$BLCO earnings report

Bausch + Lomb Posts Strong Third-Quarter Performance, Raises Full-Year 2026 Guidance. AlphAI read Bausch & Lomb's third quarter of 2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

third quarter of 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readBLCO · third quarter of 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Bausch + Lomb Posts Strong Third-Quarter Performance, Raises Full-Year 2026 Guidance

✓Strong quarter

Third-quarter revenue grew 7% as reported, all three segments grew, operating income increased to $155 million from $95 million, and the company raised its full-year revenue and Adjusted EBITDA excluding Acquired IPR&D guidance.

Revenue
$1.38B
$94 million, or 7% y/y
Vision Care
$774M
5% reported; approximately 6% on a constant currency basis y/y
EPS · GAAP
$0.09
Full-Year 2026 outlook
$5.450B - $5.550B

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Third-quarter 2026 total revenueGAAP$1.38B–$94 million, or 7%
Third-quarter 2026 total constant currency revenue growthnon-GAAP8%–8%
Third-quarter 2026 product salesGAAP$1.37B––
Third-quarter 2026 other revenuesGAAP$4M––
Third-quarter 2026 cost of goods sold (excluding amortization and impairments of intangible assets)GAAP$485M––
Third-quarter 2026 selling, general and administrativeGAAP$556M––
Third-quarter 2026 research and developmentGAAP$91M––
Third-quarter 2026 amortization of intangible assetsGAAP$57M––
Third-quarter 2026 operating incomeGAAP$155M–$60 million favorable change
Third-quarter 2026 interest expenseGAAP−$95M––
Third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to Bausch + Lomb CorporationGAAP$32M–$60 million favorable change
Third-quarter 2026 adjusted net income attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporationnon-GAAP$123M–$57 million
Third-quarter 2026 GAAP basic and diluted income per share attributable to Bausch + Lomb CorporationGAAP$0.09––
Third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporationnon-GAAP$0.34––
Third-quarter 2026 EBITDAnon-GAAP$250M––
Third-quarter 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$325M–$82 million
Third-quarter 2026 Adjusted EBITDA excluding Acquired IPR&Dnon-GAAP$325M–$82 million
Third-quarter 2026 cash flow from operationsGAAP$233M–$96 million
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 total revenuesGAAP$4.01B–$317 million, or 9%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 operating incomeGAAP$271M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net loss attributable to Bausch + Lomb CorporationGAAP−$53M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 adjusted net incomenon-GAAP$197M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 adjusted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$0.55––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$755M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Adjusted EBITDA excluding Acquired IPR&Dnon-GAAP$771M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Vision CareGrowth from daily SiHy and ULTRA® contact lenses, and LUMIFY® and Artelac® in consumer.$774M–5% reported; approximately 6% on a constant currency basis
SurgicalGrowth in the premium IOL portfolio.$234M–9% reported; approximately 9% on a constant currency basis
PharmaceuticalsMIEBO growth and increased sales in international pharmaceuticals.$367M–11% on a reported and constant currency basis

Full-Year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$5.450B - $5.550B
  • Note6.1 - 8.0% constant currency growth (non-GAAP)
  • Note$1.090B - $1.140B Full-Year Adjusted EBITDA Excluding Acquired IPR&D (non-GAAP)
  • Note$40M Full-Year Revenue Foreign Exchange Tailwinds
  • NoteNominal Full-Year Adj. EBITDA Excluding Acquired IPR&D (non-GAAP) Foreign Exchange Tailwinds

What drove it

  • MIEBO® reported revenue grew 42% to $119 million in the quarter.
  • LUMIFY® reported revenue grew 35%.
  • Daily SiHy portfolio reported revenue grew 24%.
  • Premium IOL reported revenue grew approximately 70%.
  • Operating income, net income and Adjusted EBITDA changes were driven by revenue growth and operating efficiencies.
  • Third-quarter foreign exchange was an unfavorable impact of $6 million on total revenue.

Concerns

  • GAAP net income attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporation was $32 million in the third quarter, while adjusted net income was $123 million.
  • The company reported a nine-month net loss attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporation of $(53) million.
  • The company cited risks relating to tariffs, counter-tariffs, global supply-chain disruptions, foreign currency rates, inflation, interest rates and the proposed separation from Bausch Health Companies Inc.

What to watch

  • Delivery against the raised Full-Year 2026 revenue guidance of $5.450B - $5.550B.
  • Delivery against Full-Year Adjusted EBITDA Excluding Acquired IPR&D guidance of $1.090B - $1.140B.
  • Sustained growth in MIEBO®, LUMIFY®, the daily SiHy portfolio and premium IOL.
  • The expected $40M of Full-Year Revenue Foreign Exchange Tailwinds.
  • The company’s execution on profitability improvement and its stated transformation initiatives.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash flow from operations for the third quarter of 2026 was $233 million, as compared to cash flow from operations of $137 million for the third quarter of 2025.
  • Bausch + Lomb’s cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash were $515 million at September 30, 2026.
  • Basic weighted average shares outstanding for the third quarter of 2026 were 357.6 million, and diluted weighted average shares outstanding for the third quarter of 2026 were 361.5 million.

Analysis

Bausch + Lomb reported a strong third quarter, with total reported revenue of $1.375 billion, up $94 million, or 7%, from $1.281 billion. Revenue increased by approximately 8% on a constant currency basis after a $6 million unfavorable foreign-exchange impact. Growth was broad based: Vision Care revenue was $774 million, Surgical revenue was $234 million and Pharmaceuticals revenue was $367 million. All three segments posted reported growth, led by Pharmaceuticals at 11% and Surgical at 9%.

Product momentum was concentrated in several named growth brands and categories. MIEBO® revenue grew 42% to $119 million, LUMIFY® revenue grew 35%, the Daily SiHy portfolio grew 24%, and premium IOL revenue grew approximately 70%. Vision Care was driven by daily SiHy and ULTRA® contact lenses alongside LUMIFY® and Artelac® consumer products. Surgical growth was driven by premium IOL, while Pharmaceuticals benefited from MIEBO growth and increased international pharmaceuticals sales.

Profitability improved materially in the quarter. GAAP operating income was $155 million, compared with $95 million, while GAAP net income attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporation was $32 million compared with a $(28) million loss. Adjusted EBITDA was $325 million versus $243 million, and adjusted net income was $123 million versus $66 million. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.09 and adjusted EPS was $0.34. The company attributed the operating-income and Adjusted EBITDA improvement to revenue growth and operating efficiencies. The difference between quarterly GAAP net income of $32 million and adjusted net income of $123 million remains significant.

Cash generation also improved, with third-quarter cash flow from operations of $233 million compared with $137 million. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash were $515 million at September 30, 2026. No share repurchases, dividends, free cash flow or debt balance were reported in the supplied release. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, total revenues were $4,013 million and Adjusted EBITDA excluding Acquired IPR&D was $771 million, while GAAP net loss attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporation was $(53) million.

Management raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $5.450B - $5.550B from $5.440B - $5.540B and increased constant currency growth guidance to 6.1 - 8.0% from 5.8 - 7.7%. Full-year Adjusted EBITDA excluding Acquired IPR&D guidance increased to $1.090B - $1.140B from $1.025B - $1.075B. The company said the revenue outlook increase reflects a $15 million increase in underlying business outlook, partially offset by a $5 million decrease in expected currency tailwinds. The updated outlook identifies continued operating performance, foreign exchange and execution on growth brands as key factors for the remainder of 2026.

Management, verbatim

Our third-quarter performance reflects the strength and breadth of the business, with growth across all three segments and continued expansion in profitability.

Thomas J. Appio, chairman and interim CEO, Bausch + Lomb

We have delivered against the commitments outlined at Investor Day for four consecutive quarters, and I believe there are additional opportunities to improve execution, enhance profitability and create even more value over time.

Thomas J. Appio, chairman and interim CEO, Bausch + Lomb

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • GAAP gross margin
  • non-GAAP gross margin
  • free cash flow
  • capital expenditures
  • debt balance
  • share repurchases
  • dividend declaration or payment
  • prior-quarter comparisons for reported metrics
  • full-year GAAP net income guidance
  • full-year GAAP EPS guidance
  • full-year gross margin guidance
  • full-year operating expense guidance
  • full-year tax-rate guidance
  • previous release outlook for comparison with actual results

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter of 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readBLCO · second quarter of 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Bausch + Lomb Delivers Broad-Based Second-Quarter Growth, Raises Full-Year 2026 Guidance

✓Strong quarter

Revenue grew 9% as reported, all three segments grew, operating income turned positive, cash flow from operations increased, adjusted EBITDA expanded, and the company raised full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA excluding acquired IPR&D guidance.

Revenue
8%
8% y/y
Vision Care
$784M
4% y/y
EPS · GAAP
($0.04)
Full-Year 2026 outlook
$5.440B - $5.540B

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total reported revenueGAAP$1.39B–9%
Revenue growth at constant currencynon-GAAP8%–8%
Favorable impact of foreign exchange on revenueother$12M––
Operating incomeGAAP$83M–a favorable change of $94 million
Net loss attributable to Bausch + Lomb CorporationGAAP$14M–a favorable change of $48 million
Adjusted net income attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporationnon-GAAP$55M–an increase of $30 million
Cash flow from operationsGAAP$153M–a favorable change of $118 million
GAAP EPS Basic and Diluted attributable to Bausch + Lomb CorporationGAAP($0.04)––
Adjusted EPS attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporationnon-GAAP$0.15––
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$241M–an increase of $50 million
Adjusted EBITDA excluding Acquired IPR&Dnon-GAAP$246M–an increase of $54 million
Basic weighted average shares outstandingother357.1M––
Diluted weighted average shares outstandingother360.2M––
Premium intraocular lenses reported revenue growthother175%–175%
Premium portfolio share of total Surgical revenueother13%––
MIEBO and XIIDRA combined revenue growthother27%–27%
Blink franchise reported revenue growthother+12%–+12%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Vision CareGrowth in daily SiHy, Biotrue and ULTRA contact lenses, as well as sales from over-the-counter dry eye products.$784M–4%
SurgicalGrowth in the premium IOL portfolio.$256M–19%
PharmaceuticalsGrowth in branded pharmaceuticals, specifically MIEBO and XIIDRA, and increased sales in international pharmaceuticals.$354M–15%

Full-Year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$5.440B - $5.540B
  • Note5.8 - 7.7% constant currency growth
  • Note$1.025B - $1.075B Full-Year Adjusted EBITDA Excluding Acquired IPR&D (non-GAAP)
  • Note$45M Full-Year Revenue Foreign Exchange Tailwinds
  • NoteNominal Full-Year Adj. EBITDA Excluding Acquired IPR&D (non-GAAP) Foreign Exchange Tailwinds
  • NoteThis guidance does not take into consideration any changes in tariff policy.

What drove it

  • Total reported revenue increased by $116 million, or 9%, with an approximately 8% increase on a constant currency basis.
  • Surgical revenue growth was driven by the premium IOL portfolio.
  • Pharmaceuticals growth reflected MIEBO and XIIDRA, as well as increased international pharmaceuticals sales.
  • Operating income and adjusted EBITDA growth were driven by revenue growth and operating efficiencies.
  • Cash flow from operations was positively impacted by operating results.
  • The company cited continued strong business performance in the second quarter of 2026 and anticipated stronger business performance for the remainder of 2026 in raising guidance.

Concerns

  • The company reported a GAAP net loss attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporation of $14 million.
  • The enVista Beyond pivotal study narrowly missed predefined performance targets related to depth of focus and intermediate visual performance.
  • Guidance does not take into consideration any changes in tariff policy, given the dynamic nature of the situation.
  • The company does not provide a reconciliation of forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA excluding Acquired IPR&D to GAAP net income (loss) attributable to Bausch + Lomb Corporation or of forward-looking constant currency revenue growth to reported revenue growth.

What to watch

  • Execution against full-year revenue guidance of $5.440B - $5.540B and adjusted EBITDA excluding Acquired IPR&D guidance of $1.025B - $1.075B.
  • Sustained growth in the premium IOL portfolio, which accounted for 13% of total Surgical revenue compared to 6% in 2025.
  • MIEBO and XIIDRA performance following 27% combined revenue growth in the first half of 2026 versus the first half of 2025.
  • Regulatory engagement and next steps for the enVista Beyond IOL program following the comprehensive data review.
  • The effect of exchange rates, with anticipated full-year revenue foreign exchange tailwinds of $45M.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash were $378 million at June 30, 2026.
  • Cash flow from operations was $153 million for the second quarter of 2026, as compared to cash flow from operations of $35 million for the second quarter of 2025.
  • Basic weighted average shares outstanding were 357.1 million, and diluted weighted average shares outstanding were 360.2 million. 3,100,000 common shares represent the approximate dilutive impact of options, performance based restricted stock units and restricted stock units.

Analysis

Bausch + Lomb reported broad-based second-quarter growth. Total reported revenue was $1.394 billion, up 9% from $1.278 billion, while constant-currency revenue growth was 8%. All three operating segments expanded, led by Surgical revenue growth of 19% and Pharmaceuticals growth of 15%. Vision Care grew 4%, supported by daily SiHy, Biotrue and ULTRA contact lenses and over-the-counter dry eye products.

Mix was favorable within Surgical. Premium IOL reported revenue grew 175%, and the premium portfolio represented 13% of total Surgical revenue compared with 6% in 2025. Pharmaceuticals growth reflected MIEBO, XIIDRA and international pharmaceuticals sales; MIEBO and XIIDRA combined revenue grew 27% in the first half of 2026 versus the first half of 2025. The company also cited +12% reported revenue growth for the Blink franchise.

Profitability and cash conversion improved materially. Operating income was $83 million compared with an operating loss of $11 million, while the GAAP net loss narrowed to $14 million from $62 million. Adjusted net income was $55 million, adjusted EBITDA was $241 million, and adjusted EBITDA excluding acquired IPR&D was $246 million. Cash flow from operations increased to $153 million from $35 million, which the company attributed to improved operating results.

Management raised its full-year 2026 revenue range to $5.440B - $5.540B and its adjusted EBITDA excluding acquired IPR&D range to $1.025B - $1.075B. The company attributed the higher outlook to strong second-quarter performance and anticipated stronger business performance for the remainder of 2026, partly offset by a decrease of $5 million in expected currency tailwinds. The release also flags that the enVista Beyond pivotal study met several co-primary effectiveness endpoints but narrowly missed predefined performance targets related to depth of focus and intermediate visual performance, with regulatory next steps pending.

Management, verbatim

Broad-based revenue growth, leverage in the P&L, margin expansion and conversion to cash flow. These have been themes since we unveiled our three-year plan for growth at Investor Day last November, and in the second quarter progress continued at an accelerated pace.

Brent Saunders, chairman and CEO, Bausch + Lomb

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not reported.
  • Operating expenses were not reported.
  • Income tax rate was not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Debt was not reported.
  • Share repurchases and dividends were not reported.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported operating metrics were not reported.
  • A separate previous earnings release outlook was not provided for comparison with actual reported results.
  • GAAP diluted EPS distinct from GAAP basic EPS was not separately reported.

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about BLCO earnings dates

When is Bausch & Lomb's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no confirmed date for BLCO yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.