NEXUS in the U.S., and ARCEVO LSA on track with enrollment in the ARTIZEN IDE trial, we believe we are on track to being the only company with a comprehensive aortic arch portfolio, which represents an approximately $330 million annual U.S. market opportunity.

Pat Mackin, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided for a formal actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison.
  • Gross margin percentage was not reported.
  • Operating margin percentage was not reported.
  • Tax rate for the reported period was not reported.
  • Quarterly dividend information was not reported.
  • Share repurchase information was not reported.
  • Prior-quarter revenue, earnings, EBITDA, cash flow, and segment figures were not reported.
  • Management CFO commentary was not provided.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter of 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readAORT · second quarter of 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Artivion Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

→Mixed quarter

Revenue increased 11% on a GAAP basis and 9% on a non-GAAP constant currency basis, while adjusted EBITDA increased 7%, but the company reported a GAAP net loss and lower non-GAAP net income versus the second quarter of 2025.

Revenue
$126M
11% y/y
full year 2026 outlook
$480 to $496 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenuesGAAP$125.8M–11%
Total revenue growth on a constant currency basisnon-GAAP9%–9%
Net lossGAAP−$13.5M––
Net loss per fully diluted common shareGAAP$(0.28) per fully diluted common share––
Non-GAAP net incomenon-GAAP$6.3M––
Non-GAAP net income per fully diluted common sharenon-GAAP$0.13 per fully diluted common share––
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$26.4M–7%
On-X constant currency revenue growthnon-GAAP18%–18%
Stent grafts constant currency revenue growthnon-GAAP12%–12%
Pretax losses related to foreign currency revaluation included in non-GAAP net incomenon-GAAP$700K––

full year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$480 to $496 million
  • NoteRevenue growth of 7% to 11% on an adjusted constant currency basis compared to 2025 adjusted revenue
  • NoteCurrency to represent an approximate one percentage point tailwind for the full year
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA of $92 to $99 million
  • NoteApproximately $8 million of expense through the full year 2026 associated with the acquisition of Endospan

What drove it

  • On-X grew 18% on a constant currency basis compared to the second quarter of 2025.
  • Stent grafts, including AMDS, grew 12% on a constant currency basis compared to the second quarter of 2025.
  • Artivion completed the acquisition of Endospan Ltd. and its NEXUS Aortic Arch Stent Graft System.
  • The company received U.S. FDA PMA approval for the AMDS Hybrid Prosthesis.
  • The company cited a return to growth across all international geographies.
  • ARTIZEN was enrolling as expected.

Concerns

  • GAAP results moved to a net loss of $(13.5) million from net income of $1.3 million in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Non-GAAP net income decreased to $6.3 million from $10.7 million in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Full-year guidance includes approximately $8 million of expense associated with the Endospan acquisition.
  • Non-GAAP net income for the second quarter of 2026 includes pretax losses related to foreign currency revaluation of $0.7 million.

What to watch

  • Execution against reiterated full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $480 to $496 million.
  • Execution against reiterated full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $92 to $99 million.
  • The expected approximate one percentage point currency tailwind for the full year.
  • Expense associated with the Endospan acquisition through the full year 2026.
  • Commercial progress for the AMDS Hybrid Prosthesis following U.S. FDA PMA approval.
  • Development of the additional PMA programs supported by NEXUS platform technology.

Analysis

Artivion reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $125.8 million, compared with $113.0 million in the second quarter of 2025. Revenue increased 11% on a GAAP basis and 9% on a non-GAAP constant currency basis. Management identified On-X and stent grafts, including AMDS, as the primary growth drivers, with constant currency growth of 18% and 12%, respectively.

Profitability was mixed. Adjusted EBITDA increased 7% to $26.4 million from $24.8 million in the second quarter of 2025. However, the company reported a GAAP net loss of $(13.5) million, or $(0.28) per fully diluted common share, compared with net income of $1.3 million, or $0.03 per fully diluted common share, a year earlier. Non-GAAP net income was $6.3 million, or $0.13 per fully diluted common share, versus $10.7 million, or $0.24 per fully diluted common share, in the prior-year quarter. The reported non-GAAP net income includes pretax losses related to foreign currency revaluation of $0.7 million.

The quarter included two portfolio milestones: completion of the Endospan Ltd. acquisition and U.S. FDA PMA approval for the AMDS Hybrid Prosthesis. Management stated that NEXUS, AMDS and ARCEVO LSA form a three-pronged aortic arch portfolio and that NEXUS supports three additional PMA programs in development. The company also reported a return to growth across all international geographies and stated that ARTIZEN was enrolling as expected.

Artivion reiterated full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $480 to $496 million, representing adjusted constant currency growth of 7% to 11% compared to 2025 adjusted revenue. The outlook continues to assume currency will be an approximate one percentage point tailwind for the full year. Adjusted EBITDA guidance was also reiterated at $92 to $99 million and includes approximately $8 million of expense through the full year 2026 associated with the Endospan acquisition.

The central reported tension is between continued top-line and adjusted EBITDA growth and the deterioration in both GAAP and non-GAAP earnings compared with the second quarter of 2025. Attention is focused on whether product-led growth in On-X and stent grafts, the AMDS approval, and Endospan integration support delivery of the reiterated full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA ranges while absorbing the stated acquisition-related expense.

Management, verbatim

In the second quarter of 2026, we delivered 9% constant currency revenue growth and 7% adjusted EBITDA growth, reflecting continued execution of our strategy to drive long-term, profitable growth through an expanding and clinically differentiated product portfolio. Revenue growth was once again driven primarily by On-X and stent grafts, including AMDS, with On-X growing 18% and stent grafts growing 12% on a constant currency basis, both compared to the second quarter of 2025.

Pat Mackin, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

During the quarter, we achieved two milestones we have been focused on since the start of the year. First, we completed the acquisition of Endospan Ltd. and its NEXUS Aortic Arch Stent Graft System sooner than we had anticipated; and second, we received U.S. FDA approval of the PMA for our AMDS Hybrid Prosthesis.

Pat Mackin, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Overall, we are pleased with our second quarter performance, which included an acceleration in stent graft revenue and a return to growth across all international geographies. Combined with the AMDS PMA approval, we have even greater confidence in our ability to deliver our full year guidance . We continue to build our broader market expansion pipeline, with ARTIZEN enrolling as expected, and remain confident in our longer-term growth outlook.

Pat Mackin, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Segment revenue by product group or geography
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating income or loss and operating margin
  • Operating expenses
  • Income tax expense or benefit and tax rate
  • Prior-quarter revenue, earnings, EBITDA, and product-growth comparisons
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditures
  • Cash and cash equivalents
  • Debt or net debt
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Prior outlook for comparison

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about AORT earnings dates

When is Artivion's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for AORT yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.